Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Village Engineers programme to be rolled out in Gujarat soon
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar holds meeting with Gujarat MPs &Ministers
06 AUG 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar held discussions with Members of Parliament and Ministers from Gujarat on creating targeted skilling opportunities for the tribal youth in their local areas to reduce the pull for migration.
2022-08-06 17:08:45.2540002022-08-06 17:08:45.315000
The deliberations, held under the "Skill Samwaad" series yesterday, focussed on the "Village Engineers" programme that will be rolled out in the state soon.
Emphasizing on the need to make opportunities available locally, Shri Chandrashekhar said under the programme, the tribal youth will get multiple skill training so that they can participate in the economic activities in their respective districts. The State government and the Centre must act in coordination to implement the programme, he added.
Opportunities in the areas of Electric Vehicles (EVs), drone manufacturing, organic food manufacturing, mango processing, textile manufacturing and more were discussed.
The meeting also deliberated on the suggestions for empowering women, especially in the handloom and handicraft sectors, enhancing livelihood prospects, using local resources and inculcating entrepreneurial skills.
The programme which is consistent with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of Self Reliance or AtmaNirbharta aims to ensure inclusive development for all communities.
Recently, the village engineer programme was launched from Madhya Pradesh to train the tribal youth by providing them a basket of skills together. The first batch of village engineers have also been conferred recognition in form of certification.

કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને ઉદ્યમિતા મંત્રાલય
ગુજરાતમાં વિલેજ એન્જિનિયર્સ પ્રોગ્રામ ટૂંક સમયમાં શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે
કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને સાહસિકતા (MSDE) રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી રાજીવ ચંદ્રશેખરે ગુજરાતના સાંસદો અને મંત્રીઓ સાથે બેઠક કરી
06 AUG 2022 4:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને સાહસિકતા (MSDE) રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી રાજીવ ચંદ્રશેખરે ગુજરાતના સંસદસભ્યો અને મંત્રીઓ સાથે તેમના સ્થાનિક વિસ્તારોમાં આદિવાસી યુવાનો માટે સ્થળાંતર તરફના ખેંચાણને ઘટાડવા માટે લક્ષિત કૌશલ્યની તકો ઊભી કરવા પર ચર્ચા કરી.
2022-08-06 17:08:45.254000 2022-08-06 17:08:45.315000
ગઈકાલે "કૌશલ્ય સંવાદ" શ્રેણી હેઠળ આયોજિત વિચાર-વિમર્શમાં "ગ્રામ ઇજનેરો" કાર્યક્રમ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું જે રાજ્યમાં ટૂંક સમયમાં શરૂ થશે. સ્થાનિક સ્તરે તકો ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂકતા, શ્રી ચંદ્રશેખરે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ, આદિવાસી યુવાનોને બહુવિધ કૌશલ્ય પ્રશિક્ષણ મળશે જેથી તેઓ તેમના સંબંધિત જિલ્લાઓમાં આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં ભાગ લઈ શકે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, આ કાર્યક્રમના અમલીકરણ માટે રાજ્ય સરકાર અને કેન્દ્રએ સંકલનમાં રહીને કામ કરવું જોઈએ.
ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનો (EVs), ડ્રોન મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ, ઓર્ગેનિક ફૂડ મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ, કેરી પ્રોસેસિંગ, ટેક્સટાઇલ મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ અને વધુ ક્ષેત્રોમાં તકોની ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ બેઠકમાં મહિલાઓના સશક્તીકરણ ખાસ કરીને હેન્ડલૂમ અને હેન્ડીક્રાફ્ટ ક્ષેત્રે, આજીવિકાની સંભાવનાઓ વધારવા, સ્થાનિક સંસાધનોનો ઉપયોગ કરવા અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિક કૌશલ્યો કેળવવા માટેના સૂચનો પર પણ ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી.
આ કાર્યક્રમ કે જે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના સ્વ-નિર્ભરતા અથવા આત્મનિર્ભરતાના વિઝન સાથે સુસંગત છે તેનો હેતુ તમામ સમુદાયો માટે સર્વસમાવેશક વિકાસ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે.
તાજેતરમાં, આદિવાસી યુવાનોને એકસાથે કૌશલ્યોનું બાસ્કેટ આપીને તેમને તાલીમ આપવા માટે મધ્યપ્રદેશથી ગ્રામ્ય ઇજનેર કાર્યક્રમ શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. ગ્રામીણ ઇજનેરોની પ્રથમ બેચને પણ પ્રમાણપત્રના રૂપમાં માન્યતા આપવામાં આવી છે.