Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U) - “Housing for All” Mission up to 31st December 2024.
Govt of India has accepted the request of States/UTs for more time for completion of houses.
Financial assistance is being provided for the construction of 122.69 lakh sanctioned houses under the scheme
10 AUG 2022 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the proposal of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) for continuation of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U) up to 31stDecember 2024 wherein financial assistance is to be provided for the completion of already sanctioned 122.69 lakh houses till 31stMarch 2022.
PMAY-U: Housing for All is one of the major flagship programmes being implemented by Government of India to provide all weather pucca houses to all eligible beneficiaries in the urban areas of the country through States/UTs/Central Nodal Agencies. The scheme covers the entire urban area of the country, i.e., all statutory towns as per Census 2011 and towns notified subsequently, including Notified Planning/ Development Areas. The scheme is being implemented through four verticals: Beneficiary Led Construction/ Enhancement (BLC), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP), In-situ Slum Redevelopment (ISSR) and Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS). While Govt of India provides financial assistance, State Govt/UTs implement the scheme including selection of beneficiaries.
During the period of 2004-2014, 8.04 lakh houses were completed under Urban Housing Scheme. Under the Modi Govt, the issue of providing houses to all eligible Urban dwellers in saturation mode was brought into focus and the scheme of PMAY-Urban was conceptualised. In 2017, the original projected demand was 100 lakh houses. Against this original projected demand, 102 lakh houses have been grounded/under construction. Further, out of these 62 lakh houses have been completed. Out of the total sanctioned 123 lakh houses, the proposals of 40 lakh houses were received late (during last 2 years of scheme) from the States/UTs which require another two years to complete them. Therefore, based on the requests from the States/UTs, Union Cabinet decided to extend the implementation period of PMAY-U till 31.12.2024.
Central Assistance approved since 2015 is Rs. 2.03 lakh crore against Rs. 20,000 crore in 2004-2014.Upto 31st March 2022, Central Assistance/subsidy of ₹1,18,020.46 crore has already been released and ₹85,406 crore will be released as Central Assistance/subsidy till 31st December 2024.
The continuation of the scheme based on the request of States/UTs upto 31st December 2024 will help in completion of already sanctioned houses under BLC, AHP & ISSR verticals.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી આવાસ યોજના-શહેરી (PMAY-U) - "બધા માટે આવાસ" મિશનને 31મી ડિસેમ્બર 2024 સુધી ચાલુ રાખવાની મંજૂરી આપી
ભારત સરકારે મકાનો પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે વધુ સમય માટે રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોની વિનંતી સ્વીકારી છે.
યોજના હેઠળ 122.69 લાખ મંજૂર મકાનોના નિર્માણ માટે નાણાકીય સહાય આપવામાં આવી રહી છે.
10 AUG 2022 9:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આજે 31મી ડિસેમ્બર 2024 સુધી પ્રધાનમંત્રી આવાસ યોજના-શહેરી (PMAY-U) ચાલુ રાખવા માટે આવાસ અને શહેરી બાબતોના મંત્રાલય (MoHUA)ની દરખાસ્તને મંજૂરી આપી છે જેમાં નાણાકીય સહાય ચુકવાય છે. 31મી માર્ચ 2022 પહેલાથી જ મંજૂર થયેલા 122.69 લાખ મકાનોને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે સહાય પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવશે.
PMAY-U: હાઉસિંગ ફોર ઓલ એ એક મુખ્ય ફ્લેગશિપ પ્રોગ્રામ છે જે ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો/કેન્દ્રીય નોડલ એજન્સીઓ દ્વારા દેશના શહેરી વિસ્તારોમાં તમામ પાત્ર લાભાર્થીઓને તમામ વાતાવરણમાં અનુકૂળ પાકાં મકાનો પ્રદાન કરવા માટે અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. આ યોજના દેશના સમગ્ર શહેરી વિસ્તારને આવરી લે છે, એટલે કે, 2011ની વસતી ગણતરી મુજબના તમામ વૈધાનિક નગરો અને ત્યારબાદ સૂચિત કરાયેલા નગરો, જેમાં સૂચિત આયોજન/વિકાસ વિસ્તારોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ યોજના ચાર વર્ટિકલ્સ દ્વારા અમલમાં મુકવામાં આવી રહી છે: લાભાર્થી લેડ કન્સ્ટ્રક્શન/ એન્હાન્સમેન્ટ (BLC), એફોર્ડેબલ હાઉસિંગ ઇન પાર્ટનરશિપ (AHP), ઇન-સીટુ સ્લમ રિડેવલપમેન્ટ (ISSR) અને ક્રેડિટ લિંક્ડ સબસિડી સ્કીમ (CLSS). જ્યારે ભારત સરકાર નાણાકીય સહાય પૂરી પાડે છે, ત્યારે રાજ્ય સરકારો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો લાભાર્થીઓની પસંદગી સહિતની યોજનાનો અમલ કરે છે.
2004-2014ના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન, શહેરી આવાસ યોજના હેઠળ 8.04 લાખ મકાનો પૂર્ણ થયા હતા. મોદી સરકાર હેઠળ, તમામ પાત્ર શહેરી રહેવાસીઓને સંતૃપ્તિ મોડમાં મકાનો આપવાના મુદ્દાને ધ્યાન પર લાવવામાં આવ્યો હતો અને PMAY-અર્બન યોજનાની કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી હતી. 2017માં મૂળ અંદાજિત માગ 100 લાખ મકાનોની હતી. આ મૂળ અનુમાનિત માગની સામે, 102 લાખ મકાનો ગ્રાઉન્ડ/કન્સ્ટ્રકશન હેઠળ છે. વધુમાં, આમાંથી 62 લાખ મકાનો પૂર્ણ થઈ ગયા છે. કુલ મંજૂર થયેલા 123 લાખ મકાનોમાંથી, 40 લાખ મકાનોની દરખાસ્તો રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો તરફથી મોડી (યોજનાના છેલ્લા 2 વર્ષ દરમિયાન) પ્રાપ્ત થઈ હતી જેને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે બીજા બે વર્ષનો સમય લાગે એમ છે. તેથી, રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોની વિનંતીઓના આધારે, કેન્દ્રીય કેબિનેટે PMAY-U ના અમલીકરણની અવધિ 31.12.2024 સુધી લંબાવવાનો નિર્ણય કર્યો.
2015 થી મંજૂર કરાયેલ કેન્દ્રીય સહાય રૂ. 2.03 લાખ કરોડ સામે રૂ. 2004-2014માં 20,000 કરોડ રૂપિયા
31મી ડિસેમ્બર 2024 સુધી રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોની વિનંતી પર આધારિત યોજના ચાલુ રાખવાથી BLC, AHP અને ISSR વર્ટિકલ્સ હેઠળ પહેલાથી જ મંજૂર થયેલા મકાનોને પૂર્ણ કરવામાં મદદ મળશે.