Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah greets people on National Handloom Day
India’s Handloom sector signifies our rich and diverse cultural heritage
In 2015, Prime Minister Narendra Modi declared August 7 as the National Handloom Day to commemorate the Swadeshi movement that began in 1905 on the same day and to revive this ancient Indian art
It is also aimed at encouraging countrymen to use handloom products woven by indigenous weavers
On this 8th National Handloom Day, let us join hands to further the resolve of the Government led by Shri Narendra Modi to preserve and promote our handloom heritage and empower our handloom weavers, especially women
07 AUG 2022 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has greeted the people on National Handloom Day.
In a series of tweets Shri Amit Shah said “India’s Handloom sector signifies our rich and diverse cultural heritage. In 2015, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi declared August 7 as the National Handloom Day to commemorate the Swadeshi movement that began in 1905 on the same day and to revive this ancient Indian art”.
The Union Home Minister said “It is also aimed at encouraging countrymen to use handloom products woven by indigenous weavers. On this 8th National Handloom Day, let us join hands to further the Modi Government's resolve to preserve and promote our handloom heritage and empower our handloom weavers, especially women”.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएँ दी
भारत का हथकरघा क्षेत्र हमारी समृद्ध और विविध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रतीक है
2015 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज ही के दिन 1905 में शुरू हुए स्वदेशी आंदोलन को मनाने और इस प्राचीन भारतीय कला को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए 7 अगस्त को राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस घोषित किया था
इसका उद्देश्य देशवासियों को स्वदेशी बुनकरों द्वारा बनाए गए हथकरघा उत्पादों का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना भी है
आइए इस 8वें राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस पर, अपनी हथकरघा विरासत को संरक्षित करने और बढ़ावा देने तथा अपने हथकरघा बुनकरों, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने के मोदी सरकार के संकल्प को मिलकर आगे बढ़ाएँ
07 AUG 2022 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएँ दी हैं।
अपने ट्वीट्स में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि "भारत का हथकरघा क्षेत्र हमारी समृद्ध और विविध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रतीक है। 2015 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज ही के दिन 1905 में शुरू हुए स्वदेशी आंदोलन को मनाने और इस प्राचीन भारतीय कला को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए 7 अगस्त को राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस घोषित किया था।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि "इसका उद्देश्य देशवासियों को स्वदेशी बुनकरों द्वारा बनाए गए हथकरघा उत्पादों का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना भी है। आइए इस 8वें राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस पर, अपनी हथकरघा विरासत को संरक्षित करने और बढ़ावा देने तथा अपने हथकरघा बुनकरों, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने के मोदी सरकार के संकल्प को मिलकर आगे बढ़ाएँ।