Election Commission
Signing of the certification of the election of Shri Jagdeep Dhankar as the 14th Vice President of the India by Sh. Rajiv Kumar, CEC and Sh. Anup Chandra Pandey, EC
07 AUG 2022 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission had announced the schedule for the sixteenth Vice Presidential Election vide its press note dated 29th June, 2022, fixing inter-alia August 6, 2022 as the date of poll and date of counting. As scheduled, the poll was taken on August 6, 2022 at Parliament House in New Delhi. Out of a total 780 electors who were eligible to vote, 725 electors exercised their franchise, out of which 15 ballot papers were declared invalid. The Returning Officer of the said election, the Secretary General of Lok Sabha, after the counting of votes was over, declared Shri Jagdeep Dhankar elected as the next Vice President of India on August 6, 2022. The process which was initiated on 05th July, 2022 with the publication of programme notification in the Gazette has culminated today with the signing of the Certification of the Election of Shri Jagdeep Dhankar as the fourteenth Vice President of the Republic of India by Sh. Rajiv Kumar, Chief Election Commissioner of India and Sh. Anup Chandra Pandey, Election Commissioner. Thereafter, a signed copy of the same was handed over to the Union Home Secretary by Sh. Dharmendra Sharma, Senior Deputy Election Commissioner and Sh. Narendra N. Butolia, Senior Principal Secretary which will be read out at the time of oath taking ceremony of the new Vice President of India on 11th August, 2022.
The Commission puts on record its sincere appreciation to the entire team of the Returning Officer, ECI Observers, Delhi Police, CRPF for their excellent cooperation in the conduct of the aforesaid election.

ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ
ಭಾರತದ 14ನೇ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಗದೀಪ್ ಧನಕರ್ ಅವರು ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾದ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯುಕ್ತ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೀವ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯುಕ್ತ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನೂಪ್ ಚಂದ್ರ ಪಾಂಡೆ
07 AUG 2022 2:05PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ 2022ರ ಜೂನ್ 29ರಂದು ನೀಡಿದ್ದ ತನ್ನ ಪತ್ರಿಕಾ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆಯಂತೆ, 14ನೇ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಆಯ್ಕೆಗೆ 2022ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 6ರಂದು ಮತದಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಮತ ಏಣಿಕೆಯ ದಿನಾಂಕ ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಿ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ವೇಳಾಪಟ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿತ್ತು. ನಿಗದಿಯಂತೆ ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಸಂಸತ್ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ 2022ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 6ರಂದು ಮತದಾನ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ನಡೆಯಿತು. ಒಟ್ಟು 780 ಅರ್ಹ ಮತದಾರರ ಪೈಕಿ, 725 ಮತದಾರರು ತಮ್ಮ ಹಕ್ಕು ಚಲಾಯಿಸಿದ್ದರು ಮತ್ತು 15 ಮತಪತ್ರಗಳು ಅನರ್ಹವಾಗಿದ್ದವು. ಮತ ಎಣಿಕೆ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಮುಗಿದ ನಂತರ ಚುನಾವಣಾಧಿಕಾರಿಯೂ ಆಗಿರುವ ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯ ಸೆಕ್ರೆಟರಿ ಜನರಲ್ , 2022ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 6ರಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಜಗದೀಪ್ ಧನಕರ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭಾರತದ ಮುಂದಿನ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯನ್ನಾಗಿ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದರು. ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ 2022ರ ಜುಲೈ 5ರಂದು ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆರಂಭವಾಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಇಂದು ಭಾರತದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯುಕ್ತ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೀವ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯುಕ್ತ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನೂಪ್ ಚಂದ್ರ ಪಾಂಡೆ ಅವರು, ಭಾರತ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ 14ನೇ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಗದೀಪ್ ಧನಕರ್ ಅವರು ಚುನಾಯಿತರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆಂದು ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಮಾಪನಗೊಂಡಿತು. ನಂತರ ಸಹಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರತಿಯನ್ನು ಹಿರಿಯ ಉಪ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯುಕ್ತ ಶ್ರೀ ಧಮೇಂಧ್ರ ಶರ್ಮ ಮತ್ತು ಹಿರಿಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಎನ್. ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಎನ್. ಬುತೋಲಿಯಾ ಅವರು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಸ್ತಾಂತರ ಮಾಡಿದರು, ಅವರು 2022ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 11ರಂದು ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ನೂತನ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಪ್ರಮಾಣವಚನ ಸ್ವೀಕಾರ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಅದನ್ನು ಓದಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ, ಮೇಲಿನ ಚುನಾವಣೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಗಮನವಾಗಿ ನಡೆಸಲು ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಸಹಕಾರ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಚುನಾವಣಾಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಇಡೀ ತಂಡ, ಇಸಿಐ ವೀಕ್ಷಕರು, ದೆಹಲಿ ಪೊಲೀಸ್, ಸಿಆರ್ ಪಿಎಫ್ ಗೆ ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆಯನ್ನು ದಾಖಲಿಸಿದೆ.