Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate 2G Ethanol Plant in Panipat on 10th August
Plant will utilise around two lakh tonnes of rice straw to generate about three crore litres of Ethanol annually
Production of biofuel will empower farmers through provision of additional income generation opportunity
It will also contribute to reduction of about three lakh tonnes of Carbon Dioxide equivalent emissions per year
08 AUG 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Biofuel Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate the 2nd generation (2G) Ethanol Plant in Panipat, Haryana to the nation on 10th August, 2022 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing.
The dedication of the Plant is part of a long series of steps taken by the government over the years to boost the production and usage of biofuels in the country. This is in line with the Prime Minister’s constant endeavour to transform the energy sector into being more affordable, accessible, efficient and sustainable.
The 2G Ethanol Plant has been built at an estimated cost of over Rs. 900 crore by Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. (IOCL) and is located close to the Panipat Refinery. Based on state-of-the-art indigenous technology, the project will turn a new chapter in India’s waste-to-wealth endeavours by utilising about 2 lakh tonnes of rice straw (parali) annually to generate around 3 crore litres of Ethanol annually.
Creating an end-use for the agri-crop residue would empower farmers and provide an additional income generation opportunity for them. The Project will provide direct employment to people involved in the plant operation and indirect employment will be generated in the supply chain for rice straw cutting, handling, storage, etc.
The project will have zero liquid discharge. Through reduction in burning of rice straw (parali), the project will contribute to a reduction of Greenhouse Gases equivalent to about 3 lakh tonnes of Carbon Dioxide equivalent emissions per annum, which can be understood as equivalent to replacing nearly 63,000 cars annually on the country's roads.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
2ജി എഥനോൾ പ്ലാന്റ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പാനിപ്പത്തിൽ ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 10-ന് രാജ്യത്തിന് സമർപ്പിക്കും
പ്രതിവർഷം ഏകദേശം മൂന്ന് കോടി ലിറ്റർ എഥനോൾ ഉൽപ്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് പ്ലാന്റ് ഏകദേശം രണ്ട് ലക്ഷം ടൺ വൈക്കോൽ ഉപയോഗിക്കും
അധിക വരുമാനം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള അവസരം നൽകുന്നതിലൂടെ ജൈവ ഇന്ധനത്തിന്റെ ഉത്പാദനം കർഷകരെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കും
പ്രതിവർഷം ഏകദേശം മൂന്ന് ലക്ഷം ടൺ കാർബൺ ഡൈ ഓക്‌സൈഡിന് തുല്യമായ ബഹിർഗമനം കുറയ്ക്കാനും ഇത് സഹായിക്കും.
08 AUG 2022 5:27PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ലോക ജൈവ ഇന്ധന ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച്, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഹരിയാനയിലെ പാനിപ്പത്തിൽ രണ്ടാം തലമുറ (2ജി ) എഥനോൾ പ്ലാന്റ് 2022 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 10 ന് വൈകുന്നേരം 4:30 ന് വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിലൂടെ രാജ്യത്തിന് സമർപ്പിക്കും.
രാജ്യത്ത് ജൈവ ഇന്ധനങ്ങളുടെ ഉൽപ്പാദനവും ഉപയോഗവും വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഗവണ്മെന്റ് വർഷങ്ങളായി സ്വീകരിച്ചുവരുന്ന നീണ്ട നടപടികളുടെ ഭാഗമാണ് പ്ലാന്റിന്റെ സമർപ്പണം. ഊർജ മേഖലയെ കൂടുതൽ താങ്ങാനാവുന്നതും, കാര്യക്ഷമവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമാക്കി മാറ്റാനുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ നിരന്തരമായ ശ്രമത്തിന് അനുസൃതമാണിത്.
ഇന്ത്യൻ ഓയിൽ കോർപ്പറേഷൻ ലിമിറ്റഡ് (ഐഒസിഎൽ) 900 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിലാണ് പാനിപ്പത്ത് റിഫൈനറിക്ക് സമീപം 2 ജി എഥനോൾ പ്ലാന്റ് നിർമ്മിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. അത്യാധുനിക തദ്ദേശീയ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി, പ്രതിവർഷം ഏകദേശം 2 ലക്ഷം ടൺ നെല്ലിന്റെ വൈക്കോൽ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് പ്രതിവർഷം ഏകദേശം 3 കോടി ലിറ്റർ എത്തനോൾ ഉൽപ്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ ഈ പദ്ധതി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മാലിന്യത്തിൽ നിന്ന് സമ്പത്ത് ഉദ്യമങ്ങളിൽ ഒരു പുതിയ അധ്യായം രചിക്കും.
കാർഷിക-വിള അവശിഷ്ടങ്ങൾക്ക് അന്തിമ ഉപയോഗം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നത് കർഷകരെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുകയും അവർക്ക് അധിക വരുമാനം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള അവസരം നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യും. പ്ലാന്റിന്റെ പ്രവർത്തനത്തിൽ ഏർപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നവർക്ക്‌ പദ്ധതി നേരിട്ട് തൊഴിൽ നൽകുകയും വൈക്കോൽ മുറിക്കൽ, കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യൽ, സംഭരണം മുതലായവയ്ക്ക് വിതരണ ശൃംഖലയിൽ പരോക്ഷ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
പദ്ധതിയിൽ ജലം പുറന്തള്ളൽ ഒട്ടും ഉണ്ടാവില്ല. വൈക്കോൽ കത്തിക്കുന്നത് കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ, പ്രതിവർഷം ഏകദേശം 3 ലക്ഷം ടൺ കാർബൺ ഡൈ ഓക്സൈഡ് ബഹിർഗമനത്തിന് തുല്യമായ ഹരിതഗൃഹ വാതകങ്ങൾ കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് പദ്ധതി സംഭാവന ചെയ്യുന്നു. ഇത് രാജ്യത്ത് പ്രതിവർഷം 63,000 കാറുകൾ റോഡുകളിൽ നിന്ന് ഒഴിവാക്കുന്നതിന് തുല്യമാണ് .