Vice President's Secretariat
Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar sworn in as the 14th Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha
11 AUG 2022 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today took over as the fourteenth Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha. A renowned lawyer and former West Bengal Governor, Shri Dhankhar, was administered the oath of office by the President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at a swearing-in ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today.
Prior to oath taking, Shri Dhankhar visited Rajghat in the morning today and paid tributes to Mahatma Gandhi ji. “Felt blessed, inspired and motivated to be ever in service of Bharat in serene sublimity of Raj Ghat while paying respects to Pujya Bapu,” he tweeted.
Following is the brief profile of Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar –
1. Educational and Professional Background
Shri Dhankhar did his initial schooling from the Government Primary School at Kithana village. Thereafter, he studied at the Government Middle School, Ghardhana and the Sainik School, Chittorgarh. For his college education, Shri Dhankhar joined Maharaja’s College, Jaipur and graduated in B.Sc. (Honors) Physics. After that, he pursued a degree in Law from the University of Rajasthan.
Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar began his professional career as a lawyer, and despite being first generational professional, he rose to be among the top legal experts in the country. In 1990, he was designated as Senior Advocate by the High Court of Judicature for Rajasthan. Ever since, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar has been practicing primarily in the Supreme Court and his focus areas of litigation have been in the field of Steel, Coal, Mining and International Commercial Arbitration, amongst others. He has appeared in various High Courts in the country and was the senior-most designated Senior Advocate of the State till assuming the Office of the Governor of West Bengal on 30 July, 2019. During his legal career, Shri Dhankhar was the youngest person to be elected as the President of the Rajasthan High Court Bar Association, Jaipur in 1987. A year later, he also became a Member of the Rajasthan Bar Council in 1988.
1. Parliamentary and Public Life
Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar was elected to the Parliament of India in 1989 from Jhunjhunu Parliamentary Constituency. Subsequently, he also served as a Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs in 1990. In 1993, he was elected to the Rajasthan assembly from the Kishangarh constituency in Ajmer district. As a legislator, Shri Dhankhar served as the member of important Committees in the Lok Sabha and the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly. As Union Minister, he was also a member of a delegation as Deputy Leader of a Parliamentary Group to the European Parliament.
In July 2019, Shri Dhankhar was appointed as the Governor of West Bengal.
1. Personal Details
Name : Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar
Father’s Name : Late Shri Gokal Chand
Mother’s Name : Late Srimati Kesari Devi
Date of Birth : 18 May, 1951
Place of birth : Village Kithana, Jhunjhunu District, Rajasthan
Marital Status : Married (Year, 1979)
Spouse’s name : Dr. Sudesh Dhankhar
Children : One daughter (Smt. Kamna)
An avid reader of books, Shri Dhankhar is a sports aficionado too and he has been the President of the Rajasthan Olympic Association and Rajasthan Tennis Association. Listening to music and travelling are his other hobbies. He has travelled extensively to many countries, including the US, Canada, UK, Italy, Switzerland, Germany, Australia, New Zealand, China, Hong Kong, Singapore, etc.

ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସଚିବାଳୟ
ରାଜ୍ୟସଭା ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ତଥା ଦେଶର ଚତୁର୍ଦ୍ଦଶ ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭାବେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜଗଦୀପ ଧନଖଡ଼ଙ୍କ ଶପଥ ଗ୍ରହଣ
11 AUG 2022 1:53PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଶ୍ରୀ ଜଗଦୀପ ଧନଖଡ଼ ଆଜି (୧୧-ଠ୮-୨ଠ୨୨) ଭାରତର ଚତୁର୍ଦ୍ଦଶ ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ତଥା ରାଜ୍ୟସଭା ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଭାବେ ଶପଥ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଜଣେ ସ୍ୱନାମଧନ୍ୟ ଆଇନଜ୍ଞ ଓ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର ପୂର୍ବତନ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀ ଧନଖଡ଼ଙ୍କୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭବନରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଶପଥ ଗ୍ରହଣ ସମାରୋହରେ ଶପଥ ପାଠ କରାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଶପଥ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଧନଖଡ଼ ଆଜି ସକାଳେ ରାଜଘାଟ ଯାଇ ଜାତିର ପିତା ମହାତ୍ମା ଗାନ୍ଧୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଥିଲେ । “ପୂଜ୍ୟ ବାପୁଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରି ନିଜକୁ ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ ଓ ଉତ୍ସାହୀ ହୋଇ ରାଜଘାଟର ପୂଣ୍ୟ ପରିବେଶରେ ଭାରତର ସେବା ପାଇଁ ବ୍ରତୀ ହେବେ” ବୋଲି ଟ୍ୱିଟ୍ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଜଗଦୀପ ଧନଖଡ଼ଙ୍କ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସମ୍ୟକ ସୂଚନା ନିମ୍ନରେ ପ୍ରଦତ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି-
ଶ୍ରୀ ଧନଖଡ଼ ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ଶିକ୍ଷା କିଥନା ଗ୍ରାମର ସରକାରୀ ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟରୁ ଲାଭ କରିଥିଲେ । ତା’ପରେ ସେ ଗର୍ଧନାର ସରକାରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଇଂରାଜୀ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଓ ଚିତ୍ତୋରଗଡ଼ର ସୈନିକ ସ୍କୁଲରୁ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଲାଭ କରିଥିଲେ । ମହାବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଧନଖଡ଼ ମହାରାଜା କଲେଜରେ ଯୋଗଦେଇ ପଦାର୍ଥ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ସମ୍ମାନ ସହ ବିଏସସି ଉତ୍ତୀର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେଲେ । ତା’ପରେ ସେ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟରୁ ଆଇନରେ ସ୍ନାତକ ହେଲେ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଜଗଦୀପ ଧନଖଡ଼ ଜଣେ ଆଇନଜୀବୀ ଭାବେ ନିଜର ବୃତ୍ତିଗତ ଜୀବନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ । ତାଙ୍କ ବଂଶର ପ୍ରଥମ ବୃତ୍ତିଧାରୀ ହେବା ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ସେ ଦେଶର ଜଣେ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଆଇନ ବିଶାରଦ ଭାବେ ଖ୍ୟାତି ଅର୍ଜନ କରିଥିଲେ । ୧୯୯ଠ ମସିହାରେ ସେ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ଉଚ୍ଚ ନ୍ୟାୟାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଆଡଭୋକେଟ ମାନ୍ୟତା ପାଇଥିଲେ । ତା’ ପରଠାରୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜଗଦୀପ ଧନଖଡ଼ ସୁପ୍ରିମକୋର୍ଟରେ ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ଆଇନ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ କରୁଥିଲେ । ଇସ୍ପାତ, କୋଇଲା, ଖଣିଜ ଓ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ମଧ୍ୟସ୍ଥତା ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରମୁଖ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଥିଲା । ସେ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉଚ୍ଚ ନ୍ୟାୟାଳୟରେ ନ୍ୟାୟିକ ସେବା କରିବା ସହ ଜୁଲାଇ ୩ଠ, ୨ଠ୧୯ରେ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟର ବରିଷ୍ଠତମ ଆଡଭୋକେଟ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲେ । ଆଇନ ବୃତ୍ତି କାଳରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଧନଖଡ଼ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ହାଇକୋର୍ଟ ବାର ଆସୋସିଏସନ ଜୟପୁରର ସର୍ବକନିଷ୍ଠ ସଭାପତି ଭାବେ ୧୯୮୭ ମସିହାରେ ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ବର୍ଷକ ପରେ ସେ ୧୯୮୮ରେ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ବାର କାଉନସିଲର ଜଣେ ସଦସ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ହୋଇ ପାରିଥିଲେ ।
ସଂସଦ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ଜୀବନ
ଶ୍ରୀ ଜଗଦୀପ ଧନଖଡ଼ ୧୯୮୯ରେ ଝୁନଝୁନ ସଂସଦୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରୁ ସଂସଦକୁ ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ପରେ ସେ ୧୯୯ଠ ମସିହାରେ ସଂସଦୀୟ ବ୍ୟାପାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ ମଧ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ନିର୍ବାହ କରିଥିଲେ । ୧୯୯୩ ମସିହାରେ ସେ ଆଜମେର ଜିଲ୍ଲା କିଶନଗଡ଼ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀରୁ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ବିଧାନସଭାକୁ ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ବିଧାୟକ ଭାବେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଧନଖଡ଼ ଲୋକସଭା ଓ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ବିଧାନସଭାର ଅନେକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କମିଟିର ସଦସ୍ୟ ଭାବେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ତୁଲାଇଥିଲେ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ ସେ ସଂସଦୀୟ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳର ଉପନେତା ଭାବେ ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ସଂସଦକୁ ଯାଇଥିଲେ । ଜୁଲାଇ ୨ଠ୧୯ରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଧନଖଡ଼ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ବୃତ୍ତାନ୍ତ
ନାମ: ଶ୍ରୀ ଜଗଦୀପ ଧନଖଡ଼
ପିତାଙ୍କ ନାମ: ସ୍ୱର୍ଗତଃ ଗୋଲଖ ଚାନ୍ଦ
ମାତାଙ୍କ ନାମ: ସ୍ୱର୍ଗତଃ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ କେଶରୀ ଦେବୀ
ଜନ୍ମ ତାରିଖ: ମେ’ ୧୮, ୧୯୫୧
ଜନ୍ମ ସ୍ଥାନ: ଗ୍ରାମ- କିଥନା, ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଝୁନଝୁନ, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ
ବୈବାହିକ ସ୍ଥିତି: ବିବାହିତ (୧୯୭୯ ମସିହା)
ପତ୍ନୀଙ୍କ ନାମ: ଡକ୍ଟର ସୁଦେଶ ଧନଖଡ଼
ସନ୍ତାନ: ଏକମାତ୍ର କନ୍ୟା (ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ କାମନା)
ପୁସ୍ତକ ପଠନ ପ୍ରବୀଣ ଶ୍ରୀ ଧନଖଡ଼ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜଣେ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାପ୍ରେମୀ । ସେ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ ସଂଘ ଓ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ଟେନିସ୍ ସଂଘର ସଭାପତି ଥିଲେ । ସଂଗୀତ ଓ ଭ୍ରମଣରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଅନ୍ୟତମ ରୁଚି ରହିଛି । ସେ ଯୁକ୍ତରାଷ୍ଟ, କାନାଡ଼ା, ୟୁକେ, ଇଟାଲୀ, ସ୍ୱିଜରଲାଣ୍ଡ, ଜର୍ମାନୀ, ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ, ନିଉଜିଲାଣ୍ଡ, ଚୀନ, ହଂକଂ ଓ ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁର ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଦେଶ ସମେତ ଅନେକ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଗସ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।