Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah greets people on National Handloom Day
India’s Handloom sector signifies our rich and diverse cultural heritage
In 2015, Prime Minister Narendra Modi declared August 7 as the National Handloom Day to commemorate the Swadeshi movement that began in 1905 on the same day and to revive this ancient Indian art
It is also aimed at encouraging countrymen to use handloom products woven by indigenous weavers
On this 8th National Handloom Day, let us join hands to further the resolve of the Government led by Shri Narendra Modi to preserve and promote our handloom heritage and empower our handloom weavers, especially women
07 AUG 2022 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has greeted the people on National Handloom Day.
In a series of tweets Shri Amit Shah said “India’s Handloom sector signifies our rich and diverse cultural heritage. In 2015, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi declared August 7 as the National Handloom Day to commemorate the Swadeshi movement that began in 1905 on the same day and to revive this ancient Indian art”.
The Union Home Minister said “It is also aimed at encouraging countrymen to use handloom products woven by indigenous weavers. On this 8th National Handloom Day, let us join hands to further the Modi Government's resolve to preserve and promote our handloom heritage and empower our handloom weavers, especially women”.

गृह मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय हातमाग दिनानिमित्त केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या जनतेला शुभेच्छा
भारताचे हातमाग क्षेत्र आपल्या समृद्ध आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण सांस्कृतिक वारशाचे दर्शन घडवते
2015 मध्ये पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 7 ऑगस्ट हा दिवस 1905 मध्ये याच दिवशी सुरू झालेल्या स्वदेशी चळवळीचे स्मरण करण्यासाठी आणि भारतीय प्राचीन कलेचे पुनरुज्जीवन करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय हातमाग दिवस म्हणून जाहीर केला.
स्वदेशी विणकरांनी विणलेल्या हातमाग उत्पादनांचा वापर करण्यासाठी देशवासियांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याचा देखील त्यामागे उद्देश आहे.
आजच्या 8व्या राष्ट्रीय हातमाग दिनी आपण सर्व, आपल्या हातमाग वारशाचे जतन करण्याच्या आणि चालना देण्याच्या आणि विणकरांचे, विशेषतः महिला विणकरांचे सक्षमीकरण करण्याच्या नरेंद्र मोदी प्रणित सरकारच्या संकल्पाला पुढे नेण्यासाठी एकजूट होऊया
07 AUG 2022 12:55PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय हातमाग दिनानिमित्त केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी जनतेला शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत. अमित शाह यांनी या निमित्ताने केलेल्या ट्वीट्सच्या मालिकेमध्ये म्हटले आहे, “भारताचे हातमाग क्षेत्र आपल्या समृद्ध आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण सांस्कृतिक वारशाचे दर्शन घडवते. 2015 मध्ये पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 7 ऑगस्ट हा दिवस 1905 मध्ये याच दिवशी सुरू झालेल्या स्वदेशी चळवळीचे स्मरण करण्यासाठी आणि भारतीय प्राचीन कलेचे पुनरुज्जीवन करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय हातमाग दिवस म्हणून जाहीर केला.”
“स्वदेशी विणकरांनी विणलेल्या हातमाग उत्पादनांचा वापर करण्यासाठी देशवासियांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याचा देखील त्यामागे उद्देश आहे. आजच्या 8व्या राष्ट्रीय हातमाग दिनी आपण सर्व, आपल्या हातमाग वारशाचे जतन करण्याच्या आणि चालना देण्याच्या आणि विणकरांचे, विशेषतः महिला विणकरांचे सक्षमीकरण करण्याच्या नरेंद्र मोदी प्रणित सरकारच्या संकल्पाला पुढे नेण्यासाठी एकजूट होऊया.”, असं केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यानी म्हटलं आहे.