Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses pride after Indian Women’s Hockey Team win the Bronze medal at CWG 2022
07 AUG 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed pride after Indian Women’s Hockey Team bagged the Bronze medal after defeating New Zealand at Commonwealth Games, 2022.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“India has a very special relation with Hockey. Thus, it is certain that every Indian is proud of our exceptional women's Hockey team for winning a Bronze medal. This is the first time in many years that the women's team is on the CWG podium. Proud of the team! #Cheer4India”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কমনওয়েলথ ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় মহিলা হকি দলের ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গর্বিত
07 AUG 2022 5:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ আগস্ট, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বার্মিংহাম কমনওয়েলথ ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় মহিলা হকি দলের ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জয়ে গর্ববোধ করেছেন। ভারত মহিলা হকি দল নিউজিল্যান্ডকে পরাজিত করে ব্রোঞ্জ পদক লাভ করেছে।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “হকির সঙ্গে ভারতের একটি বিশেষ সম্পর্ক রয়েছে, আর তাই আমাদের দুর্দান্ত হকি দলের ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জয়ে প্রত্যেক ভারতবাসী গর্বিত। অনেক বছর পর আবারও মহিলা দল কমনওয়েলথ ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় পদক লাভ করল। এই দলের জন্য আমরা গর্বিত! #Cheer4India।”