Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Village Engineers programme to be rolled out in Gujarat soon
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar holds meeting with Gujarat MPs &Ministers
06 AUG 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar held discussions with Members of Parliament and Ministers from Gujarat on creating targeted skilling opportunities for the tribal youth in their local areas to reduce the pull for migration.
2022-08-06 17:08:45.2540002022-08-06 17:08:45.315000
The deliberations, held under the "Skill Samwaad" series yesterday, focussed on the "Village Engineers" programme that will be rolled out in the state soon.
Emphasizing on the need to make opportunities available locally, Shri Chandrashekhar said under the programme, the tribal youth will get multiple skill training so that they can participate in the economic activities in their respective districts. The State government and the Centre must act in coordination to implement the programme, he added.
Opportunities in the areas of Electric Vehicles (EVs), drone manufacturing, organic food manufacturing, mango processing, textile manufacturing and more were discussed.
The meeting also deliberated on the suggestions for empowering women, especially in the handloom and handicraft sectors, enhancing livelihood prospects, using local resources and inculcating entrepreneurial skills.
The programme which is consistent with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of Self Reliance or AtmaNirbharta aims to ensure inclusive development for all communities.
Recently, the village engineer programme was launched from Madhya Pradesh to train the tribal youth by providing them a basket of skills together. The first batch of village engineers have also been conferred recognition in form of certification.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
گجرات میں جلد ہی ولیج انجینئرس پروگرام شروع کیا جائے گا
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے گجرات کے ممبران پارلیمنٹ اور وزراء کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی
06 AUG 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
فروغ ہنرمندی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے گجرات کے ممبران پارلیمنٹ اور وزراء کے ساتھ ان کے مقامی علاقوں میں قبائلی نوجوانوں کے لیے ہنر مندی کے ہدف بند مواقع پیدا کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، تاکہ نقل مکانی کی طرف رغبت کو کم کیا جا سکے۔
2022-08-06 17:08:45.2540002022-08-06 17:08:45.315000
کل ’’ہنر مندی‘‘ سیریز کے تحت ہونے والی بات چیت میں ’’ویلیج انجینئرس‘‘ پروگرام پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جسے ریاست میں جلد ہی شروع کیا جائے گا۔
مقامی طور پر مواقع فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ پروگرام کے تحت، قبائلی نوجوانوں کو متعدد ہنر کی تربیت ملے گی، تاکہ وہ اپنے متعلقہ اضلاع میں معاشی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لے سکیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ریاستی حکومت اور مرکز کو اس پروگرام کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے تال میل سے کام کرنا چاہیے۔
الیکٹرک وہیکلز (ای وی)، ڈرون مینوفیکچرنگ، آرگینک فوڈ مینوفیکچرنگ، مینگو پروسیسنگ، ٹیکسٹائل مینوفیکچرنگ وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
میٹنگ میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے، بالخصوص ہینڈ لوم اور دست کاری کے شعبوں میں، روزی روٹی کے امکانات کو بڑھانے، مقامی وسائل کے استعمال اور کاروباری مہارتوں کو فروغ دینے کی تجاویز پر بھی غور کیا گیا۔
یہ پروگرام جو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے خود انحصاری یا آتم نربھرتا کے وژن سے مطابقت رکھتا ہے، کا مقصد تمام کمیونٹیز کے لیے جامع ترقی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
حال ہی میں، ولیج انجینئر پروگرام کا آغاز مدھیہ پردیش سے کیا گیا تھا، تاکہ قبائلی نوجوانوں کو ایک ساتھ ہنرمندی باسکیٹ کی سہولت فراہم کر کے تربیت دی جاسکے۔ گاؤں کے انجینئروں کے پہلے بیچ کو سرٹیفکیشن کی شکل میں تسلیم بھی کیا جا چکا ہے۔