Vice President's Secretariat
Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar sworn in as the 14th Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha
11 AUG 2022 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today took over as the fourteenth Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha. A renowned lawyer and former West Bengal Governor, Shri Dhankhar, was administered the oath of office by the President, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at a swearing-in ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today.
Prior to oath taking, Shri Dhankhar visited Rajghat in the morning today and paid tributes to Mahatma Gandhi ji. “Felt blessed, inspired and motivated to be ever in service of Bharat in serene sublimity of Raj Ghat while paying respects to Pujya Bapu,” he tweeted.
Following is the brief profile of Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar –
1. Educational and Professional Background
Shri Dhankhar did his initial schooling from the Government Primary School at Kithana village. Thereafter, he studied at the Government Middle School, Ghardhana and the Sainik School, Chittorgarh. For his college education, Shri Dhankhar joined Maharaja’s College, Jaipur and graduated in B.Sc. (Honors) Physics. After that, he pursued a degree in Law from the University of Rajasthan.
Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar began his professional career as a lawyer, and despite being first generational professional, he rose to be among the top legal experts in the country. In 1990, he was designated as Senior Advocate by the High Court of Judicature for Rajasthan. Ever since, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar has been practicing primarily in the Supreme Court and his focus areas of litigation have been in the field of Steel, Coal, Mining and International Commercial Arbitration, amongst others. He has appeared in various High Courts in the country and was the senior-most designated Senior Advocate of the State till assuming the Office of the Governor of West Bengal on 30 July, 2019. During his legal career, Shri Dhankhar was the youngest person to be elected as the President of the Rajasthan High Court Bar Association, Jaipur in 1987. A year later, he also became a Member of the Rajasthan Bar Council in 1988.
1. Parliamentary and Public Life
Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar was elected to the Parliament of India in 1989 from Jhunjhunu Parliamentary Constituency. Subsequently, he also served as a Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs in 1990. In 1993, he was elected to the Rajasthan assembly from the Kishangarh constituency in Ajmer district. As a legislator, Shri Dhankhar served as the member of important Committees in the Lok Sabha and the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly. As Union Minister, he was also a member of a delegation as Deputy Leader of a Parliamentary Group to the European Parliament.
In July 2019, Shri Dhankhar was appointed as the Governor of West Bengal.
1. Personal Details
Name : Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar
Father’s Name : Late Shri Gokal Chand
Mother’s Name : Late Srimati Kesari Devi
Date of Birth : 18 May, 1951
Place of birth : Village Kithana, Jhunjhunu District, Rajasthan
Marital Status : Married (Year, 1979)
Spouse’s name : Dr. Sudesh Dhankhar
Children : One daughter (Smt. Kamna)
An avid reader of books, Shri Dhankhar is a sports aficionado too and he has been the President of the Rajasthan Olympic Association and Rajasthan Tennis Association. Listening to music and travelling are his other hobbies. He has travelled extensively to many countries, including the US, Canada, UK, Italy, Switzerland, Germany, Australia, New Zealand, China, Hong Kong, Singapore, etc.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने भारत के 14वें उपराष्ट्रपति और राज्यसभा के सभापति के रूप में शपथ ली
11 AUG 2022 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज भारत के चौदहवें उपराष्ट्रपति और राज्यसभा के सभापति के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया। एक प्रख्यात वकील और पश्चिम बंगाल के पूर्व-राज्यपाल श्री धनखड़ को राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु द्वारा आज राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित एक शपथ-ग्रहण समारोह में पद की शपथ दिलाई गई।
शपथ-ग्रहण से पहले श्री धनखड़ ने आज सुबह राजघाट जाकर महात्मा गांधी जी को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने एक ट्वीट में कहा, "पूज्य बापू को शांत एवं गौरवशाली राजघाट में श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए भारत की सेवा में हमेशा रहने के लिए धन्य, प्रेरित और उत्साहित महसूस किया।"
श्री जगदीप धनखड़ के बारे में संक्षिप्त विवरण निम्नलिखित है -
1. शैक्षिक और पेशेवर पृष्ठभूमि
श्री धनखड़ ने अपनी प्रारंभिक स्कूली शिक्षा किठाना गांव के सरकारी प्राथमिक विद्यालय से प्राप्त की। इसके बाद, उन्होंने सरकारी मिडिल स्कूल, घरधाना और सैनिक स्कूल, चित्तौड़गढ़ में अध्ययन किया। अपनी कॉलेज की शिक्षा के लिए, श्री धनखड़ ने महाराजा कॉलेज, जयपुर में प्रवेश लिया और बी.एससी. (ऑनर्स) भौतिकी में उत्तीर्ण हुए। उसके बाद, उन्होंने राजस्थान विश्वविद्यालय से विधि में डिग्री हासिल की।
श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने एक वकील के रूप में अपने पेशेवर करियर की शुरुआत की, और पहली पीढ़ी के पेशेवर होने के बावजूद, वे देश के शीर्ष कानूनी विशेषज्ञों में से एक बन गए। 1990 में, उन्हें राजस्थान उच्च न्यायालय द्वारा वरिष्ठ अधिवक्ता के रूप में नामित किया गया था। तब से, श्री जगदीप धनखड़ मुख्य रूप से सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में प्रैक्टिस कर रहे हैं और उनका मुख्य कार्य क्षेत्र स्टील, कोयला, खनन और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वाणिज्यिक मध्यस्थता से जुड़े मुकदमे हैं। वे देश के विभिन्न उच्च न्यायालयों में पेश हुए हैं और 30 जुलाई, 2019 को पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्यपाल का पद ग्रहण करने तक राज्य के सबसे वरिष्ठ नामित वरिष्ठ अधिवक्ता थे। अपने कानूनी करियर के दौरान, श्री धनखड़ 1987 में राजस्थान उच्च न्यायालय बार एसोसिएशन, जयपुर के अध्यक्ष के रूप में चुने गए सबसे कम उम्र के व्यक्ति थे। एक साल बाद, वे 1988 में राजस्थान बार काउंसिल के सदस्य भी बने।
2. संसदीय और सार्वजनिक जीवन
श्री जगदीप धनखड़ 1989 में झुंझुनू संसदीय क्षेत्र से भारत की संसद के लिए चुने गए थे। इसके बाद, उन्होंने 1990 में संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री के रूप में भी कार्य किया। 1993 में, वे अजमेर जिले के किशनगढ़ निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से राजस्थान विधानसभा के लिए चुने गए। एक विधायक के रूप में, श्री धनखड़ ने लोकसभा और राजस्थान विधानसभा में महत्वपूर्ण समितियों के सदस्य के तौर पर कार्य किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री के रूप में, वे यूरोपीय संसद में एक संसदीय समूह के उपनेता के रूप में एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्य भी रहे हैं।
जुलाई 2019 में, श्री धनखड़ को पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्यपाल के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया था।
3. व्यक्तिगत विवरण
नाम : श्री जगदीप धनखड़
पिता का नाम : स्व. श्री गोकल चंद
माता का नाम : स्व. श्रीमती केसरी देवी
जन्म तिथि: 18 मई, 1951
जन्म स्थान : ग्राम किठाना, जिला झुंझुनू, राजस्थान
वैवाहिक स्थिति : विवाहित (वर्ष, 1979)
जीवनसाथी का नाम : डॉ. सुदेश धनखड़
संतान : एक पुत्री (श्रीमती कामना)
पुस्तकों के उत्साही पाठक, श्री धनखड़ एक खेल प्रेमी भी हैं और वे राजस्थान ओलंपिक संघ व राजस्थान टेनिस संघ के अध्यक्ष भी रह चुके हैं। संगीत सुनना और यात्रा करना उनके अन्य शौक हैं। उन्होंने अमेरिका, कनाडा, ब्रिटेन, इटली, स्विट्जरलैंड, जर्मनी, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, न्यूजीलैंड, चीन, हांगकांग, सिंगापुर आदि सहित अनेक देशों की यात्रा की है।