Ministry of Education
Artificial Intelligence
08 AUG 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Policy 2020 (Para 4.24) has recommended concerted curricular and pedagogical initiatives, including the introduction of contemporary subjects such as Artificial Intelligence, Design Thinking, Holistic Health, Organic Living, Environmental Education, Global Citizenship Education (GCED), etc. at relevant stages. Accordingly, various steps have been taken up for improving the quality of teacher education such as introduction of the (04) Four Year Integrated Teacher Education Programme (ITEP) and NISHTHA Integrated Training Programme versions 1.0, 2.0, and 3.0 have been introduced for different stages of school education for Teachers, Head Teachers/Principals and other stakeholders in Educational Management. NISHTHA training programme is administered online through DIKSHA portal, which integrates AI solutions to facilitate self-paced learning and close monitoring. Meanwhile, the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has introduced Artificial Intelligence as a subject in Class IX from the session 2019-2020 and in Class XI from the session 2020-2021 in their affiliated schools.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مصنوعی ذہانت
08 AUG 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرمملکت برائے تعلیم محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 (پیرا 4.24) میں مصنوعی ذہانت ، ڈیزائن تھنکنگ ، ہولسٹک ہیلتھ ، آرگینک طریقہ زندگی، ماحولیاتی تعلیم ، عالمی شہریت سے متعلق تعلیم (جی سی ای ڈی ) وغیرہ عصری موضوعات سمیت ٹھوس نصاب کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے مدنظر اساتذہ کی تعلیم کے معیارات کو بہتر کرنے کے لئے کئی قدم اٹھائے گئے ہیں۔مثال کے طورپر چار سالہ انٹی گریٹیڈ ٹیچر ایجوکیشن پروگرام ( آئی ٹی ای پی ) اور نشٹھا انٹی گریٹیڈ ٹریننگ پروگرام ورژن 1.0، 2.0 اور 3.0 کو اساتذہ ، ہیڈ ٹیچر /پرنسپل او ر تعلیمی انتظام سے وابستہ دیگر متعلقین کے لئے اسکولی تعلیم کی مختلف سطحوں پر متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ نشٹھا ٹیننگ پروگرام کی نگرانی دیکشا پورٹل کے ذریعہ آن لائن کی جاتی ہے۔اس میں خود سے سیکھنے اور گہری نگرانی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لئے اے آئی سولیوشن کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔درایں اثناء سینٹرل بورڈ آف سیکنڈری ایجوکیشن (سی بی ایس ای ) نے اپنے ملحقہ اسکولوں میں نویں کلاس کے لئے مصنوعی ذہانت کو بطورسبجیکٹ تعلیمی سال 20-2019 سے اور گیارہویں کلاس کے لئے تعلیمی سال 22-2021 سے شروع کیا ہے۔