Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds the efforts of Elephant conservationists on World Elephant Day
PM expresses happiness upon rise in the number of elephant reserves in the last 8 years
12 AUG 2022 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the efforts of Elephant conservationists on the occasion of World Elephant Day. The Prime Minister also expressed happiness upon rise in the number of elephant reserves in the last 8 years.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
“On #WorldElephantDay, reiterating our commitment to protect the elephant. You would be happy to know that India houses about 60% of all Asian elephants. The number of elephant reserves has risen in the last 8 years. I also laud all those involved in protecting elephants.”
“The successes in elephant conservation must be viewed in context of the larger efforts underway in India to minimise human-animal conflict, and integrating local communities and their traditional wisdom in furthering environmental consciousness.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પીએમએ વિશ્વ હાથી દિવસ પર હાથી સંરક્ષણવાદીઓના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી
છેલ્લા 8 વર્ષમાં હાથી અનામતની સંખ્યામાં વધારો થવા પર પીએમ ખુશ
12 AUG 2022 11:03AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ વિશ્વ હાથી દિવસના અવસરે હાથી સંરક્ષણવાદીઓના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ છેલ્લા 8 વર્ષમાં હાથીઓના અનામતની સંખ્યામાં વધારો થવા પર પણ ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.
ટ્વીટ્સની શ્રેણીમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
“#WorldElephantDay પર, હાથીનું રક્ષણ કરવા માટેની અમારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કરીએ છીએ. તમને એ જાણીને આનંદ થશે કે એશિયાના તમામ હાથીઓમાંથી લગભગ 60% ભારતમાં રહે છે. છેલ્લા 8 વર્ષમાં હાથી અનામતની સંખ્યામાં વધારો થયો છે. હું હાથીઓના રક્ષણમાં સામેલ તમામ લોકોને પણ બિરદાવું છું."
"હાથી સંરક્ષણમાં મળેલી સફળતાઓને માનવ-પ્રાણી સંઘર્ષને ઘટાડવા અને પર્યાવરણીય ચેતનાને આગળ વધારવામાં સ્થાનિક સમુદાયો અને તેમના પરંપરાગત શાણપણને એકીકૃત કરવા ભારતમાં ચાલી રહેલા મોટા પ્રયાસોના સંદર્ભમાં જોવી જોઈએ."