Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses pride after Indian Women’s Hockey Team win the Bronze medal at CWG 2022
07 AUG 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed pride after Indian Women’s Hockey Team bagged the Bronze medal after defeating New Zealand at Commonwealth Games, 2022.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“India has a very special relation with Hockey. Thus, it is certain that every Indian is proud of our exceptional women's Hockey team for winning a Bronze medal. This is the first time in many years that the women's team is on the CWG podium. Proud of the team! #Cheer4India”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2022 में भारतीय महिला हॉकी टीम द्वारा कांस्य पदक जीतने पर गर्व व्यक्त किया
07 AUG 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रमंडल खेल, 2022 में भारतीय महिला हॉकी टीम द्वारा न्यूजीलैंड को हराकर कांस्य पदक जीतने पर गर्व व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया;
“भारत का हॉकी के साथ एक बहुत ही खास रिश्ता है। इसलिए, यह निश्चित है कि कांस्य पदक जीतने वाली हमारी असाधारण महिला हॉकी टीम पर हर भारतीय को गर्व होगा। कई सालों बाद यह पहला अवसर है जब महिला टीम ने राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में पदक हासिल किया है। मुझे इस टीम पर गर्व है! #Cheer4India”