Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds the efforts of Elephant conservationists on World Elephant Day
PM expresses happiness upon rise in the number of elephant reserves in the last 8 years
12 AUG 2022 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the efforts of Elephant conservationists on the occasion of World Elephant Day. The Prime Minister also expressed happiness upon rise in the number of elephant reserves in the last 8 years.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
“On #WorldElephantDay, reiterating our commitment to protect the elephant. You would be happy to know that India houses about 60% of all Asian elephants. The number of elephant reserves has risen in the last 8 years. I also laud all those involved in protecting elephants.”
“The successes in elephant conservation must be viewed in context of the larger efforts underway in India to minimise human-animal conflict, and integrating local communities and their traditional wisdom in furthering environmental consciousness.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বিশ্ব হস্তী দিৱসত হাতী সংৰক্ষণবিদসকলৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰশংসা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
যোৱা ৮ বছৰত হাতীৰ ৰিজাৰ্ভৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিত সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ
12 AUG 2022 11:03AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে বিশ্ব হস্তী দিৱস উপলক্ষে হাতী সংৰক্ষণবিদসকলৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে বিগত ৮ বছৰত হাতীৰ ৰিজাৰ্ভৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পোৱাত সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
এলানি টুইটত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়;
“#WorldElephantDay ত হাতীক সুৰক্ষিতকৰণৰ বাবে আমাৰ অংগীকাৰক পুনৰবাৰ দোহাৰিছো। আপোনাসৱে জানিবলৈ পাই সুখী হ’ব যে ভাৰত হৈছে প্ৰায় ৬০% সকলো এছীয় হাতীৰ আৱাসস্থল। যোৱা ৮ বছৰত হাতীৰ ৰিজাৰ্ভৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। মই লগতে হাতীৰ সুৰক্ষাৰে জড়িত সকলোকে প্ৰশংসা কৰিছো।”
“ভাৰতত হস্তী সংৰক্ষণৰ সফলতাক মানুহ-প্ৰাণীৰ সংঘাত ন্যূনতম কৰিবলৈ অব্যাহত থকা বৃহত্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ প্ৰেক্ষাপটত মূল্যায়ন আৰু পৰিবেশ সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত স্থানীয় সমাজ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰম্পৰাগত জ্ঞানক একত্ৰিতকৰণৰ প্ৰেক্ষাপটত চাব লাগিব।”