Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
To ensure security of crude supplies and to mitigate the risk of dependence on crude from single region, Oil Public Sector Undertakings already procure crude from countries in various geographical locations
08 AUG 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today informed that the to ensure security of crude supplies and to mitigate the risk of dependence on crude from single region, Oil Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) already procure crude from countries in various geographical locations viz. Middle East, Africa, North America, South America, etc..
During Financial Year (FY) 2019-20, before Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) imposed a cut, import of crude oil by Oil PSUs from Middle East Countries was 69.02% (88.9 Million Metric Tonne (MMT) out of total import of 128.8 MMT) but during FY 2020-21, import of crude oil from Middle East reduced to 63.49% (69.9 MMT out of total import of 110.1 MMT). This reduction in import of crude from Middle East is mainly on account of crude oil production cut by OPEC since May, 2020, as countries which are members of OPEC, produce and export crude oil to buyer countries as per their agreed modified quota of OPEC plus. However, OPEC started increasing the production of crude oil in phased manner and during FY 2021-22, crude oil import from Middle East Countries increased to 69.49% (83.69 MMT out of total import of 120.44 MMT).
Oil PSUs are also sourcing crude oil from Guyana, USA and Russia based on techno-economic evaluation.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
خام سپلائی کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے اور کسی واحد خطے سے خام تیل پر انحصار کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کے لیے، آئل پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز پہلے سے ہی مختلف جغرافیائی مقامات میں واقع ممالک سے خام تیل خریدتی ہیں
08 AUG 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں مطلع کیا کہ خام سپلائی کی سکیورٹی کو یقینی بنانے اور کسی واحد خطے سے خام تیل پر انحصار کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کے لیے، آئل پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (پی ایس یو) پہلے ہی سے مختلف جغرافیائی مقامات جیسے مشرق وسطی، افریقہ، شمالی امریکہ، جنوبی امریکہ وغیرہ ممالک سے خام تیل خریدتی آرہی ہیں۔
مالی سال (ایف وائی) 2019-20 کے دوران، پٹرولیم برآمد کرنے والے ممالک کی تنظیم (او پی ای سی) کی طرف سے کٹوتی سے قبل، مشرق وسطیٰ کے ممالک سے آئل پی ایس یو کے ذریعے خام تیل کی درآمد 69.02 فیصد (88.9 ملین میٹرک ٹن - ایم ایم ٹی) تھی۔ لیکن مالی سال 2020-21 کے دوران، مشرق وسطیٰ سے خام تیل کی درآمد کم ہوکر 63.49 فیصد رہ گئی (110.1 ایم ایم ٹی کی کل درآمد میں سے 69.9 ایم ایم ٹی)۔ مشرق وسطیٰ سے خام تیل کی درآمد میں یہ کمی بنیادی طور پر اوپیک کی جانب سے مئی 2020 سے خام تیل کی پیداوار میں کمی کی وجہ سے ہے، کیونکہ وہ ممالک جو اوپیک کے رکن ہیں، اوپیک پلس کے اپنے متفقہ ترمیم شدہ کوٹے کے مطابق خریدار ممالک کو خام تیل کی پیداوار اور برآمد کرتے ہیں۔ تاہم، اوپیک نے خام تیل کی پیداوار میں مرحلہ وار اضافہ کرنا شروع کیا اور مالی سال 2021-22 کے دوران، مشرق وسطیٰ کے ممالک سے خام تیل کی درآمد بڑھ کر 69.49 فیصد (120.44 ایم ایم ٹی کی کل درآمد میں سے 83.69 ایم ایم ٹی) ہو گئی۔
آئل پی ایس یو تکنیکی – اقتصادی تجزیے کی بنیاد پر گیانا، امریکہ اور روس سے بھی خام تیل حاصل کر رہی ہیں۔