Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates India B team (Men's) and India A team (Women's) for winning the Bronze Medal at the 44th Chess Olympiad in Chennai
PM appreciates the people and the Government of Tamil Nadu for hosting the 44th Chess Olympiad
10 AUG 2022 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated India B team (Men's) and India A team (Women's) for winning the Bronze Medal at the 44th Chess Olympiad in Chennai. The Prime Minister also appreciated the people and the Government of Tamil Nadu for hosting the 44th Chess Olympiad and welcoming the world and showcasing our outstanding culture and hospitality.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“The just-concluded 44th Chess Olympiad in Chennai witnessed encouraging performances by the Indian contingent. I congratulate the India B team (Men's) and India A team (Women's) for winning the Bronze Medal. This augurs well for the future of Chess in India.”
I congratulate Gukesh D, Nihal Sarin, Arjun Erigaisi, Praggnanandhaa, Vaishali, Tania Sachdev and Divya Deshmukh from our contingent who won board medals. These are outstanding players who have shown remarkable grit and tenacity. Best wishes for their future endeavours.”
“The people and Government of Tamil Nadu have been excellent hosts of the 44th Chess Olympiad. I would like to appreciate them for welcoming the world and showcasing our outstanding culture and hospitality.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଚେନ୍ନାଇ ଠାରେ ୪୪ତମ ଚେସ ଅଲିମ୍ପିଆଡରେ କାଂସ୍ୟ ପଦକ ଜିତିଥିବା ଭାରତ ବି ଦଳ (ପୁରୁଷ) ଓ ଭାରତ ଏ ଦଳ (ମହିଳା)କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା
୪୪ତମ ଚେସ ଅଲିମ୍ପିଆଡ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଥିବାରୁ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ସରକାର ଓ ତାମିଲନାଡୁବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
10 AUG 2022 8:12PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଚେନ୍ନାଇ ଠାରେ ୪୪ତମ ଚେସ ଅଲିମ୍ପିଆଡରେ କାଂସ୍ୟ ପଦକ ଜିତିଥିବା ଭାରତ ବି ଦଳ (ପୁରୁଷ) ଓ ଭାରତ ଏ ଦଳ (ମହିଳା)କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ୪୪ତମ ଚେସ ଅଲିମ୍ପିଆଡ ଆୟୋଜନ କରି ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିବା ନିଜର ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ଆତିଥେୟତା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିବାରୁ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ସରକାର ଓ ତାମିଲନାଡୁବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟ୍ୱିଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଚେନ୍ନାଇ ଠାରେ ସମାପିତ ୪୪ତମ ଚେସ ଅଲିମ୍ପିଆଡରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଦଳ ଉତ୍ସାହଜନକ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲା । କାଂସ୍ୟ ପଦକ ଜିତିଥିବାରୁ ଭାରତ ବି ଦଳ (ପୁରୁଷ) ଓ ଭାରତ ଏ ଦଳ (ମହିଳା)କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଉଛି । ଭାରତରେ ଚେସର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଶୁଭସଙ୍କେତ ।”
“ବୋର୍ଡ ପଦକ ଜିତିଥିବାରୁ ଆମ ଦଳର ଗୁକେଶ ଡି, ନିହାଲ ସାରିନ, ଅର୍ଜୁନ ଏରିଗାସି, ପ୍ରଜ୍ଞାନାନନ୍ଦ, ବୈଶାଳୀ, ତାନିଆ ସଚଦେବ ଓ ଦିବ୍ୟ ଦେଶମୁଖଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଉଛି । ଏହି ପ୍ରତିଭାସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଖେଳାଳିମାନେ ବେଶ ଧୈର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଓ ଲଢୁଆ ମନୋଭାବ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲେ । ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭକାମନା ।”
“ତାମିଲନାଡୁବାସୀ ଓ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ସରକାର ୪୪ତମ ଚେସ ଅଲିମ୍ପିଆଡର ଚମତ୍କାର ଆୟୋଜକ ଥିଲେ । ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରି ଆମ ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ଆତିଥେୟତା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିବାରୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଦେବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛି ।”