Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Credit Schemes for Women Owned MSMEs
08 AUG 2022 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
There are 17,96,408 Nos of women owned Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) out of the total 99,58,903 Nos of MSMEs registered and classified in Udyam Registration Portal of Ministry of MSME as on 03.08.2022.
Ministry of MSME runs two major credit schemes viz. Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) and Credit Guarantee Scheme (CGS) for Micro & Small Enterprises. Since inception of PMEGP in 2008-09, as on 02.08.2022, total 2,50,319 Nos of women entrepreneurs have been assisted and since inception of Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro & Small Enterprises in 2000, as on 30.06.2022, credit guarantee to total 11,92,689 Nos of women have been extended.
Government is running Credit Guarantee Scheme (CGS) for Micro & Small Enterprises since 2000, to provide collateral free credit to Micro & Small Enterprises including women. Under this scheme the women enterprises get 5% additional guarantee coverage and 0.15% additional concessions in guarantee fees for credit above Rs. 5 lakh upto Rs.50 lakh.
This reply was given by the Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
خواتین کی ملکیت والے ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے کریڈٹ اسکیمیں
08 AUG 2022 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ تین اگست 2022 تک ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے ادیم رجسٹریشن پورٹل میں رجسٹرڈ اور درجہ بند ایم ایس ایم ای کے کل 99,58,903 میں سے 17,96,408 خواتین کی ملکیت والی بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتیں ہیں۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت دو بڑی کریڈٹ اسکیمیں چلاتی ہے۔ پرائم منسٹرز ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) اور بہت چھوٹی اورچھوٹی صنعتوں کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (سی جی ایس) 2008-09 میں پی ایم ای جی پی کے آغاز سے لے کر، 2 اگست 2022 تک، مجموعی طور پر 2,50,319 صنعت کار خواتین کی مدد کی گئی ہے اور سال 2000 میں بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے 30جون 2020 تک کریڈٹ گارنٹی مجموعی طور پر 11,92,689 خواتین کو کریڈٹ گارنٹی دی گئی ہے۔
حکومت سال 2000 سے بہت چھوٹی اورچھوٹی صنعتوں کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (سی جی ایس) چلا رہی ہے، تاکہ خواتین سمیت بہت چھوٹی اورچھوٹی صنعتوں کو کولیٹرل فری (بغیر گارنٹی) کریڈٹ فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت صنعت کار خواتین کو 5فیصد اضافی گارنٹی کوریج اور 5 لاکھ روپےسے زیادہ 50 لاکھ روپے تک کے قرض کے لئے گارنٹی فیس میں 0.15 فیصد اضافی رعایتیں ملتی ہیں۔