Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs is implementing ‘Pradhan Mantri Adi Adarsh Gram Yojna’ to achieve integrated socio-economic development of tribal population
08 AUG 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Government has modified the earlier scheme of ‘Special Central Assistance to Tribal Sub-Scheme (SCA to TSS) with nomenclature ‘Pradhan Mantri Adi Adarsh Gram Yojna (PMAAGY)’, for implementation during 2021-22 to 2025-26, which aims at mitigating gaps and providing basic infrastructure in villages with significant tribal population in convergence with funds available under different schemes in Central Scheduled Tribe Component. It is envisaged to cover 36,428 villages having at least 50% ST population and 500 STs across States / UTs with notified STs during the period.
The main objective of this scheme is to achieve integrated socio-economic development of selected villages through convergence approach. It includes the following components.
1. Preparing Village Development Plan based on the needs, potential, and aspirations;
2. Maximizing the coverage of individual / family benefit schemes of the Central / State Governments;
3. Improving the infrastructure in vital sectors like health, education, connectivity and livelihood;
1. scheme envisions to mitigate gaps in prominent 8 sectors of development viz. Road connectivity (Internal and Inter village /block), Telecom connectivity (Mobile /internet), School, Anganwadi Centres, Health Sub-Centre, Drinking water facility, Drainage and solid waste management. A sum of ₹20.38 lakh per village as ‘gap-filling’ has been provisioned for approved activities including administrative expenses under PMAAGY. An amount of Rs. 7,276 cr has been approved by the Cabinet for the scheme in next 5 years. Besides, States / UTs are encouraged for convergence of resources as Central / State Scheduled Tribe Component (STC) funds and other financial resources available with them for saturation of infrastructure and services in the villages identified under PMAAGY.
This Information was provided by Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda in Lok Sabha.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت قبائلی آبادی کی مربوط سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کے لیے ’پردھان منتری آدی آدرش گرام یوجنا‘نافذ کر رہی ہے
08 AUG 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے 2021-22سے 2025-26کے دوران نافذ کرنے کے مقصد سے'پردھان منتری آدی آدرش گرام یوجنا (پی ایم اے اے جی وائی) نام کے ساتھ ’قبائلی ذیلی اسکیم کے لیے (ایس سی اے سے ٹی ایس ایس)کے لیے خصوصی مرکزی امداد ‘ کی سابقہ اسکیم میں ترمیم کی ہے۔اس اہم اقدام کا مقصدمرکزی شیڈولڈ ٹرائب کے حصے میں مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت دستیاب فنڈ کے ذریعہ ترجیح دیتے ہوئے ، سہولیات اور انتظامات میں پائے جانے والے خلاء کو ختم کرنا اور قبائلی آبادی والے گاؤں میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرناہے۔ اس مدت کے دوران درج فہرست قبائلیوں کے ساتھ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کم از کم50 فیصد قبائلی آبادی والے 36,428 گاؤں اور 500 درج فہرست قبائلیوں کا احاطہ کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
اسکیم کا بنیادی مقصدنقطہ ہم آہنگی کے ذریعہ منتخب گاؤں کی مربوط سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کا ہدف حاصل کرنا ہے۔ اس میں درج ذیل اجزاء شامل ہیں۔
1. ضروریات،امکانات اور خواہشات کی بنیاد پر گاؤں کے ترقیاتی منصوبے کی تیاری؛
2. مرکزی / ریاستی حکومتوں کی انفرادی / خاندانی فائدے کی اسکیموں کے دائرے کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنا؛
3. صحت، تعلیم، روابط اور روزگار جیسے اہم شعبوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانا؛
یہ اسکیم ترقی کے نمایاں 8 شعبوں جیسے سڑک رابطے (اندرونی اور گاؤں/بلاک)، مواصلاتی رابطے (موبائل/انٹرنیٹ)، اسکول، آنگن واڑی مراکز، صحت کے ذیلی مرکز، پینے کے پانی کی سہولت، پانی کی نکاسی اور ٹھوس فضلہ کا انتظام میں میں فرق کو کم کرنے کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہے۔ پی ایم اے اے جی وائی کے تحت انتظامی اخراجات سمیت منظور شدہ سرگرمیوں کے لیے 20.38 لاکھ روپے کی گنجائش ’گیپ فیلنگ' کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے۔ اگلے 5 سالوں میں اس اسکیم کے لیے کابینہ نے 7,276 کروڑ روپے کے رقم کی منظوری دی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پی ایم اے اے جی وائی کے تحت شناخت کردہ گاؤں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے اور خدمات کے انتظام کے لیے مرکزی / ریاستی شیڈولڈ ٹرائب کمپوننٹ(ایس ٹی سی) فنڈز اور ان کے پاس دستیاب دیگر مالی وسائل کے طور پر وسائل کو اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر ارجن منڈا نے لوک سبھا میں فراہم کی۔