Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah greets people on National Handloom Day
India’s Handloom sector signifies our rich and diverse cultural heritage
In 2015, Prime Minister Narendra Modi declared August 7 as the National Handloom Day to commemorate the Swadeshi movement that began in 1905 on the same day and to revive this ancient Indian art
It is also aimed at encouraging countrymen to use handloom products woven by indigenous weavers
On this 8th National Handloom Day, let us join hands to further the resolve of the Government led by Shri Narendra Modi to preserve and promote our handloom heritage and empower our handloom weavers, especially women
07 AUG 2022 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has greeted the people on National Handloom Day.
In a series of tweets Shri Amit Shah said “India’s Handloom sector signifies our rich and diverse cultural heritage. In 2015, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi declared August 7 as the National Handloom Day to commemorate the Swadeshi movement that began in 1905 on the same day and to revive this ancient Indian art”.
The Union Home Minister said “It is also aimed at encouraging countrymen to use handloom products woven by indigenous weavers. On this 8th National Handloom Day, let us join hands to further the Modi Government's resolve to preserve and promote our handloom heritage and empower our handloom weavers, especially women”.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
জনসাধাৰণক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হস্ততাঁত দিৱসৰ শুভেচ্ছা কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী আৰু সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ
07 AUG 2022 12:55PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী আৰু সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হস্ততাঁত দিৱস উপলক্ষে জনসাধাৰণক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছে।
এলানি টুইটত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয়, “ভাৰতৰ হস্ততাঁত খণ্ডই আমাৰ সমৃদ্ধ আৰু বৈচিত্ৰময় সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যক সূচিত কৰে। ২০১৫ ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১৯০৫ ৰ একেদিনাই আৰম্ভ হোৱা স্বদেশী আন্দোলনক স্মৰণাৰ্থে আৰু এই প্ৰাচীন ভাৰতীয় কলাবিধক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণৰ উদ্দেশ্যেৰে ৭ আগষ্টক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হস্ততাঁত দিৱস হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰিছিল।”
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীজনে কয়, “এই দিৱসৰ তদুপৰি লক্ষ্য হৈছে দেশবাসীক থলুৱা শিপিনীসকলে বোৱা হস্ততাঁত সামগ্ৰীসমূহ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰা। এই ৮ম ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হস্ততাঁত দিৱসত আমাৰ হস্ততাঁত ঐতিহ্যৰ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু প্ৰোৎসাহন আৰু মহিলাসকলকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি আমাৰ হস্ততাঁত বয়নশিল্পীসকলক সবলীকৰণৰ অৰ্থে মোদী চৰকাৰৰ সংকল্পক আগুৱাই নিবলৈ হাতে-হাত ধৰো আহক।”