Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of 2G Ethanol Plant in Panipat
10 AUG 2022 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Governor of Haryana Shri Bandaru Dattatreya ji, my cabinet colleagues Narendra Singh Tomar ji, Hardeep Singh Puri ji, Rameswar Teli ji, MPs, MLAs, my dear farmer brothers and sisters who are present in large numbers in Panipat, other dignitaries associated with this programme, ladies and gentlemen; Wishing you all a very Happy World Bio-fuel Day!
Today's event is very crucial for the farmers across the country including Panipat, Haryana. This modern ethanol plant in Panipat, which has become a bio-fuel plant, is just a beginning. This plant will also help in reducing pollution in Delhi-NCR and the entire Haryana. I congratulate the people of Haryana, especially the farmer sisters and brothers. Today Haryana deserves heartfelt congratulations for another reason as well. In the Commonwealth Games, Haryana's sons and daughters have made the country proud by performing brilliantly. They have brought several medals to the country. The energy depicted by the players of Haryana in the field of sports, will now be shown by the farms of Haryana by generating energy.
Friends,
In a country like ours that worships nature, bio-fuel is a synonym for protecting nature. Our farmer brothers and sisters understand this better. Bio-fuel for us means green fuel or environment saving fuel. The farmer brothers and sisters have been very much aware of this for centuries because you do not allow anything to get wasted in the entire process of sowing seeds to growing crops and then transporting it to the market. Farmers know how to use everything they grow in their fields. The field which grows food for the people also generates fodder for the animals. Most of our farmers know how to make good use of the stubble left behind in the fields after harvest. Stubble is used as animal feed and in many villages, it is also converted into pots. But it is also true that in areas like Haryana, where paddy and wheat are produced more, the stubble could not be fully utilized. Now the farmers here are getting another means of using the stubble and that is with a modern ethanol plant or a bio-fuel plant. The bio-fuel plant of Panipat will also be able to dispose of the stubble without burning. And there will be several other benefits simultaneously. Firstly, Mother Earth will not have to tolerate the pain that was caused to her by stubble burning before. Mother Earth used to burn in that fire but now she will get freedom from that pain. Mother Earth will also like the fact that the stubble will now be used in the right place. Secondly, the new system, the new machines and the new transportation facilities that are coming up for cutting and disposing crop residue as well as these new bio-fuel plants that are being set up, will help generate employment opportunities in all these villages. New opportunities will arise. The field of green jobs will be strengthened. Thirdly, the stubble which used to be a burden for the farmers would now become a means of additional income for them. Fourthly, pollution will be reduced and the contribution of farmers in protecting the environment will increase further. And the fifth benefit would be that the country would also get an alternative fuel. That is, the stubble which used to cause damage earlier will now produce these five nectars. I am glad that the work is underway to set up many such bio-fuel plants in different parts of the country.
Friends,
People who have a tendency to avoid problems by adopting short-cuts for political gains can never solve the problems permanently. Those adopting short-cuts may get accolades for a short while and also gain political brownie points, but the problem does not subside. That's why I say that adopting short-cuts leads to short-circuit. So, instead of following short-cuts, our government is engaged in finding permanent solutions to the problems. A lot has been said about the problems of stubble burning over the years. But the people using short-cuts could not give a solution to this. We understand the problems of the farmers regarding stubble. So, we are also giving them easy options to get rid of it.
We have provided financial assistance to the Farmer Producer Organizations or FPOs for the disposal of stubble. Up to 80 percent subsidy was also given for the purchase of modern machines related to it. Now this bio-fuel plant in Panipat is also going to help in providing a permanent solution to the problem of stubble. In this modern plant, apart from paddy and wheat stubble, the crop residue from maize, sugarcane bagasse and rotten grains will also be used to produce ethanol. That is, the farmers will be free from this big problem. Our food producers who used to burn stubble under compulsion and were maligned because of this, will now feel proud of the fact that they are also helping in the production of ethanol or bio-fuel and in nation building. The government has started another scheme, the Gobardhan scheme, to dispose of the cow dung from cows and buffaloes as well as the waste that comes out of the fields. Gobar Dhan Yojana is also becoming another medium of increasing the income of the farmers.
Friends,
Be it fertilizers, chemicals, edible oil, crude oil or gas, we have been heavily dependent on foreign countries for these products for the last several decades since independence. Therefore, as soon as the supply chain used to get disrupted due to global conditions, India too could not escape the repercussions. For the last 8 years, the country is also working on coming up with permanent solutions to these challenges. New fertilizer plants are being set up in the country, nano fertilizers are being produced and new missions have also started for edible oil. In the near future, all these initiatives will lead the country towards a permanent solution to these problems.
Friends,
In the 'Azadi Ka Amritkaal', the country is moving fast towards realizing the resolve of a self-reliant India. Our villages and farmers are the greatest examples of self-reliance. Farmers get their necessities to a large extent from their villages itself. The socio-economic system of the village is such that everyone comes together to fulfil each other's needs. This is the reason why the culture of savings is also very strong among the people of the villages. This culture is also saving the money of the country. In the last 7-8 years, about 50 thousand crore rupees of the country have been saved from going abroad as a result of ethanol blending in petrol. And about the same money has gone to the farmers of our country because of ethanol blending. That is, the money which used to go abroad has in a way been received by our farmers.
Friends,
Another great change has taken place within the new India of the 21st century. Today the country is making big resolutions and also fulfilling them. A few years ago, the country had set a target of blending up to 10 per cent ethanol in petrol. With the help of our farmer brothers and sisters, the country has achieved this target ahead of time. Eight years ago, the production of ethanol in our country was only around 40 crore litres. Today, about 400 crore litres of ethanol is being produced. The raw material for producing ethanol in such large quantities comes from the fields of our farmers. The sugarcane farmers in particular have benefited a lot from this initiative.
Let me give another example to my farmer brothers and sisters of how the country is achieving major goals. Till 2014, there were only around 14 crore LPG gas connections in the country. Half of the country's population, our mothers and sisters, were left to suffer in the kitchen smoke. The harm caused to their health and the inconvenience of sisters and daughters were not taken care of earlier. I am glad that today more than 9 crore gas connections have been given to poor sisters with the Ujjwala scheme itself. Now we have almost reached 100% LPG coverage in the country. There are about 31 crore gas connections in the country today, increasing from 14 crores. This has benefitted the poor families and the middle class to a great extent.
Friends,
Work is also going on at a rapid pace to expand the CNG network in the country and to provide affordable piped gas to every household. CNG stations were started in our country in the 90s. Till 8 years back, there were less than 800 CNG stations in the country. Piped gas connections in homes were only a few lakhs. Today there are more than 4500 CNG stations across the country and the figure of piped gas connections is touching 1 crore. Today, as we are completing 75 years of independence, the country is also working on the goal of covering more than 75 per cent of the households in the country with piped gas in the next few years.
Friends,
Our young generation will be benefitted the most with the hundreds of kilometres long gas pipelines that we are laying down as well as the modern plants and factories that we are setting up today. New opportunities for Green Jobs will be created continuously in the country and employment opportunities will increase. Today's challenges will not trouble our future generations. This is true development. This is true commitment towards development.
Friends,
If there is selfishness in politics, then anyone can come and announce the giving away of free petrol and diesel. Such steps will take away the rights from our children and will prevent the country from becoming self-reliant. Due to such selfish policies, the burden of honest tax payers of the country will also increase. Those who make such announcements for their political interests will never invest in new technologies. They will make false promises to the farmers, but will not set up plants like ethanol plants to increase the income of the farmers. They will make shallow promises on controlling air pollution, but will run away from taking the necessary actions to stop it.
My dear brothers and sisters,
This is not a policy but imprudence. This has nothing to do with national interest but everything to do with harming the national interest. This is not nation building, it is an attempt to push the nation back. To deal with the challenges that the country is facing, it needs a clear intention, sincerity and a policy. For this, a lot of hard work is needed and the government has to invest a lot of money. If the governments do not have money, then even these ethanol plants, biogas plants, big solar plants, hydrogen gas plants which are being installed today will also be shut down. We must remember that whether we are there or not, this nation will always be there. It has survived for centuries and will continue to live for centuries. The children living in this nation will always be there. We do not have the right to ruin the future of our upcoming generations.
Friends,
Those who had sacrificed their lives for freedom had also worked in this eternal spirit. If they too had thought of themselves, if they had been selfish, then there wouldn't have been any trouble in their lives too. They would have escaped from hardships, bullets, gallows, tortures, but their children, that is, we the people of India, would not have been able to celebrate the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' today. This month of August is the month of revolution. Therefore, as a country, we have to take a pledge to not allow any such trend to grow. This is a collective responsibility of the country.
Friends,
In this 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav', when the country is painted in the colours of the tricolour and independence, an incident has come to the forefront. I want to draw the nation's attention towards it. An attempt has been made to disgrace this holy occasion and to disparage our brave freedom fighters. It is important to understand the mentality of such people. We know that sometimes a patient gets tired of the treatment of his long-term illness when he does not get any benefit despite consulting good doctors. Then no matter how educated he is, superstition starts growing in him. He starts using sorcery and starts believing in black magic. Similarly, there are some people in our country who are trapped in the vortex of negativity and are immersed in despair. Even after telling heaps of lies against the government, the public was not ready to trust such people. In such desperation, these people are also now apparently turning towards black magic.
We have seen on 5th August how a lot of effort was made to spread black magic. These people believe that by wearing black clothes, their period of despair and frustration will end. But they don't know that no matter how much black magic or superstition they might use, the public will never trust them again. And I would also say that with such actions, don't try to insult the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' or the tricolour.
Friends,
Unlike the selfish policies of some political parties, our government will continue to work on the mantra of 'Sabka Saath- Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas'. I am sure that the energy of positive beliefs about development will continue to be generated like this. Once again, congratulations to the crores of friends, farmers and livestock rearers of Haryana. Tomorrow is the sacred festival of Raksha Bandhan. On this festival that symbolises the affection of a brother and a sister, every brother reiterates his resolve to perform his duty. Tomorrow as a citizen, we too must reiterate our resolve to fulfil our duty towards the country. With this wish I end my speech. Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پانی پت میں 2G ایتھنول پلانٹ کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
10 AUG 2022 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار جی،
ہریانہ کے گورنر جناب بنڈارو دتاتریہ جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی نریندر سنگھ تومر جی، ہردیپ سنگھ پوری جی، رامیشور تیلی جی، ممبران پارلیمنٹ، ایم ایل اے، پانی پت میں بڑی تعداد میں موجود میرے پیارے کسان بھائی اور بہنیں، اس پروگرام سے وابستہ دیگر تمام معززین، خواتین و حضرات، آپ سب کو بایو ایندھن کا عالمی دن بہت بہت مبارک ہو!
آج کا پروگرام پانی پت، ہریانہ سمیت پورے ملک کے کسانوں کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔ پانی پت کا یہ جدید ایتھنول پلانٹ، جو بایو ایندھن پلانٹ بن گیا ہے، صرف ایک آغاز ہے۔ اس پلانٹ کی وجہ سے دہلی-این سی آر اور پورے ہریانہ میں آلودگی کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ میں ہریانہ کے لوگوں خصوصاً کسان بہنوں اور بھائیوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ ویسے آج ہریانہ بھی دوہری مبارکباد کا مستحق ہے۔ کامن ویلتھ کھیلوں میں ہریانہ کے بیٹوں اور بیٹیوں نے شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرکے ملک کا سر فخر سے بلند کیا ہے، ملک کو کئی تمغے دلائے ہیں۔ ہریانہ کے کھلاڑیوں نے کھیل کے میدان میں جو توانائی دکھائی، اسی طرح اب ہریانہ کے کھیت بھی توانائی پیدا کرکے دکھائیں گے۔
ساتھیوں،
فطرت کی پوجا کرنے والے ہمارے ملک میں بایو فیول یا حیاتیاتی ایندھن فطرت کی حفاظت کا مترادف ہے۔ ہمارے کسان بھائی بہن اس بات کو بہتر سمجھتے ہیں۔ ہمارے لیے بایو ایندھن کا مطلب سبز ایندھن، ماحول کو بچانے والا ایندھن ہے۔ تم کسان بھائیو اور بہنوں صدیوں سے اتنے با شعور ہیں کہ بیج بونے سے لے کر فصل اگانے اور پھر اسے منڈی تک پہنچانے تک کسی چیز کو ضائع نہیں ہونے دیتے۔ کسان اپنے کھیتوں سے اگنے والی ہر چیز کو استعمال کرنا جانتے ہیں۔ جو کھیت لوگوں کے لیے خوراک اُگاتا ہے، وہیں سے جانوروں کا چارہ بھی آتا ہے۔ ہمارے زیادہ تر کاشتکار جانتے ہیں کہ کٹائی کے بعد کھیت میں رہ جانے والے بھوسے کا اچھا استعمال کیسے کرنا ہے۔ پرالی کا استعمال جانوروں کے کھانے کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے، بہت سے دیہاتوں میں مٹی کے برتن پکانے کے لیے بھی پرالی کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ لیکن یہ بھی سچ ہے کہ ہریانہ جیسے علاقوں میں، جہاں دھان اور گیہوں کی پیداوار زیادہ ہوتی ہے، وہاں پرالی کا مکمل استعمال نہیں کیا جا سکا۔ اب یہاں کے کسانوں کو پرالی کے استعمال کا ایک اور ذریعہ مل رہا ہے۔ اور اس کا مطلب ہے - جدید ایتھنول پلانٹ، بایو ایندھن پلانٹ۔ پانی پت کا بایو ایندھن پلانٹ بھی پرالی کو جلائے بغیر ٹھکانے لگانے کے قابل ہو جائے گا۔ اور ایک نہیں، دو نہیں بلکہ بہت سے فائدے بیک وقت ہونے والے ہیں۔ پہلا فائدہ تو یہ ہوگا کہ پرالی جلانے سے جو درد دھرتی ماں کو ہوتا ہے، اس درد سے دھرتی ماں کو آزادی ملے گی۔ دوسرا فائدہ یہ ہوگا کہ پرالی کو تلف کرنے کے لیے نیا سسٹم بنایا جا رہا ہے، نئی مشینیں آ رہی ہیں، آمد و رفت کے لیے نئی سہولتیں پیدا ہو رہی ہیں، یہ نئے بایو ایندھن پلانٹ لگ رہے ہیں، ان تمام دیہاتوں میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہو جائیں گے۔ تیسرا فائدہ یہ ہوگا کہ جو بھوسا کسانوں کے لیے بوجھ تھا، پریشانی کا باعث تھا، وہ ان کے لیے اضافی آمدنی کا ذریعہ بن جائے گا۔ چوتھا فائدہ یہ ہوگا کہ آلودگی کم ہوگی، ماحولیات کے تحفظ میں کسانوں کا تعاون مزید بڑھے گا۔ اور پانچواں فائدہ یہ ہوگا کہ ملک کو متبادل ایندھن بھی ملے گا۔ یعنی جو بھوسا پہلے نقصان پہنچاتا تھا، اس سے یہ پانچ امرت نکلیں گے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں ایسے کئی بایو فیول پلانٹ لگانے کا کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
جو لوگ سیاسی مفادات کے لیے شارٹ کٹ اپنا کر مسائل سے بچنے کا رجحان رکھتے ہیں، وہ کبھی بھی مسائل کو مستقل طور پر حل نہیں کر سکتے۔ شارٹ کٹ اپنانے والوں کو کچھ عرصے کے لیے کامیابی مل سکتی ہے، سیاسی فائدے تو مل سکتے ہیں، لیکن مسئلہ کم نہیں ہوتا۔ اس لیے میں کہتا ہوں کہ شارٹ کٹ اپنانے سے شارٹ سرکٹ ضرور ہوتا ہے۔ ہماری حکومت شارٹ کٹ پر عمل کرنے کی بجائے مسائل کے مستقل حل میں مصروف ہے۔ برسوں کے دوران پرالی کے مسائل کے بارے میں بہت کچھ کہا گیا ہے۔ لیکن شارٹ کٹ لوگ اس کا کوئی حل نہ دے سکے۔ ہم کسانوں کے پرالی سے متعلق مسائل کو سمجھتے ہیں، اس لیے ہم انہیں اس سے چھٹکارا پانے کے لیے آسان اختیارات بھی دے رہے ہیں۔
ہم نے پرالی کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے ان کاشتکاروں کو مالی مدد دی ہے۔ اس سے منسلک جدید مشینوں کی خریداری پر 80 فیصد تک سبسڈی بھی دی گئی۔ اب پانی پت کا یہ نامیاتی ایندھن پلانٹ بھی پرالی کے مسئلے کے مستقل حل میں مدد دینے والا ہے، اس جدید پلانٹ میں دھان اور گندم کے بھوسے کے ساتھ مکئی کا بقیہ حصہ، سڑے ہوئے دانے، ان سب کو ایتھنول بنانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ یعنی کسانوں کی بڑی پریشانی ختم ہو جائے گی۔ ہمارے کسان جو مجبوری میں پرالی جلاتے تھے، جن کی اس وجہ سے بدنامی ہوئی، وہ بھی اب فخر محسوس کریں گے کہ وہ ایتھنول یا بایو ایندھن کی پیداوار میں بھی مدد کر رہے ہیں، قوم کی تعمیر میں مدد کر رہے ہیں۔ حکومت نے ایک اور اسکیم، گوبردھن اسکیم شروع کی ہے، جس میں گائے اور بھینسوں سے پیدا ہونے والے گوبر، کھیتوں سے نکلنے والے فضلے کو ٹھکانے لگایا جاتا ہے۔ گوبر دھن یوجنا بھی کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کا ایک اور ذریعہ بن رہی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
کھاد ہو، کیمیکل ہو، خوردنی تیل ہو، خام تیل ہو، گیس ہو، ہم آزادی کی کئی دہائیوں سے بہت زیادہ غیر ممالک پر انحصار کرتے رہے ہیں۔ اس لیے جب عالمی حالات کی وجہ سے سپلائی چین میں خلل پڑتا ہے، ہندوستان بھی مصیبتوں سے نہیں بچ سکتا۔ گزشتہ 8 سالوں سے ملک ان چیلنجز کے مستقل حل پر بھی کام کر رہا ہے۔ ملک میں فرٹیلائزر کے نئے پلانٹ لگ رہے ہیں، نینو فرٹیلائزر تیار ہو رہے ہیں، خوردنی تیل کے لیے بھی نئے مشن شروع ہو گئے ہیں۔ آنے والے وقت میں یہ سب ملک کو مسائل کے مستقل حل کی طرف لے جائیں گے۔
ساتھیوں،
آزادی کے امرت عہد میں ملک خود انحصار ہندوستان کے عزم کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی طرف تیزی سے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ہمارے گاؤں اور ہمارے کسان خود انحصاری کی سب سے بڑی مثال ہیں۔ کسان اپنے گاؤں میں اپنی ضروریات کو بڑی حد تک جمع کرتے ہیں۔ گاؤں کا سماجی و اقتصادی نظام ایسا ہے کہ سب ایک دوسرے کی ضروریات پوری کرنے کے لیے اکٹھے ہوتے ہیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ گاؤں کے لوگوں میں بچت کا رجحان بھی بہت زیادہ ہے۔ ان کا یہ رجحان ملک کا پیسہ بھی بچا رہا ہے۔ گزشتہ 7 سے 8 سالوں میں پیٹرول میں ایتھنول ملانے سے ملک کے تقریباً 50 ہزار کروڑ روپے بیرون ملک جانے سے بچ گئے ہیں۔ یعنی جو پیسہ بیرون ملک جاتا تھا، وہ ایک طرح سے ہمارے کسانوں کو مل گیا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
اکیسویں صدی کے نئے ہندوستان میں ایک اور بڑی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ آج ملک بڑے عہد کر رہا ہے اور ثابت کر کے دکھا رہا ہے۔ کچھ سال پہلے ملک نے فیصلہ کیا تھا کہ وہ پیٹرول میں ایتھنول کی 10 فیصد تک آمیزش کا ہدف پورا کرے گا۔ ہمارے کسان بھائیوں اور بہنوں کی مدد سے ملک نے اس ہدف کو وقت سے پہلے حاصل کر لیا ہے۔ آٹھ سال پہلے ہمارے ملک میں ایتھنول کی پیداوار صرف 400 ملین لیٹر کے لگ بھگ تھی۔ آج تقریباً 400 کروڑ لیٹر ایتھنول تیار ہو رہا ہے۔ اتنی بڑی مقدار میں ایتھنول بنانے کا خام مال ہمارے کسانوں کے کھیتوں سے آتا ہے۔ خاص طور پر گنے کے کاشتکاروں کو اس سے کافی فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
میں اپنے کسان بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو ایک اور مثال دیتا ہوں کہ ملک کس طرح بڑے مقاصد حاصل کر رہا ہے۔ 2014 تک ملک میں صرف 14 کروڑ ایل پی جی گیس کنکشن تھے۔ ملک کی آدھی آبادی، مائیں بہنیں، کچن کے دھوئیں میں چھوڑ دیا گیا تھا۔ بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کی خراب صحت اور تکلیف سے ہونے والے نقصان کا پہلے خیال نہیں رکھا جاتا تھا۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج اجولا اسکیم سے ہی غریب بہنوں کو 9 کروڑ سے زیادہ گیس کنکشن دیے گئے ہیں۔ اب ہم ملک میں تقریباً 100 فیصد ایل پی جی کوریج تک پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ آج ملک میں 14 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر تقریباً 31 کروڑ گیس کنکشن ہیں۔ اس سے ہمارے غریب خاندان، متوسط ​​طبقے کے لوگوں کو کافی سہولت ملی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ملک میں سی این جی نیٹ ورک کو وسعت دینے اور گھر گھر سستی پائپ گیس فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھی کام تیز رفتاری سے جاری ہے۔ ہمارے ملک میں سی این جی اسٹیشن 90 کی دہائی میں شروع ہوئے تھے۔ 8 سال پہلے تک ملک میں 800 سے کم سی این جی اسٹیشن تھے۔ گھروں میں گیس کے پائپ کنکشن بھی چند لاکھ تھے۔ آج ملک بھر میں ساڑھے چار ہزار سے زائد سی این جی اسٹیشن ہیں اور پائپ گیس کنکشنز کی تعداد ایک کروڑ کو چھو رہی ہے۔ آج جب ہم آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل کر رہے ہیں، ملک اس مقصد پر بھی کام کر رہا ہے کہ اگلے چند سالوں میں ملک کے 75 فیصد سے زیادہ گھرانوں کو پائپ گیس ملے گی۔
ساتھیوں،
آج ہم جو سینکڑوں کلومیٹر لمبی گیس پائپ لائنیں بچھا رہے ہیں، جو جدید پلانٹ، جو کارخانے لگا رہے ہیں، ان سے ہماری نوجوان نسل سب سے زیادہ مستفید ہو گی۔ ملک میں گرین جابز کے نئے مواقع مسلسل پیدا ہوں گے، روزگار کے مواقع بڑھیں گے۔ آج کے مسائل ہماری آنے والی نسلوں کو پریشان نہیں کریں گے۔ یہ ہے حقیقی ترقی، یہ ہے ترقی کے لیے حقیقی عزم۔
میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنوں،
ملک کو جن چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے ان سے نمٹنے کے لیے صاف نیت، وفاداری، پالیسی کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے لیے محنت کی انتہا کرنی پڑتی ہے اور حکومت کو بہت زیادہ سرمایہ لگانا پڑتا ہے۔ جب حکومتوں کے پاس پیسہ نہیں ہوگا، سرمایہ نہیں ہوگا تو ایتھنول پلانٹس، بایو گیس پلانٹس، بڑے سولر پلانٹس، ہائیڈروجن گیس پلانٹس جو آج لگائے جارہے ہیں وہ بھی بند ہوجائیں گے۔ ہمیں یاد رکھنا ہوگا کہ ہم رہیں یا نہ رہیں یہ ملک ہمیشہ رہے گا، صدیوں سے زندہ ہے، صدیوں تک زندہ رہے گا۔ اس میں رہنے والے بچے ہمیشہ رہیں گے۔ ہمیں اپنے بچوں کا مستقبل برباد کرنے کا حق نہیں ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آزادی کے لیے جانیں قربان کرنے والوں نے بھی اسی ابدی جذبے سے کام کیا ہے۔ اگر وہ بھی اس وقت اپنے بارے میں سوچتے، اپنی خود غرضی دیکھتے تو ان کی زندگی میں بھی کوئی مصیبت نہیں آتی۔ وہ سختیوں، گولیوں، پھانسیوں، اذیتوں سے بچ جاتے، لیکن ان کے بچے، یعنی ہم ہندوستانی، آج آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو نہ منا پاتے۔ اگست کا یہ مہینہ انقلاب کا مہینہ ہے۔ اس لیے بحیثیت ملک ہمیں یہ عہد کرنا ہوگا کہ ہم ایسے ہر رجحان کو پروان نہیں چڑھنے دیں گے۔ یہ ملک کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آزادی کے اس امرت مہوتسو میں، آج جب ملک ترنگے کے رنگ میں رنگا ہوا ہے، وہیں کچھ ایسا بھی ہوا ہے، جس کی طرف میں ملک کی توجہ مبذول کرانا چاہتا ہوں۔ اس مقدس موقع کو بدنام کرنے، ہمارے بہادر آزادی پسندوں کو نیچا دکھانے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ ایسے لوگوں کی ذہنیت کو سمجھنا ضروری ہے۔ ہم جانتے ہیں کہ بعض اوقات مریض اپنی طویل بیماری کے علاج سے تھک جاتا ہے، مایوسی کا شکار ہو جاتا ہے، اچھے ڈاکٹروں سے مشورہ لینے کے باوجود جب فائدہ نہیں ہوتا تو پھر وہ کتنا ہی پڑھا لکھا ہو، توہم پرستی کی طرف بڑھنے لگتا ہے۔ وہ جادو ٹونے کرنے لگتا ہے، جادو ٹونے، کالے جادو پر یقین کرنے لگتا ہے۔ اسی طرح ہمارے ملک میں کچھ لوگ ایسے بھی ہیں جو مایوسی میں ڈوبے ہوئے منفی خیالوں کے بھنور میں پھنسے ہوئے ہیں۔ حکومت کے خلاف جھوٹ پر جھوٹ بولنے کے بعد بھی عوام ایسے لوگوں پر بھروسہ کرنے کو تیار نہیں ہے۔ ایسی مایوسی میں یہ لوگ بھی اب کالے جادو کی طرف مائل نظر آتے ہیں۔
ابھی ہم نے 5 اگست کو دیکھا کہ کس طرح کالا جادو پھیلانے کی بہت کوشش کی گئی۔ یہ لوگ سمجھتے ہیں کہ کالے کپڑے پہننے سے ان کی مایوسی کا دور ختم ہو جائے گا۔ لیکن وہ نہیں جانتے کہ وہ کتنا ہی کالا جادو کر لیں، توہم پرستی پر یقین رکھیں، عوام کا اعتماد ان پر دوبارہ کبھی قائم نہیں ہو گا۔ اور میں یہ بھی کہوں گا کہ اس کالے جادو کے سامنے، آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کی توہین نہ کرو، ترنگے کی توہین نہ کرو۔
ساتھیوں،
کچھ سیاسی جماعتوں کی خود غرضانہ پالیسی کے برعکس، ہماری حکومت سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس کے منتر پر کام کرتی رہے گی۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ترقی کے لیے مثبت یقین کی توانائی اسی طرح پیدا ہوتی رہے گی۔ ایک بار پھر، ہریانہ کے بہت سے ساتھیوں، کسانوں اور مویشی پالن کسانوں اور ان کے بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو مبارکباد۔ کل رکشا بندھن کا مقدس تہوار بھی ہے۔ بھائی بہن کے پیار کی علامت والے اس تہوار پر ہر بھائی اپنے فرض کو ادا کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے۔ کل بحیثیت شہری ہمیں بھی ملک کے تئیں اپنے فرض کو نبھانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کرنا ہے۔ اس خواہش کے ساتھ میں اپنی بات ختم کرتا ہوں۔ بہت شکریہ !