Ministry of Panchayati Raj
MoS (Panchayati Raj) Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil to hoist the National Flag at Aga Khan Palace and Mehta’s Nature Cure Clinic (National Institute of Naturopathy), Pune on 12th August under the Har Ghar Tiranga Programme as Part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostav
10 AUG 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate 75 years of India’s Independence under the patriotic campaign of “Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan” programme as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostav (AKAM), Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil will visit the historical monument Aga Khan Palace and Dr. Mehta’s Nature Cure Clinic (now called National Institute of Naturopathy), Pune on 12th August, 2022 and hoist the National Flag. On this occasion, he will felicitate the freedom fighters, their families and the families of the martyrs and pay tributes to the heroes of the freedom movement at these two historic places.
As a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) celebration, it has been decided that about 400 places associated with freedom struggle will be visited by various dignitaries from 11" to 15" August, 2022 for the Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan progarmme. Aga Khan Palace, Pune and Dr. Mehta's Nature Cure Clinic (NIN), Pune are also included in these 400 historical places by Ministry of Culture. More than 500 participants are expected to attended. Members of Parliament and Members of Legislative Assembly and other local leaders and dignitaries are expected to attend the event.
The Aga Khan Palace in Pune occupies a prime position in the history of India's freedom movement for the fact that Mahatma Gandhiji, his wife Smt Kasturba Gandhi ji, Secretary Mahadevbhai Desai, as well as Miraben, Pyarelal Nair, Sarojini Naidu and Dr. Sushila Nayar were incarcerated here from 9 August 1942 to 6 May 1944. Due to the death of Kasturba Gandhi and Mahadevbhai Desai at this place, this place was very close to Gandhiji. The ‘Samadhis’ of Kasturba Gandhi and Mahadevbhai are in a garden behind the main palace. It now serves as the headquarters of the Gandhi National Memorial Society where the making of 'khadi' continues to be a prime activity.
The National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN) is located at a historical place called “Bapu Bhavan” which was run as “Nature Cure Clinic and Sanatorium” by late Dr. Dinshaw K. Mehta at Pune, Maharashtra. Between 1945 and 1947, Gandhiji visited NIN seven times and stayed there for 156 days. The All India Nature Cure Foundation Trust was established in 1945 at the institute and Gandhiji became its Chairman. Although NIN came into existence on 22-12-1986, the legacy of Mahatma Gandhi with the institute gave it the eminence in the field of Naturopathy. As an apex institution, NIN is progressing with the aim of creating a Nature Cure University – which was one of the main aims of Mahatma Gandhi in forming the All India Nature Cure Foundation Trust.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री, पंचायती राज, श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटील, 12 अगस्त, 2022 को ‘हर घर तिरंगा’कार्यक्रम के तहत ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’के भाग के रूप में आगा खां पैलेस और मेहता नेचर क्योर क्लिनिक (नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ नेचुरोपैथी), पुणे में राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराएंगे
10 AUG 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री, पंचायती राज, श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटील, आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) के भाग के रूप में "हर घर तिरंगाअभियान कार्यक्रम के देशभक्ति अभियान के तहत हमारी आजादी के 75 साल के स्मरणोत्सव के लिए 12 अगस्त, 2022 को ऐतिहासिक स्मारक आगा खां पैलेस और डॉ. मेहता नेचर क्योर क्लिनिक (जिसे अब नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ नेचुरोपैथी कहा जाता है), पुणे का दौरा करेंगे तथा राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराएंगे। इस अवसर पर वह स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों, उनके परिवारों और शहीदों के परिवारों को सम्मानित करेंगे एवं दोनों ऐतिहासिक स्थानों पर स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के नायकों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेंगे|
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) उत्सव के आयोजन के एक भाग के रूप में यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि हर घर तिरंगा अभियान कार्यक्रम के लिए 11 से 15 अगस्त, 2022 तक विभिन्न गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा स्वतंत्रता संग्राम से जुड़े लगभग 400 स्थानों का दौरा किया जाएगा। संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा इन 400 ऐतिहासिक स्थानों में आगा खां पैलेस, पुणे और डॉ. मेहता नेचर क्योर क्लिनिक (एनआईएन), पुणे को भी शामिल किया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम में 500 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों के साथ सांसद एवं विधान सभा सदस्य और अन्य स्थानीय नेताओं और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है।
स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के दौरान महात्मा गांधी जी, उनकी पत्नी श्रीमती कस्तूरबा गांधी जी, सचिव महादेवभाई देसाई, साथ ही मीराबेन, प्यारेलाल नायर, सरोजिनी नायडू और डॉ सुशीला नायर 9 अगस्त, 1942 से 6 मई, 1944 तक पुणे में आगा खान पैलेस में कैद रहे, अतः भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के इतिहास में इस स्थान का विशिष्ट महत्त्व रहा है। इस स्थान पर कस्तूरबा गांधी और महादेवभाई देसाई की मृत्यु के कारण, यह स्थान गांधीजी के बहुत करीब था। कस्तूरबा गांधी और महादेवभाई की समाधि मुख्य महल के पीछे एक बगीचे में हैं। यह अब गांधी राष्ट्रीय स्मारक सोसाइटी के मुख्यालय के रूप में कार्य करता है, जहां 'खादी' बनाना एक प्रमुख गतिविधि है।
राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा संस्थान (एनआईएन) "बापू भवन" नामक एक ऐतिहासिक स्थान पर स्थित है, जिसे पुणे, महाराष्ट्र में स्वर्गीय डॉ दिनशॉ के मेहता द्वारा "प्राकृतिक चिकित्सालय और आरोग्य आश्रम" के रूप में चलाया गया था। वर्ष 1945 और 1947 के बीच, गांधी जी ने सात बार एनआईएन का दौरा किया और 156 दिनों तक यहाँ रहे। संस्थान में 1945 में अखिल भारतीय प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा फाउंडेशन ट्रस्ट की स्थापना हुई और गांधीजी इसके अध्यक्ष बने। हालांकि एनआईएन 22-12-1986 को अस्तित्व में आया, लेकिन संस्थान के साथ महात्मा गांधी की विरासत ने इसे प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में विशिष्ट महत्त्व प्रदान किया। एक शीर्ष संस्थान के रूप में, एनआईएन प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा विश्वविद्यालय बनने के उद्देश्य से निरंतर प्रगति कर रहा है - जो कि अखिल भारतीय प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा फाउंडेशन ट्रस्ट बनाने में महात्मा गांधी के मुख्य उद्देश्यों में से एक था।