Prime Minister's Office
PM pays condolences after the demise of Kannada singer Shivamogga Subbanna
12 AUG 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid his condolences after the demise of renowned Kannada singer Shivamogga Subbanna.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“The exceptional Shivamogga Subbanna was a household name for those who love Kannada songs and music. His works are admired and so are his efforts to connect gems of Kannada poetry with the present generation. Pained by his demise. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কান্নাড়া গায়ক শিৱমোগ্গা সুব্বান্নাৰ বিয়োগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক
12 AUG 2022 2:21PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কান্নাড়া গায়ক শিৱমোগ্গা সুব্বান্নাৰ বিয়োগত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
টুইটযোগে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়,
“ব্যতিক্ৰমী শিৱমোগ্গা চুব্বানা কানাড়া গীত আৰু সংগীত ভালপোৱা লোকসকলৰ চিনাকী নাম আছিল। তেওঁৰ ৰচনাৱলী আৰু কান্নাড়া কবিতাৰ ৰত্নসমূহক বৰ্তমান প্ৰজন্মৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত লোৱা প্ৰচেষ্টা প্ৰশংসনীয়। তেওঁৰ মৃত্যুত মৰ্মাহত হৈছো। তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু গুণমুগ্ধসকললৈ মই সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলো। ওম শান্তি।”