Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the Surat Tiranga Yatra
“Our Tricolour is a reflection of the pride of our past, the commitment of our present, and also the dreams of the future”
“Our national flag itself has been a symbol of the country's textile industry, the country's khadi and our self-reliance.”
“Our Tricolor is a symbol of India's unity, India's integrity and India's diversity”
“These campaigns of public participation will strengthen the foundation of New India”
10 AUG 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Tiranga Rally in Surat via video conferencing. He began his address by wishing everyone a very Happy Amrit Mahotsav and recalled that in a few days’ time, India is completing 75 years of its independence. The Prime Minister said that all of us are preparing for this historic Independence Day as the Tricolour is hoisted in every corner of India.
The Prime Minister remarked that every corner of Gujarat is full of enthusiasm, and Surat has only added to its glory. He said, “The attention of the whole country is on Surat today. In a way, a mini India is being seen in the Tiranga Yatra of Surat. People from all sections of society are involved in this together.” The Prime Minister further added that Surat has shown the real uniting power of the Tricolour. The Prime Minister further added that even though Surat has made a mark on the world because of its business and its industries, today the Tiranga Yatra will be the centre of attention for the entire world.
While addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister acknowledged the people of Surat who brought alive the spirit of our freedom struggle in the Tiranga Yatra. He said, “There is a clothing seller, shopkeeper, somebody is a craftsman of looms, someone is a sewing and embroidery artisan, another one in transportation, they are all connected.” He appreciated the efforts of the entire textile industry of Surat who turned this into a grand event. The Prime Minister congratulated everyone for this Jan Bhagidari (public participation) in the Tricolor campaign, especially Mr. Sanwar Prasad Budhia, and the volunteers associated with 'Saket - Service is the goal' group who started this initiative. The Prime Minister further thanked Member of Parliament Shri C R Patil ji who empowered this initiative.
The Prime Minister said, “Our national flag itself has been a symbol of the country's textile industry, the country's khadi and our self-reliance.” He said that Surat has always prepared the basis for a self-reliant India in this field. The Prime Minister further added that Gujarat led the freedom struggle in the form of Bapu and gave heroes like Iron Man Sardar Patel who laid the foundation of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat after independence. The message emanating from the Bardoli movement and the Dandi Yatra united the entire country.
The Prime Minister remarked that the Tricolour of India does not contain only three colours in itself, but is a reflection of the pride of our past, our commitment to the present and our dreams of the future. The Prime Minister mentioned that our Tricolour is a symbol of India's unity, India's integrity and India's diversity. Our fighters saw the future of the country in the Tricolour, saw the dreams of the country, and never let it bow down by any means. The Prime Minister remarked that after 75 years of independence when we are beginning the journey of a new India, the Tricolour is once again representing the unity and consciousness of India.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the Tiranga Yatras being held across the country are a reflection of the power and devotion of the Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan. The Prime Minister said, “From August 13 to 15, the Tricolour will be hoisted in every house of India. People from every section of the society, every caste and creed are spontaneously joining with only one identity. This is the identity of the conscientious citizen of India.”
The Prime Minister emphasised that this is the identity of the child of Mother India. The Prime Minister expressed immense satisfaction after men and women, youths, elders, everybody is playing their role in supporting the Har Ghar Tiranga campaign. The Prime Minister also expressed happiness that many poor people, weavers and handloom workers are also getting additional income due to the Har Ghar Tricolor campaign. The Prime Minister concluded his address by underlining the importance of such events that give new energy to our resolves in the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The Prime Minister said, “These campaigns of public participation will strengthen the foundation of New India.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सूरत तिरंगा यात्रा को संबोधित किया
"हमारा तिरंगा, अतीत में हमारे गौरव, वर्तमान के प्रति कर्तव्यनिष्ठा और भविष्य के सपनों का प्रतिबिंब है"
"हमारा राष्ट्रीय ध्वज देश के वस्त्र उद्योग, देश की खादी और हमारी आत्मनिर्भरता का प्रतीक है"
"हमारा तिरंगा भारत की एकता, भारत की अखंडता और भारत की विविधता का प्रतीक है"
"जनभागीदारी के ये अभियान नए भारत की नींव को मजबूत करेंगे"
10 AUG 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए सूरत में आयोजित तिरंगा रैली को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने सभी को अमृत महोत्सव की शुभकामनाएं देते हुए अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत की और कहा कि कुछ ही दिनों में भारत अपनी आजादी के 75 साल पूरे कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हम सभी इस ऐतिहासिक स्वतंत्रता दिवस की तैयारी कर रहे हैं और भारत के कोने-कोने में तिरंगा फहराया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गुजरात का हर कोना उत्साह से भरा हुआ है और सूरत ने अपनी गरिमा बढ़ाई है। उन्होंने कहा, ''आज पूरे देश का ध्यान सूरत पर है। एक तरह से सूरत की तिरंगा यात्रा में मिनी इंडिया देखने को मिल रहा है। इसमें समाज के हर वर्ग के लोग एक साथ शामिल हैं।” प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सूरत ने तिरंगे की असली एकजुटता की ताकत दिखाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि भले ही सूरत ने अपने व्यापार और अपने उद्योगों के कारण दुनिया पर एक छाप छोड़ी है, लेकिन आज की तिरंगा यात्रा पूरी दुनिया के लिए आकर्षण का केंद्र होगी।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने सूरत के लोगों की सराहना की, जिन्होंने तिरंगा यात्रा में हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की भावना को जीवंत किया। उन्होंने कहा, "चाहे कपड़ा बेचने वाला हो, दुकानदार हो, कोई करघे कारीगर हो, कोई सिलाई और कढ़ाई का कारीगर हो, अथवा परिवहन से जुड़ा हो, वे सभी इसमें जुड़े हुए हैं।" उन्होंने सूरत के पूरे कपड़ा उद्योग के प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिन्होंने इसे एक भव्य आयोजन में बदल दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने तिरंगा अभियान में इस जनभागीदारी के लिए विशेष रूप से श्री सांवर प्रसाद बुधिया और इस पहल को शुरू करने वाले 'साकेत - सेवा ही लक्ष्य' समूह से जुड़े स्वयंसेवकों को बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस पहल को सशक्त बनाने वाले सांसद श्री सी. आर. पाटिल जी को भी धन्यवाद दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "हमारा राष्ट्रीय ध्वज अपने आपमें देश के वस्त्र उद्योग, देश की खादी और हमारी आत्मनिर्भरता का एक प्रतीक रहा है।" उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में सूरत ने हमेशा से आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए आधार तैयार किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गुजरात ने बापू के रूप में आजादी की लड़ाई को नेतृत्व दिया और गुजरात ने लौह पुरुष सरदार पटेल जैसे नायक दिये, जिन्होंने आजादी के बाद एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत की बुनियाद रखी। बारडोली आंदोलन और दांडी यात्रा से निकले संदेश ने पूरे देश को एक कर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत का तिरंगा केवल तीन रंगों को ही स्वयं में नहीं समेटे है। हमारा तिरंगा, हमारे अतीत के गौरव को, हमारे वर्तमान की कर्तव्यनिष्ठा को और भविष्य के सपनों का भी एक प्रतिबिंब है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारा तिरंगा भारत की एकता का, भारत की अखंडता का और भारत की विविधता का भी एक प्रतीक है। हमारे सेनानियों ने तिरंगे में देश का भविष्य देखा, देश के सपने देखे और इसे कभी झुकने नहीं दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी के 75 साल बाद जब हम एक नए भारत की यात्रा की शुरुआत कर रहे हैं, तिरंगा एक बार फिर भारत की एकता और चेतना का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि देश भर में हो रही तिरंगा यात्राएं हर घर तिरंगा अभियान की शक्ति और निष्ठा का प्रतिबिंब हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “13 से 15 अगस्त तक भारत के हर घर में तिरंगा फहराया जाएगा। समाज के हर वर्ग, हर जाति और पंथ के लोग अनायास ही एक पहचान के साथ जुड़ रहे हैं। यही भारत के एक कर्तव्यनिष्ठ नागरिक की पहचान है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि यही भारत माता की संतान की पहचान है। प्रधानमंत्री ने संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि हर घर तिरंगा अभियान को समर्थन देने में पुरुषों और महिलाओं, युवाओं, बुजुर्गों के साथ-साथ, हर कोई अपनी भूमिका निभा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर भी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि हर घर तिरंगा अभियान से कई गरीब लोगों, बुनकरों और हथकरघा श्रमिकों को भी अतिरिक्त आय हो रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव में हमारे संकल्पों को नई ऊर्जा देने वाले आयोजनों के महत्व के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ''जनभागीदारी के इन अभियानों से नए भारत की बुनियाद मजबूत होगी।''