Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah greets people on National Handloom Day
India’s Handloom sector signifies our rich and diverse cultural heritage
In 2015, Prime Minister Narendra Modi declared August 7 as the National Handloom Day to commemorate the Swadeshi movement that began in 1905 on the same day and to revive this ancient Indian art
It is also aimed at encouraging countrymen to use handloom products woven by indigenous weavers
On this 8th National Handloom Day, let us join hands to further the resolve of the Government led by Shri Narendra Modi to preserve and promote our handloom heritage and empower our handloom weavers, especially women
07 AUG 2022 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has greeted the people on National Handloom Day.
In a series of tweets Shri Amit Shah said “India’s Handloom sector signifies our rich and diverse cultural heritage. In 2015, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi declared August 7 as the National Handloom Day to commemorate the Swadeshi movement that began in 1905 on the same day and to revive this ancient Indian art”.
The Union Home Minister said “It is also aimed at encouraging countrymen to use handloom products woven by indigenous weavers. On this 8th National Handloom Day, let us join hands to further the Modi Government's resolve to preserve and promote our handloom heritage and empower our handloom weavers, especially women”.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ చేనేత దినోత్స‌వం సంద‌ర్భంగా ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌కు అభివాదాలు తెలిపిన కేంద్ర హోం, స‌హ‌కార శాఖ‌ల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
మ‌న సుసంప‌న్న‌మైన‌, వైవిధ్య‌భ‌రిత‌మైన సాంస్కృతిక వార‌స‌త్వాన్ని భార‌తీయ చేనేత రంగం సూచిస్తుంది
ప్రాచీన భార‌తీయ క‌ళ‌ను పున‌రుద్ధ‌రించ‌డం, 1905లో ఇదే రోజున ప్రారంభ‌మైన స్వ‌దేశీ ఉద్య‌మ స్మార‌క చిహ్నంగా 2015లో ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి న‌రేంద్ర మోడీ ఆగ‌స్టు 7ని జాతీయ చేనేత దినోత్స‌వంగా ప్ర‌క‌టించారు
దేశీయ చేనేత ప‌నివారు నేసిన చేనేత ఉత్ప‌త్తుల‌ను దేశ‌ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌ను ఉప‌యోగించేలా ప్రోత్స‌హించ‌డం కూడా దీని ల‌క్ష్యం
మ‌న చేనేత వార‌స‌త్వాన్ని ప‌రిర‌క్షించి, ప్రోత్స‌హిస్తూ, చేనేత ప‌నివారిని, ముఖ్యంగా మ‌హిళ‌ల‌ను సాధికారం చేయాల‌న్న మోడీ ప్ర‌భుత్వ సంక‌ల్పాన్ని బ‌లోపేతం చేయ‌డం కోసం ఈ 8వ జాతీయ చేనేత దినోత్స‌వం రోజున‌, అంద‌రం చేతులు క‌లుపుదాం
07 AUG 2022 12:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ చేనేత దినోత్స‌వం సంద‌ర్భంగా కేంద్రహోం, స‌హ‌కార శాఖ‌ల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌కు అభివాదాలు తెలిపారు.
మ‌నం సుసంప‌న్న‌మైన‌, వైవిధ్య‌భ‌రిత‌మైన సాంస్కృతిక వార‌స‌త్వానికి చిహ్నంగా భార‌తీయ చేనేత రంగం ఉంటుంది. ప్రాచీన‌మైన భార‌తీయ క‌ళ‌ను పున‌రుద్ధ‌రించ‌డానికి, 1905లో ఇదే రోజున ప్రారంభ‌మైన స్వ‌దేశీ ఉద్య‌మ స్మార‌క చిహ్నంగా 2015లో ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి న‌రేంద్ర మోడీ ఆగ‌స్టు 7ని జాతీయ చేనేత దినోత్స‌వంగా ప్ర‌క‌టించార‌ని త‌న ట్వీట్ల ప‌రంప‌ర‌లో అమిత్ షా పేర్కొన్నారు.
దేశీయ చేనేత‌ప‌నివారు నేసిన చేనేత ఉత్ప‌త్తుల‌ను మ‌న పౌరులు వినియోగించేందుకు ప్రోత్స‌హించ‌డం కూడా దీని ల‌క్ష్యంగా ఉంది. మ‌న చేనేత వార‌స‌త్వాన్ని ప‌రిర‌క్షించి, ప్రోత్స‌హిస్తూ, చేనేత ప‌నివారిని, ముఖ్యంగా మ‌హిళ‌ల‌ను సాధికారం చేయాల‌న్న మోడీ ప్ర‌భుత్వ సంక‌ల్పాన్ని బ‌లోపేతం చేయ‌డం కోసం ఈ 8వ జాతీయ చేనేత దినోత్స‌వం రోజున‌, అంద‌రం చేతులు క‌లుపుదాం అని కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి అన్నారు.