Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Ministry organises visit to National War Memorial of Tourism related stakeholders and felicitation of kith & kin of Army Martyrs as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
As we celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav , I urge everyone to visit the National War Memorial in the Amrit Kaal and pay tribute to the soldiers, who have sacrificed their lives for the Nation: Tourism Secretary Sh. Arvind Singh
Tribute paid to soil collected from native place of 144 Army martyrs
10 AUG 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism celebrated Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav at the National War Memorial, New Delhi today by organising a visit of the Tourism related stakeholders to the Memorial. The Ministry of Tourism felicitated 7 kith & kin of the martyrs. The guests were taken on a guided tour of the National War Memorial and also witnessed the ‘Laying the wreath Ceremony’ which is observed every day at the National War Memorial. Kin of a martyred soldier is invited to come and pay respect to the soldiers by laying a wreath at the Memorial. The evening ended with Beating the Retreat Drill before sunset. Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, led the august gathering of more than 150 people from Travel Trade, students, Incredible India Tourist Guide, Travel Bloggers/ Influencers and stakeholders during the visit. The event was supported by Col. Akash Khazanchi and his team of National War Memorial.
Shri Arvind Singh attended the Retreat Ceremony at the National War Memorial and paid tribute to the martyrs who have sacrificed their lives for the Nation and displayed distinguished acts of valour during wartime. On this occasion Shri Arvind Singh said as we are celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and we are going to enter in Amrit Kaal (75th year of India’s Independence) I appeal to everyone to come and visit the National War Memorial during the Amrit kaal and pay tribute to the soldiers, who have sacrificed their lives for the Nation.
Spread over 40 acres in the midst of India’s national capital, stands the National War Memorial as a tribute to all the soldiers who fearlessly fought for India and lost their life. Inaugurated on 25th February 2019, this Memorial stands in the glow of the eternal flame of the Amar Jawan Jyoti as a national pride depicting a nation indebted to its soldiers.
One highlight of the event was to pay tribute to 144 earthen pots containing soil from 144 Army Martyrs home town from all across India including soil from native place of 40 Martyrs of Pulwama attack. Shri Umesh Gopinath Jadav from Bangalore travelled more than1.15 lakh kilometres by road and met families of 144 martyrs all across India and collected soil outside of their home as the journey “Bharat Ki Mitti Ka Samman”. These revered soil pots were on display during the event as a mark of respect from the nation within the National War Memorial arena.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में पर्यटन से संबंधित हितधारकों ने राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक का दौरा किया, सेना के शहीदों के परिजनों को सम्मान देने के कार्यक्रम का आयोजन
जब हम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं, मैं सभी से अमृत काल में राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर जाने और देश के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि देने का आग्रह करता हूं: पर्यटन सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह
सेना के 144 शहीदों के पैतृक स्थान से एकत्रित मिट्टी को श्रद्धांजलि दी गई
10 AUG 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने आज राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक, नई दिल्ली में स्वतंत्रता का अमृत महोत्सव मनाया और स्मारक में पर्यटन क्षेत्र से संबंधित हितधारकों के दौरे का आयोजन किया। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने शहीदों के 7 परिजनों को सम्मानित किया। मेहमान राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक के दौरे पर भी गए और राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक में हर दिन मनाये जाने वाले 'पुष्पांजलि समारोह' में भी शामिल हुए। एक शहीद सैनिक के परिजनों को स्मारक पर माल्यार्पण कर सैनिकों को सम्मान देने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है। शाम का समापन सूर्यास्त से पहले बीटिंग द रिट्रीट ड्रिल के साथ हुआ। श्री अरविंद सिंह, सचिव, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने इस दौरे में ट्रैवल, कारोबार, छात्रों, अतुल्य भारत टूरिस्ट गाइड, ट्रैवल ब्लॉगर्स/इन्फ्लुएंसर्स और हितधारकों की करीब 150 लोगों की सभा का नेतृत्व किया। कार्यक्रम के आयोजन में कर्नल आकाश खज़ांची और उनकी राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक टीम ने सहयोग किया।
श्री अरविंद सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर रिट्रीट समारोह में भाग लिया और उन शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की जिन्होंने युद्ध के दौरान वीरता के विशिष्ट कार्य प्रदर्शित किए और राष्ट्र के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति दी । इस अवसर पर श्री अरविंद सिंह ने कहा कि हम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं और हम अमृत काल (भारत की आजादी के 75 वें वर्ष) में प्रवेश करने जा रहे हैं, मैं सभी से अपील करता हूं कि अमृत काल के दौरान राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर आकर देश के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले जवानों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करें।
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी के केंद्र में 40 एकड़ में फैला, राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक उन सभी सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि है, जिन्होंने निडर होकर भारत के लिए लड़ाई लड़ी और अपने प्राण न्यौछावर कर दिए। 25 फरवरी 2019 को उद्घाटन किया गया स्मारक राष्ट्रीय गौरव के प्रतीक के रूप में अमर जवान ज्योति की शाश्वत लौ के साथ एक राष्ट्रीय गौरव के रूप में खड़ा है जो अपने सैनिकों के प्रति ऋणी राष्ट्र को दर्शाता है।
इस आयोजन का मुख्य आकर्षण पुलवामा हमले के 40 शहीदों के गृहनगर की मिट्टी सहित पूरे भारत के 144 सेना के शहीदों के गृहनगर की मिट्टी से युक्त 144 मिट्टी के बर्तनों को श्रद्धांजलि देना था। बैंगलोर के श्री उमेश गोपीनाथ जादव ने सड़क मार्ग से 1.15 लाख किलोमीटर से अधिक की यात्रा की और पूरे भारत में 144 शहीदों के परिवारों से मुलाकात की और "भारत की मिट्टी का सम्मान" यात्रा के रूप में उनके घर के बाहर से मिट्टी एकत्र की। कार्यक्रम के दौरान राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक के अंदर राष्ट्र की ओर से सम्मान के प्रतीक के रूप में इन मिट्टी के पात्रों को प्रदर्शित किया गया था।