Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Promotion of Culture and Heritage in NER
08 AUG 2022 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Development of Northern Region under the “Schemes of NEC” supports proposal which promotes the comparative strengths and potential of the North Eastern Region (NER) through various promotional activities like Road Shows, Business Summits, Conventions, Seminars, Workshops and specialized Media Campaigns etc. “Destination North East” a comprehensive promotional show, showcasing the rich art and culture of NER was successfully organized in various cities in Chandigarh (2017), Delhi (2018) and Varanasi (2019) in which the artists and artisans from North East participated alongwith opportunities for B2B interaction. Further, during the Madhavpur Ghed festival held at Madhavpur in Gujarat during April 10th-13th 2022 along with the participation of artists and artisans from the 8 NE States, 84 persons from the State of Arunachal Pradesh also attended as part of the family of Rani Rukmini.
Further, under the National Cultural Exchange Programme (NCEP) funded by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, various Festivals of performing arts, exhibitions, yatras etc are organized in member states. Artists from other zones/states are invited to participate in these programmes and get a platform for exchanging cultural ties apart from acquainting the common people with the rich diversity of Indian culture.
As per the Ministry of Education, under the banner of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM), ‘Akam-Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat (EBSB) has been initiated. The programme will facilitate students’ visit to their paired state and UT (as per pairing matrix of EBSB). The broad plan is for 750 school students and 750 college students together visit their paired states on a 5-day tour (excluding travel time) in the month of June to September 2022 during which they will gain first hand experience of various socio-cultural and other aspect of life in that state/UT.
As per the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), under the Skill India Mission, a flagship scheme Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) to impart skill development training to prospective youth of the country is implemented. Since inception of PMKVY i.e. 2015, as on 30.06.2022, 4.41 lakh candidates have been trained under Short Term Training (STT) and 7.25 lakh candidates have been oriented under Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) in the North Eastern States. Further, the Department of School Education and Literacy is implementing “Vocationalisation of School Education” under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of “Samagra Shikhsha”. Under the scheme, National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF) compliant vocational courses are offered to the school students from class 9th to 12th in the covered schools. Employability Skill module has been a mandatory part of the vocational courses which consists of Communication Skill, Self-Management Skills, Information & Communication Technology Skills, Entrepreneurship Skills and Green Skills.
This information was given by Minister of Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ثقافت اور وراثت کا فروغ
08 AUG 2022 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت ‘‘ این ای سی کی اسکیموں ’’ کے تحت ا ن تجویزوں کی حمایت کرتی ہے جن کے ذریعہ شمال مشرقی خطے ( این ای آر ) کی مسابقتی طاقتوں اور امکانا ت کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے جیسے کہ روڈ شو ، تجارتی کانفرنس ، کنوینشن ،سمینار ،ورکشاپ اور مخصوص میڈیا کیمپین وغیرہ ۔شمال مشرقی خطے کے بیش قیمتی آرٹ اور کلچر کی نمائش کرنے والے جامع پروموشنل شو ‘‘ ڈیسٹی نیشن نارتھ ایسٹ ’’ کا انعقاد چنڈی گڑھ (2017) ، دہلی (2018) اور وارانسی (2019) جیسے شہروں میں کامیابی سے کیا گیا،جس میں شمال مشرق کے فنکارو ں اور کاریگروں نے بی ٹو بی رابطے کے مواقع کے ساتھ شرکت کی ۔اس کے علاوہ گجرات کے مادھو پور میں 10 سے 13 اپریل 2022 کو ہونےوالے مادھوپور گھیڈ فیسٹول میں 8شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کےفنکاروں اور کاریگروں نے اوراروناچل پردیش کے 84 افراد نے رانی رکمنی کی فیملی کے حصے کے طور پر شرکت کی تھی۔
اس کے علاوہ وزارت ثقافت ، حکومت ہند سے مالی امداد یافتہ قومی ثقافتی ایکس چینج پروگرام ( این سی ای پی ) کے تحت پرفارمنگ آرٹ ، نمائش ،یاترا وغیرہ پر مبنی متعدد فیسٹول ممبران ریاستوں میں منعقد کئے جاتے ہیں۔ ان پروگراموں میں شرکت کے لئے دیگر علاقوں /ریاستوں کے فنکاروں کو بھی مدعو کیا جاتا ہے اور اپنی ثقافت دوسروں کے ساتھ شئیر کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستانی ثقافت کو عام لوگوں سے سیکھنے کا موقع بھی ملتا ہے ۔
وزارت تعلیم نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو بینر تلے ‘ ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت ’ کی شروعات کی ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت طلبا کو کسی دوسری ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے طلبا کے ساتھ گھومنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
یہ طلبا جون سے ستمبر 2022 تک 750 اسکولی طلبا اور 750 کالج کے طلبا دوسری ریاست کا پانچ روزہ دورے کریں گے،جس کے دوران انہیں اس ریاست / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقہ کی سماجی وثقافتی وراثت اور زندگی کے مختلف رنگوں کو دیکھنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
اسی طرح ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت نے اسکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت ملک کے نوجوانوں کو ہنر مندی کی ٹریننگ دینے کے لئے پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا اسکیم نافذ کی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کو سال 2015 میں نافذ کیا گیا تھا ، تب سے لے کر 30 جون 2022 تک شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے 4.41 لاکھ امیدواروں کو قلیل مدتی ٹریننگ ( ایس ٹی ٹی ) اور 7.25 لاکھ امیدواروں کو ریکگ نیشن آف پرائر لرننگ ( آر پی ایل ) کی ٹریننگ دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیم ‘‘سمگر شکشا’’ کے تحت ‘‘ اسکولی تعلیم کو پیشہ ورانہ بنانے کی کوشش ’’ کررہی ہے۔اس اسکیم کے تحت نشان زد کئے گئے اسکولوں میں نویں سے بارہویں کلاس تک کے طلبا کو نیشنل اسکلز کوالی فکیشن فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف ) اسکیم کے تحت پیشہ ورانہ کورسز کی تعلیم دی جاتی ہے۔ ان پیشہ ورانہ کورسوں میں قابل روزگار بنانے کا ہنر ایک لازمی موڈیول ہے ،جس میں کمیونی کیشن اسکل ، سیلف مینجمنٹ اسکل، انفارمیشن آف کمیونی کیشن ٹکنالوجی اسکل ، صنعت کار ی کا ہنر اور گرین اسکلز شامل ہیں۔