Cabinet
Cabinet approves ratification of the eleventh Additional protocol to the Constitution of the Universal Postal Union
10 AUG 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the ratification of amendments to the Constitution of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) as contained in the Eleventh Additional Protocol to the Constitution signed during the 27th Congress of the Universal Postal Union held at Abidjan (Cote d’Ivoire) from 9-27 August, 2021.
The approval enables the Department of Posts, Government of India to have the “Instrument of Ratification” signed by the Hon’ble President of India and have the same deposited with the Director General of the International Bureau of the Universal Postal Union.
This would fulfil the obligations arising from Article 25 and 30 of the UPU Constitution which provides for ratification of the amendments to the Constitution adopted by a Congress as soon as possible by the member countries.
In brief, the amendments to the Constitution of UPU adopted by the 27th UPU Congress ensure further legal clarity and stability to the Acts of the Union, bring terminological consistencies, resolve many long-standing discrepancies in the text and accommodate provisions for ‘acceptance or approval’ of the Acts in consistency with Vienna Conventions on Law of Treaties, 1969.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
சர்வதேச அஞ்சல் சங்கத்தின் சட்டவிதிகளின் 11-வது கூடுதல் நடைமுறைக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
10 AUG 2022 6:05PM by PIB Chennai
அபித்ஜானில், 9-27 ஆகஸ்ட் 2021-ல் நடைபெற்ற சர்வதேச அஞ்சல் சங்கத்தின் 27-வது மாநாட்டில் கையெழுத்தான சட்ட விதிகளில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ள 11-வது கூடுதல் நடைமுறையில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளபடி, சர்வதேச அஞ்சல் சங்கத்தின் விதிமுறைகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட திருத்தத்திற்கு, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்த ஒப்புதல் மூலம் இந்திய அஞ்சல் துறை, குடியரசுத் தலைவரால் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட “ஒப்புதல் ஆணை” பெறுவதுடன், அதனை சர்வதேச அஞ்சல் சங்கத்தின் சர்வதேச அமைப்பின் தலைமை இயக்குனரிடம் ஒப்படைக்கும்.
இது சர்வதேச அஞ்சல் சங்க விதிகளில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ள விதிமுறை 25 மற்றும் 30-ல் எழும் கடமைகளை நிறைவேற்றும்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1850576