Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Stockholders to mandatorily disclose stocks of Tur: Centre to States/UTs
Stockholders to upload data of stocks on the online monitoring portal: Centre
Centre is closely watching the overall availability and prices of pulses
12 AUG 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs on 12th August, 2022, issued a directive to all the states and UTs to enforce stock disclosure by stockholders of Tur under Section 3(2)(h) and 3(2)(i) of the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and also to monitor and verify the stocks. The states/UTs have also been asked to direct stockholder entities to upload the data of stocks held by them on the online monitoring portal of the Department of Consumer Affairs, on weekly basis.
There are reports that some sections of stockists and traders are resorting to restricted sales in an attempt to create artificial scarcity to push the price upward. The retail price of Tur has been on upward trend from second week of July, 2022 following the slow progress in kharif sowing as compared to last year due to excess rainfalls and water logging conditions in parts of major Tur growing states of Karnataka, Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh.
The Centre is closely watching the overall availability and prices of pulses in the domestic as well as overseas markets to take necessary preemptive measures in an event of unwarranted price rise in the upcoming high demand festival months. On top of the sufficient overall availability of pulses in the domestic market, the government is currently holding about 38 lakh tons of pulses which are being released in the market to further augment the stocks available in the market.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से कहा-भंडारण करने वालों के लिए अरहर के भंडार का अनिवार्य रूप से खुलासा करना आवश्यक है
भंडारण करने वाले भंडार का डेटा ऑनलाइन निगरानी पोर्टल पर अपलोड करें: केंद्र
केंद्र दालों की कुल उपलब्धता और मूल्यों पर बारीकी से नजर रखे हुए है
12 AUG 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग ने 12 अगस्त, 2022 को सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 की धारा 3(2)(एच) और 3(2)(आई) और स्टॉक की निगरानी और सत्यापन करने के लिए भी अरहर का भंडार करने वालों के लिए अपने भंडार का खुलासा करने की प्रक्रिया लागू करने का निर्देश जारी किया है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से कहा गया है कि वे भंडार करने वाली संस्थाओं को अपने पास रखे भंडार का डेटा साप्ताहिक आधार पर उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग के ऑनलाइन निगरानी पोर्टल पर अपलोड करने का निर्देश दें।
ऐसी खबरें आ रही हैं कि भंडारण करने वालों और व्यापारियों के कुछ वर्ग कीमतों में वृद्धि करने के लिए बनावटी कमी की स्थिति पैदा करने के प्रयास में प्रतिबंधित बिक्री का सहारा ले रहे हैं। प्रमुख अरहर उत्पादक राज्यों, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र और मध्य प्रदेश के कुछ हिस्सों में अधिक वर्षा और जल भराव की स्थिति के कारण पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में खरीफ बुवाई में धीमी प्रगति के बाद जुलाई, 2022 के दूसरे सप्ताह से अरहर की खुदरा कीमत में वृद्धि हो रही है।
ऊंची मांग वाले आगामी त्योहारों के महीनों में अनुचित मूल्य वृद्धि की स्थिति में आवश्यक निवारक उपाय करने के लिए केंद्र घरेलू और विदेशी बाजारों में दालों की समग्र उपलब्धता और कीमतों पर बारीकी से नजर रख रहा है। घरेलू बाजार में दालों की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता के लिए सरकार के पास वर्तमान में लगभग 38 लाख टन दालें हैं जो बाजार में उपलब्ध भंडार को और बढ़ाने के लिए बाजार में जारी की जा रही हैं।