Election Commission
Signing of the certification of the election of Shri Jagdeep Dhankar as the 14th Vice President of the India by Sh. Rajiv Kumar, CEC and Sh. Anup Chandra Pandey, EC
07 AUG 2022 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission had announced the schedule for the sixteenth Vice Presidential Election vide its press note dated 29th June, 2022, fixing inter-alia August 6, 2022 as the date of poll and date of counting. As scheduled, the poll was taken on August 6, 2022 at Parliament House in New Delhi. Out of a total 780 electors who were eligible to vote, 725 electors exercised their franchise, out of which 15 ballot papers were declared invalid. The Returning Officer of the said election, the Secretary General of Lok Sabha, after the counting of votes was over, declared Shri Jagdeep Dhankar elected as the next Vice President of India on August 6, 2022. The process which was initiated on 05th July, 2022 with the publication of programme notification in the Gazette has culminated today with the signing of the Certification of the Election of Shri Jagdeep Dhankar as the fourteenth Vice President of the Republic of India by Sh. Rajiv Kumar, Chief Election Commissioner of India and Sh. Anup Chandra Pandey, Election Commissioner. Thereafter, a signed copy of the same was handed over to the Union Home Secretary by Sh. Dharmendra Sharma, Senior Deputy Election Commissioner and Sh. Narendra N. Butolia, Senior Principal Secretary which will be read out at the time of oath taking ceremony of the new Vice President of India on 11th August, 2022.
The Commission puts on record its sincere appreciation to the entire team of the Returning Officer, ECI Observers, Delhi Police, CRPF for their excellent cooperation in the conduct of the aforesaid election.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत के 14वें उपराष्ट्रपति के रूप में श्री जगदीप धनखड़ के चुनाव के प्रमाणन पर मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार और चुनाव आयुक्त श्री अनूप चंद्र पांडे के हस्ताक्षर
07 AUG 2022 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
आयोग ने अपने प्रेस नोट दिनांक 29 जून, 2022 के माध्यम से सोलहवें उपराष्ट्रपति चुनाव के कार्यक्रम की घोषणा की थी, जिसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ 6 अगस्त, 2022 को मतदान की तारीख और मतगणना की तारीख तय की गई थी। निर्धारित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार, मतदान 6 अगस्त, 2022 को नई दिल्ली स्थित संसद भवन में संपन्न हुआ। मतदान के लिए पात्र कुल 780 मतदाताओं में से, 725 मतदाताओं ने अपने मताधिकार का प्रयोग किया, जिनमें से 15 मतपत्र अवैध घोषित किए गए। उक्त चुनाव के रिटर्निंग ऑफिसर लोकसभा के महासचिव थे, जिन्होंने मतगणना समाप्त होने के बाद 6 अगस्त, 2022 को श्री जगदीप धनखड़ को भारत के अगले उपराष्ट्रपति के रूप में निर्वाचित घोषित किया। राजपत्र में कार्यक्रम अधिसूचना के प्रकाशन के साथ, जो प्रक्रिया 05 जुलाई, 2022 को शुरू हुई थी, वह आज भारत गणराज्य के चौदहवें उपराष्ट्रपति के रूप में श्री जगदीप धनखड़ के चुनाव के प्रमाणन पर मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार और चुनाव आयुक्त श्री अनूप चंद्र पांडे के हस्ताक्षर के साथ समाप्त हुई। इसके पश्चात, इसकी एक हस्ताक्षरित प्रति वरिष्ठ उप चुनाव आयुक्त श्री धर्मेंद्र शर्मा और वरिष्ठ प्रधान सचिव श्री नरेंद्र एन. बुटोलिया द्वारा केंद्रीय गृह सचिव को सौंपी गई, जिसे 11 अगस्त, 2022 को भारत के नए उपराष्ट्रपति के शपथ ग्रहण समारोह के दौरान पढ़ा जाएगा।
आयोग, उक्त चुनाव के संचालन में उत्कृष्ट सहयोग के लिए रिटर्निंग ऑफिसर, ईसीआई पर्यवेक्षक, दिल्ली पुलिस, सीआरपीएफ की पूरी टीम की हार्दिक सराहना करता है।