Prime Minister's Office
PM Anguished by the loss of lives due to a tragic accident in West Bengal
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF for the victims
09 AUG 2022 10:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to a tragic accident in Birbhum district of West Bengal. Shri Modi has also announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF for the victims.
The Prime Minister's Office tweeted;
"Anguished by the loss of lives due to a tragic accident in Birbhum district of West Bengal. Prayers with the injured.
Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased and the injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM"

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળમાં એક દુ:ખદ અકસ્માતને કારણે થયેલી જાનહાનિથી પીએમ વ્યથિત
પીડિતો માટે PMNRF તરફથી એક્સ-ગ્રેશિયાની જાહેરાત
09 AUG 2022 10:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના બીરભૂમ જિલ્લામાં એક દુ:ખદ દુર્ઘટનાને કારણે થયેલી જાનહાનિ પર ઊંડો શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે. શ્રી મોદીએ પીડિતો માટે PMNRF તરફથી એક્સ-ગ્રેશિયાની પણ જાહેરાત કરી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કાર્યાલયે ટ્વિટ કર્યું;
"પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના બીરભૂમ જિલ્લામાં એક દુ:ખદ અકસ્માતને કારણે થયેલા જીવ ગુમાવવાથી દુઃખી. ઘાયલો માટે પ્રાર્થના.
રૂ. 2 લાખ PMNRF તરફથી દરેક મૃતકના નજીકના સંબંધીઓને આપવામાં આવશે અને ઘાયલોને રૂ. 50,000 આપવામાં આવશે: PM"