President's Secretariat
President of India's greetings on the eve of Raksha Bandhan
10 AUG 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Raksha Bandhan has said :-
“On the occasion of Raksha Bandhan, I congratulate all my fellow citizens.
Raksha Bandhan is an expression of love and affection of sisters for their brothers, and also an occasion to reiterate the unbreakable bond between them. Raksha Bandhan symbolises spontaneous love and reciprocity and also brings people closer.
May this festival of mutual trust between brothers and sisters, encourage harmony and respect for women in our society”.
Click here to see the President's Message in Hindi

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी दिल्या रक्षाबंधनाच्या शुभेच्छा
10 AUG 2022 7:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 ऑगस्ट 2022
रक्षाबंधनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपती राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी देशवासीयांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
''रक्षा बंधनानिमित्त मी सर्व देशवासीयांना शुभेच्छा देते.
रक्षाबंधन म्हणजे बहिणींचे त्यांच्या भावांवरील प्रेम आणि आपुलकीची अभिव्यक्ती आहे. बहीण भावातील अतूट बंधन पुन्हा एकदा व्यक्त करण्याची रक्षाबंधन ही एक संधी आहे. रक्षाबंधन हे उत्स्फूर्त प्रेम आणि परस्पर संबंधाचे प्रतीक आहे आणि हा सण लोकांना जवळ आणतो. भाऊ-बहिणींच्या परस्पर विश्वासाचा हा सण आपल्या समाजात सौहार्द आणि महिलांबद्दलचा आदर वाढण्यासाठी प्रेरणादायी ठरो.''
हिंदी संदेश पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा