President's Secretariat
President of India's greetings on the eve of Raksha Bandhan
10 AUG 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Raksha Bandhan has said :-
“On the occasion of Raksha Bandhan, I congratulate all my fellow citizens.
Raksha Bandhan is an expression of love and affection of sisters for their brothers, and also an occasion to reiterate the unbreakable bond between them. Raksha Bandhan symbolises spontaneous love and reciprocity and also brings people closer.
May this festival of mutual trust between brothers and sisters, encourage harmony and respect for women in our society”.
Click here to see the President's Message in Hindi

ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସଚିବାଳୟ
ରକ୍ଷା ବନ୍ଧନ ପୂର୍ବ ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟାରେ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ବାର୍ତ୍ତା
10 AUG 2022 5:43PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ରକ୍ଷା ବନ୍ଧନ ପୂର୍ବ ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟାରେ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଦେଇଥିବା ବାର୍ତ୍ତାରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି:-
“ରକ୍ଷା ବନ୍ଧନ ଅବସରରେ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ରକ୍ଷା ବନ୍ଧନ ଭାଇ ପ୍ରତି ଭଉଣୀର ଭଲପାଇବା ଓ ସ୍ନେହର ଅଭିବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଅଟେ ଏବଂ ଏହା ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ଅତୁଟ ବନ୍ଧନକୁ ଦୋହରାଇବାର ଅବସର । ସ୍ୱତଃସ୍ଫୁର୍ତ୍ତ ଭଲପାଇବା ଓ ପରିପୂରକତାର ପ୍ରତୀକ ରକ୍ଷା ବନ୍ଧନ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଆପଣାର କରିଥାଏ ।
ଭାଇ ଓ ଭଉଣୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ବିଶ୍ୱାସର ଏହି ପର୍ବ ସମାଜରେ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ସଦ୍ଭାବ ଓ ସମ୍ମାନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରୁ ବୋଲି କାମନା କରୁଛି ।”