Ministry of Finance
CGST Bhiwandi Commissionerate busts a case of non -payment of GST and fraudulent availment of ITC, amounting to Rs. 78 crore
07 AUG 2022 7:35PM by PIB Mumbai
CGST Bhiwandi Commissionerate in Mumbai Zone based upon a specific intelligence has busted a case of non-payment of GST and fraudulent availment of Input Tax Credit, amounting to Rs. 78 Crore against M/S A S Agri and Aqua LLP having GSTIN 27ABLFA4344D1ZM. Based on material evidence gathered during investigation, 3 partners of said firm were arrested on 07.08.2022 under Section 69 of CGST Act, 2017 for contravention of Section 132 of the CGST Act, 2017, who established the firm (along with 16 other partners) and they were sent to judicial custody till 12.08.2022.
The said firm has not discharged the GST liability amounting to Rs. 53 Cr. on Advance payments amounting to Rs. 292 crore received from the recipients of Work Contract Services for construction of poly houses, which is taxable under Section 13(2)(b) of CGST Act, 2017. Further, the said firm has fraudulently availed ITC amounting to Rs. 25 Cr on the Work Contract Services for construction of immovable property, which is not available under the provisions of Section 17(5)(c) of the CGST Act, 2017.
This case is a part of the special drive launched by the CGST Mumbai Zone against the tax fraudsters and fake ITC networks. So far, CGST Bhiwandi Commissionerate has arrested 14 persons in last one year itself.
CGST officers are using data analysis and network analysis tools to identify and trace the potential fraudsters. CGST officers will intensify this drive against the tax evaders in the coming days.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
वस्तू आणि सेवा कराचा भरणा टाळणे आणि आयटीसीचा फसवून लाभ घेण्याचे 78 कोटी रुपयांचे प्रकरण सीजीएसटी भिवंडी आयुक्तालयाने केले उघड
07 AUG 2022 9:11PM by PIB Mumbai
वस्तू आणि सेवा कर न भरणे आणि आयटीसी अर्थात इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिटचा फसवून लाभ घेतल्याचे 78 कोटी रुपयांचे प्रकरण, मुंबई क्षेत्रातील सीजीएसटी अर्थात केंद्रीय वस्तू आणि सेवा कराच्या भिवंडी आयुक्तालयाने गुप्त माहितीच्या आधारे उघड केले आहे. GSTIN 27ABLFA4344D1ZM असलेल्या मे. ए. एस. ऍग्री अँड ऍक्वा एल एल पी विरुद्ध ही कारवाई करण्यात आली आहे. या फर्मची (इतर 16 भागीदारांसह) स्थापना केलेल्या फर्मच्या 3 भागीदारांना सीजीएसटी कायदा, 2017 च्या कलम 132 चे उल्लंघन केल्याबद्दल 07.08.2022 रोजी तपासादरम्यान गोळा केलेल्या सबळ पुराव्यांच्या आधारे सीजीएसटी कायदा, 2017 च्या कलम 69 अंतर्गत अटक करण्यात आली. त्यांना 12.08.2022 पर्यंत न्यायालयीन कोठडीत पाठवण्यात आले आहे.
या फर्मनेपॉली हाऊसच्या बांधकामासाठी कार्य अनुबंध सेवेच्या प्राप्तकर्त्यांकडून प्राप्त 292 कोटी रुपयांच्या आगाऊ देय रकमेवर,53 कोटी रुपयांचा जीएसटी भरलेला नाही, जो सीजीएसटी कायदा, 2017 च्या कलम 13(2)(b) अंतर्गत करपात्र आहे. याशिवाय, या फर्मने सीजीएसटी कायदा, 2017 च्या कलम 17(5)(c) च्या तरतुदींनुसार उपलब्ध नसलेल्या स्थावर मालमत्तेच्या बांधकामासाठी कार्य अनुबंध सेवेवर फसवणूक करून 25 कोटी रुपयांच्या आयटीसीचा लाभ घेतला आहे.
ही कारवाई, सीजीएसटी मुंबई क्षेत्राने कर चुकवेगिरी आणि बनावट आयटीसी जाळ्याविरोधात सुरू केलेल्या विशेष मोहिमेचा एक भाग आहे. आतापर्यंत सीजीएसटी भिवंडी आयुक्तालयाने गेल्या वर्षभरात 14 जणांना अटक केली आहे.
सीजीएसटी अधिकारी संभाव्य फसवणूक करणार्‍यांना ओळखण्यासाठी आणि त्यांचा शोध घेण्यासाठी डेटा विश्लेषण आणि नेटवर्क विश्लेषण साधने वापरत आहेत. करचोरी करणाऱ्यांविरुद्धची ही मोहीम सीजीएसटी अधिकारी येत्या काही दिवसात अधिक तीव्र करणार आहेत.