Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U) - “Housing for All” Mission up to 31st December 2024.
Govt of India has accepted the request of States/UTs for more time for completion of houses.
Financial assistance is being provided for the construction of 122.69 lakh sanctioned houses under the scheme
10 AUG 2022 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the proposal of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) for continuation of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U) up to 31stDecember 2024 wherein financial assistance is to be provided for the completion of already sanctioned 122.69 lakh houses till 31stMarch 2022.
PMAY-U: Housing for All is one of the major flagship programmes being implemented by Government of India to provide all weather pucca houses to all eligible beneficiaries in the urban areas of the country through States/UTs/Central Nodal Agencies. The scheme covers the entire urban area of the country, i.e., all statutory towns as per Census 2011 and towns notified subsequently, including Notified Planning/ Development Areas. The scheme is being implemented through four verticals: Beneficiary Led Construction/ Enhancement (BLC), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP), In-situ Slum Redevelopment (ISSR) and Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS). While Govt of India provides financial assistance, State Govt/UTs implement the scheme including selection of beneficiaries.
During the period of 2004-2014, 8.04 lakh houses were completed under Urban Housing Scheme. Under the Modi Govt, the issue of providing houses to all eligible Urban dwellers in saturation mode was brought into focus and the scheme of PMAY-Urban was conceptualised. In 2017, the original projected demand was 100 lakh houses. Against this original projected demand, 102 lakh houses have been grounded/under construction. Further, out of these 62 lakh houses have been completed. Out of the total sanctioned 123 lakh houses, the proposals of 40 lakh houses were received late (during last 2 years of scheme) from the States/UTs which require another two years to complete them. Therefore, based on the requests from the States/UTs, Union Cabinet decided to extend the implementation period of PMAY-U till 31.12.2024.
Central Assistance approved since 2015 is Rs. 2.03 lakh crore against Rs. 20,000 crore in 2004-2014.Upto 31st March 2022, Central Assistance/subsidy of ₹1,18,020.46 crore has already been released and ₹85,406 crore will be released as Central Assistance/subsidy till 31st December 2024.
The continuation of the scheme based on the request of States/UTs upto 31st December 2024 will help in completion of already sanctioned houses under BLC, AHP & ISSR verticals.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা-আর্বান (পিএমএওয়াই-ইউ)-এর অধীন “সকলের জন্য আবাসন” অভিযান ২০২৪-এর ৩১ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত চালু রাখার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
10 AUG 2022 9:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ আগস্ট ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা (শহরাঞ্চল) ২০২৪-এর ৩১ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত চালু রাখার আবাসন ও নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের প্রস্তাব আজ অনুমোদন করেছে। এতে ২০২২-এর ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত ইতিমধ্যে অনুমোদিত ১২২.৬৯ লক্ষ বাড়ি নির্মাণ সম্পূর্ণ করার জন্য আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে।
উল্লেখ্য, পিএমএওয়াই-ইউ-র অধীন ‘সকলের জন্য আবাসন’ ভারত সরকারের একটি প্রধান গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কর্মসূচি যেখানে রাজ্য, কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এবং কেন্দ্রীয় কোনো সংস্থার মাধ্যমে দেশের শহরাঞ্চলে সকল উপযুক্ত সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের জন্য পাকা বাড়ি নির্মাণ করে দেওয়া হয়।
২০০৪-১৪ নগর আবাসন কর্মসূচিতে ৮.০৪ লক্ষ বাড়ি তৈরি করা হয়েছিল। মোদী সরকারের আমলে সকল শহরবাসীর জন্য উপযুক্ত বাড়ি তৈরি করে দেওয়ার বিষয়টিকে গুরুত্ব দিয়ে পিএমএওয়াই-ইউ-র চিন্তাভাবনা করা হয়। ২০১৭-য় প্রকৃত চাহিদা ছিল ১০০ লক্ষ বাড়ি, যার পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে ১০২ লক্ষ বাড়ির কাজ হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছিল এবং তার মধ্যে কিছু বাড়ি তৈরির কাজ চলছে। এর মধ্যে ৬২ লক্ষ বাড়ি সম্পূর্ণ তৈরি হয়ে গেছে। অনুমোদিত ১২৩ লক্ষ বাড়ির মধ্যে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির কাছ থেকে ৪০ লক্ষ বাড়ির প্রস্তাব পাওয়া গেছে দেরিতে, গত দু’বছরে। এগুলি নির্মাণ করতে লাগবে আরও দু’বছর। তাই, রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির অনুরোধ মেনে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা পিএমএওয়াই-ইউ রূপায়ণের সময়ের মেয়াদ বাড়িয়ে ২০২৪ সালের ৩১ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
২০০৪-১৪ পর্যন্ত কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তার পরিমাণ ছিল ২০ হাজার কোটি টাকা, সেই জায়গায় ২০১৫ থেকে অনুমোদিত কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তার পরিমাণ ২.০৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। ২০২২-এর ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তা বা ভর্তুকি বাবদ ১ লক্ষ ১৮ হাজার ২০ কোটি ৪৬ লক্ষ টাকা ইতিমধ্যেই দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তা বা ভর্তুকি বাবদ ৮৫ হাজার ৪০৬ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হবে ২০২৪-এর ৩১ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত।