Ministry of Jal Shakti
Tap Water Connections in Remote Villages
08 AUG 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India in partnership with States is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal to make provision of potable water to every rural household of the country by 2024 including those in remote areas, through tap water connection at a service level of 55 litre per capita per day (lpcd), of prescribed quality (BIS:10500), on regular and long-term basis.
At the time of announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission, 3.23 Crore rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, 6.71 Crore households, have been provided with tap water connections in last 35 months. Thus, as of date, out of 19.14 Crore rural households in the country, around 9.94 Crore (51.92%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes and the remaining 9.10 Crore rural households are planned to be covered by 2024. State-wise details of rural households with tap water connections i.e. piped water connection is at Annex-I.
Further, as informed by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, AMRUT was launched on 25 June, 2015 in selected 500 cities across all States/ Union Territories (UTs) with focus on providing infrastructure in the sectors of water supply, sewerage and septage management, storm water drainage, non-motorized urban transport, and green spaces and parks. So far, out of target of providing 139 lakh tap connections to achieve universal water supply coverage in the selected cities, 130 lakh household water tap connections have been provided under AMRUT and in convergence with other schemes. State-wise details of household tap connections provided under AMRUT and in convergence with other schemes at given at Annex – II.
Government of India is now implementing AMRUT 2.0 for the period of 05 years (FY 2021-22 to 2025-26), with the objective of providing universal coverage of water supply through functional household tap connections in all statutory towns in the country.
Under JJM for ensuring safe drinking water supply and States/ UTs have been advised to carry out testing of drinking water sources once in year for chemical and physical parameters and twice in a year for bacteriological parameters. To enable States/ UTs to test water samples for water quality, and for sample collection, reporting, monitoring, and surveillance of drinking water sources, an online JJM – Water Quality Management Information System (WQMIS) portal has been developed.
States/ UTs have also been advised to identify and train 5 persons, preferably women, in each village viz. ASHA workers, health workers, VWSC members, teachers, etc. to conduct water quality tests using FTKs/ bacteriological vials at village level and report the same on the portal.
Further, to encourage water quality testing to ensure potable drinking water supply, States/ UTs have been advised to open water quality testing laboratories to public for testing of their water samples at a nominal rate. Also, up to 2% of the allocation to States/ UTs can be utilized for Water Quality Monitoring & Surveillance activities.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
دور دراز کے دیہاتوں میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن
08 AUG 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
اگست 2019 سے، حکومت ہند ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر جل جیون مشن (جل جیون مشن) - ہر گھر جل کو نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ 2024 تک ملک کے ہر دیہی گھر میں بشمول دور دراز کے علاقوں میں، نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کے ذریعے پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور 55 لیٹر فی کس یومیہ (ایل پی سی ڈی) کی خدمت کی سطح پر، مقررہ معیار (بی آئی ایس: 10500)، باقاعدہ اور طویل مدتی بنیاد پر فراہم کی جاسکے۔
جل جیون مشن کے اعلان کے وقت، 3.23 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن ہونے کی اطلاع تھی۔ پچھلے 35 مہینوں میں اب تک 6.71 کروڑ گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح، آج تک، ملک کے 19.14 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے، تقریباً 9.94 کروڑ (51.92فی صد) گھرانوں کے گھروں میں نلکے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اطلاع ہے اور بقیہ 9.10 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں کو 2024 تک کور کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے ۔ نل کے پانی کے کنکشن والے دیہی گھرانوں کی تفصیلات یعنی پائپ پانی کا کنکشن ضمیمہ I میں ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ، جیسا کہ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے مطلع کیا،امرت کو 25 جون، 2015 کو تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یوٹیز) کے منتخب 500 شہروں میں پانی کی فراہمی، سیوریج اور سیپٹیج مینجمنٹ کے شعبوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرنے، طوفانی پانی کی نکاسی، نان موٹرائزڈ اربن ٹرانسپورٹ، اور سبز جگہیں اور پارکس پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اب تک، منتخب شہروں میں یونیورسل واٹر سپلائی کوریج حاصل کرنے کے لیے 139 لاکھ نل کنکشن فراہم کرنے کے ہدف میں سے، امرت کے تحت اور دیگر اسکیموں کے ساتھ 130 لاکھ گھریلو پانی کے نل کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ امرت کے تحت فراہم کردہ گھریلو نل کنکشن کی ریاست وار تفصیلات اور ضمیمہ – II میں دی گئی دیگر اسکیموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔
حکومت ہند اب 05 سال (مالی سال 2021-22 سے 2025-26) کی مدت کے لیے امرت 2.0 کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک کے تمام قانونی قصبوں میں فعال گھریلو نل کے کنکشن کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کے عالمی احاطہ فراہم کرنا ہے۔
پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جے جے ایم کے تحت اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ سال میں ایک بار کیمیکل اور فزیکل پیرامیٹرز کے لیے اور سال میں دو بار بیکٹیریولوجیکل پیرامیٹرز کے لیے پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع کی جانچ کریں۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پانی کے معیار کے لیے پانی کے نمونوں کی جانچ کرنے اور پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع کے نمونے جمع کرنے، رپورٹنگ، نگرانی اور نگرانی کے لیے ایک آن لائن جےجے ایم – واٹر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم(ڈبلیو کیو ایم آئی ایس) پورٹل تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ہر گاؤں میں 5 افراد، ترجیحاً خواتین، کی شناخت اور تربیت کریں۔ آشا ورکرز، ہیلتھ ورکرز، وی ڈبلیو ایس سی ممبران، اساتذہ وغیرہ گاؤں کی سطح پر ایف ٹی کے ایس /بیکٹیرولوجیکل شیشیوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کریں اور پورٹل پر اس کی اطلاع دیں۔
مزید یہ کہ پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے اور پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ اپنے پانی کے نمونوں کی معمولی شرح پر جانچ کے لیے پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کرنے والی لیبارٹریوں کو عوام کے لیے کھولیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مختص رقم کا 2فی صد تک پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی اور نگرانی کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-8881