Ministry of Education
Yoga Education
08 AUG 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry had constituted a Committee under the Chairpersonship of Prof. H.R. Nagendra on 15th January, 2016 for making recommendations on Yoga Education in Universities. The Committee submitted its report in April, 2016 and prescribed curriculum for Yoga courses in its recommendations.
The University Grants Commission (UGC) has informed that it has recognized the studies in Yoga at Graduation and Post Graduation levels. The UGC has also introduced Yoga as a new National Eligibility Test (NET) subject from January, 2017 UGC-NET onwards.
Further, as per All India Survey on Higher Education (AISHE) Portal 2019-20, 131 Universities are offering Yoga related courses.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
یوگا کی تعلیم
08 AUG 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم ڈاکٹر سبھاش سرکار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ وزارت نے 15 جنوری 2016 کو پروفیسر ایچ آر ناگیندر کی صدارت میں یونیورسٹیوں میں یوگا کی تعلیم کے بارے میں سفارشات دینے کے لیے ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی تھی۔ کمیٹی نے اپریل 2016 میں اپنی رپورٹ پیش کی اور اپنی سفارشات میں یوگا کورسز کا نصاب مقرر کیا۔
یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن (یو جی سی) نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ اس نے گریجویشن اور پوسٹ گریجویشن کی سطح پر یوگا کی تعلیم کو تسلیم کیا ہے۔یو جی سی نے جنوری، 2017 کے بعد یوگا کو ایک نئے قومی اہلیت ٹیسٹ (این ای ٹی ) مضمون کے طور پر بھی متعارف کرایا ہے۔
مزید برآں، آل انڈیا سروے آن ہائر ایجوکیشن (اے آئی ایس ایچ ای) پورٹل20-2019 کے مطابق، 131 یونیورسٹیاں یوگا سے متعلق کورسز پیش کر رہی ہیں۔