Prime Minister's Office
PM pays condolences after the demise of Kannada singer Shivamogga Subbanna
12 AUG 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid his condolences after the demise of renowned Kannada singer Shivamogga Subbanna.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“The exceptional Shivamogga Subbanna was a household name for those who love Kannada songs and music. His works are admired and so are his efforts to connect gems of Kannada poetry with the present generation. Pained by his demise. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसिद्ध कन्नड़ गायक शिवमोगा सुबन्ना के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
12 AUG 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रसिद्ध कन्नड़ गायक शिवमोगा सुबन्ना के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया;
‘‘असाधारण रूप से प्रसिद्ध शिवमोगा सुबन्ना कन्नड़ गीतों और संगीत से प्यार करने वाले लोगों के लिए घर-घर में लोकप्रिय नाम था। उनके कार्यों की प्रशंसा की जाती है और इसी तरह कन्नड़ कविता की सर्वोत्तम कृतियों (जेम) को वर्तमान पीढ़ी से जोड़ने के लिए किए गए उनके प्रयास को भी सराहा जाता है। मैं उनके निधन से आहत हूं। उनके परिवार और प्रशंसकों के प्रति संवेदनाएं व्यक्त करता हूं। ओम शांति’’