Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates India B team (Men's) and India A team (Women's) for winning the Bronze Medal at the 44th Chess Olympiad in Chennai
PM appreciates the people and the Government of Tamil Nadu for hosting the 44th Chess Olympiad
10 AUG 2022 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated India B team (Men's) and India A team (Women's) for winning the Bronze Medal at the 44th Chess Olympiad in Chennai. The Prime Minister also appreciated the people and the Government of Tamil Nadu for hosting the 44th Chess Olympiad and welcoming the world and showcasing our outstanding culture and hospitality.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“The just-concluded 44th Chess Olympiad in Chennai witnessed encouraging performances by the Indian contingent. I congratulate the India B team (Men's) and India A team (Women's) for winning the Bronze Medal. This augurs well for the future of Chess in India.”
I congratulate Gukesh D, Nihal Sarin, Arjun Erigaisi, Praggnanandhaa, Vaishali, Tania Sachdev and Divya Deshmukh from our contingent who won board medals. These are outstanding players who have shown remarkable grit and tenacity. Best wishes for their future endeavours.”
“The people and Government of Tamil Nadu have been excellent hosts of the 44th Chess Olympiad. I would like to appreciate them for welcoming the world and showcasing our outstanding culture and hospitality.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने चेन्नई में 44वें शतरंज ओलंपियाड में कांस्य पदक जीतने पर भारत बी टीम (पुरुष) और भारत ए टीम (महिला) को बधाई दी
प्रधानमंत्री ने 44वें शतरंज ओलंपियाड की मेजबानी करने के लिए तमिलनाडु की जनता और सरकार की प्रशंसा की
10 AUG 2022 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने चेन्नई में 44वें शतरंज ओलंपियाड में कांस्य पदक जीतने के लिए भारत बी टीम (पुरुष) और भारत ए टीम (महिला) को बधाई दी है। उन्होंने 44वें शतरंज ओलंपियाड की मेजबानी करने, दुनिया का स्वागत करने और हमारी उत्कृष्ट संस्कृति व आतिथ्य का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए तमिलनाडु के लोगों और सरकार की भी प्रशंसा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया:
“चेन्नई में हाल ही में संपन्न हुए 44वें शतरंज ओलंपियाड में भारतीय दल ने उत्साहजनक प्रदर्शन किया। मैं भारत बी टीम (पुरुष) और भारत ए टीम (महिला) को कांस्य पदक जीतने के लिए बधाई देता हूं। ये भारत में शतरंज के भविष्य के लिए शुभ संकेत है।
“मैं गुकेश डी, निहाल सरीन, अर्जुन एरिगैसी, प्रज्ञानानंद, वैशाली, तानिया सचदेव और दिव्या देशमुख को बधाई देता हूं जिन्होंने बोर्ड मेडल जीता। ये सब उत्कृष्ट खिलाड़ी हैं जिन्होंने उल्लेखनीय धैर्य और दृढ़ता दिखाई है। भविष्य के प्रयासों के लिए उन्हें अनेक शुभकामनाएं।"
“तमिलनाडु की जनता और सरकार 44वें शतरंज ओलंपियाड के उत्कृष्ट मेजबान रहे हैं। मैं दुनिया का स्वागत करने और हमारी उत्कृष्ट संस्कृति व आतिथ्य का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए उनकी सराहना करना चाहता हूं।"