Election Commission
Signing of the certification of the election of Shri Jagdeep Dhankar as the 14th Vice President of the India by Sh. Rajiv Kumar, CEC and Sh. Anup Chandra Pandey, EC
07 AUG 2022 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission had announced the schedule for the sixteenth Vice Presidential Election vide its press note dated 29th June, 2022, fixing inter-alia August 6, 2022 as the date of poll and date of counting. As scheduled, the poll was taken on August 6, 2022 at Parliament House in New Delhi. Out of a total 780 electors who were eligible to vote, 725 electors exercised their franchise, out of which 15 ballot papers were declared invalid. The Returning Officer of the said election, the Secretary General of Lok Sabha, after the counting of votes was over, declared Shri Jagdeep Dhankar elected as the next Vice President of India on August 6, 2022. The process which was initiated on 05th July, 2022 with the publication of programme notification in the Gazette has culminated today with the signing of the Certification of the Election of Shri Jagdeep Dhankar as the fourteenth Vice President of the Republic of India by Sh. Rajiv Kumar, Chief Election Commissioner of India and Sh. Anup Chandra Pandey, Election Commissioner. Thereafter, a signed copy of the same was handed over to the Union Home Secretary by Sh. Dharmendra Sharma, Senior Deputy Election Commissioner and Sh. Narendra N. Butolia, Senior Principal Secretary which will be read out at the time of oath taking ceremony of the new Vice President of India on 11th August, 2022.
The Commission puts on record its sincere appreciation to the entire team of the Returning Officer, ECI Observers, Delhi Police, CRPF for their excellent cooperation in the conduct of the aforesaid election.

ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 14ਵੇਂ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਦੀਪ ਧਨਖੜ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਸੀਈਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੂਪ ਚੰਦਰ ਪਾਂਡੇ, ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਈਸੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
07 AUG 2022 2:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ, 29 ਜੂਨ, 2022 ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਨੋਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਸੋਲ੍ਹਵੀਂ ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਚੋਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕ੍ਰਮ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 6 ਅਗਸਤ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵੋਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਵੋਟਿੰਗ 6 ਅਗਸਤ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸਦ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਈ। ਵੋਟ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪਾਤਰ ਕੁੱਲ 780 ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 725 ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਵੋਟ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 15 ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੋਟਾਂ ਅਵੈਧ ਕਰਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਉਕਤ ਚੋਣ ਦੇ ਰਿਟਰਨਿੰਗ ਅਫਸਰ, ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਨੇ ਵੋਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਦੀਪ ਧਨਖੜ ਨੂੰ 6 ਅਗਸਤ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। 5 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਪ ਚੰਦਰ ਪਾਂਡੇ, ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਚੌਦਵੇਂ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਦੀਪ ਧਨਖੜ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਐੱਨ ਬੁਟੋਲੀਆ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਾਪੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ 11 ਅਗਸਤ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੜ੍ਹ ਕੇ ਸੁਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਚੋਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਰਿਟਰਨਿੰਗ ਅਫਸਰ, ਈਸੀਆਈ ਅਬਜ਼ਰਵਰਾਂ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ, ਸੀਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੀ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਸਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।