Ministry of Electronics & IT
NeGD organises Capacity Building programme in Cloud Computing for central and state government officials
12 AUG 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The future roadmap of the digital revolution in India includes Cloud Computing in a big way. Alongside, e-Governance is already at the vanguard of revolutionising governance in the country from ‘system and power-centered’ to ‘resident and service-centered’.
Fusing the two together, the National e-Governance Division (NeGD) of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) organized the first batch of Capacity Building programme in Cloud Computing for government officials of Central Line ministries, State/UT Departments, Mission Mode Project officers, e-Governance Project heads and State e-Mission teams. The two-day programme was held on August 4-5, 2022, at the Haryana Institute of Public Administration covering participants from Delhi-NCR.
The programme is designed to build capacities, within the Government at both the Central and State levels, by adapting a synchronized approach to ensure the availability of adequate knowledge, appropriate competencies and skill-set to optimally utilise the huge benefits of cloud computing in e-Governance practices. Projects with cloud computing offers integration management with automated problem resolution, manages security end-to-end, and helps budget based on actual usage of data. At a national level, cloud architectures can benefit Government to simultaneously utilize resources optimally and also accelerate delivery of e-services. Project 'Meghraj', for instance, is an initiative of the Government of India with the aim of GI Cloud (Meghraj) initiative to fast-track delivery of e-services in the country, while optimising information and communications technology (ICT) spending of the government.
Setting the context of the programme, Shri Satya Meena, Director - Capacity Building, NeGD, said, “Technology has been leapfrogging over the past two decades and one such technology rapidly scaling up is the Cloud-based systems driving businesses and touching every aspect of our daily lives. Anything that is available via the internet has the service being delivered out of a cloud-based application and IT Infrastructure.” The programme’s course director, Shri Satyajit Rao, Senior General Manager, NISG, asserted that “Within this decade, Cloud Computing would replace the traditional data centres and emerge as the prominent solution for data analytics and storage.”
The workshop brought together an array of subject matter experts from the industry, the academia and the government to speak on key domain issues, such as, Cloud fundamentals, India’s Cloud journey, Cloud building blocks, procurement of Cloud services, regulatory and policy framework for Cloud, challenges associated with Cloud implementation and future of Cloud on digital transformation, with engaging presentations on successful Cloud use cases. Session discussions also featured essential training on various components of Cloud computing, such as, custom bidding for Cloud services, establishment of Pay-per-use and billing frequency with Cloud service providers, negotiation instruments for dynamic services under Cloud, best practices in Cloud procurement, focus on the Computing requirements, TRAI and MeitY guidelines on Cloud Computing and ITU global standards on Cloud Computing.
Witnessing attendance from 31 participants - mostly officers from Central Line Ministries, New Delhi and State Governments of Delhi, Punjab, Haryana, Goa, Mizoram and Uttarakhand - capacity building programmes on the theme of cloud computing would move forward with physical programmes to be conducted in the East, West and South zones of India, this year.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
این ای جی ڈی نے مرکز اور ریاستی حکومت کے افسران کے لیے کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ میں اہلیت سازی سے متعلق پروگرام منعقد کیا
12 AUG 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میں ڈجیٹل انقلاب کے مستقبل کے روڈمیپ میں بڑے پیمانے پر کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ بھی شامل ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ای- حکمرانی پہلے سے ہی ملک میں ’نظام اور طاقت پر مرتکز‘ سے لے کر ’ریزیڈینٹ اور خدمات پر مرتکز‘ تک، حکمرانی کو انقلابی شکل دینے کے معاملے میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔
ان دونوں کو ایک ساتھ ملاتے ہوئے الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے قومی ای-حکمرانی ڈیویژن (این ای جی ڈی) نے مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے محکموں، مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ افسران اور ای-حکمرانی پروجیکٹوں کے سربراہان اور ریاستی ای-مشن ٹیموں کے سرکاری افسران کے لیے کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ میں اہلیت سازی پروگرام کے پہلے بیچ کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس کے لیے دو روزہ پروگرام 4-5 اگست 2022 کو ہریانہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا، جس میں دہلی-قومی راجدھانی خطہ (این سی آر) کے شرکاء پر احاطہ کیا گیا تھا۔
اس پروگرام کو مرکزی اور ریاستی دونوں سطحوں پر حکومت کے اندر اہلیت سازی کے لیے وافر معلومات، مناسب قابلیت اور مہارتوں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کےلیے ایک ہم آہنگ نقطہ نظر کو اپناتے ہوئے ای-حکمرانی کے طور طریقوں میں کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ کے زبردست فوائد کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ کے ساتھ پروجیکٹس مسائل کے ازخود حل نظام کے ساتھ مربوط مینجمنٹ فراہم کرنے، ایک سرے سے دوسرے سرے تک سلامتی کا انتظام کرتے ہوئے ڈاٹا کے حقیقی استعمال کی بنیاد پر بجٹ بنانے میں مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ قومی سطح پر کلاؤڈ کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ حکومت کو ایک ساتھ وسائل کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرنے اور ای-خدمات کی بہم رسانی میں تیزی لا سکتا ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر ’میگھ راج‘ پروجیکٹ حکومت ہند کی ایک ایسی پہل قدمی ہے جس کا مقصد جی آئی کلاؤڈ (میگھ راج) پہل قدمی کے توسط سے ملک میں ای-خدمات کی بہم رسانی میں تیزی لانے کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت کے لیے اطلاعاتی اور مواصلاتی تکنالوجی (آئی سی ٹی) اخراجات کو بہتر بنانا بھی ہے۔
اس پروگرام کے سیاق و سباق کی تفصیلات بیان کرتے ہوئے، جناب ستیہ مینا، ڈائرکٹر-اہلیت سازی، این ای جی ڈی، نے کہا ’’گذشتہ دو دہائیوں میں تکنالوجی بہت تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے اور کلاؤڈ پر مبنی نظام ایسی ہی تکنالجیاں ہیں جو مختلف کاروبار چلانے کے ساتھ ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگی کے ہر پہلو کو چھو رہی ہیں۔ انٹرنیٹ کے توسط سے جو کچھ بھی دستیاب ہے، اس کی خدمات کلاؤڈ پر مبنی ایپلی کیشنوں اور آئی ٹی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے توسط سے دی جا رہی ہے۔‘‘ اس پروگرام کے کورس ڈائرکٹر، سینئر جنرل منیجر، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسمارٹ گورنمنٹ (این آئی ایس جی) جناب ستیہ جیت راؤ نے کہا کہ ’’اس دہائی میں ہی کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ روایتی ڈاٹا مراکز کی جگہ لے لے گا اور ڈاٹا انالیٹکس اور اسٹوریج کے لیے اہم حل کے طور پر ابھرے گا۔‘‘
اس ورکشاپ میں صنعت، تعلیمی شعبے اور حکومت کے موضوع کے ماہرین کے ایک سلسلے کو ایک ساتھ لایا گیا، جو مختلف موضوعات جیسے کلاؤڈ کی بنیادی چیزیں، بھارت کا کلاؤڈ سفر، کلاؤڈ بلڈنگ بلاکس، کلاؤڈ خدمات کی حصولیابی، کلاؤڈ کے لیے ضابطہ اور پالیسی فریم ورک، کلاؤڈ کے نفاذ سے متعلق چنوتیاں اور ڈجیٹل تغیر پر کلاؤڈ کا مستقبل، کلاؤڈ کے کامیاب استعمال کے معاملات پر دلچسپ پرزنٹیشن پیش کرتے ہیں۔سیشن کے دوران ہوئے تبادلہ خیالات میں کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ کے مختلف عوامل جیسے کلاؤڈ خدمات کے لیے کسٹم بلڈنگ، کلاؤڈ خدمات فراہم کاروں کے ساتھ ادائیگی فی استعمال اور بلنگ فریکوینسی کا قیام، کلاؤڈ کے تحت فعال خدمات کے لیے بات چیت کے ذرائع، کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ پر کمپیوٹنگ ضرورتوں ، ٹی آر اے آئی اور ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے رہنما خطوط اور کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ پر آئی ٹی یو عالمی معیارات پر توجہ دیا جانا اور کلاؤڈ خریداری میں بہترین طور طریقوں پر ضروری تربیت بھی شامل ہے۔
پروگرام میں بیشتر سینٹرل لائن وزارتوں، نئی دہلی، اور دہلی، پنجاب، ہریانہ، گوا، میزورم اور اتراکھنڈ کی ریاستی حکومتوں کے 31 شرکاء افسران کی موجودگی کو دیکھتے ہوئے، اس سال بھارت کے مشرقی، مغربی اور جنوبی علاقوں میں فزیکل پروگراموں کے انعقاد کے ساتھ کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ کے موضوع پر اہلیت سازی کے پروگراموں کو آگے بڑھایا جائے گا۔