Ministry of Communications
Cabinet approves ratification of the eleventh Additional protocol to the Constitution of the Universal Postal Union
10 AUG 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the ratification of amendments to the Constitution of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) as contained in the Eleventh Additional Protocol to the Constitution signed during the 27th Congress of the Universal Postal Union held at Abidjan (Cote d’Ivoire) from 9-27 August, 2021.
The approval enables the Department of Posts, Government of India to have the “Instrument of Ratification” signed by the Hon’ble President of India and have the same deposited with the Director General of the International Bureau of the Universal Postal Union.
This would fulfil the obligations arising from Article 25 and 30 of the UPU Constitution which provides for ratification of the amendments to the Constitution adopted by a Congress as soon as possible by the member countries.
In brief, the amendments to the Constitution of UPU adopted by the 27th UPU Congress ensure further legal clarity and stability to the Acts of the Union, bring terminological consistencies, resolve many long-standing discrepancies in the text and accommodate provisions for ‘acceptance or approval’ of the Acts in consistency with Vienna Conventions on Law of Treaties, 1969.

संचार मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमण्डल ने यूनिवर्सल पोस्टल यूनियन के संविधान में निहित ग्यारहवें अतिरिक्त प्रोटोकॉल के अनुमोदन को मंजूरी दी
10 AUG 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमण्डल ने यूनिवर्सल पोस्टल यूनियन (यूपीयू) के संविधान में संशोधन, जोकि 9-27 अगस्त, 2021 को आबिदजान (कोटे डी आइवर) में आयोजित यूनिवर्सल पोस्टल यूनियन की 27वीं कांग्रेस के दौरान हस्ताक्षरित संविधान के ग्यारहवें अतिरिक्त प्रोटोकॉल में निहित है, के अनुमोदन को मंजूरी दे दी है।
यह अनुमोदन भारत सरकार के डाक विभाग को भारत के महामहिम राष्ट्रपति द्वारा हस्ताक्षरित अनुमोदन के प्रपत्रकी प्राप्ति और इस प्रपत्र को यूनिवर्सल पोस्टल यूनियन के अंतरराष्ट्रीय ब्यूरो के महानिदेशक के पास जमा करने हेतु समर्थ बनाता है।
मंत्रिमण्डल का यह निर्णय यूपीयू संविधान के अनुच्छेद 25 और 30, जो सदस्य देशों द्वारा किसी कांग्रेस द्वारा पारित किए गए संविधान में संशोधन के जल्द से जल्द अनुमोदन का प्रावधान करता है, में वर्णित दायित्वों को पूरा करेगा।
संक्षेप में, 27वीं यूपीयू कांग्रेस द्वारा पारित किए गए यूपीयू के संविधान में संशोधन संधियों के कानून से संबंधित वियना कन्वेंशन, 1969 की भावना के अनुरूप इस यूनियन के अधिनियमों के बारे में और अधिक कानूनी स्पष्टता एवं स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करते हैं, उसकी शब्दावली को सुसंगत बनाते हैं, इसके पाठ में लंबे समय से चली आ रही विभिन्न विसंगतियों को दूर करते हैं और अधिनियमों की 'स्वीकृति या अनुमोदन' के प्रावधानों को समायोजित करते हैं।