Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of 2G Ethanol Plant in Panipat
10 AUG 2022 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Governor of Haryana Shri Bandaru Dattatreya ji, my cabinet colleagues Narendra Singh Tomar ji, Hardeep Singh Puri ji, Rameswar Teli ji, MPs, MLAs, my dear farmer brothers and sisters who are present in large numbers in Panipat, other dignitaries associated with this programme, ladies and gentlemen; Wishing you all a very Happy World Bio-fuel Day!
Today's event is very crucial for the farmers across the country including Panipat, Haryana. This modern ethanol plant in Panipat, which has become a bio-fuel plant, is just a beginning. This plant will also help in reducing pollution in Delhi-NCR and the entire Haryana. I congratulate the people of Haryana, especially the farmer sisters and brothers. Today Haryana deserves heartfelt congratulations for another reason as well. In the Commonwealth Games, Haryana's sons and daughters have made the country proud by performing brilliantly. They have brought several medals to the country. The energy depicted by the players of Haryana in the field of sports, will now be shown by the farms of Haryana by generating energy.
Friends,
In a country like ours that worships nature, bio-fuel is a synonym for protecting nature. Our farmer brothers and sisters understand this better. Bio-fuel for us means green fuel or environment saving fuel. The farmer brothers and sisters have been very much aware of this for centuries because you do not allow anything to get wasted in the entire process of sowing seeds to growing crops and then transporting it to the market. Farmers know how to use everything they grow in their fields. The field which grows food for the people also generates fodder for the animals. Most of our farmers know how to make good use of the stubble left behind in the fields after harvest. Stubble is used as animal feed and in many villages, it is also converted into pots. But it is also true that in areas like Haryana, where paddy and wheat are produced more, the stubble could not be fully utilized. Now the farmers here are getting another means of using the stubble and that is with a modern ethanol plant or a bio-fuel plant. The bio-fuel plant of Panipat will also be able to dispose of the stubble without burning. And there will be several other benefits simultaneously. Firstly, Mother Earth will not have to tolerate the pain that was caused to her by stubble burning before. Mother Earth used to burn in that fire but now she will get freedom from that pain. Mother Earth will also like the fact that the stubble will now be used in the right place. Secondly, the new system, the new machines and the new transportation facilities that are coming up for cutting and disposing crop residue as well as these new bio-fuel plants that are being set up, will help generate employment opportunities in all these villages. New opportunities will arise. The field of green jobs will be strengthened. Thirdly, the stubble which used to be a burden for the farmers would now become a means of additional income for them. Fourthly, pollution will be reduced and the contribution of farmers in protecting the environment will increase further. And the fifth benefit would be that the country would also get an alternative fuel. That is, the stubble which used to cause damage earlier will now produce these five nectars. I am glad that the work is underway to set up many such bio-fuel plants in different parts of the country.
Friends,
People who have a tendency to avoid problems by adopting short-cuts for political gains can never solve the problems permanently. Those adopting short-cuts may get accolades for a short while and also gain political brownie points, but the problem does not subside. That's why I say that adopting short-cuts leads to short-circuit. So, instead of following short-cuts, our government is engaged in finding permanent solutions to the problems. A lot has been said about the problems of stubble burning over the years. But the people using short-cuts could not give a solution to this. We understand the problems of the farmers regarding stubble. So, we are also giving them easy options to get rid of it.
We have provided financial assistance to the Farmer Producer Organizations or FPOs for the disposal of stubble. Up to 80 percent subsidy was also given for the purchase of modern machines related to it. Now this bio-fuel plant in Panipat is also going to help in providing a permanent solution to the problem of stubble. In this modern plant, apart from paddy and wheat stubble, the crop residue from maize, sugarcane bagasse and rotten grains will also be used to produce ethanol. That is, the farmers will be free from this big problem. Our food producers who used to burn stubble under compulsion and were maligned because of this, will now feel proud of the fact that they are also helping in the production of ethanol or bio-fuel and in nation building. The government has started another scheme, the Gobardhan scheme, to dispose of the cow dung from cows and buffaloes as well as the waste that comes out of the fields. Gobar Dhan Yojana is also becoming another medium of increasing the income of the farmers.
Friends,
Be it fertilizers, chemicals, edible oil, crude oil or gas, we have been heavily dependent on foreign countries for these products for the last several decades since independence. Therefore, as soon as the supply chain used to get disrupted due to global conditions, India too could not escape the repercussions. For the last 8 years, the country is also working on coming up with permanent solutions to these challenges. New fertilizer plants are being set up in the country, nano fertilizers are being produced and new missions have also started for edible oil. In the near future, all these initiatives will lead the country towards a permanent solution to these problems.
Friends,
In the 'Azadi Ka Amritkaal', the country is moving fast towards realizing the resolve of a self-reliant India. Our villages and farmers are the greatest examples of self-reliance. Farmers get their necessities to a large extent from their villages itself. The socio-economic system of the village is such that everyone comes together to fulfil each other's needs. This is the reason why the culture of savings is also very strong among the people of the villages. This culture is also saving the money of the country. In the last 7-8 years, about 50 thousand crore rupees of the country have been saved from going abroad as a result of ethanol blending in petrol. And about the same money has gone to the farmers of our country because of ethanol blending. That is, the money which used to go abroad has in a way been received by our farmers.
Friends,
Another great change has taken place within the new India of the 21st century. Today the country is making big resolutions and also fulfilling them. A few years ago, the country had set a target of blending up to 10 per cent ethanol in petrol. With the help of our farmer brothers and sisters, the country has achieved this target ahead of time. Eight years ago, the production of ethanol in our country was only around 40 crore litres. Today, about 400 crore litres of ethanol is being produced. The raw material for producing ethanol in such large quantities comes from the fields of our farmers. The sugarcane farmers in particular have benefited a lot from this initiative.
Let me give another example to my farmer brothers and sisters of how the country is achieving major goals. Till 2014, there were only around 14 crore LPG gas connections in the country. Half of the country's population, our mothers and sisters, were left to suffer in the kitchen smoke. The harm caused to their health and the inconvenience of sisters and daughters were not taken care of earlier. I am glad that today more than 9 crore gas connections have been given to poor sisters with the Ujjwala scheme itself. Now we have almost reached 100% LPG coverage in the country. There are about 31 crore gas connections in the country today, increasing from 14 crores. This has benefitted the poor families and the middle class to a great extent.
Friends,
Work is also going on at a rapid pace to expand the CNG network in the country and to provide affordable piped gas to every household. CNG stations were started in our country in the 90s. Till 8 years back, there were less than 800 CNG stations in the country. Piped gas connections in homes were only a few lakhs. Today there are more than 4500 CNG stations across the country and the figure of piped gas connections is touching 1 crore. Today, as we are completing 75 years of independence, the country is also working on the goal of covering more than 75 per cent of the households in the country with piped gas in the next few years.
Friends,
Our young generation will be benefitted the most with the hundreds of kilometres long gas pipelines that we are laying down as well as the modern plants and factories that we are setting up today. New opportunities for Green Jobs will be created continuously in the country and employment opportunities will increase. Today's challenges will not trouble our future generations. This is true development. This is true commitment towards development.
Friends,
If there is selfishness in politics, then anyone can come and announce the giving away of free petrol and diesel. Such steps will take away the rights from our children and will prevent the country from becoming self-reliant. Due to such selfish policies, the burden of honest tax payers of the country will also increase. Those who make such announcements for their political interests will never invest in new technologies. They will make false promises to the farmers, but will not set up plants like ethanol plants to increase the income of the farmers. They will make shallow promises on controlling air pollution, but will run away from taking the necessary actions to stop it.
My dear brothers and sisters,
This is not a policy but imprudence. This has nothing to do with national interest but everything to do with harming the national interest. This is not nation building, it is an attempt to push the nation back. To deal with the challenges that the country is facing, it needs a clear intention, sincerity and a policy. For this, a lot of hard work is needed and the government has to invest a lot of money. If the governments do not have money, then even these ethanol plants, biogas plants, big solar plants, hydrogen gas plants which are being installed today will also be shut down. We must remember that whether we are there or not, this nation will always be there. It has survived for centuries and will continue to live for centuries. The children living in this nation will always be there. We do not have the right to ruin the future of our upcoming generations.
Friends,
Those who had sacrificed their lives for freedom had also worked in this eternal spirit. If they too had thought of themselves, if they had been selfish, then there wouldn't have been any trouble in their lives too. They would have escaped from hardships, bullets, gallows, tortures, but their children, that is, we the people of India, would not have been able to celebrate the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' today. This month of August is the month of revolution. Therefore, as a country, we have to take a pledge to not allow any such trend to grow. This is a collective responsibility of the country.
Friends,
In this 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav', when the country is painted in the colours of the tricolour and independence, an incident has come to the forefront. I want to draw the nation's attention towards it. An attempt has been made to disgrace this holy occasion and to disparage our brave freedom fighters. It is important to understand the mentality of such people. We know that sometimes a patient gets tired of the treatment of his long-term illness when he does not get any benefit despite consulting good doctors. Then no matter how educated he is, superstition starts growing in him. He starts using sorcery and starts believing in black magic. Similarly, there are some people in our country who are trapped in the vortex of negativity and are immersed in despair. Even after telling heaps of lies against the government, the public was not ready to trust such people. In such desperation, these people are also now apparently turning towards black magic.
We have seen on 5th August how a lot of effort was made to spread black magic. These people believe that by wearing black clothes, their period of despair and frustration will end. But they don't know that no matter how much black magic or superstition they might use, the public will never trust them again. And I would also say that with such actions, don't try to insult the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' or the tricolour.
Friends,
Unlike the selfish policies of some political parties, our government will continue to work on the mantra of 'Sabka Saath- Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas'. I am sure that the energy of positive beliefs about development will continue to be generated like this. Once again, congratulations to the crores of friends, farmers and livestock rearers of Haryana. Tomorrow is the sacred festival of Raksha Bandhan. On this festival that symbolises the affection of a brother and a sister, every brother reiterates his resolve to perform his duty. Tomorrow as a citizen, we too must reiterate our resolve to fulfil our duty towards the country. With this wish I end my speech. Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पानीपत में 2जी इथेनॉल संयंत्र के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
10 AUG 2022 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्‍कार जी,
हरियाणा के राज्यपाल श्री बंडारू दत्तात्रेय जी, केंद्रीय मंत्री परिषद के मेरे सहयोगी नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर जी, हरदीप सिंह पुरी जी, रामेश्वर तेली जी, सांसदगण, विधायकगण, पानीपत में बड़ी संख्या में उपस्थित मेरे प्‍यारे किसान भाई और बहन, इस कार्यक्रम से जुड़े अन्य सभी महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों, आप सभी को विश्व बायोफ्यूल दिवस की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं !
आज का कार्यक्रम पानीपत, हरियाणा समेत पूरे देश के किसानों के लिए बहुत अहम है। ये जो पानीपत में आधुनिक इथेनॉल का प्लांट लगा है, जैविक ईंधन प्लांट बना है, वो तो एक शुरुआत मात्र है। इस प्लांट की वजह से दिल्ली-एनसीआर और पूरे हरियाणा में प्रदूषण कम करने में भी मदद मिलेगी। मैं हरियाणा के लोगों को विशेष रूप से किसान बहनों-भाइयों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। वैसे आज हरियाणा डबल बधाई का हकदार भी है। कॉमनवेल्थ गेम्स में हरियाणा के बेटे-बेटियों ने बहुत शानदार प्रदर्शन करके देश का माथा ऊंचा किया है, देश को बहुत सारे मेडल दिलाए हैं। खेल के मैदान में जो ऊर्जा हरियाणा के खिलाड़ी दिखाते हैं, वैसे ही अब हरियाणा के खेत भी, ऊर्जा पैदा करके दिखाएंगे।
साथियों,
प्रकृति की पूजा करने वाले हमारे देश में बायोफ्यूल या जैविक ईंधन, प्रकृति की रक्षा का ही एक पर्याय है। हमारे किसान भाई-बहन तो इसे और अच्छी तरह समझते हैं। हमारे लिए जैव ईंधन यानि हरियाली लाने वाला ईंधन, पर्यावरण बचाने वाला ईंधन। आप किसान भाई-बहन तो सदियों से इतने जागरूक हैं कि बीज बोने से लेकर फसल उगाने और फिर उसे बाजार में पहुंचाने तक किसी भी चीज को बर्बाद नहीं होने देते। किसान अपने खेत से उगने वाली हर चीज, उसका बखूबी इस्तेमाल करना जानते हैं। जिस खेत में लोगों के लिए अन्न उगता है, उसी से पशुओं के लिए चारा भी आता है। फसल कटाई के बाद खेत में जो पराली बच जाती है, उसका भी हमारे अधिकतर किसान सही उपयोग करना जानते हैं। पराली का इस्तेमाल पशुओं के चारे के लिए होता है, बहुत से गांवों में, मिट्टी के बर्तन पकाने के लिए भी पराली उपयोग में लाई जाती है। लेकिन ये भी सच है कि हरियाणा जैसे क्षेत्रों में जहां धान औऱ गेहूं की पैदावार ज्यादा होती है, वहां पराली का पूरा इस्तेमाल नहीं हो पाता था। अब यहां के किसानों को पराली के उपयोग का एक और साधन मिल रहा है। और ये साधन है - आधुनिक इथेनॉल प्लांट, जैविक ईंधन प्लांट। पानीपत के जैविक ईंधन प्लांट से पराली का बिना जलाए भी निपटारा हो पाएगा। और इसके एक नहीं, दो नहीं बल्कि कई सारे फायदे एक साथ होने वाले हैं। पहला फायदा तो ये होगा कि पराली जलाने से धरती मां को जो पीड़ा होती थी, जो आग में धरती मां झुलसती थी, उस पीड़ा से धरती मां को मुक्ति मिलेगी। धरती मां को भी अच्छा लगेगा कि पराली का अब सही जगह इस्तेमाल हो रहा है। दूसरा फायदा ये होगा कि पराली काटने से लेकर उसके निस्तारण के लिए जो नई व्यवस्था बन रही है, नई मशीनें आ रही हैं, ट्रांसपोर्टेशन के लिए नई सुविधा बन रही है, जो ये नए जैविक ईंधन प्लांट लग रहे हैं, इन सबसे गांवों में रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा होंगे। ग्रीन जॉब का क्षेत्र मजबूत होगा। तीसरा फायदा होगा कि जो पराली किसानों के लिए बोझ थी, परेशानी का कारण थी, वही उनके लिए, अतिरिक्त आय का माध्यम बनेगी। चौथा फायदा ये होगा कि प्रदूषण कम होगा, पर्यावरण की रक्षा में किसानों का योगदान और बढ़ेगा। और पांचवा लाभ ये होगा कि देश को एक वैकल्पिक ईंधन भी मिलेगा। यानि पहले जो पराली नुकसान का कारण बनती थी, उसी से ये पांच अमृत निकलेंगे। मुझे खुशी है कि देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में ऐसे कई जैविक ईंधन प्लांट्स लगाने का काम किया जा रहा है।
साथियों,
जिन लोगों में राजनीतिक स्वार्थ के लिए शॉर्ट-कट अपनाकर, समस्याओं को टाल देने की प्रवृत्ति होती है, वो कभी समस्याओं का स्थाई समाधान नहीं कर सकते। शॉर्ट-कट अपनाने वालों को कुछ समय के लिए वाहवाही भले मिल जाए, राजनीतिक फायदा भले हो जाए, लेकिन समस्या कम नहीं होती। इसलिए ही मैं कहता हूं कि शॉर्ट-कट अपनाने से शॉर्ट-सर्किट अवश्य होता है। शॉर्ट-कट पर चलने के बजाय हमारी सरकार समस्याओं के स्थाई समाधान में जुटी है। पराली की दिक्कतों के बारे में भी बरसों से कितना कुछ कहा गया। लेकिन शॉर्टकट वाले इसका समाधान नहीं दे पाए। हम किसानों की पराली से जुड़ी समस्याओं को समझते हैं, इसलिए उन्हें इससे छुटकारा पाने के आसान विकल्प भी दे रहे हैं।
हमने जो किसान उत्पाद संघ हैं, FPO's हैं, उन्हें पराली के निस्तारण के लिए आर्थिक मदद दी। इससे जुड़ी आधुनिक मशीनों की खरीद के लिए 80 प्रतिशत तक की सब्सिडी भी दी। अब पानीपत में लगा ये जैविक ईंधन प्लांट भी पराली की समस्या के स्थाई समाधान में मदद करने वाला है।इस आधुनिक प्लांट में धान और गेहूं के भूसे के साथ ही मक्के का बचा हुआ हिस्सा, गन्ने की खोई, सड़ा-गला अनाज, इन सभी का इस्तेमाल इथेनॉल बनाने में किया जाएगा। यानि किसानों की बहुत बड़ी चिंता समाप्त होगी। हमारे अन्नदाता जो मजबूरी में पराली जलाते थे, जिन्हें इस वजह से बदनाम कर दिया गया था, उन्हें भी अब गर्व होगा कि वो इथेनॉल या जैविक ईंधन के उत्पादन में भी मदद कर रहे हैं, राष्ट्र निर्माण में मदद कर रहे हैं। गाय-भैंसों से जो गोबर होता है, खेतों से जो कचरा निकलता है, उसके निपटारे के लिए सरकार ने और एक योजना चलाई है, गोबरधन योजना भी शुरू की है। गोबरधन योजना भी किसानों की आय बढ़ाने का एक और माध्यम बन रही है।
साथियों,
आज़ादी के इतने दशकों तक हम फर्टिलाइज़र हो, केमिकल हो, खाने का तेल हो, कच्चा तेल हो, गैस हो, इनके लिए विदेशों पर बहुत अधिक निर्भर रहे हैं। इसलिए जैसे ही वैश्विक परिस्थितियों की वजह से सप्लाई चेन में अवरोध आता है, भारत भी दिक्‍कतों से बच नहीं सकता। बीते 8 वर्षों से देश इन चुनौतियों के स्थाई समाधान पर भी काम कर रहा है। देश में नए फर्टिलाइजर प्लांट लग रहे हैं, नैनो फर्टिलाइजर का उत्पादन हो रहा है, खाद्य तेल के लिए नए-नए मिशन भी शुरू हुए हैं। आने वाले समय में ये सभी देश को समस्याओं के स्थाई समाधान की तरफ ले जाएंगे।
साथियों,
आजादी के अमृतकाल में देश आत्मनिर्भर भारत के संकल्प को साकार करने की तरफ तेजी से बढ़ रहा है। हमारे गांव और हमारे किसान आत्मनिर्भरता के सबसे बड़े उदाहरण हैं। किसान अपनी जरूरत की चीजें काफी हद तक अपने गांव में ही जुटा लेते हैं। गांव की सामाजिक-आर्थिक व्यवस्था ऐसी होती है कि जब एक-दूसरे की जरूरतों को पूरा भी करने के लिए सब साथ आ जाते हैं। यही वजह है कि गांव के लोगों में बचत की प्रवृत्ति भी बहुत मजबूत होती है। उनकी ये प्रवृत्ति देश के पैसे भी बचा रही है। पेट्रोल में इथेनॉल मिलाने से बीते 7-8 साल में देश के करीब-करीब 50 हजार करोड़ बाहर विदेश जाने से बचे हैं। और करीब-करीब इतने ही हजार करोड़ रुपए इथेनॉल ब्लेडिंग की वजह से हमारे देश के किसानों के पास गए हैं। यानि जो पैसे विदेश जाते थे, वो एक तरह से हमारे किसानों को मिले हैं।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी के नए भारत में एक और बहुत बड़ा परिवर्तन हुआ है। आज देश बड़े संकल्प ले रहा है और उन्हें सिद्ध भी करके दिखा रहा है। कुछ साल पहले देश ने तय किया था कि पेट्रोल में 10 प्रतिशत तक इथेनॉल मिलाने का लक्ष्य पूरा करेंगे। हमारे किसान भाई-बहनों की मदद से, देश ने ये लक्ष्य समय से पहले ही हासिल कर लिया। आठ साल पहले हमारे देश में इथेनॉल का उत्पादन सिर्फ 40 करोड़ लीटर के आसपास होता था। आज करीब-करीब 400 करोड़ लीटर इथेनॉल का उत्पादन हो रहा है। इतनी बड़ी मात्रा में इथेनॉल बनाने के लिए कच्चा माल हमारे किसानों के खेतों से ही तो आता है। खासकर गन्ना किसानों को इससे बहुत बड़ा लाभ हुआ है।
देश कैसे बड़े लक्ष्य हासिल कर रहा है, इसका मैं अपने किसान भाई-बहनों को एक और उदाहरण देता हूं। 2014 तक देश में सिर्फ 14 करोड़ के आसपास एलपीजी गैस कनेक्शन थे। देश की आधी आबादी को, माताओं-बहनों को रसोई के धुएं में छोड़ दिया गया था। बहनों-बेटियों के खराब स्वास्थ्य और असुविधा से जो नुकसान होता है, उसकी पहले परवाह ही नहीं की गई। मुझे खुशी है कि आज उज्जवला योजना से ही 9 करोड़ से ज्यादा गैस कनेक्शन गरीब बहनों को दिए जा चुके हैं। अब हम देश में करीब-करीब शत-प्रतिशत एलपीजी कवरेज तक पहुंच चुके हैं। 14 करोड़ से बढ़कर आज देश में करीब 31 करोड़ गैस कनेक्शन हैं। इससे हमारे गरीब परिवार, मध्यम वर्ग के लोगों को बहुत ज्यादा सुविधा हुई है।
साथियों,
देश में CNG नेटवर्क बढ़ाने और पाइप से सस्ती गैस घर-घर पहुंचाने के लिए भी तेज़ी से काम चल रहा है। हमारे देश में 90 के दशक में CNG स्टेशन लगने शुरु हुए थे। 8 साल पहले तक देश में CNG के 800 से भी कम स्टेशन थे। घरों में पाइप से आने वाली गैस के कनेक्शन भी कुछ लाख ही थे। आज देशभर में साढ़े 4 हज़ार से अधिक CNG स्टेशन हैं और पाइप से गैस के कनेक्शन का आंकड़ा 1 करोड़ को छू रहा है। आज जब हम आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे कर रहे हैं, तो देश इस लक्ष्य पर भी काम कर रहा है कि अगले कुछ वर्षों में देश के 75 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा घरों में पाइप से गैस पहुंचने लगे।
साथियों,
आज जो सैकड़ों किलोमीटर लंबी गैस पाइप लाइनें हम बिछा रहे हैं, जो आधुनिक प्लांट, जो फैक्ट्रियां, हम लगा रहे हैं, इनका सबसे अधिक लाभ हमारी युवा पीढ़ी को होगा। देश में Green Jobs के निरंतर नए अवसर बनेंगे, रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ेंगे। आज की समस्याएं हमारी भावी पीढ़ियों को कष्ट नहीं देंगीं। यही सही विकास है, यही विकास की सच्ची प्रतिबद्धता है।
साथियों,
अगर राजनीति में ही स्वार्थ होगा तो कोई भी आकर पेट्रोल-डीजल भी मुफ्त देने की घोषणा कर सकता है। ऐसे कदम हमारे बच्चों से उनका हक छीनेंगे, देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनने से रोकेंगे। ऐसी स्वार्थ भरी नीतियों से देश के ईमानदार टैक्स पेयर का बोझ भी बढ़ता ही जाएगा। अपने राजनीतिक स्वार्थ के लिए ऐसी घोषणाएं करने वाले कभी नई टेक्नॉलॉजी पर निवेश नहीं करेंगे। वो किसान से झूठे वायदे करेंगे, लेकिन किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए इथेनॉल जैसे प्लांट नहीं लगाएंगे। वो बढ़ते प्रदूषण पर हवा-हवाई बातें करते रहेंगे, लेकिन इसको रोकने के लिए जो कुछ करना होगा, उससे दूर भागेंगे।
मेरे प्‍यारे भाइयो, बहनों,
ये नीति नहीं, अनीति है। ये राष्ट्रहित नहीं, ये राष्ट्र अहित है। ये राष्ट्र निर्माण नहीं, राष्ट्र को पीछे धकेलने की कोशिश है। देश के सामने जो चुनौतियां हैं, उनसे निपटने के लिए साफ नीयत चाहिए, निष्ठा चाहिए, नीति चाहिए। इसके लिए परिश्रम की पराकाष्ठा करनी पड़ती है और सरकार को बहुत सारी राशि निवेश करनी पड़ती है। जब सरकारों के पैसा होगा ही नहीं, उसके पास धन ही नहीं होगा तो इथेनॉल प्लांट, बायोगैस प्लांट, बड़े-बड़े सोलर प्लांट, हाइड्रोजन गैस के प्लांट जो आज लग रहे हैं, वो भी बंद हो जाएंगे। हमें ये याद रखना है कि हम भले ही रहें या न रहें, लेकिन ये राष्ट्र तो हमेशा रहेगा, सदियों से रहता आया है, सदियों तक रहने वाला है। इसमें रहने वाली संतानें हमेशा रहेंगी। हमें हमारी भावी संतानों के भविष्‍य को बर्बाद करने का हक नहीं है।
साथियो,
आज़ादी के लिए अपना जीवन बलिदान करने वालों ने भी इसी शाश्वत भावना से काम किया है। अगर वो भी तब अपना सोचते, अपना स्वार्थ देखते तो उनके जीवन में भी कोई कष्ट नहीं आता। वो कठिनाइयों से, गोलियों से, फांसी के फंदे से, यातनाओं से बच जाते, लेकिन उनकी संतानें, यानि हम भारत के लोग, आज आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव नहीं मना पाते। अगस्त का ये महीना क्रांति का महीना है। इसलिए एक देश के रूप में हमें ये संकल्प लेना है कि ऐसी हर प्रवृत्ति को बढ़ने नहीं देंगे। ये देश का सामूहिक दायित्व है।
साथियों,
आजादी के इस अमृत महोत्सव में, आज जब देश तिरंगे के रंग में रंगा हुआ है, तब कुछ ऐसा भी हुआ है, जिसकी तरफ मैं देश का ध्यान दिलाना चाहता हूं। हमारे वीर स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को अपमानित करने का, इस पवित्र अवसर को अपवित्र करने का प्रयास किया गया है। ऐसे लोगों की मानसिकता देश को भी समझना जरूरी है। हम जानते हैं कभी-कभी कोई मरीज अपनी लंबी बीमारी के इलाज से थक जाता है, निराश हो जाता है, अच्छे-अच्‍छे डॉक्‍टरों से सलाह लेने के बावजूद जब उसे लाभ नहीं होता, तो वो कितना ही पढ़ा-लिखा क्‍यों न हो, अंधविश्वास की तरफ बढ़ने लग जाता है। वो झाड़-फूंक कराने लगता है, टोने-टोटके पर, काले जादू पर विश्वास करने लगता है। ऐसे ही हमारे देश में भी कुछ लोग हैं जो नकारात्मकता के भंवर में फंसे हुए हैं, निराशा में डूबे हुए हैं। सरकार के खिलाफ झूठ पर झूठ बोलने के बाद भी जनता जनार्दन ऐसे लोगों पर भरोसा करने को तैयार नहीं हैं। ऐसी हताशा में ये लोग भी अब काले जादू की तरफ मुड़ते नजर आ रहे हैं।
अभी हमने 5 अगस्त को देखा है कि कैसे काले जादू को फैलाने का भरपूर प्रयास किया गया। ये लोग सोचते हैं कि काले कपड़े पहनकर, उनकी निराशा-हताशा का काल समाप्त हो जाएगा। लेकिन उन्हें पता नहीं है कि वो कितनी ही झाड़-फूंक कर लें, कितना ही काला जादू कर लें, अंधविश्वास कर लें, जनता का विश्वास अब उन पर दोबारा कभी नहीं बन पाएगा। और मैं ये भी कहूंगा कि इस काले जादू के फेर में, आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव का अपमान ना करें, तिरंगे का अपमान ना करें।
साथियों,
कुछ राजनीतिक दलों की स्वार्थ नीति से अलग, हमारी सरकार सबका साथ-सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास के मंत्र पर काम करती रहेगी। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि विकास के लिए सकारात्मक विश्वास की ऊर्जा इसी तरह पैदा होती रहेगी। एक बार फिर हरियाणा के कोटि-कोटि साथियों को, किसान और पशुपालक बहन-भाइयों को बधाई। कल रक्षा बंधन का पवित्र त्योहार भी है। भाई-बहन के स्नेह के प्रतीक इस पर्व पर, हर भाई अपना कर्तव्य निभाने का संकल्प दोहराता है। कल एक नागरिक के तौर पर भी हमें देश के प्रति अपने कर्तव्य निभाने का संकल्प दोहराना है। इसी कामना के साथ मैं अपनी बात समाप्त करता हूं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !