Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the Surat Tiranga Yatra
“Our Tricolour is a reflection of the pride of our past, the commitment of our present, and also the dreams of the future”
“Our national flag itself has been a symbol of the country's textile industry, the country's khadi and our self-reliance.”
“Our Tricolor is a symbol of India's unity, India's integrity and India's diversity”
“These campaigns of public participation will strengthen the foundation of New India”
10 AUG 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Tiranga Rally in Surat via video conferencing. He began his address by wishing everyone a very Happy Amrit Mahotsav and recalled that in a few days’ time, India is completing 75 years of its independence. The Prime Minister said that all of us are preparing for this historic Independence Day as the Tricolour is hoisted in every corner of India.
The Prime Minister remarked that every corner of Gujarat is full of enthusiasm, and Surat has only added to its glory. He said, “The attention of the whole country is on Surat today. In a way, a mini India is being seen in the Tiranga Yatra of Surat. People from all sections of society are involved in this together.” The Prime Minister further added that Surat has shown the real uniting power of the Tricolour. The Prime Minister further added that even though Surat has made a mark on the world because of its business and its industries, today the Tiranga Yatra will be the centre of attention for the entire world.
While addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister acknowledged the people of Surat who brought alive the spirit of our freedom struggle in the Tiranga Yatra. He said, “There is a clothing seller, shopkeeper, somebody is a craftsman of looms, someone is a sewing and embroidery artisan, another one in transportation, they are all connected.” He appreciated the efforts of the entire textile industry of Surat who turned this into a grand event. The Prime Minister congratulated everyone for this Jan Bhagidari (public participation) in the Tricolor campaign, especially Mr. Sanwar Prasad Budhia, and the volunteers associated with 'Saket - Service is the goal' group who started this initiative. The Prime Minister further thanked Member of Parliament Shri C R Patil ji who empowered this initiative.
The Prime Minister said, “Our national flag itself has been a symbol of the country's textile industry, the country's khadi and our self-reliance.” He said that Surat has always prepared the basis for a self-reliant India in this field. The Prime Minister further added that Gujarat led the freedom struggle in the form of Bapu and gave heroes like Iron Man Sardar Patel who laid the foundation of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat after independence. The message emanating from the Bardoli movement and the Dandi Yatra united the entire country.
The Prime Minister remarked that the Tricolour of India does not contain only three colours in itself, but is a reflection of the pride of our past, our commitment to the present and our dreams of the future. The Prime Minister mentioned that our Tricolour is a symbol of India's unity, India's integrity and India's diversity. Our fighters saw the future of the country in the Tricolour, saw the dreams of the country, and never let it bow down by any means. The Prime Minister remarked that after 75 years of independence when we are beginning the journey of a new India, the Tricolour is once again representing the unity and consciousness of India.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the Tiranga Yatras being held across the country are a reflection of the power and devotion of the Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan. The Prime Minister said, “From August 13 to 15, the Tricolour will be hoisted in every house of India. People from every section of the society, every caste and creed are spontaneously joining with only one identity. This is the identity of the conscientious citizen of India.”
The Prime Minister emphasised that this is the identity of the child of Mother India. The Prime Minister expressed immense satisfaction after men and women, youths, elders, everybody is playing their role in supporting the Har Ghar Tiranga campaign. The Prime Minister also expressed happiness that many poor people, weavers and handloom workers are also getting additional income due to the Har Ghar Tricolor campaign. The Prime Minister concluded his address by underlining the importance of such events that give new energy to our resolves in the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The Prime Minister said, “These campaigns of public participation will strengthen the foundation of New India.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସୁରତ ତ୍ରିରଙ୍ଗା ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉଦବୋଧନ
ଆମ ତ୍ରିରଙ୍ଗା ଆମ ଅତୀତର ଗୌରବ, ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଓ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନର ପ୍ରତିବିମ୍ବ
ଆମ ଜାତୀୟ ପତାକା ଦେଶର ବୟନ ଶିଳ୍ପ, ଦେଶର ଖଦୀ ଓ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତାର ପ୍ରତୀକ
ଆମ ତ୍ରିରଙ୍ଗା ଭାରତର ଏକତା ଓ ଭାରତର ବିବିଧତାର ପ୍ରତୀକ
ଜନ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଅଭିଯାନଗୁଡିକ ନୂଆ ଭାରତର ଭିତ୍ତିକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବ
10 AUG 2022 6:58PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସୁରତ ତ୍ରିରଙ୍ଗା ଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବର ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ଆଉ କିଛିଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ୭୫ ବର୍ଷ ପୂରଣ କରୁଛି ବୋଲି ମନେ ପକାଇ ଦେବା ସହ ଭାରତର କୋଣ ଅନୁକୋଣରେ ତ୍ରିରଙ୍ଗା ଉଡାଇ ଏହି ଐତିହାସିକ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ପାଇଁ ଦେଶବାସୀ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗୁଜୁରାଟର କୋଣ ଅନୁକୋଣରେ ଉତ୍ସାହ ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହେଉଛି ଓ ସୁରତରେ ଏହାର ନିଦର୍ଶନ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଛି । ସୁରତ ଆଜି ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶର ଧ୍ୟାନ ଆକର୍ଷଣ କରିଛି । କହିବାକୁ ଗଲେ, ସୁରତ ତ୍ରିରଙ୍ଗା ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ମିନି ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହେଉଛି । ସମାଜର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବର୍ଗର ଲୋକେ ଏଥିରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ତ୍ରିରଙ୍ଗାର ପ୍ରକୃତ ଏକତା ଶକ୍ତି ସୁରତ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରିଛି । ନିଜର ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ସୁରତ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ପରିଚୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଥିଲେ ବି ଆଜିର ତ୍ରିରଙ୍ଗା ଯାତ୍ରା ପାଇଁ ସୁରତ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱର ଆକର୍ଷଣର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରବିନ୍ଦୁ ପାଲଟିଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସମାବେଶକୁ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତ୍ରିରଙ୍ଗା ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମର ଭାବନାକୁ ଜୀବନ୍ତ କରିଥିବା ସୁରତବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । କପଡା ବିକ୍ରେତା, ଦୋକାନୀ, କାରିଗର, ସିଲେଇ ଓ ଏମ୍ବ୍ରୋଡୋରି କାରିଗର, ପରିବହନ ସହ ଜଡିତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ସମସ୍ତେ ଏକାଠି ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ତ୍ରିରଙ୍ଗା ଯାତ୍ରାର ବିଶାଳ ଆୟୋଜନ ପାଇଁ ସୁରତର ସମଗ୍ର ବୟନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଜଗତକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ତ୍ରିରଙ୍ଗା ଅଭିଯାନରେ ଜନ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ପାଇଁ ସେ ଶ୍ରୀ ସାୱଁର ପ୍ରସାଦ ବୁଦ୍ଦିଆ ଓ ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିବା ସାକେତ- ସେବା ହିଁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସହ ଜଡିତ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଉପକ୍ରମକୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିଥିବା ସାଂସଦ ଶ୍ରୀ ସି.ଆର. ପାଟିଲଜୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଆମ ଜାତୀୟ ପତାକା ଦେଶର ବୟନ ଶିଳ୍ପ, ଦେଶର ଖଦୀ ଓ ଦେଶର ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତାର ପ୍ରତୀକ । ସୁରତ ସବୁବେଳେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତର ଭିତ୍ତି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛି । ଗୁଜୁରାଟ ବାପୁଙ୍କ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେଇଛି ଓ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପରେ ଏକ ଭାରତ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଭାରତର ଭିତ୍ତି ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଥିବା ଲୌହପୁରୁଷ ସର୍ଦ୍ଦାର ପଟେଲଙ୍କ ଭଳି ନାୟକ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି । ବର୍ଦ୍ଦୋଳି ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ ଓ ଦାଣ୍ଡିଯାତ୍ରାର ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ସାରା ଦେଶକୁ ଏକାଠି କରିଥିଲା ।
ଭାରତର ତ୍ରିରଙ୍ଗା କେବଳ ତିନିଟି ରଙ୍ଗର ସମାହାର ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଆମ ଅତୀତର ଗୌରବ, ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଓ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନର ପ୍ରତିବିମ୍ବ । ଆମ ତ୍ରିରଙ୍ଗା ଭାରତର ଏକତା, ଭାରତର ଅଖଣ୍ଡତା ଓ ଭାରତର ବିବିଧତାର ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତୀକ । ଆମ ସଂଗ୍ରାମୀମାନେ ତ୍ରିରଙ୍ଗାରେ ଦେଶର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଦେଖିଥିଲେ, ଦେଶର ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ଦେଖିଥିଲେ ଓ ଏହାକୁ କେବେ ନଇଁବାକୁ ଦେଇନଥିଲେ । ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ୭୫ ବର୍ଷ ପରେ ଆମେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ନୂଆ ଭାରତର ଯାତ୍ରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରୁଛେ ସେତେବେଳେ ତ୍ରିରଙ୍ଗା ପୁଣି ଥରେ ଭାରତର ଏକତା ଓ ଚେତନାକୁ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରୁଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦେଶସାରା ଚାଲିଥିବା ତ୍ରିରଙ୍ଗା ଯାତ୍ରା ହର ଘର ତିରଙ୍ଗା ଅଭିଯାନର ଶକ୍ତି ଓ ଭକ୍ତିର ପ୍ରତୀକ । ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୧୩ରୁ ୧୫ ଯାଏଁ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତି ଘରେ ତ୍ରିରଙ୍ଗା ଉଡାଯିବ । ସମାଜର ସମସ୍ତ ବର୍ଗ, ସମସ୍ତ ଜାତି, ସମସ୍ତ ଧର୍ମର ଲୋକେ ସ୍ୱତଃସ୍ଫୁର୍ତ୍ତ ଭାବେ ଗୋଟିଏ ପରିଚୟ ନେଇ ଏକାଠି ହେବେ । ଏହାହିଁ ସଚେତନ ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ପରିଚୟ ପାଲଟିବ ।
ଏହା ହିଁ ଭାରତମାତାଙ୍କ ସନ୍ତାନର ପରିଚୟ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ହର ଘର ତିରଙ୍ଗା ଅଭିଯାନ ସମର୍ଥନରେ ପୁରୁଷ ଓ ମହିଳା, ଯୁବପୀଢି, ବୟସ୍କ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ଭୂମିକାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବେଶ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ହର ଘର ତ୍ରିରଙ୍ଗା ଅଭିଯାନ ବହୁ ଦରିଦ୍ର, ବୁଣାକାର ଓ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ରୋଜଗାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଆମ ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ନୂଆ ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଥିବା ଏଭଳି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମଗୁଡିକର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିଜ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ସମାପନ କରିଥିଲେ । “ଜନ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଅଭିଯାନଗୁଡିକ ନୂଆ ଭାରତର ଭିତ୍ତି ମଜବୁତ କରିବ” ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।