Vice President's Secretariat
Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar sworn in as the 14th Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha
11 AUG 2022 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today took over as the fourteenth Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha. A renowned lawyer and former West Bengal Governor, Shri Dhankhar, was administered the oath of office by the President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at a swearing-in ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today.
Prior to oath taking, Shri Dhankhar visited Rajghat in the morning today and paid tributes to Mahatma Gandhi ji. “Felt blessed, inspired and motivated to be ever in service of Bharat in serene sublimity of Raj Ghat while paying respects to Pujya Bapu,” he tweeted.
Following is the brief profile of Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar –
1. Educational and Professional Background
Shri Dhankhar did his initial schooling from the Government Primary School at Kithana village. Thereafter, he studied at the Government Middle School, Ghardhana and the Sainik School, Chittorgarh. For his college education, Shri Dhankhar joined Maharaja’s College, Jaipur and graduated in B.Sc. (Honors) Physics. After that, he pursued a degree in Law from the University of Rajasthan.
Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar began his professional career as a lawyer, and despite being first generational professional, he rose to be among the top legal experts in the country. In 1990, he was designated as Senior Advocate by the High Court of Judicature for Rajasthan. Ever since, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar has been practicing primarily in the Supreme Court and his focus areas of litigation have been in the field of Steel, Coal, Mining and International Commercial Arbitration, amongst others. He has appeared in various High Courts in the country and was the senior-most designated Senior Advocate of the State till assuming the Office of the Governor of West Bengal on 30 July, 2019. During his legal career, Shri Dhankhar was the youngest person to be elected as the President of the Rajasthan High Court Bar Association, Jaipur in 1987. A year later, he also became a Member of the Rajasthan Bar Council in 1988.
1. Parliamentary and Public Life
Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar was elected to the Parliament of India in 1989 from Jhunjhunu Parliamentary Constituency. Subsequently, he also served as a Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs in 1990. In 1993, he was elected to the Rajasthan assembly from the Kishangarh constituency in Ajmer district. As a legislator, Shri Dhankhar served as the member of important Committees in the Lok Sabha and the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly. As Union Minister, he was also a member of a delegation as Deputy Leader of a Parliamentary Group to the European Parliament.
In July 2019, Shri Dhankhar was appointed as the Governor of West Bengal.
1. Personal Details
Name : Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar
Father’s Name : Late Shri Gokal Chand
Mother’s Name : Late Srimati Kesari Devi
Date of Birth : 18 May, 1951
Place of birth : Village Kithana, Jhunjhunu District, Rajasthan
Marital Status : Married (Year, 1979)
Spouse’s name : Dr. Sudesh Dhankhar
Children : One daughter (Smt. Kamna)
An avid reader of books, Shri Dhankhar is a sports aficionado too and he has been the President of the Rajasthan Olympic Association and Rajasthan Tennis Association. Listening to music and travelling are his other hobbies. He has travelled extensively to many countries, including the US, Canada, UK, Italy, Switzerland, Germany, Australia, New Zealand, China, Hong Kong, Singapore, etc.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے ہندوستان کے 14ویں نائب صدر اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین کے طور پر حلف لیا
11 AUG 2022 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج ہندوستان کے چودہویں نائب صدر اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔ ایک معروف وکیل اور مغربی بنگال کے سابق گورنر جناب دھنکھڑ کو صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو آج راشٹرپتی بھون میں منعقدہ حلف برداری کی تقریب میں حلف دلایا۔
حلف برداری سے قبل جناب دھنکھڑ نے آج صبح راج گھاٹ کا دورہ کیا اور مہاتما گاندھی جی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے ٹویٹ کیا ’’راج گھاٹ کے پر سکون با عظمت ماحول میں پوجیہ باپو کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے میں نے ہمیشہ خود کو فیض یافتہ سمجھا ہےاور مجھے بھارت کی خدمت کے لئے تحریک حاصل ہوئی ہے‘‘۔
جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ کا مختصر پروفائل ذیل ہے۔
1۔تعلیمی اور پیشہ ورانہ پس منظر
جناب دھنکھڑ نے اپنی ابتدائی تعلیم کیتھانہ گاؤں کے سرکاری پرائمری اسکول سے حاصل کی۔ اس کے بعد انہوں نے گورنمنٹ مڈل اسکول، گھردھانا اور سینک اسکول، چتوٹ گڑھ میں تعلیم حاصل کی۔ اپنی کالج کی تعلیم کے لیے جناب دھنکھڑ نے مہاراجہ کالج جے پور میں داخلہ لیا اور وہاں سے بی ایس سی (آنرز) فزکس کی ڈگری حاصل کی۔ اس کے بعد انہوں نے راجستھان یونیورسٹی سے قانون کی ڈگری حاصل کی۔
جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے اپنے پیشہ ورانہ کیریئر کا آغاز ایک وکیل کے طور پرکیا، اور پہلی جنریشن کے پروفیشنل ہونے کے باوجود، وہ ملک کے اعلیٰ قانونی ماہرین میں شمار ہونے لگے۔ 1990 میں انہیں راجستھان کے لیے ہائی کورٹ آف جوڈی کیچر کے ذریعہ سینئر ایڈوکیٹ کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا۔ تب سے، اسی وقت سے جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ بنیادی طور پر سپریم کورٹ میں پریکٹس کر رہے ہیں اور ان کے قانونی چارہ جوئی کے فوکس ایریاز میں اسٹیل، کوئلہ، کان کنی اور بین الاقوامی تجارتی ثالثی کے میدان رہے ہیں۔ وہ ملک کی مختلف ہائی کورٹس میں پیش ہو چکے ہیں اور 30 ​​جولائی 2019 کو مغربی بنگال کے گورنر کا عہدہ سنبھالنے تک ریاست کے سب سے زیادہ سینئر نامزد سینئر ایڈکیٹ تھے۔ اپنے قانونی کیریئر کے دوران، جناب دھنکھڑ سب سے کم عمر شخص تھے جنہیں 1987 میں راجستھان ہائی کورٹ بار ایسوسی ایشن جے پور کا صدر منتخب کیا گیا۔ ایک سال بعد، وہ 1988 میں راجستھان بار کونسل کے رکن بھی بن گئے۔
2۔ پارلیمانی اور عوامی زندگی
جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ 1989 میں جھنجھنو پارلیمانی حلقہ سے ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ کے لیے منتخب ہوئے تھے۔ اس کے بعد انہوں نے 1990 میں پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دیں۔ 1993 میں وہ اجمیر ضلع کے کشن گڑھ حلقے سے راجستھان اسمبلی کے لیے منتخب ہوئے۔ ایک قانون ساز کے طور پر جناب دھنکھڑ نے لوک سبھا اور راجستھان قانون ساز اسمبلی میں اہم کمیٹیوں کے رکن کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔ مرکزی وزیر کی حیثیت سے وہ یورپی پارلیمنٹ میں پارلیمانی گروپ کے ڈپٹی لیڈر کے طور پر ایک وفد کے رکن بھی تھے۔
جولائی 2019 میں، جناب دھنکھڑ کو مغربی بنگال کا گورنر مقرر کیا گیا تھا۔
3۔ ذاتی تفصیلات
نام: جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ
والد کا نام: آنجہانی جناب گوکل چند
والدہ کا نام: آنجہانی محترمہ کیسری دیوی
تاریخ پیدائش: 18 مئی 1951
جائے پیدائش: گاؤں کیتھانہ، جھنجھنو ضلع، راجستھان
ازدواجی حیثیت: شادی شدہ (سال، 1979)
شریک حیات کا نام: ڈاکٹر سدیش دھنکھڑ
بچے: ایک بیٹی (محترمہ کامنا)
کتابوں کے شوقین، جناب دھنکھڑ کھیلوں سے بھی لگاؤ رکھتے ہیں اور وہ راجستھان اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن اور راجستھان ٹینس ایسوسی ایشن کے صدر رہ چکے ہیں۔ موسیقی سننا اور سفر کرنا ان کے دیگر مشاغل ہیں۔ انہوں نے امریکہ، کناڈا، برطانیہ، اٹلی، سوئٹزرلینڈ، جرمنی، آسٹریلیا، نیوزی لینڈ، چین، ہانگ کانگ، سنگاپور وغیرہ سمیت کئی ممالک کا سفر کیا ہے۔