Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds the efforts of Elephant conservationists on World Elephant Day
PM expresses happiness upon rise in the number of elephant reserves in the last 8 years
12 AUG 2022 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the efforts of Elephant conservationists on the occasion of World Elephant Day. The Prime Minister also expressed happiness upon rise in the number of elephant reserves in the last 8 years.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
“On #WorldElephantDay, reiterating our commitment to protect the elephant. You would be happy to know that India houses about 60% of all Asian elephants. The number of elephant reserves has risen in the last 8 years. I also laud all those involved in protecting elephants.”
“The successes in elephant conservation must be viewed in context of the larger efforts underway in India to minimise human-animal conflict, and integrating local communities and their traditional wisdom in furthering environmental consciousness.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ہاتھیوں کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ہاتھیوں کے تحفظ کے ماہرین کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی
گزشتہ آٹھ برسوں میں ہاتھیوں کی تعداد میں قابل قدر اضافے پر وزیر اعظم نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا
12 AUG 2022 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہاتھیوں کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ہاتھیوں کے تحفظ کے ماہرین کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں ہاتھیوں کے ذخائر کی تعداد میں اضافے پر بھی خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔
سلسلہ وارٹوئیٹس میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا؛
‘‘ ہاتھی کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ، میں ہاتھی کی حفاظت کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہوں۔ آپ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوگی کہ ہندوستان تمام ایشیائی ہاتھیوں میں سے تقریباً 60 فیصد کاگھرہے ۔ گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں ہاتھیوں کے ذخائر کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ میں ہاتھیوں کی حفاظت میں شامل تمام لوگوں کی بھی تعریف کرتا ہوں۔’’
‘‘ہاتھیوں کے تحفظ میں کامیابیوں کو ہندوستان میں انسان -جانور کی کشمکش کو کم کرنے، اور ماحولیاتی شعور کو آگے بڑھانے میں مقامی برادریوں اور ان کی روایتی حکمت کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے جاری وسیع تر کوششوں کے تناظر میں دیکھا جانا چاہیے۔’’