Ministry of Defence
IAF Sportsmen Excel at the Commonwealth Games 2022, Birmingham (UK)
11 AUG 2022 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force sportsmen have once again proven their mettle in the international arena by winning three medals, while also training the women's wrestling team to win several laurels.
Junior Warrant Officer Vikas Thakur won a silver medal in weightlifting by lifting a total of 346 kg in the men's 96 kg final. This was his third medal in the Commonwealth games. Sergeant Abdulla Aboobacker brought laurels to the nation by winning a Silver medal with a Triple Jump leap of 17.02 m. Junior Warrant Officer Gururaja won bronze medal with a total lift of 269 kg in the men's 61 kg finals. He had earlier won a silver medal in the CWG 2018 held at Gold Coast.
The chief coach of the Indian women wrestling team, Warrant Officer Jitender Yadav was instrumental in the team winning six medals at the games. Exceptional performances were also put in by Junior Warrant Officer Nirmal Noah Tom and Sergeant Dinesh Kumar who represented India in the 4 x 400 m relay and Indian cycling teams, respectively.

وزارت دفاع
آئی اے ایف کھلاڑیوں کی دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں 2022 ، برمنگھم (برطانیہ )میں بہترین کارکردگی
11 AUG 2022 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے کھلاڑیوں نے تین تمغے جیت کر ایک مرتبہ پھر بین الاقوامی میدان میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کا لوہا منوایا ہے جبکہ خواتین کی ریسلنگ (کشتی ) ٹیم کو بھی متعدد تمغے جیتنے کی ترغیب دی ہے۔
جونئیر وارنٹ افسر وکاس ٹھاکر نے مردوں کے فائنل میں 96 کلوگرام زمرے میں کل 346 کلوگرام وزن اٹھاکر چاندی کا تمغہ حاصل کیا ہے۔یہ دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں میں ان کا تیسرا تمغہ تھا ۔سارجنٹ عبداللہ ابوبکر نے 17.02 میٹر کی ٹریپل جمپ میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیت کر قوم کا نام روشن کیا ۔ جونئیر وارنٹ افسرگرجرانے فائنل میں مردوں کے 61 کلوگرام کے زمرے میں کل 296 کلوگرام وزن اٹھاکر کانسے کا تمغہ جیتا ۔اس سے پہلے انہوں نے گولڈ کوسٹ میں منعقدہ سی ڈبلیو جی 2018 میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیتا تھا۔
ہندوستانی خواتین ریسلنگ ٹیم کے کوچ ،وارنٹ آفیسر جتیندر یادو نے کھیلوں میں چھ تمغے جیتنے والی ٹیم میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ جونئیر وارنٹ آفیسر نرمل نوح ٹام اور سارجنیٹ دنیش کمار، جنہوں نے سائیکلنگ ٹیموں میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کی بالترتیب 4x400 میٹر ریلے میں غیر معمولی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔