Cabinet
Cabinet approves ratification of the eleventh Additional protocol to the Constitution of the Universal Postal Union
10 AUG 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the ratification of amendments to the Constitution of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) as contained in the Eleventh Additional Protocol to the Constitution signed during the 27th Congress of the Universal Postal Union held at Abidjan (Cote d’Ivoire) from 9-27 August, 2021.
The approval enables the Department of Posts, Government of India to have the “Instrument of Ratification” signed by the Hon’ble President of India and have the same deposited with the Director General of the International Bureau of the Universal Postal Union.
This would fulfil the obligations arising from Article 25 and 30 of the UPU Constitution which provides for ratification of the amendments to the Constitution adopted by a Congress as soon as possible by the member countries.
In brief, the amendments to the Constitution of UPU adopted by the 27th UPU Congress ensure further legal clarity and stability to the Acts of the Union, bring terminological consistencies, resolve many long-standing discrepancies in the text and accommodate provisions for ‘acceptance or approval’ of the Acts in consistency with Vienna Conventions on Law of Treaties, 1969.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે યુનિવર્સલ પોસ્ટલ યુનિયનના બંધારણમાં સમાવિષ્ટ અગિયારમા વધારાના પ્રોટોકોલની બહાલીને મંજૂરી આપી
10 AUG 2022 6:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે યુનિવર્સલ પોસ્ટલ યુનિયન (UPU)ના બંધારણમાં 9-27 ઓગસ્ટ, 2021ના રોજ આબિદજાન (કોટ ડી'આઈવર) ખાતે આયોજિત યુનિવર્સલ પોસ્ટલ યુનિયનની 27મી કોંગ્રેસ દરમિયાન હસ્તાક્ષર કરાયેલ બંધારણમાં અગિયારમા વધારાના પ્રોટોકોલની બહાલીને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
આ મંજૂરી ભારત સરકારના પોસ્ટ વિભાગને ભારતના મહામહિમ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્વારા હસ્તાક્ષર કરાયેલ "ઈન્સ્ટ્રુમેન્ટ ઓફ રેટિફિકેશન" પ્રાપ્ત કરવા સક્ષમ બનાવે છે અને આ ફોર્મ યુનિવર્સલ પોસ્ટલ યુનિયનના ઇન્ટરનેશનલ બ્યુરોના ડિરેક્ટર જનરલને સબમિટ કરે છે.
કેબિનેટનો આ નિર્ણય UPU બંધારણના અનુચ્છેદ 25 અને 30 માં નિર્ધારિત જવાબદારીઓને પરિપૂર્ણ કરશે, જે કોઈપણ કોંગ્રેસ દ્વારા સભ્ય રાજ્યો દ્વારા પસાર કરાયેલ બંધારણમાં સુધારાને વહેલામાં વહેલી તકે બહાલી આપે છે.
ટૂંકમાં, 27મી UPU કોંગ્રેસ દ્વારા પસાર કરાયેલ UPUના બંધારણમાં સુધારા, આ સંઘના કાયદાઓ વિશે વધુ કાનૂની સ્પષ્ટતા અને સુસંગતતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે, તેની પરિભાષાને સુમેળ સાધતા, સંધિઓના કાયદા પરના વિયેના સંમેલનની ભાવનાને અનુરૂપ, 1969. તે તેના ટેક્સ્ટમાં લાંબા સમયથી ચાલતી વિવિધ વિસંગતતાઓને દૂર કરે છે અને અધિનિયમોની 'મંજૂરી અથવા બહાલી'ની જોગવાઈઓને સમાયોજિત કરે છે.