Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Maharashtra
11 AUG 2022 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search operation on 03.08.2022 on two major groups engaged in the manufacturing of steel TMT Bars. The search operation covered more than 30 premises spread over Jalna, Aurangabad, Nashik and Mumbai.
During the course of the search operation, several incriminating evidences have been found and seized.
The initial analysis of seized evidences of both the groups has revealed that they were engaged in large scale tax evasion, resorting to inflation of expenditure through bogus purchases from several entities. These entities have also been found to be involved in GST frauds. Evidence has also been found of excess stock of raw materials, not recorded in the books of account, exceeding Rs. 120 crore.
Examination of evidences in one of the groups further reveals that it has indulged in layering its unaccounted income through bogus unsecured loans and share premium, obtained from Kolkata based shell companies.
The search team has also detected large number of lockers of both the groups, opened in the names of employees of the companies, which were maintained with a Co-operative Bank. During the search operation, more than 30 bank lockers, including several lockers in the Co-operative Bank, were searched. Huge unaccounted cash and gold jewellery has been found and seized from these lockers.
Furthermore, substantial amount of unaccounted cash has been seized from a secret room located on the farm house belonging to one of the groups.
So far, the search operation has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs.56 crore, and bullion and jewellery worth Rs. 14 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
आयकर विभागाने महाराष्ट्रात राबवली तपास मोहीम
11 AUG 2022 9:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 ऑगस्ट 2022
आयकर विभागाने 03.08.2022 रोजी स्टील टीएमटी बारचे उत्पादन करणाऱ्या दोन प्रमुख समूहांच्या मालकीच्या आस्थापनांच्या परिसरात तपास मोहीम राबवली. या तपास मोहिमेत जालना, औरंगाबाद, नाशिक आणि मुंबई येथील 30 पेक्षा जास्त परिसरांमध्ये आयकर विभागाने छापे टाकले.
या तपास मोहिमेत अनेक गुन्हादर्शक साक्षीपुरावे सापडले असून ते जप्त करण्यात आले आहेत.
दोन्ही समूहांमधून जप्त करण्यात आलेल्या पुराव्यांच्या प्राथमिक विश्लेषणातून असे दिसून आले आहे की ते अनेक संस्थांकडून बनावट खरेदीद्वारे खर्चाचा आकडा फुगवून मोठ्या प्रमाणात करचोरी करत होते. या संस्था जीएसटी बुडवण्यातही गुंतल्या असल्याचे आढळून आले आहे. रुपये 120 कोटी पेक्षा जास्त रकमेच्या कच्च्या मालाच्या साठ्याची हिशेबाच्या वहीत नोंद नसल्याचे देखील पुराव्यांमधून आढळून आले आहे.
एका समूहामधून हस्तगत झालेल्या पुराव्यांच्या तपासणीमधून असेही दिसून आले आहे की या समूहाने कोलकाता येथील शेल कंपन्यांकडून मिळवलेले बोगस असुरक्षित कर्ज आणि शेअर प्रीमियमच्या माध्यमातून आपले बेहिशेबी उत्पन्न प्राप्त केले आहे. या समूहांमध्ये काम करणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या नावाने सहकारी बँकांमध्ये उघडले गेलेले अनेक लॉकर्स देखील शोध पथकाला या तपासणीमध्ये सापडले आहेत. या तपास मोहिमेत सहकारी बँकांमधील लॉकर्ससह 30 पेक्षा जास्त बँक लॉकर्सचा शोध लागला आहे. या लॉकर्समध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात बेहिशेबी रोकड आणि सोन्याचे दागिने सापडले आहेत.
त्याशिवाय, यापैकी एका समूहाच्या मालकीच्या फार्म हाउसवरील गुप्त खोलीतून मोठ्या प्रमाणात बेहिशेबी रक्कम हस्तगत करण्यात आली आहे.
आतापर्यंत, या तपास मोहिमेत 56 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त बेहिशेबी रोकड आणि 14 कोटी रुपये किमतीचे सोने आणि दागिने जप्त करण्यात आले आहेत.
पुढील तपास सुरु आहे.