Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates India B team (Men's) and India A team (Women's) for winning the Bronze Medal at the 44th Chess Olympiad in Chennai
PM appreciates the people and the Government of Tamil Nadu for hosting the 44th Chess Olympiad
10 AUG 2022 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated India B team (Men's) and India A team (Women's) for winning the Bronze Medal at the 44th Chess Olympiad in Chennai. The Prime Minister also appreciated the people and the Government of Tamil Nadu for hosting the 44th Chess Olympiad and welcoming the world and showcasing our outstanding culture and hospitality.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“The just-concluded 44th Chess Olympiad in Chennai witnessed encouraging performances by the Indian contingent. I congratulate the India B team (Men's) and India A team (Women's) for winning the Bronze Medal. This augurs well for the future of Chess in India.”
I congratulate Gukesh D, Nihal Sarin, Arjun Erigaisi, Praggnanandhaa, Vaishali, Tania Sachdev and Divya Deshmukh from our contingent who won board medals. These are outstanding players who have shown remarkable grit and tenacity. Best wishes for their future endeavours.”
“The people and Government of Tamil Nadu have been excellent hosts of the 44th Chess Olympiad. I would like to appreciate them for welcoming the world and showcasing our outstanding culture and hospitality.”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಚೆನ್ನೈನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ 44ನೇ ಚೆಸ್ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಯಾಡ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಂಚಿನ ಪದಕ ಗೆದ್ದ ಭಾರತ ಬಿ ತಂಡ (ಪುರುಷರು) ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ಎ ತಂಡ (ಮಹಿಳಾ) ವನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
44ನೇ ಚೆಸ್ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಯಾಡ್ ಆತಿಥ್ಯ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಜನತೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಸರ್ಕಾರವನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
10 AUG 2022 8:12PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು, ಚೆನ್ನೈನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ 44ನೇ ಚೆಸ್ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಯಾಡ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಂಚಿನ ಪದಕ ಗೆದ್ದ ಭಾರತ 'ಬಿ' ತಂಡ (ಪುರುಷರು) ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ 'ಎ' ತಂಡ (ಮಹಿಳಾ) ವನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. 44ನೇ ಚೆಸ್ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಯಾಡ್ ಆತಿಥ್ಯ ವಹಿಸಿ ವಿಶ್ವವನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿ, ನಮ್ಮ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿ ಆತಿಥ್ಯ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಜನರು ಮತ್ತು ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಸರ್ಕಾರವನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಟ್ವೀಟ್ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದು;
“ಚೆನ್ನೈನಲ್ಲಿ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಮುಕ್ತಾಯಗೊಂಡ 44ನೇ ಚೆಸ್ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಯಾಡ್ ಭಾರತೀಯ ತಂಡದ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹದಾಯಕ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಯಿತು. ಕಂಚಿನ ಪದಕ ಗೆದ್ದ ಭಾರತ 'ಬಿ' ತಂಡ (ಪುರುಷರು) ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ 'ಎ' ತಂಡ (ಮಹಿಳಾ) ವನ್ನು ನಾನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಇದು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಚೆಸ್ ನ ಭವಿಷ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಶುಭಸೂಚಕವಾಗಿದೆ" ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕಂಚಿನ ಪದಕಗಳನ್ನು ಗೆದ್ದ ನಮ್ಮ ತಂಡದ ಗುಕೇಶ್ ಡಿ, ನಿಹಾಲ್ ಸರಿನ್, ಅರ್ಜುನ್ ಎರಿಗೈಸಿ, ಪ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಂದ, ವೈಶಾಲಿ, ತಾನಿಯಾ ಸಚ್ದೇವ್ ಮತ್ತು ದಿವ್ಯಾ ದೇಶಮುಖ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ನಾನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಈ ಆಟಗಾರರು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಧೈರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ದೃಢತೆಯನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಶುಭ ಹಾರೈಕೆಗಳು"
"44ನೇ ಚೆಸ್ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಯಾಡ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಜನತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಆತಿಥ್ಯ ವಹಿಸಿತ್ತು. ಜಗತ್ತನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆತಿಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಾನು ಅವರನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಲು ಬಯಸುತ್ತೇನೆ..” ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.