Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the Surat Tiranga Yatra
“Our Tricolour is a reflection of the pride of our past, the commitment of our present, and also the dreams of the future”
“Our national flag itself has been a symbol of the country's textile industry, the country's khadi and our self-reliance.”
“Our Tricolor is a symbol of India's unity, India's integrity and India's diversity”
“These campaigns of public participation will strengthen the foundation of New India”
10 AUG 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Tiranga Rally in Surat via video conferencing. He began his address by wishing everyone a very Happy Amrit Mahotsav and recalled that in a few days’ time, India is completing 75 years of its independence. The Prime Minister said that all of us are preparing for this historic Independence Day as the Tricolour is hoisted in every corner of India.
The Prime Minister remarked that every corner of Gujarat is full of enthusiasm, and Surat has only added to its glory. He said, “The attention of the whole country is on Surat today. In a way, a mini India is being seen in the Tiranga Yatra of Surat. People from all sections of society are involved in this together.” The Prime Minister further added that Surat has shown the real uniting power of the Tricolour. The Prime Minister further added that even though Surat has made a mark on the world because of its business and its industries, today the Tiranga Yatra will be the centre of attention for the entire world.
While addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister acknowledged the people of Surat who brought alive the spirit of our freedom struggle in the Tiranga Yatra. He said, “There is a clothing seller, shopkeeper, somebody is a craftsman of looms, someone is a sewing and embroidery artisan, another one in transportation, they are all connected.” He appreciated the efforts of the entire textile industry of Surat who turned this into a grand event. The Prime Minister congratulated everyone for this Jan Bhagidari (public participation) in the Tricolor campaign, especially Mr. Sanwar Prasad Budhia, and the volunteers associated with 'Saket - Service is the goal' group who started this initiative. The Prime Minister further thanked Member of Parliament Shri C R Patil ji who empowered this initiative.
The Prime Minister said, “Our national flag itself has been a symbol of the country's textile industry, the country's khadi and our self-reliance.” He said that Surat has always prepared the basis for a self-reliant India in this field. The Prime Minister further added that Gujarat led the freedom struggle in the form of Bapu and gave heroes like Iron Man Sardar Patel who laid the foundation of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat after independence. The message emanating from the Bardoli movement and the Dandi Yatra united the entire country.
The Prime Minister remarked that the Tricolour of India does not contain only three colours in itself, but is a reflection of the pride of our past, our commitment to the present and our dreams of the future. The Prime Minister mentioned that our Tricolour is a symbol of India's unity, India's integrity and India's diversity. Our fighters saw the future of the country in the Tricolour, saw the dreams of the country, and never let it bow down by any means. The Prime Minister remarked that after 75 years of independence when we are beginning the journey of a new India, the Tricolour is once again representing the unity and consciousness of India.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the Tiranga Yatras being held across the country are a reflection of the power and devotion of the Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan. The Prime Minister said, “From August 13 to 15, the Tricolour will be hoisted in every house of India. People from every section of the society, every caste and creed are spontaneously joining with only one identity. This is the identity of the conscientious citizen of India.”
The Prime Minister emphasised that this is the identity of the child of Mother India. The Prime Minister expressed immense satisfaction after men and women, youths, elders, everybody is playing their role in supporting the Har Ghar Tiranga campaign. The Prime Minister also expressed happiness that many poor people, weavers and handloom workers are also getting additional income due to the Har Ghar Tricolor campaign. The Prime Minister concluded his address by underlining the importance of such events that give new energy to our resolves in the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The Prime Minister said, “These campaigns of public participation will strengthen the foundation of New India.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
సూరత్‌ తిరంగా యాత్రలో ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగం
“మన త్రివర్ణ పతాకం మన ఉజ్వల గతం..
వర్తమాన నిబద్ధత.. భవిష్యత్తు కలలకు ప్రతిబింబం”;
“దేశంలోని వస్త్ర పరిశ్రమ.. మన దేశపు ఖాదీ..
స్వావలంబనకు మన జాతీయ జెండా ఒక సంకేతం”;
“మన త్రివర్ణ పతాకం భారతదేశ ఐక్యత.. సమగ్రత... భిన్నత్వాలకు చిహ్నం”;
“ఈ ప్రజా భాగస్వామ్య ఉద్యమాలు నవ భారత పునాదిని బలోపేతం చేస్తాయి”
10 AUG 2022 6:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సూరత్‌లో త్రివర్ణ పతాక యాత్రనుద్దేశించి వీడియో కాన్ఫ‌రెన్స్ ద్వారా ప్రసంగించారు. ప్రజలందరికీ అమృత మహోత్సవ శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలుపుతూ ప్రసంగం ప్రారంభించిన ఆయ- భారత స్వాతంత్ర్యానికి కొద్ది రోజుల్లో 75 ఏళ్లు పూర్తవుతాయని గుర్తుచేశారు. దేశం నలుమూలలా త్రివర్ణ పతాక రెపరెపలతో మనమంతా ఈ చరిత్రాత్మక స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవానికి సిద్ధమవుతున్నామని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు.
నేపథ్యంలో గుజరాత్‌ నలుమూలలా ఉత్సాహం ఉరకలెత్తుతోందని, సూరత్ దానికి మరింత ఊపునిచ్చిందని ప్రధాని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. “దేశం మొత్తం నేడు సూరత్‌పై దృష్టి సారించింది. ఒక విధంగా సూరత్ త్రివర్ణ యాత్రలో సూక్ష్మ భారతదేశం కనిపిస్తోంది. సమాజంలోని అన్ని వర్గాల ప్రజలు ఇందులో సమష్టి భాగస్వాములయ్యారు” అని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. త్రివర్ణ పతాకానికగల వాస్తవ ఏకీకరణ శక్తిని సూరత్ స్పష్టం చేసిందని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు. నగరంలోని వ్యాపారం, పరిశ్రమల నేపథ్యంలో ప్రపంచంపై సూరత్‌ ఇప్పటికే ఒక ముద్ర వేసినప్పటికీ నేటి త్రివర్ణ పతాక యాత్రతో యావత్‌ ప్రపంచం ఇటువైపే దృష్టిని సారిస్తుందని ప్రధాని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
భకు హాజరైన వారినుద్దేశించి ప్ర‌ధానమంత్రి ప్ర‌సంగిస్తూ- త్రివర్ణ పతాక యాత్ర ద్వారా మ‌న స్వాతంత్ర్య పోరాట స్ఫూర్తిని పునరుజ్జీవింప చేశారంటూ సూర‌త్ ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌ను అభినందించారు. ఈ మేరకు “ఒక వస్త్ర వ్యాపారి, దుకాణదారు, ఓ చేనేత కళాకారుడు, మరో దర్జీ, ఎంబ్రాయిడరీ కళాకారుడు, రవాణా రంగంలోని మరొకరు... ఇలా ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ ఈ యాత్రలో మమేకమయ్యారు” అని ఆయన కొనియాడారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఇంత ఘనంగా మార్చడంలో సూరత్‌ వస్త్ర పరిశ్రమ కృషిని అభినందించారు. త్రివర్ణ పతాకం యాత్రలో ఈ ప్రజా భాగస్వామ్యం దిశగా శ్రమించిన ప్రతి ఒక్కరినీ, ముఖ్యంగా... శ్రీ సన్వర్ ప్రసాద్ బుధియాతోపాటు ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి శ్రీకారం చుట్టిన ‘సాకేత్ - సేవే లక్ష్యం’ బృందంలోని స్వచ్ఛంద కార్యకర్తలను ప్రధాని అభినందించారు. ఈ కృషికి సాధికారత కల్పించిన పార్లమెంటు సభ్యుడు శ్రీ సి.ఆర్.పాటిల్‌కు కూడా ప్రధానమంత్రి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి తన ప్రసంగం కొనసాగిస్తూ- “మన జాతీయ జెండాయే దేశ వస్త్ర పరిశ్రమకు, ఖాదీకి, మన స్వావలంబనకు ప్రతీక” అని అభివర్ణించారు. ఈ రంగంలో స్వయం సమృద్ధితో కూడిన భారతదేశానికి సూరత్ సదా పునాదిగా నిలుస్తుందని పేర్కొన్నారు. బాపూజీ రూపంలో స్వాతంత్య్ర పోరాటానికి గుజరాత్ నాయకత్వం వహించిందని, ఆ తర్వాత ‘ఒకే భారతం-శ్రేష్ఠ భారతం’ వంటి నినాదానికి ఊపిరిపోసిన ఉక్కుమనిషి సర్దార్ పటేల్ వంటి యోధులను అందించిందని ప్రధాని గుర్తుచేశారు. బార్డోలీ ఉద్యమం, దండి యాత్ర ఇచ్చిన సందేశంతో దేశం యావత్తూ ఒక్కతాటిపైకి వచ్చిందని వివరించారు.
జాతీయ పతాకంలోని మూడు రంగులు జెండాకు మాత్రమే పరిమితం కాదని, అవి మన ఉజ్వల గతం, వర్తమాన నిబద్ధత, భవిష్యత్తు కలలకు ప్రతిబింబాలని ప్రధానమంత్రి వర్ణించారు. మన త్రివర్ణం భారతదేశ ఐక్యత, సమగ్రత, భిన్నత్వాలకు ప్రతిబింబమని ప్రధాని స్పష్టం చేశారు. “మన యోధులు త్రివర్ణ పతాకంలో దేశ భవిష్యత్తును చూశారు.. దేశం ఆకాంక్షలను గమనించారు.. అందుకే ఎట్టి పరిస్థితుల్లోనూ ఆ సంకల్పాలు సడలపోనివ్వలేదు. స్వాతంత్య్రం సిద్ధించి 75 ఏళ్లు పూర్తయ్యాక మనం నేడు నవ భారత యాత్రను ప్రారంభిస్తున్న వేళ, త్రివర్ణ పతాకం మరోసారి భారతదేశ ఐక్యత, చైతన్యాలను ప్రతిబింబిస్తోంది” అని ప్రధాని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా నిర్వహిస్తున్న త్రివర్ణ యాత్ర ‘ఇంటింటా త్రివర్ణం’ (హర్ ఘర్ తిరంగా) కార్యక్రమ శక్తికి, భక్తికి ప్రతీకగా ఉన్నాయని ప్రధానమంత్రి హర్షం ప్రకటించారు. “ఆగస్టు 13 నుంచి 15 వ‌రకూ ‌దేశంలోని ప్ర‌తి ఇంట్లో త్రివ‌ర్ణ ప‌తాకాన్ని ఎగురవేస్తారు. సమాజంలోని అన్ని వర్గాల ప్రజలు, కులమతాలతో నిమిత్తం లేకుండా ఒకే జాతిగా ఇందులో మమేకం అవుతారు. భారత పౌరుల చైతన్యానికి ఇదొక చిహ్నం” అని ప్రధానమంత్రి వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
రతమాత బిడ్డలకు ఇదొక గుర్తింపు అని ప్రధాని ఉద్ఘాటించారు. ‘ఇంటింటా త్రివర్ణం’ ఉద్యమానికి మద్దతుగా పురుషులు, మహిళలు, యువకులు, వృద్ధులనే తేడా లేకుండా ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ తమవంతు పాత్రను పోషిస్తున్నారని ప్రధానమంత్రి ఎనలేని సంతృప్తిని వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ‘ఇంటింటా త్రివర్ణం’ కార్యక్రమంతో అనేకమంది పేదలు, జౌళి కార్మికులు, చేనేత కార్మికులు కూడా అదనపు ఆదాయం పొందుతుండటం సంతోషంగా ఉందని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు. స్వాతంత్ర్య అమృత మహోత్సవం మన సంకల్పాలకు కొత్త శక్తినిచ్చే ఇలాంటి కార్యక్రమాల ప్రాముఖ్యాన్ని నొక్కిచెబుతూ- “ఈ ప్రజా భాగస్వామ్య ఉద్యమాలు నవ భారత పునాదిని మరింత బలోపేతం చేస్తాయి” అంటూ ప్రధాన మంత్రి తన ప్రసంగం ముగించారు.