Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s agricultural and processed food products exports up by 31 percent to USD 7408 Million in first three months of current fiscal (2022-23) compared to the same period last year.
Fruits & vegetables, cereals, livestock and processed foods witnessed a spike in exports this fiscal
Of total USD 23.56 billion export target for 2022-23,31.4 percent achieved in first three months
Export of processed fruits & vegetables including pulses up by 59.71 percent to USD 490 million in Q1 of current fiscal in compare to corresponding months of previous year
​​​​​​​Basmati Rice exports witnessed a growth of 25.54 percent in the first three months of FY 2022-23
06 AUG 2022 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi: Continuing with the trend from the previous year, the exports of agricultural and processed food products rose by 31 percent in the first three months of the current Financial Year 2022-23 (April-June) in compare to the corresponding period of FY 2021-22.
According to the provisional data released by the Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics (DGCI&S), the overall export of APEDA products increased to USD 7408 million in April-June 2022 from USD 5663 million over the same period of the last fiscal. The export target for April-June 2022-23 was fixed at USD 5890 million.
The initiatives taken by the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) that works under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry have helped the country in achieving 31 percent of the total export target in the first quarter of the current fiscal.
For the year 2022-23, an export target of USD 23.56 billion has been fixed by APEDA for the agricultural and processed food products basket.
As per the DGCI&S provisional data, fresh fruits & vegetables registered four percent growth, while processed fruits and vegetables recorded a significant growth of 59.71 percent (April-June 2022) in compare to corresponding months of the previous year.
Also, processed food products like cereals and miscellaneous processed items reported a growth of 37.66 percent in compare to the first quarter of the previous year.
In April-June, 2021, fresh fruits and vegetables were exported to the tune of USD 394 million that increased to USD 409 million in the corresponding months of the current fiscal. Exports of processed F&V jumped to USD 490 million in Q1 of the current fiscal from USD 307 million in the corresponding months of the previous year.
Basmati Rice exports witnessed a growth of 25.54 percent in the first three months of FY 2022-23 as its export increased from USD 922 million (April-June 2021) to USD 1157 million (April-June 2022), while the export of non-Basmati rice registered a growth of 5 percent in Q1 of current fiscal. Non-basmati rice export increased to USD 1566 million in the first three months of the current fiscal from USD 1491 million in the corresponding months of the previous year.
The export of meat, dairy & poultry products increased by 9.5 percent and the export of other cereals recorded a growth of 29 percent in Q1 of the current fiscal. The dairy products alone recorded a growth of 67.15 percent as its export rose to USD 191 million in the first three months of the current fiscal from USD 114 million in corresponding months of the previous year.
Other cereals’ export increased from USD 237 million in April-June 2021to USD 306 million in April-June 2022 and the export of livestock products increased from USD 1022 million in April-June 2021 to USD 1120 million in April-June 2022.
“We continue to provide technical and financial assistance to various stakeholders in the agricultural goods value chains for boosting exports of unique products from the country,”Dr. M. Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA, said.
As per the DGCI&S data, the country’s agricultural products exports had grown by 19.92 per cent during 2021-22 to touch USD 50.21 billion. The growth rate is significant as it is over and above the growth of 17.66 per cent at USD 41.87 billion achieved in 2020-21 and has been achieved in spite of unprecedented logistical challenges in the form of high freight rates and container shortages, etc.
APEDA had scripted a new history by exporting agricultural and processed food products to the tune of USD 25.6 billion in 2021-22, which was around 51 per cent of India's total agricultural goods exports of more than USD 50 billion.
“Through creating a necessary eco-system of exports along with collaboration with key stakeholders in the agri-exports value chains, we are aiming to sustain the growth in India’s agricultural and processed food exports in the current fiscal as well,” Angamuthu, said.
The rise in the export of agricultural and processed food products is the outcome of APEDA’s various initiatives taken for the export promotion of agricultural and processed food products such as organising B2B exhibitions in different countries, exploring new potential markets through product-specific and general marketing campaigns by the active involvement of Indian Embassies.
The APEDA has also taken several initiatives to promote products having reigstered geographical indications (GI) in India by organising virtual Buyer Seller Meets on agricultural and food products with the United Arab Emirates and on GI products, including handicrafts with the USA.
In a bid to give a boost to the export of Indian wine, the APEDA facilitated participation of 10 wine exporters in the London Wine Fair held between June 7- 9, 2022.
APEDA recently organized a conference on the boosting export potential of natural, organic and GI-agro Products from the north-eastern states in Guwahati, Assam. The objective of the conference is to promote the export of natural, organic and GI agro-products grown in Assam and neighbouring states by creating international market linkages.
In collaboration with the Union Territory of Ladakh, APEDA recently organized an International Buyer Seller Meet, which aimed at boosting exports of Apricots and other agri-products from Ladakh. Eighteen entrepreneurs from UTs of Ladakh and Jammu and Kashmir displayed a range of Apricots and other Agri Products. Twenty buyers from India, USA, Bangladesh, Oman, Dubai participated in this event.
APEDA launched an eight-day-long Mango Festival in the Kingdom of Bahrain on June 13. At the show, 34 varieties of mangoes from eastern states, including West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand, and Odisha, were displayed at Bahrain's Al Jazira group supermarket.
The mango show in Bahrain is part of APEDA’s new initiatives to explore international markets for Indian mangoes under the ‘Mango Festival 2022’. It’s the outcome of APEDA’s commitment to provide a global platform for Indian mangoes that for the time 34 varieties of mangoes from eastern states have been showcased in Bahrain. On earlier occasions, mango varieties from Southern states like Alphonso, Kesar, Banganpalli, etc were showcased in most of the global shows.
In order to ensure seamless quality certification of products to be exported, APEDA has recognised 220 labs across India to provide services of testing to a wide range of products and exporters.
Ends
India’s Export Comparative Statement: APEDA Products
Product Head
April-June,2021
April-June,2022
% Change (April-June,2022)
USD Million
Fruits & Vegetables
394
409
3.74
Cereal preparations & Miscellaneous processed items
830
1143
37.6
Meat, dairy & poultry products
1022
1120
9.5
Basmati Rice
922
1157
25.5
Non Basmati Rice
1491
1566
5
Miscellaneous products
1004
2013
50
Total
5663
7408
30.81
Source: DGCIS Principal commodities data April-June, 2022) (Provisional data)
India’s Export Comparative Statement: APEDA Products
Product Head
April-June,2021
April - June (2022)
% Change (April-June,2022)
Unit: USD Million
Floriculture & seeds
54
58
7.61
Fruits & vegetables
394
409
3.74
Processed fruits &vegetable
307
490
59.71
Livestock products
1022
1120
9.50
Other processed foods
830
1143
37.66
Cereals
2941
4103
39.52
Cashew
114
85
-25.42
Total
5663
7408
30.81
Source: DGCIS Principal commodities data April-June, 2022) (Provisional data)

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत के कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्यात पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष (2022-23) के पहले तीन महीनों में 31 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 7408 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर हुआ
फल और सब्जियां, अनाज, पशुधन और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों के निर्यात में इस वित्तीय वर्ष में वृद्धि दर्ज की गई
2022-23 के लिए कुल 23.56 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर के निर्यात लक्ष्य में से पहले तीन महीनों में 31.4 प्रतिशत हासिल किया गया
दालों सहित प्रसंस्कृत फलों और सब्जियों का निर्यात पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने की तुलना में वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष की पहली तिमाही में 59.71 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 490 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हुआ
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के पहले तीन महीनों में बासमती चावल के निर्यात में 25.54 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई
06 AUG 2022 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले वर्ष की वृद्धि को जारी रखते हुए वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 (अप्रैल-जून) के पहले तीन महीनों में कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात में वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 31 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
वाणिज्यिक खुफिया और सांख्यिकी महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीआईएंडएस) द्वारा जारी अनंतिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, एपीडा उत्पादों का कुल निर्यात अप्रैल-जून 2022 में बढ़कर 7408 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच गया है, जो पिछले वित्त वर्ष की इसी समान अवधि में 5663 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था। अप्रैल-जून 2022-23 के लिए निर्यात लक्ष्य 5890 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर निर्धारित किया गया था।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए) द्वारा की गई पहलों ने देश को वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष की पहली तिमाही में कुल निर्यात लक्ष्य का 31 प्रतिशत हासिल करने में सहायता प्रदान की है।
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के लिए वर्ष 2022-23 हेतु एपीडा द्वारा 23.56 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर का निर्यात लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है।
डीजीसीआईएंडएस के अनंतिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, ताजे फल और सब्जियों में चार प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, जबकि प्रसंस्कृत फलों और सब्जियों में पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीनों की तुलना में 59.71 प्रतिशत (अप्रैल-जून 2022) की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
इसके अलावा, अनाज और विविध प्रसंस्कृत वस्तुओं जैसे प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों ने पिछले वर्ष की पहली तिमाही की तुलना में 37.66 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की।
अप्रैल-जून, 2021 में ताजे फल और सब्जियों का निर्यात 394 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर का था जो वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष के इसी महीनों में बढ़कर 409 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर हो गया। वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष की पहली तिमाही में प्रसंस्‍कृत एफएंडवी का निर्यात बढ़कर 490 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया, जो पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने में 307 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था।
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के पहले तीन महीनों में बासमती चावल के निर्यात में 25.54 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि देखी गई, क्योंकि इसका निर्यात 922 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर (अप्रैल-जून 2021) से बढ़कर 1157 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर (अप्रैल-जून 2022) हो गया, जबकि गैर-वित्त वर्ष की पहली तिमाही में बासमती चावल में 5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष के पहले तीन महीनों में गैर-बासमती चावल का निर्यात बढ़कर 1566 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया, जो पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने में 1491 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था।
वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष की पहली तिमाही में मांस, डेयरी और पोल्ट्री उत्पादों के निर्यात में 9.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई और अन्य अनाजों के निर्यात में 29 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। एकमात्र डेयरी उत्पादों ने 67.15 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की क्योंकि इसका निर्यात वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष के पहले तीन महीनों में बढ़कर 191 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर हो गया, जो पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीनों में 114 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर था।
अन्य अनाजों का निर्यात अप्रैल-जून 2021 में 237 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर से बढ़कर अप्रैल-जून 2022 में 306 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर हो गया और पशुधन उत्पादों का निर्यात अप्रैल-जून 2021 में 1022 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर से बढ़कर अप्रैल-जून 2022 में 1120 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर हो गया।
एपीडा के अध्यक्ष डॉ एम.अंगमुथु ने कहा हम देश से अद्वितीय उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कृषि उत्‍पाद मूल्य श्रृंखला में विभिन्न हितधारकों को तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना जारी रखे हुए हैं।
डीजीसीआईएंडएस के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, 2021-22 के दौरान देश के कृषि उत्पादों का निर्यात 19.92 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 50.21 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर तक पहुंच गया। विकास दर महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यह 2020-21 में प्राप्त 41.87 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर की 17.66 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि से अधिक है और इसे उच्च माल ढुलाई दरों और कंटेनर की कमी आदि के रूप में अभूतपूर्व लॉजिस्टिक चुनौतियों के बावजूद हासिल किया गया है।
एपीडा ने 2021-22 में 25.6 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर के कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्यात करके एक नया इतिहास रचा था, जो भारत के कुल कृषि वस्तुओं के निर्यात का लगभग 51 प्रतिशत अर्थात 50 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर से अधिक था।
अंगमुथु ने कहा कि कृषि-निर्यात मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में प्रमुख हितधारकों के सहयोग के साथ-साथ निर्यात का एक आवश्यक इको-सिस्टम बनाने के माध्यम से हम वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष में भी भारत के कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य निर्यात में वृद्धि को निरंतर रूप से बनाए रखने का लक्ष्य बना रहे हैं।
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात में वृद्धि कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एपीडा की विभिन्न पहलों का परिणाम है जैसे कि भारतीय दूतावासों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से विभिन्न देशों में बी2बी प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन, उत्पाद-विशिष्ट और सामान्य विपणन अभियानों के माध्यम से नए संभावित बाजारों की खोज करना।
एपीडा ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के साथ कृषि और खाद्य उत्पादों पर और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के साथ हस्तशिल्प सहित जीआई उत्पादों पर वर्चुअल क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक का आयोजन करके भारत में पंजीकृत भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) वाले उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई पहल की हैं।
भारतीय शराब के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, एपीडा ने 7-9 जून, 2022 के बीच आयोजित लंदन वाइन फेयर में 10 शराब निर्यातकों को भागीदारी की सुविधा प्रदान की।
एपीडा ने हाल ही में गुवाहाटी, असम में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों से प्राकृतिक, जैविक और जीआई-कृषि उत्पादों की निर्यात क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने पर एक सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों से संपर्क कायम करते हुए असम और पड़ोसी राज्यों में उगाए जाने वाले प्राकृतिक, जैविक और जीआई कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देना है।
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के सहयोग से, एपीडा ने हाल ही में एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक का आयोजन किया, जिसका उद्देश्य लद्दाख से खुबानी और अन्य कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देना है। केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख एंव जम्मू-कश्मीर के अठारह उद्यमियों ने खुबानी और अन्य कृषि उत्पादों की एक श्रृंखला प्रदर्शन किया। इस आयोजन में भारत, अमेरिका, बांग्लादेश, ओमान, दुबई के बीस खरीदारों ने भाग लिया।
एपीडा ने 13 जून को किंगडम ऑफ बहरीन में आठ दिवसीय मैंगो फेस्टिवल का शुभारंभ किया। शो में पश्चिम बंगाल, बिहार, झारखंड और ओडिशा सहित पूर्वी राज्यों के आमों की 34 किस्मों को बहरीन के अल जज़ीरा समूह सुपरमार्केट में प्रदर्शित किया गया था।
बहरीन में मैंगो शो 'मैंगो फेस्टिवल 2022' के तहत भारतीय आमों के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों का पता लगाने की एपीडा की नई पहल का एक अंग है। यह भारतीय आमों के लिए वैश्विक मंच प्रदान करने की एपीडा की प्रतिबद्धता का परिणाम है कि पूर्वी राज्यों के आमों की 34 किस्मों को बहरीन में प्रदर्शित किया गया है। पहले के अवसरों पर, अधिकांश वैश्विक कार्यक्रमों में दक्षिणी राज्यों से आम की किस्मों जैसे अल्फांसो, केसर, बंगनपल्ली आदि को प्रदर्शित किया गया था।
निर्यात किए जाने वाले उत्पादों के निर्बाध गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, एपीडा ने उत्पादों और निर्यातकों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को परीक्षण सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए पूरे भारत में 220 प्रयोगशालाओं को मान्यता दी है।
भारत का निर्यात तुलनात्मक विवरण: एपीडा उत्‍पाद
प्रमुख उत्‍पाद
अप्रैल-जून,2021
अप्रैल-जून,2022
प्रतिशत बदलाव (अप्रैल-जून,2022)
अमरीकी डॉलर मिलियन
फल और सब्जियां
394
409
3.74
अनाज की तैयारी और विविध प्रसंस्कृत उत्‍पाद
830
1143
37.6
मांस, डेयरी और पोल्ट्री उत्पाद
1022
1120
9.5
बासमती चावल
922
1157
25.5
गैर बासमती चावल
1491
1566
5
विविध उत्पाद
1004
2013
50
कुल
5663
7408
30.81
स्रोत: डीजीसीआईएस प्रमुख कमोडिटी डेटा अप्रैल-जून, 2022) (अनंतिम डेटा)
भारत का निर्यात तुलनात्मक विवरण: एपीडा उत्पाद
प्रमुख उत्‍पाद
अप्रैल-जून,2021
अप्रैल-जून (2022)
प्रतिशत बदलाव (अप्रैल-जून,2022)
इकाई: अमरीकी डॉलर मिलियन
फूलों की खेती और बीज
54
58
7.61
फल सब्जियां
394
409
3.74
प्रसंस्कृत फल और सब्जियां
307
490
59.71
पशुधन उत्पाद
1022
1120
9.50
अन्य प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थ
830
1143
37.66
अनाज
2941
4103
39.52
काजू
114
85
-25.42
कुल
5663
7408
30.81
स्रोत: डीजीसीआईएस प्रमुख कमोडिटी डेटा अप्रैल-जून, 2022) (अनंतिम डेटा)