Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U) - “Housing for All” Mission up to 31st December 2024.
Govt of India has accepted the request of States/UTs for more time for completion of houses.
Financial assistance is being provided for the construction of 122.69 lakh sanctioned houses under the scheme
10 AUG 2022 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the proposal of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) for continuation of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U) up to 31stDecember 2024 wherein financial assistance is to be provided for the completion of already sanctioned 122.69 lakh houses till 31stMarch 2022.
PMAY-U: Housing for All is one of the major flagship programmes being implemented by Government of India to provide all weather pucca houses to all eligible beneficiaries in the urban areas of the country through States/UTs/Central Nodal Agencies. The scheme covers the entire urban area of the country, i.e., all statutory towns as per Census 2011 and towns notified subsequently, including Notified Planning/ Development Areas. The scheme is being implemented through four verticals: Beneficiary Led Construction/ Enhancement (BLC), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP), In-situ Slum Redevelopment (ISSR) and Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS). While Govt of India provides financial assistance, State Govt/UTs implement the scheme including selection of beneficiaries.
During the period of 2004-2014, 8.04 lakh houses were completed under Urban Housing Scheme. Under the Modi Govt, the issue of providing houses to all eligible Urban dwellers in saturation mode was brought into focus and the scheme of PMAY-Urban was conceptualised. In 2017, the original projected demand was 100 lakh houses. Against this original projected demand, 102 lakh houses have been grounded/under construction. Further, out of these 62 lakh houses have been completed. Out of the total sanctioned 123 lakh houses, the proposals of 40 lakh houses were received late (during last 2 years of scheme) from the States/UTs which require another two years to complete them. Therefore, based on the requests from the States/UTs, Union Cabinet decided to extend the implementation period of PMAY-U till 31.12.2024.
Central Assistance approved since 2015 is Rs. 2.03 lakh crore against Rs. 20,000 crore in 2004-2014.Upto 31st March 2022, Central Assistance/subsidy of ₹1,18,020.46 crore has already been released and ₹85,406 crore will be released as Central Assistance/subsidy till 31st December 2024.
The continuation of the scheme based on the request of States/UTs upto 31st December 2024 will help in completion of already sanctioned houses under BLC, AHP & ISSR verticals.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதி- நகர்ப்புற திட்டமான “அனைவருக்கும் வீடு” இயக்கத்தை 2024, டிசம்பர் 31 வரை தொடர மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
வீட்டு வசதி திட்டங்களை முடிப்பதற்கு கூடுதல் அவகாசம் தேவை என மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் விடுத்த வேண்டுகோளை மத்திய அரசு ஏற்றுக்கொண்டது
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்ட 122.69 லட்சம் வீடுகளை கட்டுவதற்கு நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது
10 AUG 2022 9:23PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதி- நகர்ப்புற திட்டமான “அனைவருக்கும் வீடு” இயக்கத்தை 2024, டிசம்பர் 31 வரை தொடர பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று(10.08.2022) நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவை கூட்டம் அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளது. எனினும், மார்ச் 31, 2022 வரை அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்ட 122.69 லட்சம் வீடுகளை கட்டி முடிப்பதற்கான நிதி உதவி வழங்கப்பட உள்ளது.
அனைவருக்கும் வீடு என்ற பிரதமரின் நகர்ப்புற வீட்டு வசதி திட்டமானது, மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள்/ மத்திய முகமைகளின் வாயிலாக நகர்ப்புறங்களில் வசிக்கும் தகுதியுள்ள பயனாளிகள் அனைவருக்கும் அனைத்து பருவநிலையையும் எதிர்கொள்ளும் வீடுகளை வழங்கும் இந்திய அரசின் முன்னோடி திட்டங்களில் ஒன்றாகும். மத்திய அரசின் நிதி உதவியோடு, பயனாளிகளை தேர்ந்தெடுத்து மாநில/ யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகள் இத்திட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்துகின்றன.
நகர்ப்புற வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2004 முதல் 2014 வரை 8.04 லட்சம் வீடுகள் கட்டி முடிக்கப்பட்டன. நகர்ப்புறங்களில் வசிக்கும் தகுதி உள்ளவர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வீடு வழங்குவதை மோடி அரசு கவனத்தில் கொண்டு பிரதமரின் நகர்ப்புற வீட்டு வசதி திட்டம் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டது. 100 லட்சம் வீடுகளை வழங்க 2017-ஆம் ஆண்டில் திட்டமிடப்பட்டது. இதற்கு மாறாக 102 லட்சம் வீடுகள் கட்டப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இவற்றில் 62 லட்சம் வீடுகள் கட்டி முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்ட 123 லட்சம் வீடுகளுள் 40 லட்சம் வீடுகளுக்கான திட்ட முன்மொழிவுகள் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிடமிருந்து தாமதமாக வந்ததால் அவற்றை நிறைவு செய்ய மேலும் இரண்டு ஆண்டுகள் தேவைப்பட்டது. இந்நிலையில் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் கோரிக்கையை ஏற்று இத்திட்டத்தை 31.12.2024 வரை செயல்படுத்த மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
2004-2014 வரை ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்ட ரூ. 20,000 கோடிக்கு மாறாக 2015 முதல் ரூ. 2.03 லட்சம் கோடியை மத்திய அரசு வழங்க அனுமதி அளித்தது. மார்ச் 31, 2022 வரை ரூ. 1,18,020.46 கோடி உதவியை மத்திய அரசு விடுவித்திருப்பதோடு, டிசம்பர் 31, 2024க்குள் ரூ. 85,406 கோடி விடுவிக்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1850679