Ministry of Education
Yoga Education
08 AUG 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry had constituted a Committee under the Chairpersonship of Prof. H.R. Nagendra on 15th January, 2016 for making recommendations on Yoga Education in Universities. The Committee submitted its report in April, 2016 and prescribed curriculum for Yoga courses in its recommendations.
The University Grants Commission (UGC) has informed that it has recognized the studies in Yoga at Graduation and Post Graduation levels. The UGC has also introduced Yoga as a new National Eligibility Test (NET) subject from January, 2017 UGC-NET onwards.
Further, as per All India Survey on Higher Education (AISHE) Portal 2019-20, 131 Universities are offering Yoga related courses.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
யோகா கல்வி
08 AUG 2022 5:01PM by PIB Chennai
பல்கலைக்கழகங்களில் யோகா கல்வியை அளிப்பது தொடர்பாக பரிந்துரைகள் அளிக்க கடந்த 2016-ம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி 15-ந் தேதி பேராசிரியர் எச் ஆர் நாகேந்திரா தலைமையில் குழு ஒன்றை கல்வி அமைச்சகம் அமைத்தது. இக்குழு தமது அறிக்கையை 2011-ம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் மாதம் பாடத்திட்டத்துடன் சமர்ப்பித்தது.
இதையடுத்து இளநிலை மற்றும் முதுநிலை படிப்புகளில் யோகா படிப்பை அங்கீகரித்து பல்கலைக்கழக மானிய குழு அறிவிப்பு வெளியிட்டது.
2019-20-ம் ஆண்டு உயர்கல்விக்கான இணையதளம் குறித்த அகில இந்திய கணக்கெடுப்பின் படி 131 பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் யோகா தொடர்பான படிப்புகளை கற்பிக்கிறது.
இத்தகவலை மக்களவையில் மத்திய கல்வித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. சுபாஷ் சர்க்கார் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1849882