Ministry of Culture
Shri Anurag Thakur and Shri G. Kishan Reddy to attend the Grand Finale of Badhe Chalo Tomorrow in New Delhi
11 AUG 2022 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Under the aegis of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Ministry of Culture organized “Badhe Chalo” since the 5th of August 2022. After 7 days of Power-Packed performances across 70 cities of India, it will culminate with a Grand Finale tomorrow at the Talkatora Stadium, New Delhi at 6:30 p.m.
Badhe Chalo is a youth centric activation conceived by Ministry of Culture to instill a deeper sense of love for the country amongst young hearts This Finale will be a spectacular star-studded event with performances by Indian Idols Pawandeep Rajan and Arunita Kanjilal. The event will be graced by the Chief Guest, Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur, and Guest of Honor, Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region; Shri G. Kishan Reddy.
As the fervor of “Har Ghar Tiranga” is picking up across the country after the clarion call of Prime Minister, Badhe Chalo added to the excitement with mass participation from Itanagar, Dimapur, Imphal in East to the Wagah Border, Surat, Goa, Daman in West and from Srinagar and Jammu in North to Chennai and Bengaluru in South, and even the remotest places like Daman & Port Blair.
Badhe Chalo movement received encouraging response from the youth of our nation in a way that resonates with them i.e. through song and dance. The Wagah Border event was a sight to behold and remember. In most places, crowds joined in the Flash Dance making it even more spectacular. The Badhe Chalo Anthem has been appreciated by one and all, both young and old. This event is sure to rekindle the fire of patriotism in one and all, encouraging us to hoist a Tiranga in our homes from 13th to 15th August with swelling national pride in our hearts, and our heads held high.
•
LOCATION – IMPHAL
•
LOCATION – WAGAH BORDER
•
LOCATION – CHENNAI
•
LOCATION – ITANAGAR

संस्कृति मंत्रालय
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर और श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी कल नई दिल्ली में बढ़े चलो के ग्रैंड फिनाले में भाग लेंगे
11 AUG 2022 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तत्वावधान में, संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने 5 अगस्त, 2022 से "बढ़े चलो" का आयोजन किया। भारत के 70 शहरों में 7 दिनों के पावर-पैक प्रदर्शन के बाद, कल शाम 6:30 बजे नई दिल्ली के तालकटोरा स्टेडियम में एक ग्रैंड फिनाले के साथ इसका समापन होगा।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा युवा दिलों में देश के लिए प्रेम की गहरी भावना पैदा करने के लिए बढ़े चलो की परिकल्पना की गई, जो एक युवा-केंद्रित क्रियाकलाप है। इस कार्यक्रम में सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर मुख्य अतिथि और संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी सम्मानित अतिथि के रुप में उपस्थित रहेंगे।
एक तरफ प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान के बाद देश भर में "हर घर तिरंगा" का उत्साह जोर पकड़ रहा है, ‘बढ़े चलो’ ने पूर्व में ईटानगर, दीमापुर, इंफाल से पश्चिम में वाघा सीमा, सूरत, गोवा, दमन तक और उत्तर में श्रीनगर और जम्मू से लेकर दक्षिण में चेन्नई और बेंगलुरु तक और यहां तक कि दमन और पोर्ट ब्लेयर जैसे दूरस्थ स्थानों में भी बड़े पैमाने पर भागीदारी के साथ उत्साह को बढ़ाया है।
‘बढ़े चलो’ अभियान को हमारे देश के युवाओं से एक तरह से उत्साहजनक प्रत्युत्तर मिला, जो गीत और नृत्य के माध्यम से उनके साथ गूंजता है। वाघा बॉर्डर पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम देखने और याद करने लायक था। ज्यादातर जगहों पर फ्लैश डांस में भीड़ ने इसे और भी शानदार बना दिया। ‘बढ़े चलो’ गान को युवाओं और बुजुर्गों सभी ने सराहा है। यह आयोजन निश्चित रुप से सभी लोगों में देशभक्ति की ज्वाला को फिर से प्रज्वलित करेगा। इतना ही नहीं, इससे हमारे दिलों में राष्ट्रीय गौरव की भावना उमरेगी और हमारा सिर ऊंचा होगा, जो हमें 13 से 15 अगस्त तक अपने घरों में तिरंगा फहराने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
इंफाल
वाघा बॉर्डर
चेन्नई
ईटानगर