Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 207.03 Cr
Over 3.96 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,28,261
16,047 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.52%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 4.90%
10 AUG 2022 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 207.03 Cr (2,07,03,71,204) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,74,83,097 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.96 Cr (3,96,04,796) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,12,772
2nd Dose
1,00,96,525
Precaution Dose
64,90,347
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,32,304
2nd Dose
1,76,81,389
Precaution Dose
1,26,13,719
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,96,04,796
2nd Dose
2,88,55,319
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,13,95,012
2nd Dose
5,15,90,257
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,99,08,236
2nd Dose
51,04,02,579
Precaution Dose
3,58,29,498
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,37,69,068
2nd Dose
19,56,73,969
Precaution Dose
2,24,37,847
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,74,96,216
2nd Dose
12,22,93,113
Precaution Dose
3,53,88,238
Precaution Dose
11,27,59,649
Total
2,07,03,71,204
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 1,28,261. Active cases now constitute 0.29% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.52%. 19,539 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,35,35,610.
16,047 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,25,081 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 87.88 Cr (87,88,77,098) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 4.90% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 4.94%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताच्या एकूण कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण व्याप्तीने 207.03 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा केला पार
12-14 वर्षे वयोगटात पहिली मात्रा म्हणून 3.96 कोटींहून अधिक लसीच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
भारतात उपचाराधीन रुग्ण संख्या सध्या 1,28,261
गेल्या 24 तासात 16,047 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद
कोरोनामुक्तीचा दर सध्या 98.52%
साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 4.90%
10 AUG 2022 9:43AM by PIB Mumbai
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंतच्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालांनुसार,भारतातील कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण व्याप्तीने 207.03 कोटींहून अधिक (2,07,03,71,204) मात्रांचा टप्पा पार केला. 2,74,83,097 लसीकरण सत्रांच्या माध्यमातून हे शक्य झाले आहे.
16 मार्च 2022 पासून 12-14 वर्षे वयोगटासाठी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण सुरू करण्यात आले. आतापर्यंत, 3.96 कोटींहून अधिक (3,96,04,796) किशोरवयीन मुलांना कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे, 18-59 वर्षे वयोगटासाठी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक प्रिकॉशन मात्रेचे लसीकरण देखील 10 एप्रिल 2022 पासून सुरू झाले.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,12,772
2nd Dose
1,00,96,525
Precaution Dose
64,90,347
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,32,304
2nd Dose
1,76,81,389
Precaution Dose
1,26,13,719
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,96,04,796
2nd Dose
2,88,55,319
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,13,95,012
2nd Dose
5,15,90,257
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,99,08,236
2nd Dose
51,04,02,579
Precaution Dose
3,58,29,498
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,37,69,068
2nd Dose
19,56,73,969
Precaution Dose
2,24,37,847
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,74,96,216
2nd Dose
12,22,93,113
Precaution Dose
3,53,88,238
Precaution Dose
11,27,59,649
Total
2,07,03,71,204
भारतात उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या 1,28,261. इतकी आहे.हे प्रमाण भारतात आढळलेल्या एकूण कोरोना रुग्णांपैकी 0.29% आहे.
परिणामी, भारतात कोरोनामुक्तीचा दर 98.52%.इतका आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत 19,539 कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोरोनामुक्त झालेल्या रुग्णांची एकूण संख्या (महामारीच्या आरंभापासून ) 4,35,35,610..इतकी झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 16,047 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
गेल्या 24 तासात एकूण 3,25,081 कोविड-19 चाचण्या घेण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 87.88 कोटींहून अधिक (87,88,77,098) चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
देशातील साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 4.90% आहे आणि दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 4.94%. नोंदविण्यात आला आहे.