Ministry of Women and Child Development
“Minister of Women & Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani met Minister for Women and Social Affairs of Ethiopia on 10th August, 2022 and discussed the areas for mutual cooperation concerning women empowerment”.
10 AUG 2022 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Women & Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani had a meeting with H. E. Dr. Ergogie Tesfaye Woldemeskel, the Minister for Women and Social Affairs of Ethiopia today. Hon’ble Minister congratulated her counterpart for receiving the Distinguished Alumni Award of Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) that has been awarded to her in recognition of her outstanding contribution to the promotion of understanding, goodwill and friendship between India and Ethiopia.
The Ministers discussed various issues concerning Women Empowerment and Gender Equality as well as areas of mutual interest concerning empowerment of women for mutual cooperation. During the discussions, the Hon’ble Ministers discussed key issues that contribute towards transformation of women’s lives; by highlighting initiatives, policies and best practices for social, political and economic empowerment of women.
Ethiopian Minister also lauded the efforts of Government of India for various initiatives pertaining to empowerment of women.
Both the Ministers agreed to continue to engage in dialogue on bilateral and multilateral fora for promoting the rights of women and children.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
“महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन इरानी ने 10 अगस्त 2022 को इथियोपिया की महिला एवं सामाजिक मामलों की मंत्री से मुलाकात की और महिला सशक्तिकरण से संबंधित आपसी सहयोग के क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की”
10 AUG 2022 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन इरानी ने आज इथियोपिया की महिला एवं सामाजिक मामलों की मंत्री डॉ. एर्गोगी टेस्फाय वोल्डमेस्केल के साथ बैठक की। माननीय मंत्री ने भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध परिषद (आईसीसीआर) के विशिष्ट पूर्व छात्र पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने के लिए अपने समकक्ष को बधाई दी। भारत और इथियोपिया के बीच तालमेल, सद्भावना और मित्रता को बढ़ावा देने में डॉ. वोल्डमेस्केल के उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए उन्हें यह सम्मान दिया गया है।
मंत्रियों ने महिला सशक्तिकरण और लैंगिक समानता के साथ-साथ आपसी सहयोग के लिए महिला सशक्तिकरण से संबंधित पारस्परिक हित वाले क्षेत्रों के विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। चर्चा के दौरान माननीय मंत्रियों ने उन प्रमुख मुद्दों पर चर्चा की जो महिलाओं के जीवन में परिवर्तन लाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। उन्होंने महिलाओं के सामाजिक, राजनीतिक और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए पहल, नीतियों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर भी चर्चा की।
इथियोपिया की मंत्री ने महिला सशक्तिकरण से संबंधित विभिन्न पहल के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने महिलाओं और बच्चों के अधिकारों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए द्विपक्षीय व बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर बातचीत जारी रखने के लिए भी सहमति जताई।