Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Maharashtra
11 AUG 2022 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search operation on 03.08.2022 on two major groups engaged in the manufacturing of steel TMT Bars. The search operation covered more than 30 premises spread over Jalna, Aurangabad, Nashik and Mumbai.
During the course of the search operation, several incriminating evidences have been found and seized.
The initial analysis of seized evidences of both the groups has revealed that they were engaged in large scale tax evasion, resorting to inflation of expenditure through bogus purchases from several entities. These entities have also been found to be involved in GST frauds. Evidence has also been found of excess stock of raw materials, not recorded in the books of account, exceeding Rs. 120 crore.
Examination of evidences in one of the groups further reveals that it has indulged in layering its unaccounted income through bogus unsecured loans and share premium, obtained from Kolkata based shell companies.
The search team has also detected large number of lockers of both the groups, opened in the names of employees of the companies, which were maintained with a Co-operative Bank. During the search operation, more than 30 bank lockers, including several lockers in the Co-operative Bank, were searched. Huge unaccounted cash and gold jewellery has been found and seized from these lockers.
Furthermore, substantial amount of unaccounted cash has been seized from a secret room located on the farm house belonging to one of the groups.
So far, the search operation has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs.56 crore, and bullion and jewellery worth Rs. 14 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने महाराष्ट्र में छापामारी की
11 AUG 2022 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 03.08.2022 को स्टील टीएमटी सरिया (छड़) के विनिर्माण में शामिल दो प्रमुख समूहों के खिलाफ छापामारी अभियान चलाया। इसके तहत जालना, औरंगाबाद, नासिक और मुंबई में स्थित 30 से अधिक परिसरों में छापामारी की कार्रवाई की गई।
इस छापामारी अभियान के दौरान कई दोषी ठहराने योग्य साक्ष्य प्राप्त हुए हैं और उन्हें जब्त कर लिया गया है।
इन दोनों समूहों के जब्त किए गए साक्ष्यों की शुरुआती विश्लेषण से पता चला है कि वे बड़े पैमाने पर कर चोरी में शामिल थे और कई संस्थाओं से फर्जी खरीद के माध्यम से खर्च को बढ़ाकर दिखाया है। इसके अलावा इन संस्थाओं को जीएसटी धोखाधड़ी में भी शामिल पाया गया है। वहीं, बही- खाते में 120 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के कच्चे माल के अतिरिक्त स्टॉक को दर्ज न किए जाने के भी साक्ष्य मिले हैं।
एक समूह से संबंधित साक्ष्यों की जांच से पता चलता है कि उसने कोलकाता स्थित फर्जी कंपनियों से प्राप्त फर्जी असुरक्षित ऋणों और शेयर प्रीमियम के माध्यम से अपनी बेहिसाब आय का स्तरीकरण (लेयरिंग) किया है।
इस छापामारी में शामिल टीम ने दोनों समूहों की कंपनियों के कर्मचारियों के नाम से बड़ी संख्या में खोले गए लॉकरों का भी पता लगाया है, जिनका रखरखाव एक सहकारी बैंक के पास था। तलाशी अभियान के दौरान सहकारी बैंक के कई लॉकरों समेत 30 से अधिक बैंक लॉकरों की तलाशी ली गई। इन लॉकरों से भारी मात्रा में बेहिसाब नकदी और सोने के आभूषण जब्त किए गए हैं।
इसके अलावा, एक समूह के फार्म हाउस पर स्थित एक गुप्त कमरे से बड़ी मात्रा में बेहिसाब नकदी जब्त की गई है।
छापामारी अभियान में अब तक 56 करोड़ रुपये की बेहिसाब नकदी और 14 करोड़ रुपये के बहुमूल्य धातु और आभूषण जब्त किए गए हैं।
आगे की जांच जारी है।