Ministry of Culture
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal inaugurates the exhibition, ‘Saga of Freedom - Known and Lesser-Known Struggles’ today
The exhibition will bring out the real facts about different revolutions and various unsung heroes of freedom struggle : Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
The exhibition to remain open for public viewing till 30 September 2022 from 10: 00 am to 5:00 pm each day except on holidays
12 AUG 2022 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs today inaugurated an exhibition - ‘Saga of Freedom: Known & Lesser-known Struggle’ in New Delhi today. The exhibition is organized by the National Archives of India.
On the occasion, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal mentioned that this exhibition will bring out the real facts about different revolutions and various unsung heroes who have contributed to the freedom struggle. He further said that the unsung heroes will also be remembered along with the great freedom fighters through this exhibition organised by National Archives of India.
This exhibition is based on original government documents, cartographic records, newspapers, private papers, contemporary photographs and proscribed literature housed in the National Archives of India.
This exhibition provides a glimpse into a number of revolutionary movements and struggles in various parts of the country including: Revolt of Jungle Mahal, or Chuar Uprising (1771- 1809) (West Bengal), Sambalpur Revolt, Odisha (1827-62), Great uprising (1857), Kuka Namdhari Movement, Punjab (1871), Assassination of Plague Commissioner, Pune (Chapekar Brothers 1897), Munda Revolt, Ranchi (1894), Anushilan Samiti (1902), Alipore Bomb Conspiracy Case (1908), Howrah Gang Case (1910), Delhi-Lahore Conspiracy Case (1912), Ghadar Party 1913, Champaran Satyagarah (1917), Non-Cooperation Movement (1920), Chauri Chaura (1922), Rampa Rebellion, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh (1922-24), The Hindustan Socialist Republican Association (HSRA) 1923, Kakori Conspiracy Case (1925), Navjavan Sabha (1926-31), Kirti Kisan Movement, 1927, Chittagong Armoury Raid (1930), Civil Disobedience Movement/ Dandi March (1930), Central Assembly Bomb Case (1929) & Lahore Conspiracy Case (1931), Hareka movement (Rani Gaidinliu 1930), The Indian Independence League (1920s to the 1940s), Quit India Movement, (1942) and Royal Indian Navy Revolt 1946 etc.
This exhibition will remain open for public viewing till 30 September 2022 from 10: 00 am to 5:00 pm each day except on holidays.
The National Archives of India is an Attached Office under the Ministry of Culture. It is the nodal agency for the implementation of the Public Records Act, 1993 and Public Record Rules, 1997.
National Archives of India has at present in its repositories a collection of over 18.00 cr. pages of Public Records, which include files, volumes, maps, bills assented to by the President of India, treaties, rare manuscripts oriental records, private papers, cartographic records, important collection of Gazettes and Gazetteers, Census records, Assembly and Parliament debates, proscribed literature, travel accounts etc. A major chunk of Oriental records are in Persian, Sanskrit, Pali, Prakrit, Odiya etc.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज 'स्‍वतंत्रता की वीरगाथा-ज्ञात और कम-ज्ञात संग्राम' प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया
प्रदर्शनी विभिन्न क्रांतियों और स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के विभिन्न गुमनाम नायकों के बारे में वास्तविक तथ्य सामने लाएगी: श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल
प्रदर्शनी 30 सितंबर 2022 तक जनता के लिए खुली रहेगी, छुट्टियों को छोड़कर प्रत्येक दिन सुबह 10: 00 बजे से शाम 5:00 बजे तक
12 AUG 2022 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज नई दिल्ली में 'स्वतंत्रता की वीरगाथा: ज्ञात और कम-ज्ञात संग्राम' प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया। प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार ने किया है।
इस अवसर पर श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने उल्लेख किया कि यह प्रदर्शनी विभिन्न क्रांतियों और स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में योगदान देने वाले विभिन्न गुमनाम नायकों के बारे में वास्तविक तथ्यों को सामने लाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार द्वारा आयोजित इस प्रदर्शनी के माध्यम से महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के साथ-साथ गुमनाम नायकों को भी याद किया जाएगा।
यह प्रदर्शनी भारत के राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार में रखे गए मूल सरकारी दस्तावेजों, कार्टोग्राफिक रिकॉर्ड, समाचार पत्रों, निजी पत्रों, समकालीन तस्वीरों और प्रतिबंधित साहित्य पर आधारित है।
यह प्रदर्शनी देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में कई क्रांतिकारी आंदोलनों और संघर्षों की एक झलक प्रदान करती है, जिनमें जंगल महल का विद्रोह, या चुआर विद्रोह (1771- 1809) (पश्चिम बंगाल), संबलपुर विद्रोह, ओडिशा (1827-62), महान विद्रोह (1857), कूका नामधारी आंदोलन, पंजाब (1871), प्लेग कमिश्नर की हत्या, पुणे (चापेकर ब्रदर्स 1897), मुंडा विद्रोह, रांची (1894), अनुशीलन समिति (1902), अलीपुर बम षडयंत्र केस (1908), हावड़ा गैंग केस (1910), दिल्ली-लाहौर षडयंत्र केस (1912), ग़दर पार्टी 1913, चंपारण सत्याग्रह (1917), असहयोग आंदोलन (1920), चौरी चौरा (1922), रम्पा विद्रोह, विशाखापत्तनम, आंध्र प्रदेश (1922-24) , हिंदुस्तान सोशलिस्ट रिपब्लिकन एसोसिएशन (एचएसआरए) 1923, काकोरी षडयंत्र केस (1925), नवजवान सभा (1926-31), कीर्ति किसान आंदोलन, 1927, चटगांव शस्त्रागार छापे (1930), सविनय अवज्ञा आंदोलन / दांडी मार्च (1930), सेंट्रल असेंबली बम केस (1929) और लाहौर षडयंत्र केस (1931), हरेका आंदोलन (रानी गैडिललियू 1930), द इंडियन इंडिपेंडेंस लीग (1920 से 1940), भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन, 1942 और रॉयल इंडियन नेवी विद्रोह 1946 आदि शामिल हैं।
यह प्रदर्शनी 30 सितंबर 2022 तक छुट्टियों को छोड़कर प्रत्येक दिन सुबह 10 बजे से शाम 5 बजे तक जनता के दर्शन के लिए खुली रहेगी।
भारत का राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत एक संलग्न कार्यालय है। यह सार्वजनिक अभिलेख अधिनियम, 1993 और सार्वजनिक अभिलेख नियम, 1997 के कार्यान्वयन के लिए नोडल एजेंसी है।
भारत के राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार में वर्तमान में इसके भंडारों में सार्वजनिक अभिलेखों के 18.00 करोड़ से अधिक पृष्ठों का संग्रह है, जिसमें फाइलें, खंड, मानचित्र, भारत के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा स्वीकृत बिल, संधियां, दुर्लभ पांडुलिपियां प्राच्य अभिलेख, निजी कागजात, कार्टोग्राफिक शामिल हैं। अभिलेख, राजपत्र और गजेटियर का महत्वपूर्ण संग्रह, जनगणना रिकॉर्ड, विधानसभा और संसद में बहस, प्रतिबंधित साहित्य, यात्रा लेखा आदि। प्राच्य अभिलेखों का एक बड़ा हिस्सा फारसी, संस्कृत, पाली, प्राकृत, उड़िया आदि में है।