Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA supports States / UTs for formulation of master plans by issuing advisories and design standards
Draft GIS database has been prepared for 450 cities
08 AUG 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Urban Planning is the State subject and as per 12th schedule of the Constitution, added vide 74th Constitution Amendment Act of 1992, urban planning is the function of Urban Local Bodies / Urban Development Authorities subject to the transfer of the functions by the State Government. Government of India has only advisory role in the matter. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) supports States / Union Territories for formulation of master plans by issuing advisories and design standards, providing schematic interventions and financial assistance, etc.
Under Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), a sub-scheme on formulation of Geographical Information System (GIS) based master plans for AMRUT cities is being implemented. This is a 100% centrally funded scheme with a total outlay of ₹515.00 crores. It has three components namely Geodatabase creation, GIS based master plan formulation and capacity building. 35 States / UTs with 461 cities are covered in this sub-scheme. Draft GIS database has been prepared for 450 cities, out of which final GIS database has been created for 375 cities. Draft GIS based master plans have been formulated for 276 cities, out of which final GIS based master plans have been approved in 145 cities. 73 training programs have been organized and 2,606 officials have been trained across the country. ₹158.58 crores have been released so far.
Further, AMRUT 2.0 has been launched on October 1, 2021 under which a sub-scheme on ‘Formulation of GIS based Master Plans forClass-II towns with the population 50,000 - 99,999’ has been included.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مکانات اورشہری امورکی وزارت ایم اوایچ یواے ، مشاورتیں اورڈیزائن کے معیارات جاری کرکے ، ماسٹرپلان وضع کرنے کی غرض سے ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی مدد کرتی ہے
450شہروں کے لئے جی آئی ایس ڈیٹابیس کا مشورہ تیارکیاگیاہے
08 AUG 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
شہری منصوبہ بندی ، ایک ریاستی معاملہ ہے اورآئین کے بارہویں شیڈول کےمطابق ، جس میں 1992کے آئین میں 74ویں ترمیم کے قانون میں اضافے کے بموجب ، شہری منصوبہ بندی ، مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں /شہری ترقیاتی اتھارٹیز کاکام ہے ۔ جو ریاستی سرکار کے ذریعہ کام کاج کی منتقلی سے مشروط ہے اوراس معاملے میں حکومت ہند کا محض ایک مشاورتی کردارہے ۔ مکانات اورشہری امورکی وزارت ایم اوایچ یواے ، مشاورتیں اورڈیزائن کے معیارات جاری کرکے ، ماسٹرپلان وضع کرنے کی غرض سے ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی مدد کرتی ہےاور اس کے ساتھ ہی وہ علامتی اقدامات کرتی ہے اورمالی مدد وغیرہ فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
احیاء اورشہری کایاپلٹ کے لئے اٹل مشن (امرت ) کے تحت ِ جغرافیائی اطلاعاتی نظام (جی آئی ایس ) وضع کرنے کے بارے میں ایک ذیلی اسکیم پرمبنی، امرت شہروں کے لئے ماسٹرپلان کو نافذ کیاجارہاہے۔ اس کے لئے مرکزی حکومت 100فیصد فنڈ فراہم کرتی ہے اوراس پر کل 515کروڑروپے خرچ ہونگے ۔ اس ذیلی اسکیم میں 461شہروں والی 35ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کا احاطہ کیاگیاہے ۔ 450شہروں کے لئے جی آئی ایس ڈیٹا بیس کا مسودہ تیارکیاگیاہے ان میں سے 375شہروں کے لئے حتمی ڈی آئی جی ڈیٹا بیس تخلیق کیاگیاہے ۔ 276شہروں کے لئے جی آئی ایس کے مسودہ پرمبنی ماسٹرپلان وضع کئے گئے ہیں ۔ ان میں سے 145شہروں میں حتمی جی آئی ایس پرمبنی ماسٹرپلان کو منظوری دے دی گئی ہے ۔ ملک بھر میں 73تربیتی پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیاگیاہے اور2606عہدیداروں کو تربیت فراہم کی گئی ہے اور اس سلسلے میں اب تک 158.58کروڑ روپے جاری کئے جاچکے ہیں ۔اس کے علاوہ ، امرت دوئم کا یکم اکتوبر 2021کو آغاز کیاگیاتھا ، جس کے تحت 50000سے 99999تک کی آبادی والے دوسرے درجہ کے قصبات کے لئے جی آئی ایس پرمبنی ماسٹرپلان وضع کرنے کے بارے میں ایک ذیلی اسکیم کو بھی شامل کیاگیاہے ۔
مکانات اورشہری امورکے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری فراہم کی ہے ۔