Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and UK conclude fifth round of talks for India-UK Free Trade Agreement
11 AUG 2022 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
On 29 July 2022, the Republic of India and the United Kingdom concluded the fifth round of talks for an India-UK Free Trade Agreement (FTA). Negotiation officials undertook these technical talks in a hybrid fashion – with some of the teams meeting in New Delhi, India, and the majority of officials joining virtually. For this round of negotiations, technical experts from both sides came together for detailed draft treaty text discussions in 85 separate sessions covering 15 policy areas. Indian and UK officials will continue to work intensively throughout the summer towards our target to conclude the majority of talks on a comprehensive and balanced Free Trade Agreement by the end of October 2022.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-இங்கிலாந்து இடையே தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கான 5-வது சுற்று பேச்சுக்கள் நிறைவு
11 AUG 2022 12:48PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா-இங்கிலாந்து இடையே தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கான 5-வது சுற்று பேச்சுக்கள் ஜூலை 29, 2022 அன்று நிறைவடைந்தது. இப்பேச்சுக்களில் கலந்துகொண்ட அதிகாரிகள் நேரடியாகவும், காணொலி காட்சி வாயிலாகவும் கலந்துகொண்டனர். இதில் சில குழுவினர், புதுதில்லியில் நேரடியாகவும், பெரும்பாலான அதிகாரிகள் காணொலி காட்சி வாயிலாகவும் பங்கேற்றனர். இக்கூட்டத்தில் 15 கொள்கைகள் குறித்து தனித்தனியாக 85 அமர்வுகளில் விரிவாக இருதரப்பு தொழில்நுட்ப நிபுணர்களும் விவாதித்து முடிவு மேற்கொண்டனர். எஞ்சியுள்ள விரிவான பேச்சுக்கள் குறித்து இந்திய மற்றும் இங்கிலாந்து அதிகாரிகள் தொடர்ந்து பேச்சு நடத்துவார்கள் என்றும் அக்டோபர் 2022-க்குள் தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் குறித்து இறுதி முடிவு எட்டப்படும் என்றும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.