Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate 2G Ethanol Plant in Panipat on 10th August
Plant will utilise around two lakh tonnes of rice straw to generate about three crore litres of Ethanol annually
Production of biofuel will empower farmers through provision of additional income generation opportunity
It will also contribute to reduction of about three lakh tonnes of Carbon Dioxide equivalent emissions per year
08 AUG 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Biofuel Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate the 2nd generation (2G) Ethanol Plant in Panipat, Haryana to the nation on 10th August, 2022 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing.
The dedication of the Plant is part of a long series of steps taken by the government over the years to boost the production and usage of biofuels in the country. This is in line with the Prime Minister’s constant endeavour to transform the energy sector into being more affordable, accessible, efficient and sustainable.
The 2G Ethanol Plant has been built at an estimated cost of over Rs. 900 crore by Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. (IOCL) and is located close to the Panipat Refinery. Based on state-of-the-art indigenous technology, the project will turn a new chapter in India’s waste-to-wealth endeavours by utilising about 2 lakh tonnes of rice straw (parali) annually to generate around 3 crore litres of Ethanol annually.
Creating an end-use for the agri-crop residue would empower farmers and provide an additional income generation opportunity for them. The Project will provide direct employment to people involved in the plant operation and indirect employment will be generated in the supply chain for rice straw cutting, handling, storage, etc.
The project will have zero liquid discharge. Through reduction in burning of rice straw (parali), the project will contribute to a reduction of Greenhouse Gases equivalent to about 3 lakh tonnes of Carbon Dioxide equivalent emissions per annum, which can be understood as equivalent to replacing nearly 63,000 cars annually on the country's roads.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 10 اگست کو پانی پت میں 2 جی ایتھنول پلانٹ کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے
یہ پلانٹ تقریباً دو لاکھ ٹن چاول کے بھوسے سے سالانہ تقریبا! تین کروڑ لیٹر ایتھنول پیدا کرے گا
بائیو فیول کا پروڈکشن اضافی آمدنی پیدا کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کراتے ہوئے کسانوں کو بااختیار بنائے گا
یہ ہر سال تقریباً تین لاکھ ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے مساوی اخراج کو کم کرنے میں بھی تعاون کرے گا
08 AUG 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
بایو فیول کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 10 اگست 2022 کو شام 4:30 بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے پانی پت، ہریانہ میں سیکنڈ جنریشن (2 جی) ایتھنول پلانٹ کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔
پلانٹ کا وقف کیا جانا حکومت کی جانب سے ملک میں بائیو فیول کے پروڈکشن اور استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی برسوں میں اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی ایک طویل سیریز کا حصہ ہے۔ یہ توانائی کے شعبے کو مزید سستا، قابل رسائی، موثر اور پائیدار بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی مسلسل کوششوں کے عین مطابق ہے۔
ٹو جی ایتھنول پلانٹ انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (آئی او سی ایل) کے ذریعہ 900 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی تخمینہ لاگت سے تیا کیا گیا ہے اور پانی پت ریفائنری کے قریب واقع ہے۔ جدید ترین دیسی ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی، یہ پروجیکٹ تقریباً 3 کروڑ لیٹر ایتھنول سالانہ تیار کرنے کے لیے سالانہ تقریباً 2 لاکھ ٹن چاول کے بھوسے (پرالی) کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے فضلے سے دولت کے حصول کی کوششوں میں ایک نئے باب کا آغاز کرے گا۔
زرعی فصلوں کی باقیات کے لیے آخری استعمال کی تخلیق کسانوں کو بااختیار بنائے گی اور ان کے لیے اضافی آمدنی پیدا کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی۔ یہ پروجیکٹ پلانٹ کے آپریشن میں شامل لوگوں کو براہ راست روزگار فراہم کرے گا اور چاول کے بھوسے کی کٹائی، ہینڈلنگ، ذخیرہ کرنے وغیرہ کے لیے سپلائی چین میں بالواسطہ روزگار پیدا کئے جائیں گے۔
اس پروجیکٹ میں خارج ہونے والا مائع صفر ہوگا۔ چاول کے بھوسے (پرالی) کو جلانے میں کمی کے ذریعے، یہ پروجیکٹ سالانہ تقریباً 3 لاکھ ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے مساوی اخراج کے برابر گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کو کم کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہو گا، جسے ملک کی سڑکوں پر سالانہ تقریباً 63,000 کاروں کی جگہ لینے کے مترادف سمجھا جا سکتا ہے۔