Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the Surat Tiranga Yatra
“Our Tricolour is a reflection of the pride of our past, the commitment of our present, and also the dreams of the future”
“Our national flag itself has been a symbol of the country's textile industry, the country's khadi and our self-reliance.”
“Our Tricolor is a symbol of India's unity, India's integrity and India's diversity”
“These campaigns of public participation will strengthen the foundation of New India”
10 AUG 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Tiranga Rally in Surat via video conferencing. He began his address by wishing everyone a very Happy Amrit Mahotsav and recalled that in a few days’ time, India is completing 75 years of its independence. The Prime Minister said that all of us are preparing for this historic Independence Day as the Tricolour is hoisted in every corner of India.
The Prime Minister remarked that every corner of Gujarat is full of enthusiasm, and Surat has only added to its glory. He said, “The attention of the whole country is on Surat today. In a way, a mini India is being seen in the Tiranga Yatra of Surat. People from all sections of society are involved in this together.” The Prime Minister further added that Surat has shown the real uniting power of the Tricolour. The Prime Minister further added that even though Surat has made a mark on the world because of its business and its industries, today the Tiranga Yatra will be the centre of attention for the entire world.
While addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister acknowledged the people of Surat who brought alive the spirit of our freedom struggle in the Tiranga Yatra. He said, “There is a clothing seller, shopkeeper, somebody is a craftsman of looms, someone is a sewing and embroidery artisan, another one in transportation, they are all connected.” He appreciated the efforts of the entire textile industry of Surat who turned this into a grand event. The Prime Minister congratulated everyone for this Jan Bhagidari (public participation) in the Tricolor campaign, especially Mr. Sanwar Prasad Budhia, and the volunteers associated with 'Saket - Service is the goal' group who started this initiative. The Prime Minister further thanked Member of Parliament Shri C R Patil ji who empowered this initiative.
The Prime Minister said, “Our national flag itself has been a symbol of the country's textile industry, the country's khadi and our self-reliance.” He said that Surat has always prepared the basis for a self-reliant India in this field. The Prime Minister further added that Gujarat led the freedom struggle in the form of Bapu and gave heroes like Iron Man Sardar Patel who laid the foundation of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat after independence. The message emanating from the Bardoli movement and the Dandi Yatra united the entire country.
The Prime Minister remarked that the Tricolour of India does not contain only three colours in itself, but is a reflection of the pride of our past, our commitment to the present and our dreams of the future. The Prime Minister mentioned that our Tricolour is a symbol of India's unity, India's integrity and India's diversity. Our fighters saw the future of the country in the Tricolour, saw the dreams of the country, and never let it bow down by any means. The Prime Minister remarked that after 75 years of independence when we are beginning the journey of a new India, the Tricolour is once again representing the unity and consciousness of India.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the Tiranga Yatras being held across the country are a reflection of the power and devotion of the Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan. The Prime Minister said, “From August 13 to 15, the Tricolour will be hoisted in every house of India. People from every section of the society, every caste and creed are spontaneously joining with only one identity. This is the identity of the conscientious citizen of India.”
The Prime Minister emphasised that this is the identity of the child of Mother India. The Prime Minister expressed immense satisfaction after men and women, youths, elders, everybody is playing their role in supporting the Har Ghar Tiranga campaign. The Prime Minister also expressed happiness that many poor people, weavers and handloom workers are also getting additional income due to the Har Ghar Tricolor campaign. The Prime Minister concluded his address by underlining the importance of such events that give new energy to our resolves in the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The Prime Minister said, “These campaigns of public participation will strengthen the foundation of New India.”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಸೂರತ್ ತಿರಂಗಾ ಯಾತ್ರೆ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಭಾಷಣ
"ನಮ್ಮ ತ್ರಿವರ್ಣ ಧ್ವಜವು ನಮ್ಮ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆ, ನಮ್ಮ ವರ್ತಮಾನದ ಬದ್ಧತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಕನಸುಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬವಾಗಿದೆ"
"ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಧ್ವಜವು ದೇಶದ ಜವಳಿ ಉದ್ಯಮ, ದೇಶದ ಖಾದಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆಯ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿದೆ"
"ನಮ್ಮ ತ್ರಿವರ್ಣ ಧ್ವಜವು ಭಾರತದ ಏಕತೆ, ಸಮಗ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧತೆಯ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿದೆ"
"ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯ ಈ ಅಭಿಯಾನಗಳು ನವ ಭಾರತದ ಅಡಿಪಾಯವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ"
10 AUG 2022 6:58PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಸೂರತ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ತಿರಂಗ ರ‍್ಯಾಲಿ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು. ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕೋರುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಭಾಷಣ ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದರು. ಕೆಲವೇ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು ತನ್ನ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯೋತ್ಸವದ 75 ವರ್ಷಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಮೂಲೆ ಮೂಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತ್ರಿವರ್ಣ ಧ್ವಜ ಹಾರಿಸಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ನಾವೆಲ್ಲರೂ ಈ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಗೆ ತಯಾರಿ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಗುಜರಾತ್‌ನ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಭಾಗವೂ ಉತ್ಸಾಹದಿಂದ ತುಂಬಿದೆ, ಸೂರತ್ ತನ್ನ ವೈಭವವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದೆ. ಇಡೀ ದೇಶದ ಗಮನ ಇಂದು ಸೂರತ್‌ನತ್ತ ನೆಟ್ಟಿದೆ. ಒಂದು ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೂರತ್‌ನ ತಿರಂಗಾ ಯಾತ್ರೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಿನಿ ಭಾರತ ಕಾಣುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಸಮಾಜದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವರ್ಗದ ಜನರು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ತ್ರಿವರ್ಣ ಧ್ವಜದ ಮೂಲಕ ನಿಜವಾದ ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿಸುವ ಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಸೂರತ್ ತೋರಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸೂರತ್ ತನ್ನ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ ಇಡೀ ವಿಶ್ವದ ಮೇಲೆ ಛಾಪು ಮೂಡಿಸಿದ್ದರೂ, ಇಂದು ತಿರಂಗಾ ಯಾತ್ರೆಯು ಇಡೀ ಜಗತ್ತಿನ ಗಮನ ಸೆಳೆಯಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಅವರು, ತಿರಂಗ ಯಾತ್ರೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟದ ಉತ್ಸಾಹವನ್ನು ಜೀವಂತಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಸೂರತ್‌ ಜನರನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. "ಒಬ್ಬ ಬಟ್ಟೆ ಮಾರಾಟಗಾರ, ಅಂಗಡಿ ವರ್ತಕ, ಮಗ್ಗಗಳ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿ, ಹೊಲಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಸೂತಿ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿ, ಇನ್ನೊಬ್ಬರು ಸಾರಿಗೆ ನೌಕರ ... ಹೀಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲರೂ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ." ಇದನ್ನು ಅದ್ಧೂರಿಯಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸಿದ ಸೂರತ್‌ನ ಇಡೀ ಜವಳಿ ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ತ್ರಿವರ್ಣ ಅಭಿಯಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಜನ್ ಭಾಗಿಧಾರಿ(ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆ)ಗಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಸನ್ವರ್ ಪ್ರಸಾದ್ ಬುಧಿಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದ 'ಸಾಕೇತ್-ಸೇವೆಯೇ ಗುರಿ' ಗುಂಪಿನ ಸ್ವಯಂಸೇವಕರಿಗೆ. ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಸಂಸದ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಿ ಆರ್ ಪಾಟೀಲ್ ಜೀ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು.
ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಧ್ವಜವು ದೇಶದ ಜವಳಿ ಉದ್ಯಮ, ಖಾದಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆಯ ಪ್ರತೀಕವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಸೂರತ್ ಸದಾ ಭದ್ರ ಬುನಾದಿ ಹಾಕಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟವನ್ನು ಬಾಪು ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಿತು, ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯಾ ನಂತರ ಏಕ್ ಭಾರತ್ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಅಡಿಪಾಯ ಹಾಕಿದ ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಮನುಷ್ಯ ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರಂತಹ ಮಹಾನ್ ವೀರರನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಬಾರ್ಡೋಲಿ ಚಳುವಳಿ ಮತ್ತು ದಂಡಿ ಯಾತ್ರೆಯಿಂದ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮಿದ ಸಂದೇಶವು ಇಡೀ ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಒಂದುಗೂಡಿಸಿತು ಎಂದರು.
ಭಾರತದ ತ್ರಿವರ್ಣ ಧ್ವಜವು ಕೇವಲ 3 ಬಣ್ಣಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿಲ್ಲ, ಆದರೆ ಇದು ನಮ್ಮ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆ, ವರ್ತಮಾನಕ್ಕೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಬದ್ಧತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಕನಸುಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಬಣ್ಣಿಸಿದರು. ನಮ್ಮ ತ್ರಿವರ್ಣ ಧ್ವಜವು ಭಾರತದ ಏಕತೆ, ಸಮಗ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧತೆಯ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿದೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರು ತ್ರಿವರ್ಣ ಧ್ವಜದಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದ ಭವಿಷ್ಯ ಕಂಡರು, ದೇಶದ ಕನಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಕಂಡರು ಮತ್ತು ಯಾವುದೇ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲೂ ತಲೆಬಾಗಲು ಬಿಡಲಿಲ್ಲ. ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ 75 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ನಂತರ ನಾವು ನವ ಭಾರತದ ಪಯಣ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವಾಗ, ತ್ರಿವರ್ಣ ಧ್ವಜವು ಮತ್ತೊಮ್ಮೆ ಭಾರತದ ಏಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ತಿರಂಗಾ ಯಾತ್ರೆಗಳು ಹರ್ ಘರ್ ತಿರಂಗ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭಕ್ತಿಯ ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬವಾಗಿದೆ. “ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 13 ರಿಂದ 15ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಮನೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ತ್ರಿವರ್ಣ ಧ್ವಜ ಹಾರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಸಮಾಜದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ವರ್ಗದ ಜನರು, ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಜಾತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪಂಥದ ಜನರು ಸ್ವಯಂಪ್ರೇರಿತವಾಗಿ ಒಂದೇ ಗುರುತಿನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದು ಭಾರತದ ಆತ್ಮಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯ ನಾಗರಿಕನ ನೈಜ ಗುರುತಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಇದು ಭಾರತ ಮಾತೆಯ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ಗುರುತಾಗಿದೆ. ಹರ್ ಘರ್ ತಿರಂಗಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪುರುಷರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು, ಯುವಕರು, ಹಿರಿಯರು, ಎಲ್ಲರೂ ತಮ್ಮ ಪಾತ್ರ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಅಪಾರ ತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಹರ್ ಘರ್ ತ್ರಿವರ್ಣ ಅಭಿಯಾನದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಅನೇಕ ಬಡವರು, ನೇಕಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಆದಾಯ ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ್ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಚೈತನ್ಯ ನೀಡುವ ಇಂತಹ ಘಟನೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಭಾಷಣ ಮುಕ್ತಾಯಗೊಳಿಸಿದರು. "ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯ ಈ ಅಭಿಯಾನಗಳು ನವ ಭಾರತದ ಸುಭದ್ರ ಅಡಿಪಾಯವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ" ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.