Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate 2G Ethanol Plant in Panipat on 10th August
Plant will utilise around two lakh tonnes of rice straw to generate about three crore litres of Ethanol annually
Production of biofuel will empower farmers through provision of additional income generation opportunity
It will also contribute to reduction of about three lakh tonnes of Carbon Dioxide equivalent emissions per year
08 AUG 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Biofuel Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate the 2nd generation (2G) Ethanol Plant in Panipat, Haryana to the nation on 10th August, 2022 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing.
The dedication of the Plant is part of a long series of steps taken by the government over the years to boost the production and usage of biofuels in the country. This is in line with the Prime Minister’s constant endeavour to transform the energy sector into being more affordable, accessible, efficient and sustainable.
The 2G Ethanol Plant has been built at an estimated cost of over Rs. 900 crore by Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. (IOCL) and is located close to the Panipat Refinery. Based on state-of-the-art indigenous technology, the project will turn a new chapter in India’s waste-to-wealth endeavours by utilising about 2 lakh tonnes of rice straw (parali) annually to generate around 3 crore litres of Ethanol annually.
Creating an end-use for the agri-crop residue would empower farmers and provide an additional income generation opportunity for them. The Project will provide direct employment to people involved in the plant operation and indirect employment will be generated in the supply chain for rice straw cutting, handling, storage, etc.
The project will have zero liquid discharge. Through reduction in burning of rice straw (parali), the project will contribute to a reduction of Greenhouse Gases equivalent to about 3 lakh tonnes of Carbon Dioxide equivalent emissions per annum, which can be understood as equivalent to replacing nearly 63,000 cars annually on the country's roads.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பானிப்பட்டில் 2-ஜி எத்தனால் தொழிற்சாலையை ஆகஸ்ட் 10 அன்று பிரதமர் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கிறார்
இந்த தொழிற்சாலை ஆண்டுக்கு 2 லட்சம் டன் வைக்கோலை பயன்படுத்தி 3 கோடி லிட்டர் எத்தனாலை தயாரிக்கும்
உயிரி எரிபொருள் என்பது கூடுதல் வருவாய் உருவாக்க வாய்ப்பை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு பொருளாதார வலுவை ஏற்படுத்தும்
ஆண்டொன்றுக்கு சுமார் 3 லட்சம் டன்னுக்கு சமமான கரியமிலவாயு வெளியேற்றத்தை குறைப்பதிலும் இது பங்களிப்பு செய்யும்
08 AUG 2022 5:27PM by PIB Chennai
உலக உயிரி எரிபொருள் தினத்தன்று ஹரியானா மாநிலம் பானிப்பட்டில் இரண்டாம் தலைமுறை (2-ஜி) எத்தனால் தொழிற்சாலையை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி 2022 ஆகஸ்ட் 10 அன்று பிற்பகல் 4.30 மணிக்கு காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிப்பார்.
இந்தத் தொழிற்சாலையின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு, நாட்டில் உயிரி எரிபொருளின் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் பயன்பாட்டை அதிகரிக்க கடந்த பல ஆண்டுகளாக அரசால் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் தொடர் நடவடிக்கைகளின் ஒருபகுதியாகும். எரிசக்தித் துறையை மேலும் செலவு குறைந்ததாக, எளிதில் கிடைக்கக் கூடியதாக, திறன் மிக்கதாக, நீடிக்க வல்லதாக மாற்றுவதற்கான பிரதமரின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சியின்கீழ், இது அமைகிறது.
இந்திய எண்ணெய் கழகத்தால் ரூ. 900 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டு செலவில் இந்தத் தொழிற்சாலை பானிப்பட் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையத்திற்கு அருகே அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்ட நவீன தொழில்நுட்ப அடிப்படையிலான இந்தத் தொழிற்சாலை இந்தியாவின் கழிவுப் பொருளை செல்வமாக்கும் முயற்சிகளில் புதிய அத்தியாயமாக இருக்கும். இந்த தொழிற்சாலை ஆண்டுக்கு 2 லட்சம் டன் வைக்கோலை பயன்படுத்தி 3 கோடி லிட்டர் எத்தனாலை தயாரிக்கும்.
வேளாண் பயிர்களின் கழிவுப்பொருட்களை பயன்படுத்துவது விவசாயிகளுக்கு கூடுதல் வருவாய் உருவாக்க வாய்ப்பை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் பொருளாதார வலுவை ஏற்படுத்தும். இந்தத் தொழிற்சாலை பணியில் ஈடுபடுவோருக்கு நேரடி வேலைவாய்ப்பை வழங்குவதோடு, வைக்கோலை வெட்டுதல், கட்டுதல், இருப்புவைத்தல் போன்ற விநியோகத் தொடர் மூலம் மறைமுக வேலைவாய்ப்பையும் வழங்கும்.
இந்தத் தொழிற்சாலையிலிருந்து திரவ வெளியேற்றம் இருக்காது. வைக்கோல் எரிப்பை குறைப்பதன் மூலம் ஆண்டொன்றுக்கு சுமார் 3 லட்சம் டன்னுக்கு சமமான கரியமிலவாயு வெளியேற்றத்தை குறைப்பதிலும் இது பங்களிப்பு செய்யும். இது நாட்டின் சாலைகளில் ஆண்டொன்றுக்கு சுமார் 63 ஆயிரம் கார்கள் வெளியேற்றும் கரியமில வாயுக்கு சமமானதாகும்.