Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Ministry organises visit to National War Memorial of Tourism related stakeholders and felicitation of kith & kin of Army Martyrs as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
As we celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav , I urge everyone to visit the National War Memorial in the Amrit Kaal and pay tribute to the soldiers, who have sacrificed their lives for the Nation: Tourism Secretary Sh. Arvind Singh
Tribute paid to soil collected from native place of 144 Army martyrs
10 AUG 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism celebrated Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav at the National War Memorial, New Delhi today by organising a visit of the Tourism related stakeholders to the Memorial. The Ministry of Tourism felicitated 7 kith & kin of the martyrs. The guests were taken on a guided tour of the National War Memorial and also witnessed the ‘Laying the wreath Ceremony’ which is observed every day at the National War Memorial. Kin of a martyred soldier is invited to come and pay respect to the soldiers by laying a wreath at the Memorial. The evening ended with Beating the Retreat Drill before sunset. Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, led the august gathering of more than 150 people from Travel Trade, students, Incredible India Tourist Guide, Travel Bloggers/ Influencers and stakeholders during the visit. The event was supported by Col. Akash Khazanchi and his team of National War Memorial.
Shri Arvind Singh attended the Retreat Ceremony at the National War Memorial and paid tribute to the martyrs who have sacrificed their lives for the Nation and displayed distinguished acts of valour during wartime. On this occasion Shri Arvind Singh said as we are celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and we are going to enter in Amrit Kaal (75th year of India’s Independence) I appeal to everyone to come and visit the National War Memorial during the Amrit kaal and pay tribute to the soldiers, who have sacrificed their lives for the Nation.
Spread over 40 acres in the midst of India’s national capital, stands the National War Memorial as a tribute to all the soldiers who fearlessly fought for India and lost their life. Inaugurated on 25th February 2019, this Memorial stands in the glow of the eternal flame of the Amar Jawan Jyoti as a national pride depicting a nation indebted to its soldiers.
One highlight of the event was to pay tribute to 144 earthen pots containing soil from 144 Army Martyrs home town from all across India including soil from native place of 40 Martyrs of Pulwama attack. Shri Umesh Gopinath Jadav from Bangalore travelled more than1.15 lakh kilometres by road and met families of 144 martyrs all across India and collected soil outside of their home as the journey “Bharat Ki Mitti Ka Samman”. These revered soil pots were on display during the event as a mark of respect from the nation within the National War Memorial arena.

وزارت سیاحت
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر، سیاحت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے قومی جنگی یادگار کا دورہ کیا، فوجی شہداء کے لواحقین کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
جیسا کہ ہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہے ہیں، میں ہر ایک سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ امرت کال میں قومی جنگی یادگار کا دورہ کریں اور ان فوجیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کریں جنہوں نے ملک کے لیے اپنی جانیں قربان کی ہیں: سیاحت کے سکریٹری جناب اروند سنگھ
144 فوجی شہداء کے آبائی مقام سے جمع کی گئی مٹی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا گیا
10 AUG 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت کی وزارت نے آج سیاحت سے متعلق اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے میموریل کے دورے کا اہتمام کرکے قومی جنگی یادگار، نئی دہلی میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منایا۔ وزارت سیاحت نے شہداء کے 7 رشتہ داروں کو اعزاز سے نوازا۔ مہمانوں کو نیشنل وار میموریل کے گائیڈڈ ٹور پر لے جایا گیا اور انہوں نے ’پھولوں کا گلدستہ پیش کرنے کی تقریب‘ کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا جو ہر روز قومی جنگی یادگار میں منایا جاتا ہے۔ ایک شہید فوجی کے لواحقین کو مدعو کیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ آئیں اور یادگار پر پھولوں کا گلدستہ پیش کرکے فوجیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کریں۔ شام کا اختتام غروب آفتاب سے پہلے بیٹنگ دی ریٹریٹ ڈرل کے ساتھ ہوا۔ سیاحت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اروند سنگھ نے اس دورے کے دوران ٹریول ٹریڈ، طلباء، ناقابل یقین انڈیا ٹورسٹ گائیڈ، ٹریول بلاگرز/ متاثر کنندگان اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے 150 سے زیادہ لوگوں کے اجتماع کی قیادت کی۔ تقریب کے انعقاد میں کرنل آکاش خازنچی اور ان کی نیشنل وار میموریل کی ٹیم نے مدد کی۔
جناب اروند سنگھ نے قومی جنگی یادگار میں ریٹریٹ کی تقریب میں شرکت کی اور ان شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جنہوں نے ملک کے لیے اپنی جانیں قربان کی ہیں اور جنگ کے دوران بہادری کے نمایاں کارنامے دکھائے ہیں۔ اس موقع پر جناب اروند سنگھ نے کہا کہ چونکہ ہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہے ہیں اور ہم امرت کال (ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75ویں سال) میں داخل ہونے جا رہے ہیں، میں ہر ایک سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ امرت کال کے دوران قومی جنگی یادگار پر آئیں اور ان سپاہیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کریں۔ جنہوں نے ملک کے لیے اپنی جانیں نچھاور کیں۔
ہندوستان کے قومی دارالحکومت کے وسط میں 40 ایکڑ پر پھیلے ہوئے، قومی جنگی یادگار ان تمام فوجیوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لئے ہے جنہوں نے بے خوف ہو کر ہندوستان کے لیے لڑائی لڑی اور اپنی جانیں قربان کیں۔ 25 فروری 2019 کو اس کا افتتاح کیا گیا، یہ یادگار امر جوان جیوتی کے ابدی شعلے کی چمک کے ساتھ ایک قومی فخر کے طور پر موجود ہے جس میں ایک ملک کو اس کے سپاہیوں کا مقروض دکھایا گیا ہے۔
اس تقریب کی ایک خاص بات یہ تھی کہ پورے ہندوستان سے 144 فوجی شہداء کے آبائی شہر کی مٹی پر مشتمل مٹی کے 144 برتنوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنا تھا جس میں پلوامہ حملے کے 40 شہداء کے آبائی مقام کی مٹی بھی شامل تھی۔ بنگلور سے تعلق رکھنے والے جناب امیش گوپی ناتھ جادھو نے سڑک کے ذریعے 1.15 لاکھ کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کا سفر کیا اور پورے ہندوستان میں 144 شہیدوں کے اہل خانہ سے ملاقات کی اور ’’بھارت کی مٹی کا سمان‘‘ کے سفر کے طور پر ان کے گھر کے باہر سے مٹی اکٹھی کی۔ قومی جنگی یادگار ایرینا میں قوم کی طرف سے احترام کی علامت کے طور پر تقریب کے دوران مٹی کے یہ قابل احترام برتنوں کی نمائش کی گئی۔