Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment (HMSJE) distributed aids and assistive devices to Divyangjan at PDUNIPPD, New Delhi.
12 AUG 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasions of Azadi ka amrit mahotsav @75 and Har ghar Tiranga, ghar - ghar Tiranga, Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities (Divyangjan), a National Institute under the administrative control of Deptt. of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities program organised a progrmme at its premises New Delhi on 12th August, 2022. Cabinet minister of SJ & E Dr. Virendra Kumar participated in Sanwad ewam Sambodhan'. In this programme, Minister distributed aids and appliances amongst 110 needy Divyangjan.
Dr. Virendra Kumar paid homage to the statue of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya ji. While distributing the aids and assistive devices to Divyangjan, Minister also inquired the divyangjaj the problems faced by them. Minister suggested to use latest technology and to explore new ones in manufacturing artificial limbs. In his address, he also made a mention of the patriotism amongst masses by unfurling Tiranga on each house, vehicles etc. and addressed the staff as well as divyang beneficiaries.
He also emphasised to make other govt departments more sensitive towards the needs of Divyangjan.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر نے پی ڈی یو این آئی پی پی ڈی، نئی دہلی میں دویانگ جن کو امدادی اور معاون آلات تقسیم کئے
12 AUG 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو 75@ اور ہر گھر ترنگا، گھر گھر ترنگا کے موقع پر پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے قومی ادارہ برائے معذور افراد (دویانگ جن)، جو محکمہ برائے سماجی انصاف اور معذور افراد کو با اختیار بنانے کے پروگرام کے زیر انتظام ایک قومی ادارہ ہے، نے 12 اگست 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں اپنے احاطے میں ایک پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس پروگرام میں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر نے 110 ضرورت مند دیویانگ جن میں امدادی سامان اور معاون آلات تقسیم کئے۔
ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے جی کے مجسمہ پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کئے۔ دیویانگ جنوں میں امدادی سامان اور معاون آلات تقسیم کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے دیویانگ جن کو درپیش مسائل کے بارے میں بھی دریافت کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے مصنوعی اعضاء کی تیاری میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی استعمال کرنے اور نئی دریافت کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے ہر گھر، گاڑیوں وغیرہ پر ترنگا لہرا کر عوام میں حب الوطنی کے جذبے کا ذکر کیا اور عملے کے ساتھ ساتھ دیویانگ مستفیدین سے بھی خطاب کیا۔
انہوں نے دیگر سرکاری محکموں کو دیویانگ جن کی ضروریات کے تئیں زیادہ حساس بنانے پر بھی زور دیا۔