Ministry of Defence
Defence Start-Ups
08 AUG 2022 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) framework was launched by the Government with the aim to foster innovation and technology development in Defence and Aerospace Sector by engaging Industries including MSMEs, start-ups, individual innovators, R&D institutes and academia and promote self-reliance. Under iDEX framework so far, seven editions of Defence India Start-up Challenge (DISC) have been launched.
Under the iDEX route, the Government focuses on innovation and design & development and supports the start-ups and innovators for successful prototype development. Large number of start-ups have participated in various rounds of Defence India Start-up Challenge. So far, 136 start-ups have been engaged and 102 contracts have been signed for prototype development. Moreover, the Ministry has also accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for 14 iDEX products, paving the way for placement of orders on the iDEX winners.
The Government has approved a central sector scheme for iDEX with budgetary support of Rs 498.78 crore for the five years from 2021-22 to 2025-26. The problem statements emanating from defence forces are launched under iDEX framework for development of technology and prototypes thus, addressing the real time problems of defence forces.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Sandosh Kumar P in Rajya Sabha today.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் நிறுவனங்கள்
08 AUG 2022 3:07PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறையில் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப வளர்ச்சியை கருத்தில் கொண்டு பாதுகாப்புத் திறன் கட்டமைப்புக்கான புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் திட்டத்தை அரசு தொடங்கியது. குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள், ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் நிறுவனங்கள், தனி நபர் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள், கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றை இதில் ஈடுபடுத்தும் வகையில் இது தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த கட்டமைப்பின் கீழ் இதுவரை பாதுகாப்பு இந்தியா ஸ்டார்ட் அப் சவால்களின் 7 பிரிவுகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இதுவரை 136 ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்கள் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டு, 102 ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இத்திட்டத்திற்காக 2021-2022 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இருந்து 2025-26-ம் நிதியாண்டு வரை 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ரூ.498.78 கோடி பட்ஜெட்டில் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதற்கு அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இத்தகவலை மாநிலங்களவையில் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் பட் உறுப்பினர் திரு சந்தோஷ் குமாருக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலின் போது தெரிவித்தார்.