Ministry of Panchayati Raj
MoS (Panchayati Raj) Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil to hoist the National Flag at Aga Khan Palace and Mehta’s Nature Cure Clinic (National Institute of Naturopathy), Pune on 12th August under the Har Ghar Tiranga Programme as Part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostav
10 AUG 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate 75 years of India’s Independence under the patriotic campaign of “Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan” programme as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostav (AKAM), Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil will visit the historical monument Aga Khan Palace and Dr. Mehta’s Nature Cure Clinic (now called National Institute of Naturopathy), Pune on 12th August, 2022 and hoist the National Flag. On this occasion, he will felicitate the freedom fighters, their families and the families of the martyrs and pay tributes to the heroes of the freedom movement at these two historic places.
As a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) celebration, it has been decided that about 400 places associated with freedom struggle will be visited by various dignitaries from 11" to 15" August, 2022 for the Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan progarmme. Aga Khan Palace, Pune and Dr. Mehta's Nature Cure Clinic (NIN), Pune are also included in these 400 historical places by Ministry of Culture. More than 500 participants are expected to attended. Members of Parliament and Members of Legislative Assembly and other local leaders and dignitaries are expected to attend the event.
The Aga Khan Palace in Pune occupies a prime position in the history of India's freedom movement for the fact that Mahatma Gandhiji, his wife Smt Kasturba Gandhi ji, Secretary Mahadevbhai Desai, as well as Miraben, Pyarelal Nair, Sarojini Naidu and Dr. Sushila Nayar were incarcerated here from 9 August 1942 to 6 May 1944. Due to the death of Kasturba Gandhi and Mahadevbhai Desai at this place, this place was very close to Gandhiji. The ‘Samadhis’ of Kasturba Gandhi and Mahadevbhai are in a garden behind the main palace. It now serves as the headquarters of the Gandhi National Memorial Society where the making of 'khadi' continues to be a prime activity.
The National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN) is located at a historical place called “Bapu Bhavan” which was run as “Nature Cure Clinic and Sanatorium” by late Dr. Dinshaw K. Mehta at Pune, Maharashtra. Between 1945 and 1947, Gandhiji visited NIN seven times and stayed there for 156 days. The All India Nature Cure Foundation Trust was established in 1945 at the institute and Gandhiji became its Chairman. Although NIN came into existence on 22-12-1986, the legacy of Mahatma Gandhi with the institute gave it the eminence in the field of Naturopathy. As an apex institution, NIN is progressing with the aim of creating a Nature Cure University – which was one of the main aims of Mahatma Gandhi in forming the All India Nature Cure Foundation Trust.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाचा भाग म्हणून हर घर तिरंगा कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्यमंत्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटील येत्या 12 ऑगस्टला पुणे येथील आगाखान पॅलेस आणि मेहता नैसर्गिक उपचार केंद्र (राष्ट्रीय निसर्गोपचार संस्था) येथे राष्ट्रध्वज फडकविणार
10 AUG 2022 9:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 ऑगस्ट 2022
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृतमहोत्सवाचा भाग म्हणून, भारतीय स्वातंत्र्याची 75 वर्षे साजरी करण्यासाठी सुरु केलेल्या “हर घर तिरंगा अभियान” कार्यक्रमात, केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्यमंत्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटील येत्या 12 ऑगस्टला पुणे येथील आगाखान पॅलेस हे ऐतिहासिक स्मारक आणि डॉ.मेहता यांचे नैसर्गिक उपचार केंद्र (आता राष्ट्रीय निसर्गोपचार केंद्र) येथे भेट देऊन राष्ट्रध्वज फडकविणार आहेत. या कार्यक्रमात त्यांच्या हस्ते स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक, त्यांचे कुटुंबीय तसेच शहीदांच्या कुटुंबियांचा सन्मान करण्यात येईल तसेच या दोन्ही ऐतिहासिक ठिकाणी स्वातंत्र्य संग्रामातील नायकांना श्रद्धांजली वाहण्यात येईल.
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृतमहोत्सवी सोहोळ्याचा भाग म्हणून असे ठरविण्यात आले आहे की हर घर तिरंगा अभियान कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत विविध मान्यवर 11 ते 15 ऑगस्ट दरम्यान देशातील स्वातंत्र्य चळवळीशी संबंधित असलेल्या 400 महत्त्वाच्या ठिकाणांना भेट देतील. पुण्याचा आगाखान पॅलेस आणि डॉ.मेहता यांचे नैसर्गिक उपचार केंद्र (आता एनआयएन) यांचा देखील यात समावेश आहे. राज्यमंत्री कपिल पाटील यांच्या उपस्थितीत होणाऱ्या या कार्यक्रमांना संसद सदस्य तसेच आमदार आणि इतर स्थानिक नेत्यांसह अनेक मान्यवर सहभागी होतील.
पुण्याच्या आगाखान पॅलेसला भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्य चळवळीत महत्त्वाचे स्थान आहे कारण स्वातंत्र्य चळवळीदरम्यान 9 ऑगस्ट 1942 ते 6 मे 1944 या कालावधीत महात्मा गांधी, त्यांच्या पत्नी कस्तुरबा गांधी, सचिव महादेवभाई देसाई तसेच मीराबेन, प्यारेलाल नायर, सरोजिनी नायडू आणि डॉ. सुशीला नायर यांना या ठिकाणी स्थानबद्ध करण्यात आले होते.
एनआयएन अर्थात राष्ट्रीय निसर्गोपचार संस्था महाराष्ट्रात पुणे येथे “बापू भवन” या ऐतिहासिक ठिकाणी वसलेली आहे. त्याकाळी ही संस्था “निसर्ग उपचार दवाखाना आणि आरोग्यभवन” या नावाने डॉ.दिनशॉ के. मेहता यांच्यातर्फे चालविली जात होती. गांधीजींनी वर्ष 1945 आणि 1947 दरम्यान एनआयएन संस्थेला सात वेळा भेट दिली आणि तेथे एकूण 156 दिवस वास्तव्य केले.