Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and UK conclude fifth round of talks for India-UK Free Trade Agreement
11 AUG 2022 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
On 29 July 2022, the Republic of India and the United Kingdom concluded the fifth round of talks for an India-UK Free Trade Agreement (FTA). Negotiation officials undertook these technical talks in a hybrid fashion – with some of the teams meeting in New Delhi, India, and the majority of officials joining virtually. For this round of negotiations, technical experts from both sides came together for detailed draft treaty text discussions in 85 separate sessions covering 15 policy areas. Indian and UK officials will continue to work intensively throughout the summer towards our target to conclude the majority of talks on a comprehensive and balanced Free Trade Agreement by the end of October 2022.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യ-യുകെ സ്വതന്ത്ര വ്യാപാര കരാറിന്റെ അഞ്ചാം റൗണ്ട് ചർച്ചകൾ പൂർത്തിയായി
11 AUG 2022 12:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2022 ജൂലൈ 29-ന്, ഇന്ത്യ-യുകെ സ്വതന്ത്ര വ്യാപാര കരാർ സംബന്ധിച്ച (എഫ്ടിഎ) അഞ്ചാം വട്ട ചർച്ചകൾ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും പൂർത്തിയാക്കി. ഈ സാങ്കേതിക ചർച്ചകൾ ഹൈബ്രിഡ് രീതിയിലാണ് നടത്തിയത്. ചില ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിൽ യോഗം ചേരുകയും, ഭൂരിഭാഗം ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും ഓൺലൈൻ ആയി പങ്കെടുക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
അഞ്ചാം വട്ട ചർച്ചകളിൽ, 85 വ്യത്യസ്ത സെഷനുകളിൽ ആയി 15 നയ മേഖലകൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന കരാറിന്റെ കരട് രേഖ, ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള സാങ്കേതിക വിദഗ്ധർ വിശദമായി ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. 2022 ഒക്‌ടോബർ അവസാനത്തോടെ സമഗ്രവും സന്തുലിതവുമായ സ്വതന്ത്ര വ്യാപാര കരാറിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഭൂരിഭാഗം ചർച്ചകളും അവസാനിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ത്യ, യുകെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ ഈ വേനൽക്കാലം മുഴുവൻ തീവ്ര പ്രവർത്തനം നടത്തും .