Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate 2G Ethanol Plant in Panipat on 10th August
Plant will utilise around two lakh tonnes of rice straw to generate about three crore litres of Ethanol annually
Production of biofuel will empower farmers through provision of additional income generation opportunity
It will also contribute to reduction of about three lakh tonnes of Carbon Dioxide equivalent emissions per year
08 AUG 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Biofuel Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate the 2nd generation (2G) Ethanol Plant in Panipat, Haryana to the nation on 10th August, 2022 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing.
The dedication of the Plant is part of a long series of steps taken by the government over the years to boost the production and usage of biofuels in the country. This is in line with the Prime Minister’s constant endeavour to transform the energy sector into being more affordable, accessible, efficient and sustainable.
The 2G Ethanol Plant has been built at an estimated cost of over Rs. 900 crore by Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. (IOCL) and is located close to the Panipat Refinery. Based on state-of-the-art indigenous technology, the project will turn a new chapter in India’s waste-to-wealth endeavours by utilising about 2 lakh tonnes of rice straw (parali) annually to generate around 3 crore litres of Ethanol annually.
Creating an end-use for the agri-crop residue would empower farmers and provide an additional income generation opportunity for them. The Project will provide direct employment to people involved in the plant operation and indirect employment will be generated in the supply chain for rice straw cutting, handling, storage, etc.
The project will have zero liquid discharge. Through reduction in burning of rice straw (parali), the project will contribute to a reduction of Greenhouse Gases equivalent to about 3 lakh tonnes of Carbon Dioxide equivalent emissions per annum, which can be understood as equivalent to replacing nearly 63,000 cars annually on the country's roads.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 10 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਣੀਪਤ ਵਿੱਚ 2ਜੀ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਤਿੰਨ ਕਰੋੜ ਲੀਟਰ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਲੱਖ ਟਨ ਚਾਵਲ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਬਾਇਓਫਿਊਲ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਆਮਦਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ ਤਿੰਨ ਲੱਖ ਟਨ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਡਾਈਆਕਸਾਈਡ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਵੇਗਾ
08 AUG 2022 5:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬਾਇਓਫਿਊਲ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 10 ਅਗਸਤ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ 4:30 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀਪਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ (2ਜੀ) ਦੇ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਇਓਫਿਊਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੰਬੀ ਲੜੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ, ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੈ।
2ਜੀ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ 900 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਨ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਆਇਲ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (IOCL) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀਪਤ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ। ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ, ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਲਗਭਗ 3 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੀਟਰ ਈਥੇਨੌਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 2 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ ਚਾਵਲ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵੇਸਟ-ਟੂ-ਵੇਲਥ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਧਿਆਇ ਮੋੜ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਖੇਤੀ-ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਆਮਦਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਵਲ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੱਟਣ, ਸੰਭਾਲਣ, ਸਟੋਰ ਕਰਨ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਤਰਲ ਡਿਸਚਾਰਜ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਲੀ (ਪਰਾਲੀ) ਨੂੰ ਸਾੜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ, ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 3 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਡਾਈਆਕਸਾਈਡ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਹਾਊਸ ਗੈਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਲਗਭਗ 63,000 ਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਸਮਝਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।