Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs is implementing ‘Pradhan Mantri Adi Adarsh Gram Yojna’ to achieve integrated socio-economic development of tribal population
08 AUG 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Government has modified the earlier scheme of ‘Special Central Assistance to Tribal Sub-Scheme (SCA to TSS) with nomenclature ‘Pradhan Mantri Adi Adarsh Gram Yojna (PMAAGY)’, for implementation during 2021-22 to 2025-26, which aims at mitigating gaps and providing basic infrastructure in villages with significant tribal population in convergence with funds available under different schemes in Central Scheduled Tribe Component. It is envisaged to cover 36,428 villages having at least 50% ST population and 500 STs across States / UTs with notified STs during the period.
The main objective of this scheme is to achieve integrated socio-economic development of selected villages through convergence approach. It includes the following components.
1. Preparing Village Development Plan based on the needs, potential, and aspirations;
2. Maximizing the coverage of individual / family benefit schemes of the Central / State Governments;
3. Improving the infrastructure in vital sectors like health, education, connectivity and livelihood;
1. scheme envisions to mitigate gaps in prominent 8 sectors of development viz. Road connectivity (Internal and Inter village /block), Telecom connectivity (Mobile /internet), School, Anganwadi Centres, Health Sub-Centre, Drinking water facility, Drainage and solid waste management. A sum of ₹20.38 lakh per village as ‘gap-filling’ has been provisioned for approved activities including administrative expenses under PMAAGY. An amount of Rs. 7,276 cr has been approved by the Cabinet for the scheme in next 5 years. Besides, States / UTs are encouraged for convergence of resources as Central / State Scheduled Tribe Component (STC) funds and other financial resources available with them for saturation of infrastructure and services in the villages identified under PMAAGY.
This Information was provided by Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda in Lok Sabha.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय जनजातीय लोगों के एकीकृत सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक विकास का लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए 'प्रधानमंत्री आदि आदर्श ग्राम योजना' लागू कर रहा है
08 AUG 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने 2021-22 से 2025-26 के दौरान कार्यान्वयन के उद्देश्य से 'प्रधानमंत्री आदि आदर्श ग्राम योजना (पीएमएएजीवाई)' नामकरण के साथ 'जनजातीय उप-योजना (एससीए से टीएसएस) के लिए विशेष केंद्रीय सहायता' की पिछली योजना को संशोधित किया है। इस महत्वपूर्ण पहल का उद्देश्य केंद्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति घटक में विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत उपलब्ध धन के माध्यम से प्रमुखता देते हुए जनजातीय आबादी वाले गांवों में सुविधाओं तथा व्यवस्थाओं के अंतराल को कम करना और बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान करना है। इस अवधि के दौरान अधिसूचित जनजातियों के साथ राज्यों केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कम से कम 50% जनजातीय आबादी वाले 36,428 गांवों और 500 जनजातियों को कवर करने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
इस योजना का मुख्य उद्देश्य अभिसरण दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से चयनित किये गये गांवों के एकीकृत सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास का लक्ष्य हासिल करना है। इसमें निम्नलिखित घटक शामिल हैं।
i. आवश्यकताओं, संभावनाओं और आकांक्षाओं के आधार पर ग्राम विकास योजना तैयार करना;
ii. केंद्र/राज्य सरकारों की व्यक्तिगत/पारिवारिक लाभ योजनाओं के दायरे को अधिकतम करना;
iii. स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, कनेक्टिविटी और आजीविका जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार;
योजना विकास के प्रमुख 8 घटकों जैसे सड़क संपर्क (आंतरिक और अंतर गांव / ब्लॉक), दूरसंचार संपर्क (मोबाइल / इंटरनेट), स्कूल, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र, स्वास्थ्य उप-केंद्र, पेयजल सुविधा, जल निकासी और ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में अंतराल को कम करने के लिए तैयार की गई है। पीएमएएजीवाई के तहत प्रशासनिक खर्चों सहित अनुमोदित गतिविधियों के लिए प्रति गांव 20.38 लाख रुपये की राशि का प्रावधान 'गैप-फिलिंग' के रूप में किया गया है। अगले 5 वर्षों में योजना के लिए कैबिनेट द्वारा 7,276 करोड़ रुपये की राशि को मंजूरी दी गई है। इसके अलावा, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को पीएमएएजीवाई के तहत चिन्हित किये गए गांवों में बुनियादी ढांचे एवं सेवाओं की व्यवस्था के लिए केंद्रीय / राज्य अनुसूचित जनजाति घटक (एसटीसी) फंड तथा उनके पास उपलब्ध अन्य वित्तीय संसाधनों के रूप में संसाधनों के उचित उपयोग के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने यह जानकारी लोकसभा में दी है।