President's Secretariat
President of India's greetings on the eve of Raksha Bandhan
10 AUG 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Raksha Bandhan has said :-
“On the occasion of Raksha Bandhan, I congratulate all my fellow citizens.
Raksha Bandhan is an expression of love and affection of sisters for their brothers, and also an occasion to reiterate the unbreakable bond between them. Raksha Bandhan symbolises spontaneous love and reciprocity and also brings people closer.
May this festival of mutual trust between brothers and sisters, encourage harmony and respect for women in our society”.
Click here to see the President's Message in Hindi

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
رکشا بندھن کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی مبارکباد
10 AUG 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے رکھشا بندھن کی ما قبل از شام اپنے پیغام میں کہا ہے:-
"رکشا بندھن کے موقع پر، میں اپنے تمام ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد دیتی ہوں۔
رکشا بندھن بہنوں کی اپنے بھائیوں کے لیے محبت اور پیار کا اظہار ہے، اور ان کے درمیان اٹوٹ بندھن کو دہرانے و مضبوط کرنے کا موقع بھی ہے۔ رکشا بندھن بے ساختہ محبت اور باہمی تعاون کی علامت ہے اور لوگوں کو قریب لاتا ہے۔
میری خواہش ہے کہ بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے درمیان باہمی اعتماد کا یہ تہوار ہمارے معاشرے میں ہم آہنگی اور خواتین کے احترام کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے‘‘۔
ہندی میں صدر جمہوریہ کا پیغام دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-8985