वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने तमिलनाडु में छापामारी अभियान चलाया
06 AUG 2022 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने फिल्म उद्योग से जुड़े कुछ निर्माताओं, वितरकों और वित्त प्रदाताओं (फाइनेंसर) के खिलाफ 02.08.2022 को छापामारी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। चेन्नई, मदुरै, कोयंबटूर और वेल्लोर स्थित लगभग 40 परिसरों में छापामारी की कार्रवाई की गई।
इस छापामारी अभियान के दौरान बेहिसाब नकदी लेन-देन और निवेश से संबंधित कई दोषी ठहराने योग्य दस्तावेज और डिजिटल साक्ष्य आदि जब्त किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा गोपनीय और छिपे हुए परिसरों का भी पता चला है।
फिल्म फाइनेंसरों पर छापामारी में बेहिसाब नकद ऋणों से संबंधित प्रॉमिसरी नोट्स जैसे दस्तावेज प्राप्त किए गए हैं, जो विभिन्न फिल्म निर्माण कंपनियों और अन्य के लिए पहले से चुकता किए गए थे। फिल्म निर्माण कंपनियों के मामलों में प्राप्त साक्ष्य से कर चोरी का पता चलता है, क्योंकि फिल्मों की रिलीज से प्राप्त वास्तविक धनराशि नियमित खाता-बही में दिखाई गई धनराशि से कहीं अधिक है। कंपनियों ने इस तरह प्राप्त बेहिसाब आय को अघोषित निवेशों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न अघोषित भुगतानों के लिए उपयोग किया है।
इसी तरह फिल्म वितरकों के मामलों में जब्त किए गए साक्ष्य थिएटर से बेहिसाब नकदी प्राप्त करने का संकेत देते हैं। साक्ष्यों के अनुसार वितरकों ने सिंडिकेट बनाए हैं और थिएटर से प्राप्त धनराशि को व्यवस्थित रूप से छिपाया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप वास्तविक आय का कम दिखाया गया है।
अब तक छापामारी अभियान में 200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की अघोषित आय का पता चला है। 26 करोड़ रुपये की अघोषित नकदी और 3 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के बेहिसाब सोने के आभूषण जब्त किए गए हैं।
आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Tamil Nadu
06 AUG 2022 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 02.08.2022 in the cases of certain producers, distributors, and financiers associated with the film Industry. The search operations were conducted at almost 40 premises located in Chennai, Madurai, Coimbatore and Vellore.
During the course of the search operations, several incriminating documents and digital evidence etc., relating to unaccounted cash transactions and investments have been seized. Secret and hidden premises have also been unearthed during the search.
The searches in the cases of film financiers have revealed documents like promissory notes etc., relating to unaccounted cash loans, which were advanced to various film production houses and others. In the cases of film production houses, evidences reveal tax evasion, as the actual amounts realized from the release of the films are much more than the amounts shown in the regular books of account. The unaccounted income so generated by them is deployed for undisclosed investments as well as for various undisclosed payments.
Similarly, evidences seized in the cases of film distributors, indicate collection of unaccounted cash from the theatres. As per the evidences, the distributors have formed syndicates and have systematically suppressed the theatre collections, resulting in the suppression of actual income.
So far, the search operation has resulted in detection of undisclosed income exceeding Rs. 200 crore. Undisclosed cash of Rs.26 crore and unaccounted gold jewellery exceeding Rs. 3 crore have been seized.
Further investigations are in progress.