Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds the efforts of Elephant conservationists on World Elephant Day
PM expresses happiness upon rise in the number of elephant reserves in the last 8 years
12 AUG 2022 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the efforts of Elephant conservationists on the occasion of World Elephant Day. The Prime Minister also expressed happiness upon rise in the number of elephant reserves in the last 8 years.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
“On #WorldElephantDay, reiterating our commitment to protect the elephant. You would be happy to know that India houses about 60% of all Asian elephants. The number of elephant reserves has risen in the last 8 years. I also laud all those involved in protecting elephants.”
“The successes in elephant conservation must be viewed in context of the larger efforts underway in India to minimise human-animal conflict, and integrating local communities and their traditional wisdom in furthering environmental consciousness.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা মালেমগী শামুগী নুমিত্তা শামু কন্ননবা হোৎনজরিবশিংগী থৌনাবু ৱাংনা থাংগৎলক্লি
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা হৌখিবা চহি ৮লোমসিদা শামুগী রিজর্ব মশীং হেনগৎলকপদা নুংঙাইবা ফোঙদোকখ্রে
12 AUG 2022 11:03AM by PIB Imphal
প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা মালেমগী শামুগী নুমিৎ থৌরমদা শামু কন্ননবা হোৎনজরিবশিংগী থৌনাবু ৱাংনা থাংগৎখ্রে। প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা হৌখিবা চহি ৮লোমসিদা শামুগী রিজর্ব মশীং হেনগৎলকপদা নুংঙাইবা ফোঙদোকখ্রে।
ত্বীৎ খরদা প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা হায়খি;
"#WorldElephantDayগী নুমিৎ অসিদা ঐখোয়না শামু ঙাকশেন্নবা লৌখিবা ৱারেপ অমুক হন্না নীংশিংজরি। এসিয়াগী শামু অপুনবগী ৬০%দি ভারত্তা লৈ তাবদা অদোমসু হরাওবা পোক্লমগনি। হৌখিবা চহি ৮লোমসিদা শামুগী রিজর্ব মশীং হেনগৎলক্লি। শামু ঙাক-শেন্নবা হোৎনবদা শরুক য়ারিবা পুম্নমকপু ঐহাক্না থাগৎচরি।"
"শামু কনবদা মায় পাক্লিসিগী মরম অসি ভারত্তা মীওইবগা শাঙাশিংগগী মরক্তা থোকপা চয়েৎনবা হন্থহন্নবা হোৎনরিবা থৌরাং, লোকেল কম্ম্যুনিতীশিং পুনশিনবা অমসুং মখোয়গী মহৌশাদগী লৈরক্লবা লৌশিংবু অকোইবা ঙাকশেনবদা হেন্না পাকথোক চাউথোকহনবনা চাউনা মতেং পাংলকপনি।"