Ministry of Science & Technology
Experts discussed best plans for Indo-US joint research projects to be implemented through TIHs
09 AUG 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Experts from the India and United States interacted to bring out the best plans for joint research projects that would be implemented through the Technology Innovation Hubs (TIH), at DST-NSF Joint Research and Development Projects Kick-off Workshop.
The workshop was organised by IIT Delhi in association with DST to discuss how the projects to be implemented by the six TIHs identified under NM-ICPS for collaborative research and development with NSF-supported institutions would leverage unique resources, such as testbeds and datasets available in India and in the US, expand collaborations on critical technologies like AI and advanced wireless, and encourage student and researcher exchange programs.
Dr Akhilesh Gupta, Senior Adviser, DST informed that a total of 35 joint projects have been identified which will be implemented by the Technology Innovation Hubs (TIHs) and research institutions from USA. “This endeavor will further help us to achieve collaborative research and development between the two countries in the area of CPS,” he added.
US is our natural partner. Especially in science we have traditionally partnered and through collaborative projects the engagement will more deeper at the institution level, government level and even people level,” Dr Gupta pointed out.
Six TIHs under NM-ICPS have been identified for collaborative research and development with NSF-supported institutions. These projects aim at adding the component of international collaboration to existing research projects in both countries. The Hubs are part of a five-year, nearly $430 million investment by DST under the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems and comprise academic researchers and industry partners.
“US is committed and proud to partner with India for prosperity and opportunity for all. These projects shall be aspirational and should be able to solve the societal problems,” NSF Director Dr. Sethuraman Panchanathan.
Prof. Rangan Banerjee, Director, Indian Institute of Delhi (IIT Delhi) said that this workshop will enable linkages and build up TIH to solve problems of society.
Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, and National Science Foundation (NSF) joined hands for collaborative research and development in Sept 2021 in thematic areas of Agriculture, Autonomous systems technologies and applications, Health and Environment, Rehabilitation and assistive robotics, and Smart cities covering various cyber-physical systems.
DST is implementing National Mission-Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NMICPS) with an outlay of Rs. 3,660.00 crore for a period of five years to encourage innovation in new age technologies. As part of the Mission implementation, 25 Technology Innovation Hubs (TIHs) have been established in reputed institutes across the country in advanced technologies to create a strong foundation and a seamless ecosystem for Cyber-Physical Systems, leading a platform for policymakers, researchers/innovators, premier institutes, start-ups, entrepreneurs, investors, industries and global connect as well.
The workshop was attended by Shri Sanjeev K Varshney, Head, International Corporation, DST; Dr. Ekta Kapoor, Head FFT Division; Dr. JBV Reddy, Scientist F, DST; Dr. Kendra Sharp, Head, Office of International Science and Engineering; Dr. Bridget Turaga, Program Director, O/o International Science & Engineering; Dr. Gurdip Singh, Director of the Division of Computer and Network Systems along with the representatives from TIHs and institutes from US.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ماہرین نے ٹی آئی ایچز کے ذریعے نافذ کیے جانے والے، ہند-امریکہ مشترکہ تحقیقی منصوبوں کے لیے، بہترین منصوبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
09 AUG 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے ماہرین نے مشترکہ تحقیقی منصوبوں کے لیے، بہترین منصوبوں کو سامنے لانے کے لیے بات چیت کی جو ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن ہبس (ٹی آئی ایچز) کے ذریعے ڈی ایس ٹی-این ایس ایف، مشترکہ تحقیق وترقی کے پروجیکٹوں کے کِک آف ورکشاپ میں نافذ کیے جائیں گے۔
ورکشاپ کا انعقاد آئی آئی ٹی دہلی نے ڈی ایس ٹی کے اشتراک سے کیا تھا جس میں اس بات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا تھا کہ کس طرح این ایم-آئی سی پی ایس کے تحت شناخت شدہ چھ ٹی آئی ایچز کے ذریعے این ایس ایف سے تعاون یافتہ اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون پر مبنی، تحقیق اور ترقی کے لیے لاگو کیے جانے والے پروجیکٹ، منفرد وسائل سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے، جیسے کہ ہندوستان اور امریکہ میں ٹیسٹ بیڈز اور ڈیٹا سیٹس دستیاب ہیں، تاکہ اے آئی اور جدید وائرلیس جیسی اہم ٹیکنالوجیز پر تعاون کو وسعت دی جا سکے اور طلباء اور محققین کے تبادلے کے پروگراموں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کے سینئر ایڈوائزرڈاکٹر اکھلیش گپتا نے بتایا کہ کل 35 مشترکہ پروجیکٹوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جنہیں ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن ہبس (ٹی آئی ایچز) اور امریکہ کے تحقیقی اداروں کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’یہ کوشش ہمیں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سی پی ایس کے شعبے میں مشترکہ تحقیق اور ترقی حاصل کرنے میں مزید مدد دے گی‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر گپتا نے نشاندہی کی ‘‘امریکہ ہمارا فطری ساتھی ہے۔ خاص طور پر سائنس میں ہم نے روایتی طور پر شراکت داری کی ہے اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے ادارے کی سطح، حکومتی سطح اور یہاں تک کہ لوگوں کی سطح پر مشغولیت مزید گہری ہو جائے گی‘‘ ۔
این ایم-آئی سی پی ایس کے تحت چھ ٹی آئی ایچز کی شناخت، اینایس ایف کے تعاون یافتہ اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون پر مبنی، تحقیق اور ترقی کے لیے کی گئی ہے۔ ان منصوبوں کا مقصد دونوں ممالک میں موجودہ تحقیقی منصوبوں میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کے جزو کو شامل کرنا ہے۔ یہ مرکز، بین الضابطہ سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز کے قومی مشن کے تحت، ڈی ایس ٹی کی طرف سے پانچ سالہ تقریباً 430 ملین ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کا حصہ ہیں، اور اس میں تعلیمی محققین اور صنعتی شراکت دار شامل ہیں۔
این ایس ایف کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سیتھورامن پنچناتھن نے کہا ’’امریکہ سب کے لیے خوشحالی اور مواقع کے لیے ہندوستان کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے لیے پرعزم اور فخر محسوس کرتا ہے۔ یہ منصوبے خواہش مند ہوں گے اور سماجی مسائل کو حل کرنے کے قابل ہونے چاہئیں‘‘۔
ڈائریکٹر، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف دہلی (آئی آئی ٹی دہلی) پروفیسر رنگن بنرجی نے کہا کہ یہ ورکشاپ معاشرے کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے روابط اور ٹی آئی ایچ کی تعمیر کے قابل بنائے گی۔
محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی)، حکومت ہند، اور نیشنل سائنس فاؤنڈیشن (این ایس ایف) نے ستمبر 2021 میں زراعت، خود مختار نظام کی ٹیکنالوجیوں اور ایپلی کیشنز، صحت اور ماحولیات، بحالی اور معاون روبوٹکس کے موضوعاتی شعبوں میں باہمی تحقیق و ترقی اور مختلف سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز کا احاطہ کرنے والے اسمارٹ شہروں کے لیے ہاتھ ملایا ہے۔
ڈی ایس ٹی قومی مشن-انٹر ڈسپلنری سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز (این ایم آئی سی پی ایس) کو لاگو کر رہا ہے جس کی مختص لاگت، نئے دور کی ٹکنالوجیوں میں اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنےکے لیے پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے 3660.00 کروڑروپے ہے۔ مشن کے نفاذ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 25 ٹیکنالوجی اخترعی ہب (ٹی آئی ایچز) ملک بھر کے معروف اداروں میں جدید ٹیکنالوجیوں میں قائم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز کے لیے ایک مستحکم بنیاد اور ایک ہموار ماحولیاتی نظام بنایا جا سکے، جو پالیسی سازوں، محققین/ اختراع کاروں، ۔ پریمیئر انسٹی ٹیوٹ، اسٹارٹ اپ، کاروباری، سرمایہ کار، صنعتیں اور عالمی رابطہ کے لیے بھی ایک پلیٹ فارم کی فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
ورکشاپ میں،بین الاقوامی کارپوریشن، ڈی ایس ٹی کے سربراہ جناب سنجیو کے ورشنی، ؛ ڈاکٹر ایکتا کپور، ہیڈ ایف ایف ٹی ڈویژن؛ ڈی ایس ٹی کےسائنسدان ایف ڈاکٹر جے بی وی ریڈی؛بین الاقوامی سائنس اور انجینئرنگ کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر کیندرا شارپ ؛ ڈاکٹر بریجٹ تورگا، پروگرام ڈائریکٹر، او/او بین الاقوامی سائنس اور انجینئرنگ؛ ڈاکٹر گردیپ سنگھ، کمپیوٹر اور نیٹ ورک سسٹمز کے ڈویژن کے ڈائریکٹر نےامریکہ سے ٹی آئی ایچز اور امریکی اداروں کے نمائندگان کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔