Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the Surat Tiranga Yatra
“Our Tricolour is a reflection of the pride of our past, the commitment of our present, and also the dreams of the future”
“Our national flag itself has been a symbol of the country's textile industry, the country's khadi and our self-reliance.”
“Our Tricolor is a symbol of India's unity, India's integrity and India's diversity”
“These campaigns of public participation will strengthen the foundation of New India”
10 AUG 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Tiranga Rally in Surat via video conferencing. He began his address by wishing everyone a very Happy Amrit Mahotsav and recalled that in a few days’ time, India is completing 75 years of its independence. The Prime Minister said that all of us are preparing for this historic Independence Day as the Tricolour is hoisted in every corner of India.
The Prime Minister remarked that every corner of Gujarat is full of enthusiasm, and Surat has only added to its glory. He said, “The attention of the whole country is on Surat today. In a way, a mini India is being seen in the Tiranga Yatra of Surat. People from all sections of society are involved in this together.” The Prime Minister further added that Surat has shown the real uniting power of the Tricolour. The Prime Minister further added that even though Surat has made a mark on the world because of its business and its industries, today the Tiranga Yatra will be the centre of attention for the entire world.
While addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister acknowledged the people of Surat who brought alive the spirit of our freedom struggle in the Tiranga Yatra. He said, “There is a clothing seller, shopkeeper, somebody is a craftsman of looms, someone is a sewing and embroidery artisan, another one in transportation, they are all connected.” He appreciated the efforts of the entire textile industry of Surat who turned this into a grand event. The Prime Minister congratulated everyone for this Jan Bhagidari (public participation) in the Tricolor campaign, especially Mr. Sanwar Prasad Budhia, and the volunteers associated with 'Saket - Service is the goal' group who started this initiative. The Prime Minister further thanked Member of Parliament Shri C R Patil ji who empowered this initiative.
The Prime Minister said, “Our national flag itself has been a symbol of the country's textile industry, the country's khadi and our self-reliance.” He said that Surat has always prepared the basis for a self-reliant India in this field. The Prime Minister further added that Gujarat led the freedom struggle in the form of Bapu and gave heroes like Iron Man Sardar Patel who laid the foundation of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat after independence. The message emanating from the Bardoli movement and the Dandi Yatra united the entire country.
The Prime Minister remarked that the Tricolour of India does not contain only three colours in itself, but is a reflection of the pride of our past, our commitment to the present and our dreams of the future. The Prime Minister mentioned that our Tricolour is a symbol of India's unity, India's integrity and India's diversity. Our fighters saw the future of the country in the Tricolour, saw the dreams of the country, and never let it bow down by any means. The Prime Minister remarked that after 75 years of independence when we are beginning the journey of a new India, the Tricolour is once again representing the unity and consciousness of India.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the Tiranga Yatras being held across the country are a reflection of the power and devotion of the Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan. The Prime Minister said, “From August 13 to 15, the Tricolour will be hoisted in every house of India. People from every section of the society, every caste and creed are spontaneously joining with only one identity. This is the identity of the conscientious citizen of India.”
The Prime Minister emphasised that this is the identity of the child of Mother India. The Prime Minister expressed immense satisfaction after men and women, youths, elders, everybody is playing their role in supporting the Har Ghar Tiranga campaign. The Prime Minister also expressed happiness that many poor people, weavers and handloom workers are also getting additional income due to the Har Ghar Tricolor campaign. The Prime Minister concluded his address by underlining the importance of such events that give new energy to our resolves in the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The Prime Minister said, “These campaigns of public participation will strengthen the foundation of New India.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
சூரத்தில் நடைபெற்ற மூவண்ணக் கொடி பேரணியில் பிரதமர் உரையாற்றினார்
“நமது மூவண்ணக்கொடி கடந்த காலத்தின் பெருமை, நிகழ்காலத்தின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் எதிர்கால கனவுகளின் பிரதிபலிப்பாகும்”
“நமது தேசிய கொடியே, நாட்டின் ஜவுளித்தொழில். காதி மற்றும் தன்னம்பிக்கையின் அடையாளம்”
“நமது மூவண்ணக்கொடி, இந்தியாவின் ஒற்றுமை, ஒருமைப்பாடு மற்றும் பன்முகத்தன்மையின் சின்னம்”
“பொதுமக்களின் இந்த பங்கேற்பு புதிய இந்தியாவின் அடித்தளத்தை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும்”
10 AUG 2022 6:58PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி, சூரத்தில் நடைபெற்ற மூவண்ணக்கொடி பேரணியில், காணொலி வாயிலாக உரையாற்றினார். அனைவருக்கும், சுதந்திரதின அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவின் வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்து தனது உரையை தொடங்கிய அவர், இன்னும் சில தினங்களில், இந்தியா சுதந்திரமடைந்து 75 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைவடை நினைவுகூர்ந்தார். நாடு முழுவதும் மூலை,முடுக்கெல்லாம் மூவண்ணக்கொடி ஏற்றியிருக்கும் நிலையில், வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க சுதந்திரதின கொண்டாட்டத்துக்கு நாம் அனைவரும் தயாராகி வருவதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
குஜராத்தின் அனைத்து பகுதிகளிலும் உற்சாகம் நிறைந்துள்ளதாகவும், அதன் பெருமையை சூரத் மேலும் அதிகரித்துள்ளதாகவும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். “இன்று நாடு முழுவதும் சூரத்தின் மீது கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. ஒருவகையில், சூரத்தின் மூவண்ணக்கொடி பேரணியில், ஒரு சிறிய இந்தியாவை காண முடிகிறது. சமூகத்திலுள்ள அனைத்து தரப்பு மக்களும் இணைந்து இதில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளனர்” என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். மூவண்ணக்கொடியின் உண்மையான ஒற்றுமை உணர்வை சூரத் வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளதாகவும் பிரதமர் மேலும் கூறினார். சூரத், தனது தொழில்கள் மற்றும் வணிகம் மூலம் உலகம் முழுவதும் முத்திரை பதித்திருந்தாலும், இன்று மூவண்ணக்கொடி யாத்திரை வாயிலாக உலக மக்களின் கவனத்தை மேலும் ஈர்க்கும் என்றும் பிரதமர் மேலும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தொடர்ந்து உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர், “மூவண்ணக்கொடி பேரணியில், தமது சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட உணர்வுகளை வெளிப்படுத்திய சூரத் மக்களை பாராட்டினார். “ஆடை விற்பனை செய்யும் ஒருவர், கடைக்காரர் ஒருவர், தறி நெய்யும் கைவினைக் கலைஞர், போக்குவரத்துத்துறையை சேர்ந்தவர் என அனைவரும் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்” என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். இதனை மாபெரும் நிகழ்வாக மாற்றிய சூரத்தை சேர்ந்த ஒட்டுமொத்த ஜவுளித்துறையினரின் முயற்சிகளை பிரதமர் பாராட்டினார். இந்த முயற்சிகளுக்கு ஒத்துழைப்பு அளித்த நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு.சி.ஆர்.பாட்டீலுக்கு பிரதமர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
“நமது தேசியக் கொடியே நாட்டின் ஜவுளித்தொழில். நமது நாட்டின் காதி மற்றும் தன்னம்பிக்கையின் அடையாளமாக உள்ளது” என்று பிரதமர் மோடி குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த துறையில் தன்னிறைவு பெற்ற, இந்தியாவுக்கான அடிப்படையை சூரத் எப்போதும் தயார் செய்து வருவதாகவும் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். குஜராத், சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தை பாபு உருவில் வழிநடத்தியது என்றும், சுதந்திரத்திற்கு பிறகு, ஒரே பாரதம், உன்னத பாரதம் என்ற உணர்வுக்கு அடித்தளமிட்ட இரும்பு மனிதர் சர்தார் படேல் போன்ற மாவீரர்களை வழங்கியது என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார். பர்தோலி இயக்கம் மற்றும் தண்டி யாத்திரை வாயிலாக வழங்கிய செய்தி மக்கள் அனைவரையும் ஒன்றிணைத்தது என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் மூவண்ணக்கொடியில் மூன்று நிறங்கள் மட்டும் இல்லை என்றும், அதில் நமது கடந்த காலத்தின் பெருமை, நிகழ்காலத்திற்கான நமது அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் எதிர்கால கனவுகளின் பிரதிபலிப்பாகும் என்றும், நமது மூவண்ணக்கொடி, இந்தியாவின் ஒற்றுமை, ஒருமைப்பாடு மற்றும் பன்முகத்தன்மை ஆகியவற்றின் சின்னம் என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். சுதந்திரத்தில் ஈடுபட்ட போராளிகள், மூவண்ணக்கொடியில் நாட்டின் எதிர்காலத்தையும், கனவையும் கண்டனர். எந்த வகையிலும் தலைவணங்க விடவில்லை. சுதந்திரம் அடைந்து 75 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு, புதிய இந்தியாவுக்கான பயணத்தை தொடங்கும்போது, மூவண்ணக்கொடி இந்தியாவின் ஒற்றுமையையும், உணர்வையும் மீண்டும் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1850606