Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary inaugurates 3rd National Conference on “ERMED Consortium: Digital Health Resources: A reality”
“India is observing significant expansion of medical and paramedical institutions; Must implement global best practices after considering local needs”
COVID Pandemic provided fillip to the ecosystem of digital medical care; services like Electronic ICUs and Teleconsultations are now a reality
12 AUG 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Secretary for Health and Family Welfare inaugurated 3rd National Conference “ERMED Consortium: Digital Health Resources: A reality” in the presence of Dr. (Professor) Atul Goel, DGHS at National Medical Library, here today.
National Medical Library’s Electronic Resources in Medicine (NML-ERMED) Consortium is the flagship electronic resources consortium by Directorate General of Health Services(DGHS) & Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, wherein access to 228 eJournals are being provided round the clock to 71 state and centrally funded Government Institutions including all All India Institute of Medical Science (AIIMS).
Shri Rajesh Bhushan congratulated the NML for their expansion efforts and pointed out that the overall library scenario has changed nationally and globally post pandemic. He said that rapid transition has been taking place be it from print and manual learning resources to electronic forms. “But we must not lose sight of the bigger picture that India is perhaps one of the few countries in the world that is observing significant expansion of medical institutions in the recent times. Hence, we must be careful in adopting global technological practices and must take into account our local needs.”
While highlighting the presence of vibrant research community in India and our technological prowess which needs to be further encouraged, Union Health Secretary mentioned about the CoWIN platform that has been able to robustly serve not just our citizens with more than 2 billion vaccine doses recorded digitally but has been hailed as a global best practice. He urged the stakeholders to come up with similar digital platforms and create homegrown best practices where Indian methods and Indian solutions dominate the digital spaces.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan reiterated the implications of pandemic on medical teaching and medical care. Citing examples of Electronic ICUs or tele-ICUs and Teleconsultations that has become a commonplace now, he emphasized that pandemic has provided the fillip to the ecosystem of digital medical care. He noted that that Government of India is expanding these services by taking technical advantage of Internet and mobile technology penetration in the country. These avenues are being pushed forward at the ground level for ensuring accessibility, affordability, equity along with quality of healthcare services. Building on this strong ground work, libraries must also come up with innovative best practices so that it can help cater to the needs of our medical professionals, he highlighted.
The prime focus of ERMED is helping medical colleges to comply with NMC guidelines, standardize care across all clinicians, reduce variability in care, enable safe patient care, drive appropriate drug use and prescribing behavior, decrease medical errors, stop unnecessary diagnostic testing, shorten length-of-stay, lower mortality rates, exposure to the latest research, information development, scientific and technological progress. ERMED consortium would expand the research output and the ranking of the member institutions in this process. Government of India has provided the financial support required for the access to electronic journals under the NML-ERMED consortium project. ERMED members have access to advanced clinical tools and resources published by the well-known publishers for benefit of faculty members and students.
Official website of NML-ERMED(http://www.ermed.in/) and booklet were also launched at the event.
Dr. (Prof) Atul Goel, DGHS, Shri Ashish Srivastava, AS&FA, Ms. Hekali Zhimomi, JS, Dr.(Prof) B Srinivas, Director National Medical Library, Dr. (Prof) Anil Maniktala, DDG(P), DGHS, Dr. Rajiv Garg Professor of Excellence (POE)along with other experts and officials from Ministry were present at the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی ہیلتھ سکریٹری نے ’’ای آر ایم ای ڈی کنسورشیم: ڈجیٹل صحتی وسائل: ایک حقیقت‘‘ کے موضوع پر تیسری قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
’’بھارت طبی اور نیم طبی اداروں کی غیرمعمولی توسیع کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے؛ مقامی ضرورتوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے بہترین عالمی طور طریقے نافذ کرنے ہوں گے‘‘
کووِڈ وبائی مرض نے ڈجیٹل طبی نگہداشت کے ایکو نظام کو تقویت بہم پہنچائی؛ الیکٹرانک آئی سی یو اور ٹیلی مشاورت جیسی خدمات اب حقیقت بن چکی ہیں
12 AUG 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے آج نیشنل میڈیکل لائبریری میں ڈی جی ایچ ایس ڈاکٹر (پروفیسر)اتُل گوئل کی موجودگی میں تیسری قومی کانفرنس ’’ای آر ایم ای ڈی کنسورشیم: ڈجیٹل صحتی وسائل: ایک حقیقت‘‘ کا افتتاح کیا۔
ادویہ میں قومی طبی لائبریری کا الیکٹرانک ریسورسیز(این ایم ایل- ای آر ایم ای ڈی) کنسورشیم ڈائرکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ہیلتھ سروسز (ڈی جی ایچ ایس) اور صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت کا فلیگ شپ الیکٹرانک ریسورسیز کنسورشیم ہے، جہاں آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنس (اے آئی آئی ایم ایس) سمیت ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومتوں کے فنڈ سے چلنے والے 71 سرکاری اداروں کو چوبیسوں گھنٹے 228 ای -جرائد تک رسائی بہم پہنچائی جا رہی ہے۔
جناب راجیش بھوشن نے این ایم ایل کی توسیعی کوششوں کے لیے ان کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ مابعد وبائی مرض لائبریری کا مجموعی منظرنامہ قومی اور عالمی سطح پر تبدیل ہو چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خواہ تدریس کے پرنٹ اور دستی ذرائع ہوں یا برقی، تیز رفتار تبدیلی کا عمل جاری ہے۔ ’’لیکن ہماری نظروں سے یہ بڑی بات اوجھل نہیں ہو جانی چاہئے کہ بھارت شاید دنیا کے ان چند ممالک میں سے ایک ہے جو حالیہ برسوں میں طبی اداروں کی غیر معمولی توسیع کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے۔ لہٰذا، ہمیں عالمی تکنیکی طور طریقے اپناتے ہوئے محتاط رہنا چاہئے اور ساتھ ہی ہماری مقامی ضرورتوں کو بھی ملحوظ خاطر رکھنا چاہئے۔‘‘
بھارت میں فعال تحقیقی برادری کی موجودگی اور تکنالوجی کی صلاحیت ، جس کی مزید حوصلہ افزائی کی ضرورت ہے، پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، مرکزی ہیلتھ سکریٹری نے کووِن پلیٹ فارم کا ذکر کیا جس نے ڈجیٹل طور پر 2 بلین سے زائد ٹیکہ خوراکوں کا ریکارڈ جمع کرنے کے ساتھ نہ صرف ہمارے شہریوں کی بہتر طریقے سے خدمت انجام دی ہے بلکہ اسے ایک بہترین عالمی طریقے کے طور پر پذیرائی بھی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے شراکت داروں سے ایسے ہی ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم تیار کرنے اور بہترین دیسی طور طریقے پیدا کرنے کی اپیل کی جہاں بھارتی طور طریقے اور بھارتی حل ڈجیٹل شعبہ میں اپنا غلبہ بنائے ہوئے ہیں۔
جناب راجیش بھوشن نے طبی تدریس اور طبی نگہداشت پر وبائی مرض کے اثرات کے بارے میں بات کی۔ الیکٹرانک آئی سی یو یا ٹیلی آئی سی یو اور ٹیلی مشاورتوں ، جو کہ اب ایک عام چیز بن چکی ہے، کی مثالیں دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وبائی مرض نے ڈجیٹل طبی نگہداشت کے ایکونظام کو زبردست فائدہ پہنچایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند ملک میں انٹرنیٹ اور موبائل تکنالوجی کا تکنیکی فائد اٹھاتے ہوئے ان خدمات میں اضافہ کر رہی ہے۔ ان وسائل کو صحتی خدمات کی کوالٹی کے ساتھ ساتھ رسائی، استطاعت، مساوات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے زمینی سطح پر آگے بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زمینی سطح پر انجام دیے گئے اس زبردست کام کی بنیاد پر، لائبریریوں کو بھی بہترین اختراعی طورطریقوں کے ساتھ آگے آنا چاہئے تاکہ یہ ہمارے طبی پیشہ واران کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے میں مدد فراہم کر سکے۔
ای آر ایم ای ڈی کی خصوصی توجہ طبی کالجوں کو این ایم سی رہنما خطوط پر عمل پیرا ہونے کے لیے مدد فراہم کرنے، تمام معالجین کی نگہداشت کو معیاری بنانے، نگہداشت میں تغیر کو کم کرنے، مریضوں کی محفوظ نگہداشت کو یقینی بنانے، مناسب ادویہ کے استعمال اور تجویز کردہ برتاؤ کو عام کرنے، طبی غلطیوں کو کم کرنے، غیر ضروری تشخیصی جانچ کو روکنے، قیام کی مدت میں تخفیف لانے، شرح اموات میں تخفیف لانے، حالیہ تحقیق سے واقفیت ، اطلاعاتی ترقی، سائنٹفک اور ٹکنالوجیکل پیش رفت پر مرتکز ہے۔ ای آر ایم ای ڈی کنسورشیم اس عمل کے تحت تحقیقی نتائج اور رکن اداروں کی درجہ بندی کو وسعت دے گا۔ حکومت ہند نے این ایم ایل- ای آر ایم ای ڈی کے تحت الیکٹرانک جرائد تک رسائی کے لیے درکار مالی تعاون فراہم کیا ہے۔ ای آر ایم ای ڈی اراکین کو فیکلٹی اراکین اور طلبا کے فائدے کے لیے مشہور پبلیشروں کے ذریعہ شائع شدہ ذرائع اور جدید طبی ٹولس تک رسائی حاصل ہے۔
اس تقریب کے دوران این ایم ایل- ای آر ایم ای ڈی کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ (http://www.ermed.in/) اور کتابچہ بھی جاری کیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر (پروفیسر) اتُل گوئل، ڈی جی ایچ ایس، جناب آشیش شری واستو، اے ایس اینڈ ایف اے، محترمہ ہیکلی زمومی، جے ایس، ڈاکٹر (پروفیسر) بی سری نواس، ڈائرکٹر نیشنل میڈیکل لائبریری، ڈاکٹر (پروفیسر) انل مانک تلا، ڈی ڈی جی (پی)، ڈی جی ایچ ایس، ڈاکٹر راجیو گرگ، پروفیسر آف ایکسلنس (پی او ای) کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر ماہرین اور وزارت کے افسران بھی اس تقریب کے دوران موجود تھے۔