Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate 2G Ethanol Plant in Panipat on 10th August
Plant will utilise around two lakh tonnes of rice straw to generate about three crore litres of Ethanol annually
Production of biofuel will empower farmers through provision of additional income generation opportunity
It will also contribute to reduction of about three lakh tonnes of Carbon Dioxide equivalent emissions per year
08 AUG 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Biofuel Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate the 2nd generation (2G) Ethanol Plant in Panipat, Haryana to the nation on 10th August, 2022 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing.
The dedication of the Plant is part of a long series of steps taken by the government over the years to boost the production and usage of biofuels in the country. This is in line with the Prime Minister’s constant endeavour to transform the energy sector into being more affordable, accessible, efficient and sustainable.
The 2G Ethanol Plant has been built at an estimated cost of over Rs. 900 crore by Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. (IOCL) and is located close to the Panipat Refinery. Based on state-of-the-art indigenous technology, the project will turn a new chapter in India’s waste-to-wealth endeavours by utilising about 2 lakh tonnes of rice straw (parali) annually to generate around 3 crore litres of Ethanol annually.
Creating an end-use for the agri-crop residue would empower farmers and provide an additional income generation opportunity for them. The Project will provide direct employment to people involved in the plant operation and indirect employment will be generated in the supply chain for rice straw cutting, handling, storage, etc.
The project will have zero liquid discharge. Through reduction in burning of rice straw (parali), the project will contribute to a reduction of Greenhouse Gases equivalent to about 3 lakh tonnes of Carbon Dioxide equivalent emissions per annum, which can be understood as equivalent to replacing nearly 63,000 cars annually on the country's roads.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
PM 10મી ઓગસ્ટે પાણીપતમાં 2G ઇથેનોલ પ્લાન્ટ સમર્પિત કરશે
પ્લાન્ટ વાર્ષિક આશરે ત્રણ કરોડ લિટર ઇથેનોલ ઉત્પન્ન કરવા માટે લગભગ બે લાખ ટન ચોખાના સ્ટ્રોનો ઉપયોગ કરશે
જૈવ ઇંધણનું ઉત્પાદન વધારાની આવકની તકની જોગવાઈ દ્વારા ખેડૂતોને સશક્ત બનાવશે
તે દર વર્ષે લગભગ ત્રણ લાખ ટન કાર્બન ડાયોક્સાઇડ સમકક્ષ ઉત્સર્જનમાં ઘટાડો કરવામાં પણ યોગદાન આપશે
08 AUG 2022 5:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વિશ્વ જૈવ ઇંધણ દિવસના અવસરે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 10મી ઓગસ્ટ, 2022ના રોજ સાંજે 4:30 વાગ્યે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા હરિયાણાના પાણીપતમાં 2જી પેઢી (2જી) ઇથેનોલ પ્લાન્ટ રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે.
પ્લાન્ટનું સમર્પણ દેશમાં જૈવ ઇંધણના ઉત્પાદન અને વપરાશને વેગ આપવા માટે સરકાર દ્વારા વર્ષોથી લેવામાં આવેલા પગલાઓની લાંબી શ્રેણીનો એક ભાગ છે. આ ઊર્જા ક્ષેત્રને વધુ સસ્તું, સુલભ, કાર્યક્ષમ અને ટકાઉ બનાવવાના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સતત પ્રયાસને અનુરૂપ છે.
2જી ઇથેનોલ પ્લાન્ટ રૂ.થી વધુના અંદાજિત ખર્ચે બાંધવામાં આવ્યો છે. ઇન્ડિયન ઓઇલ કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડ (IOCL) દ્વારા 900 કરોડ અને તે પાણીપત રિફાઇનરીની નજીક સ્થિત છે. અત્યાધુનિક સ્વદેશી ટેક્નોલોજી પર આધારિત, આ પ્રોજેક્ટ વાર્ષિક આશરે 3 કરોડ લિટર ઇથેનોલ ઉત્પન્ન કરવા માટે વાર્ષિક આશરે 2 લાખ ટન ચોખાના સ્ટ્રો (પરાલી)નો ઉપયોગ કરીને ભારતના વેસ્ટ-ટુ-વેલ્થ પ્રયાસોમાં એક નવો અધ્યાય ફેરવશે.
કૃષિ-પાકના અવશેષો માટે અંતિમ ઉપયોગની રચના ખેડૂતોને સશક્ત બનાવશે અને તેમના માટે વધારાની આવક પેદા કરવાની તક પૂરી પાડશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ પ્લાન્ટની કામગીરી સાથે સંકળાયેલા લોકોને પ્રત્યક્ષ રોજગાર પ્રદાન કરશે અને ચોખાના સ્ટ્રો કાપવા, હેન્ડલિંગ, સંગ્રહ વગેરે માટે સપ્લાય ચેઇનમાં પરોક્ષ રોજગારીનું સર્જન થશે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટમાં ઝીરો લિક્વિડ ડિસ્ચાર્જ હશે. ચોખાના સ્ટ્રો (પરાલી)ને બાળી નાખવામાં ઘટાડો કરીને, પ્રોજેક્ટ વાર્ષિક આશરે 3 લાખ ટન કાર્બન ડાયોક્સાઇડ સમકક્ષ ઉત્સર્જનના સમકક્ષ ગ્રીનહાઉસ ગેસના ઘટાડા માટે યોગદાન આપશે, જે દેશના રસ્તાઓ પર વાર્ષિક લગભગ 63,000 કારને બદલવાના સમકક્ષ તરીકે સમજી શકાય છે.