Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the Surat Tiranga Yatra
“Our Tricolour is a reflection of the pride of our past, the commitment of our present, and also the dreams of the future”
“Our national flag itself has been a symbol of the country's textile industry, the country's khadi and our self-reliance.”
“Our Tricolor is a symbol of India's unity, India's integrity and India's diversity”
“These campaigns of public participation will strengthen the foundation of New India”
10 AUG 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Tiranga Rally in Surat via video conferencing. He began his address by wishing everyone a very Happy Amrit Mahotsav and recalled that in a few days’ time, India is completing 75 years of its independence. The Prime Minister said that all of us are preparing for this historic Independence Day as the Tricolour is hoisted in every corner of India.
The Prime Minister remarked that every corner of Gujarat is full of enthusiasm, and Surat has only added to its glory. He said, “The attention of the whole country is on Surat today. In a way, a mini India is being seen in the Tiranga Yatra of Surat. People from all sections of society are involved in this together.” The Prime Minister further added that Surat has shown the real uniting power of the Tricolour. The Prime Minister further added that even though Surat has made a mark on the world because of its business and its industries, today the Tiranga Yatra will be the centre of attention for the entire world.
While addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister acknowledged the people of Surat who brought alive the spirit of our freedom struggle in the Tiranga Yatra. He said, “There is a clothing seller, shopkeeper, somebody is a craftsman of looms, someone is a sewing and embroidery artisan, another one in transportation, they are all connected.” He appreciated the efforts of the entire textile industry of Surat who turned this into a grand event. The Prime Minister congratulated everyone for this Jan Bhagidari (public participation) in the Tricolor campaign, especially Mr. Sanwar Prasad Budhia, and the volunteers associated with 'Saket - Service is the goal' group who started this initiative. The Prime Minister further thanked Member of Parliament Shri C R Patil ji who empowered this initiative.
The Prime Minister said, “Our national flag itself has been a symbol of the country's textile industry, the country's khadi and our self-reliance.” He said that Surat has always prepared the basis for a self-reliant India in this field. The Prime Minister further added that Gujarat led the freedom struggle in the form of Bapu and gave heroes like Iron Man Sardar Patel who laid the foundation of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat after independence. The message emanating from the Bardoli movement and the Dandi Yatra united the entire country.
The Prime Minister remarked that the Tricolour of India does not contain only three colours in itself, but is a reflection of the pride of our past, our commitment to the present and our dreams of the future. The Prime Minister mentioned that our Tricolour is a symbol of India's unity, India's integrity and India's diversity. Our fighters saw the future of the country in the Tricolour, saw the dreams of the country, and never let it bow down by any means. The Prime Minister remarked that after 75 years of independence when we are beginning the journey of a new India, the Tricolour is once again representing the unity and consciousness of India.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the Tiranga Yatras being held across the country are a reflection of the power and devotion of the Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan. The Prime Minister said, “From August 13 to 15, the Tricolour will be hoisted in every house of India. People from every section of the society, every caste and creed are spontaneously joining with only one identity. This is the identity of the conscientious citizen of India.”
The Prime Minister emphasised that this is the identity of the child of Mother India. The Prime Minister expressed immense satisfaction after men and women, youths, elders, everybody is playing their role in supporting the Har Ghar Tiranga campaign. The Prime Minister also expressed happiness that many poor people, weavers and handloom workers are also getting additional income due to the Har Ghar Tricolor campaign. The Prime Minister concluded his address by underlining the importance of such events that give new energy to our resolves in the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The Prime Minister said, “These campaigns of public participation will strengthen the foundation of New India.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے سورت ترنگا یاترا سے خطاب کیا
’’ہمارا ترنگا ہمارے ماضی کے فخر، ہمارے حال کے عزم اور مستقبل کے خوابوں کا عکاس ہے‘‘
’’ہمارا قومی پرچم خود ملک کی ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری، ملک کی کھادی اور ہماری خود انحصاری کی علامت رہا ہے‘‘
’’ہمارا ترنگا بھارت کے اتحاد، بھارت کی سالمیت اور بھارت کے تنوع کی علامت ہے‘‘
’’عوامی شراکت داری کی یہ مہمات نئے بھارت کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کریں گی‘‘
10 AUG 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے سورت میں ترنگا ریلی سے خطاب کیا۔ انھوں نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز سب کو امرت مہوتسو کی بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کیا اور یاد دلایا کہ چند ہی دنوں میں بھارت اپنی آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل کرنے والا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہم سب اس تاریخی یوم آزادی کی تیاری کر رہے ہیں، کیونکہ بھارت کے کونے کونے میں ترنگا لہرایا جاتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گجرات کا ہر گوشہ جوش و خروش سے بھرا ہوا ہے، اور سورت نے صرف اس کی شان میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج پورے ملک کی توجہ سورت پر ہے۔ سورت کی ترنگا یاترا میں ایک طرح سے منی انڈیا نظر آرہا ہے۔ معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کے لوگ اس میں شامل ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ سورت نے ترنگے کی حقیقی اتحاد کی طاقت کو دکھایا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ بھلے ہی سورت نے اپنے کاروبار اور اپنی صنعتوں کی وجہ سے دنیا میں اپنی پہچان بنائی ہے، آج ترنگا یاترا پوری دنیا کی توجہ کا مرکز ہوگی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے سورت کے لوگوں کا اعتراف کیا جنھوں نے ترنگا یاترا میں ہماری آزادی کی جدوجہد کے جذبے کو زندہ کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’کوئی کپڑے بیچنے والا ہے، کوئی دکاندار ہے، کوئی کرگھے کا کاریگر ہے، کوئی سلائی اور کڑھائی کا کاریگر ہے، کوئی ٹرانسپورٹیشن میں ہے، وہ سب جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔‘‘ انھوں نے سورت کی پوری ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کی کوششوں کو سراہا جنہوں نے اسے ایک عظیم الشان تقریب میں بدل دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ترنگا مہم میں اس جن بھاگیداری (عوامی شرکت) کے لیے سبھی کو مبارکباد دی، خاص طور پر جناب سنور پرساد بڈھیا، اور ’ساکیت – سروس اِز دی گول‘ گروپ سے وابستہ رضاکاروں کو جنہوں نے یہ پہل شروع کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب سی آر پاٹل جی کا شکریہ بھی ادا کیا جنہوں نے اس اقدام کو تقویت بخشی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہمارا قومی پرچم خود ملک کی ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری، ملک کی کھادی اور ہماری خود انحصاری کی علامت رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سورت نے ہمیشہ اس میدان میں خود کفیل بھارت کی بنیاد تیار کی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ گجرات نے باپو کی شکل میں آزادی کی جدوجہد کی قیادت کی اور مرد آہن سردار پٹیل جیسے ہیرو دیئے جنہوں نے آزادی کے بعد ایک بھارت شریشٹھہ بھارت کی بنیاد رکھی۔ باردولی تحریک اور ڈانڈی یاترا سے نکلنے والے پیغام نے پورے ملک کو متحد کر دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کا ترنگا اپنے آپ میں صرف تین رنگوں پر مشتمل نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ ہمارے ماضی کے فخر، حال سے ہماری وابستگی اور مستقبل کے ہمارے خوابوں کا عکاس ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہمارا ترنگا بھارت کے اتحاد، بھارت کی سالمیت اور بھارت کے تنوع کی علامت ہے۔ ہمارے مجاہدین آزادی نے ترنگے میں ملک کا مستقبل دیکھا، ملک کے خواب دیکھے اور اسے کبھی کسی طرح جھکنے نہیں دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آزادی کے 75 سال بعد جب ہم ایک نئے بھارت کا سفر شروع کر رہے ہیں، ترنگا ایک بار پھر بھارت کے اتحاد اور شعور کی نمائندگی کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ملک بھر میں منعقد ہونے والی ترنگا یاترا ہر گھر ترنگا ابھیان کی طاقت اور لگن کی عکاس ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 13 سے 15 اگست تک بھارت کے ہر گھر میں ترنگا لہرایا جائے گا۔ سماج کے ہر طبقے، ہر ذات اور مسلک کے لوگ بے ساختہ صرف ایک شناخت کے ساتھ اس مہم میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں۔ یہ بھارت کے باضمیر شہری کی پہچان ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ بھارت ماتا کے بچے کی پہچان ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے ہر گھر ترنگا مہم کی حمایت میں مرد و خواتین، نوجوانوں، بزرگوں، الغرض ہر کسی کے ذریعے اپنا کردار ادا کرنے پر بے حد اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر بھی خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ہر گھر ترنگا مہم کی وجہ سے بہت سے غریب لوگ، بنکر اور ہینڈلوم ورکرز کو بھی اضافی آمدنی ہو رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو میں ایسے پروگراموں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کیا، جو ہمارے عزم کو نئی توانائی بخشتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’عوامی شراکت داری کی یہ مہمات نئے بھارت کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کریں گی۔‘‘