Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates India B team (Men's) and India A team (Women's) for winning the Bronze Medal at the 44th Chess Olympiad in Chennai
PM appreciates the people and the Government of Tamil Nadu for hosting the 44th Chess Olympiad
10 AUG 2022 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated India B team (Men's) and India A team (Women's) for winning the Bronze Medal at the 44th Chess Olympiad in Chennai. The Prime Minister also appreciated the people and the Government of Tamil Nadu for hosting the 44th Chess Olympiad and welcoming the world and showcasing our outstanding culture and hospitality.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“The just-concluded 44th Chess Olympiad in Chennai witnessed encouraging performances by the Indian contingent. I congratulate the India B team (Men's) and India A team (Women's) for winning the Bronze Medal. This augurs well for the future of Chess in India.”
I congratulate Gukesh D, Nihal Sarin, Arjun Erigaisi, Praggnanandhaa, Vaishali, Tania Sachdev and Divya Deshmukh from our contingent who won board medals. These are outstanding players who have shown remarkable grit and tenacity. Best wishes for their future endeavours.”
“The people and Government of Tamil Nadu have been excellent hosts of the 44th Chess Olympiad. I would like to appreciate them for welcoming the world and showcasing our outstanding culture and hospitality.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
চেন্নাইত অনুষ্ঠিত ৪৪ সংখ্যক ‘ডবা অলিম্পিয়াড’ত ব্ৰঞ্জৰ পদক লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰত ‘বি’(পুৰুষ) টীম আৰু ভাৰত ‘এ’ (মহিলা) টীমক অভিনন্দন জনাইছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
৪৪ সংখ্যক ‘ডবা অলিম্পিয়াড’ সুকলমে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ বাবে তামিলনাডুৰ জনসাধাৰণ তথা চৰকাৰক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰশংসা
10 AUG 2022 8:12PM by PIB Guwahati
চেন্নাইত অনুষ্ঠিত ৪৪ সংখ্যক ‘ডবা অলিম্পিয়াড’ত ব্ৰঞ্জৰ পদক লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰত ‘বি’(পুৰুষ) টীম আৰু ভাৰত ‘এ’ (মহিলা) টীমক অভিনন্দন জনাইছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ৪৪ সংখ্যক ‘ডবা অলিম্পিয়াড’ সুকলমে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ লগতে পৃথিৱীৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা অহা অতিথিসকলক আদৰি আতিথ্য আগবঢ়োৱাৰ অনবদ্য সংস্কৃতি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰ বাবে তামিলনাডুৰ চৰকাৰ তথা জনসাধাৰণকো প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
এই সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰকাশিত এলানি টুইটত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়;
“চেন্নাইত সদ্য সমাপ্ত ৪৪ সংখ্যক ‘ডবা অলিম্পিয়াড’ত ভাৰতীয় দলটোৱে উত্সাহজনক খেল প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল। মই অলিম্পিয়াডত ব্ৰঞ্জৰ পদক লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰত ‘বি’(পুৰুষ) টীম আৰু ভাৰত ‘এ’ (মহিলা) টীমক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। এই সাফল্য ভাৰতৰ ডবাখেলৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে শুভ সংকেতসূচক”।
“মই বৰ্ পদক জয় কৰা আমাৰ দলৰ গুকেশ ডি, নিহাল সাৰিণ, অৰ্জুন এৰিগেইছি, প্ৰজ্ঞানন্দা, বৈশালী, টানিয়া সচদেৱ আৰু দিব্যা দেশমুখক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। এইসকল অসাধাৰণ খেলুৱৈ, যিয়ে অনবদ্য ক্ৰীড়া নৈপুণ্য আৰু দৃঢ়তা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে। তেওঁলোকৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰয়াসৰ বাবে শুভ কামনা জনাইছো”।
“তামিলনাডুৰ জনাসাধৰণৰ লগতে চৰকাৰে ৪৪ সংখ্যক ডবা অলিম্পিয়াডখন সুন্দৰকৈ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাত সফল ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। পৃথিৱীৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা অহা অতিথিসকলৰ সন্মুখত আমাৰ অনবদ্য সংস্কৃতি আৰু আতিথ্যৰ নিদৰ্শন দাঙি ধৰাৰ বাবে মই তেওঁলোকৰ শলাগ লৈছো”।