Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates India B team (Men's) and India A team (Women's) for winning the Bronze Medal at the 44th Chess Olympiad in Chennai
PM appreciates the people and the Government of Tamil Nadu for hosting the 44th Chess Olympiad
10 AUG 2022 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated India B team (Men's) and India A team (Women's) for winning the Bronze Medal at the 44th Chess Olympiad in Chennai. The Prime Minister also appreciated the people and the Government of Tamil Nadu for hosting the 44th Chess Olympiad and welcoming the world and showcasing our outstanding culture and hospitality.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“The just-concluded 44th Chess Olympiad in Chennai witnessed encouraging performances by the Indian contingent. I congratulate the India B team (Men's) and India A team (Women's) for winning the Bronze Medal. This augurs well for the future of Chess in India.”
I congratulate Gukesh D, Nihal Sarin, Arjun Erigaisi, Praggnanandhaa, Vaishali, Tania Sachdev and Divya Deshmukh from our contingent who won board medals. These are outstanding players who have shown remarkable grit and tenacity. Best wishes for their future endeavours.”
“The people and Government of Tamil Nadu have been excellent hosts of the 44th Chess Olympiad. I would like to appreciate them for welcoming the world and showcasing our outstanding culture and hospitality.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਚੇਨਈ ਵਿੱਚ 44ਵੇਂ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਓਲੰਪਿਆਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਬੀ ਟੀਮ (ਪੁਰਸ਼) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਏ ਟੀਮ (ਮਹਿਲਾ) ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 44ਵੇਂ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਓਲੰਪਿਆਡ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ
10 AUG 2022 8:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਚੇਨਈ ਵਿੱਚ 44ਵੇਂ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਓਲੰਪਿਆਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਬੀ ਟੀਮ (ਪੁਰਸ਼) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਏ ਟੀਮ (ਮਹਿਲਾ) ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 44ਵੇਂ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਓਲੰਪਿਆਡ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ, ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਚੇਨਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਏ 44ਵੇਂ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਓਲੰਪਿਆਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਲ ਨੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਬੀ ਟੀਮ (ਪੁਰਸ਼) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਏ ਟੀਮ (ਮਹਿਲਾ) ਨੂੰ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਹੈ।”
“ਮੈਂ ਗੁਕੇਸ਼ ਡੀ, ਨਿਹਾਲ ਸਰੀਨ, ਅਰਜੁਨ ਐਰਿਗੈਸੀ, ਪ੍ਰੱਗਿਆਨੰਦ, ਵੈਸ਼ਾਲੀ, ਤਾਨੀਆ ਸਚਦੇਵ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਵਯਾ ਦੇਸ਼ਮੁਖ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ। ਇਹ ਸਭ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਧੀਰਜ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਹੈ। ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੇਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ।”
“ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ 44ਵੇਂ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਓਲੰਪਿਆਡ ਦੇ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਮੈਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾ।”