Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate 2G Ethanol Plant in Panipat on 10th August
Plant will utilise around two lakh tonnes of rice straw to generate about three crore litres of Ethanol annually
Production of biofuel will empower farmers through provision of additional income generation opportunity
It will also contribute to reduction of about three lakh tonnes of Carbon Dioxide equivalent emissions per year
08 AUG 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Biofuel Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate the 2nd generation (2G) Ethanol Plant in Panipat, Haryana to the nation on 10th August, 2022 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing.
The dedication of the Plant is part of a long series of steps taken by the government over the years to boost the production and usage of biofuels in the country. This is in line with the Prime Minister’s constant endeavour to transform the energy sector into being more affordable, accessible, efficient and sustainable.
The 2G Ethanol Plant has been built at an estimated cost of over Rs. 900 crore by Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. (IOCL) and is located close to the Panipat Refinery. Based on state-of-the-art indigenous technology, the project will turn a new chapter in India’s waste-to-wealth endeavours by utilising about 2 lakh tonnes of rice straw (parali) annually to generate around 3 crore litres of Ethanol annually.
Creating an end-use for the agri-crop residue would empower farmers and provide an additional income generation opportunity for them. The Project will provide direct employment to people involved in the plant operation and indirect employment will be generated in the supply chain for rice straw cutting, handling, storage, etc.
The project will have zero liquid discharge. Through reduction in burning of rice straw (parali), the project will contribute to a reduction of Greenhouse Gases equivalent to about 3 lakh tonnes of Carbon Dioxide equivalent emissions per annum, which can be understood as equivalent to replacing nearly 63,000 cars annually on the country's roads.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರಿಂದ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 10 ರಂದು ಪಾಣಿಪತ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ 2ಜಿ ಎಥೆನಾಲ್ ಸ್ಥಾವರದ ಲೋಕಾರ್ಪಣೆ
ವಾರ್ಷಿಕವಾಗಿ ಸುಮಾರು 30 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಲೀಟರ್ ಎಥೆನಾಲ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸಲು ಈ ಸ್ಥಾವರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು ಎರಡು ಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ ಅಕ್ಕಿ ಹುಲ್ಲು ಬಳಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯು ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಆದಾಯದ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ರೈತರನ್ನು ಸಬಲಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
ಇದು ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಸುಮಾರು ಮೂರು ಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್‌ಗಳಷ್ಟು ಇಂಗಾಲದ ಡೈಆಕ್ಸೈಡ್‌ಗೆ ಸಮಾನವಾದ ಹೊರಸೂಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
08 AUG 2022 5:27PM by PIB Bengaluru
ವಿಶ್ವ ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನ ದಿನದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಹರಿಯಾಣದ ಪಾಣಿಪತ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ 2 ನೇ ತಲೆಮಾರಿನ (2G) ಎಥೆನಾಲ್ ಸ್ಥಾವರವನ್ನು ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 10, 2022 ರಂದು ಸಂಜೆ 4:30ಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮೂಲಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಲೋಕಾರ್ಪಣೆ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಕಳೆದ ಹಲವಾರು ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಸರಣಿಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಸ್ಥಾವರದ ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಇಂಧನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ, ಪ್ರವೇಶಿಸಬಹುದಾದ, ದಕ್ಷ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮರ್ಥನೀಯವಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ನಿರಂತರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಕ್ಕೆ ಇದು ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಆಯಿಲ್ ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಷನ್ (ಐಒಸಿಎಲ್‍) ಸ್ಥಾವರವನ್ನು ಪಾಣಿಪತ್ ರಿಫೈನರಿ ಬಳಿ ರೂ.900 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳ ಅಂದಾಜು ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯವಾಗಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲಾದ ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಸ್ಥಾವರವು ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸಂಪತ್ತಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸುವ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಅಧ್ಯಾಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಸ್ಥಾವರವು 2 ಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ ಅಕ್ಕಿ ಹುಲ್ಲನ್ನುಬಳಸಿ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ 3 ಕೋಟಿ ಲೀಟರ್ ಎಥೆನಾಲ್ ಅನ್ನು ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
ಕೃಷಿ ಬೆಳೆ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಬಳಕೆಯು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಆದಾಯದ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಬಹುದು. ಸ್ಥಾವರವು ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರಿಗೆ ನೇರ ಉದ್ಯೋಗವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹುಲ್ಲು ಕತ್ತರಿಸುವುದು, ಪ್ಯಾಕಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆಯಂತಹ ಸರಬರಾಜು ಸರಪಳಿಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಪರೋಕ್ಷ ಉದ್ಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಸ್ಥಾವರದಿಂದ ದ್ರವ ವಿಸರ್ಜನೆಯು ಶೂನ್ಯವಾಗಿದ್ದು. ಒಣಹುಲ್ಲಿನ ಸುಡುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಸುಮಾರು 3 ಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್‌ಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಮಾನವಾದ ಇಂಗಾಲದ ಡೈಆಕ್ಸೈಡ್ ಹೊರಸೂಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಇದು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 63,000 ಕಾರುಗಳು ಹೊರಸೂಸುವ ಇಂಗಾಲದ ಡೈಆಕ್ಸೈಡ್‌ಗೆ ಸಮನಾಗಿದೆ.