Ministry of Defence
Status of Border Roads Completed or Underway
08 AUG 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) constructs roads on the basis of strategic requirements of a region on the basis of priority fixed by the Indian Army. Year wise details of border roads completed during the last five years are as under:
Year
Roads Completed (In kms)
2017-18
612.82
2018-19
608.62
2019-20
691.22
2020-21
940.64
2021-22
741.70
Total
3,595.00
Further, 6,195 kms of border roads are under construction. Besides providing connectivity for easy transportation of security forces in the frontline areas, these roads are beneficial in quick mobilisation of troops in cases of exigencies. The roads in border areas not only help in connecting the remotely located villages but also help in the overall socio-economic development of the region.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Prakash Javadekar in Rajya Sabha today.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
முடிக்கப்பட்ட அல்லது நடைபெற்று கொண்டுள்ள எல்லை சாலை திட்டங்கள்
08 AUG 2022 3:02PM by PIB Chennai
எல்லை சாலைகள் அமைப்பானது, இந்திய ராணுவத்தால் அளிக்கப்படும் முன்னுரிமைகளின்படி, ஒரு மாநிலத்துக்கான அத்தியாவசிய தேவைகளின் அடிப்படையில் எல்லை சாலைகளை அமைத்து வருகிறது. கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில், நிறைவேற்றப்பட்ட எல்லை சாலைகளின் பட்டியல் ஆண்டு வாரியாக கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2017-18-ம் ஆண்டில் 612.82 கிலோ மீட்டர் சாலை, 2018-19-ம் ஆண்டு 608.62 கிலோ மீட்டர் சாலை, 2019-20-ம் ஆண்டு 691.22 கிலோ மீட்டர் சாலை, 2020-21-ம் ஆண்டில் 940.64 கிலோ மீட்டர் சாலை, 2021-22-ம் ஆண்டில் 741.70 கிலோ மீட்டர் எல்லை சாலை திட்டங்கள் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும், 6,195 கிலோ மீட்டர் எல்லை சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. ஆயுதப் படையினர் தேவையான பகுதிகளுக்கு எளிதாக செல்வதற்கும், அவசரமான காலகட்டங்களில் துருப்பினரை விரைவாக ஒன்று திரட்டவும் இந்த சாலைகள் மிகவும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும்.
இந்த தகவலை மாநிலங்களவையில், மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. அஜய் பட், திரு.பிரகாஷ் ஜவ்டேகரின் கேள்விக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1849783