Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Stockholders to mandatorily disclose stocks of Tur: Centre to States/UTs
Stockholders to upload data of stocks on the online monitoring portal: Centre
Centre is closely watching the overall availability and prices of pulses
12 AUG 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs on 12th August, 2022, issued a directive to all the states and UTs to enforce stock disclosure by stockholders of Tur under Section 3(2)(h) and 3(2)(i) of the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and also to monitor and verify the stocks. The states/UTs have also been asked to direct stockholder entities to upload the data of stocks held by them on the online monitoring portal of the Department of Consumer Affairs, on weekly basis.
There are reports that some sections of stockists and traders are resorting to restricted sales in an attempt to create artificial scarcity to push the price upward. The retail price of Tur has been on upward trend from second week of July, 2022 following the slow progress in kharif sowing as compared to last year due to excess rainfalls and water logging conditions in parts of major Tur growing states of Karnataka, Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh.
The Centre is closely watching the overall availability and prices of pulses in the domestic as well as overseas markets to take necessary preemptive measures in an event of unwarranted price rise in the upcoming high demand festival months. On top of the sufficient overall availability of pulses in the domestic market, the government is currently holding about 38 lakh tons of pulses which are being released in the market to further augment the stocks available in the market.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کہا ہے کہ اسٹاک ہولڈرس کے لیے ارہر کی دال کا ذخیرہ ظاہر کرنا لازمی ہے
اسٹاک ہولڈرس ذخیرے سے متعلق تفصیلات آن لائن نگرانی پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کریں: مرکز
مرکز دالوں کی مجموعی طور پر دستیابی اور قیمتوں پر باریکی سے نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے
12 AUG 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور کے محکمہ نے 12 اگست 2022 کو تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ضروری اشیاء ایکٹ، 1955 کی دفعہ 3(2) (ایچ) اور 3 (2)(آئی) اور اسٹاک کی نگرانی اور تصدیق کے لیے ارہر کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کرنے والوں کے لیے اپنے ذخیرے کا خلاصہ کرنے کی ہدایت جاری کی ہے۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ اسٹاک ہولڈر اداروں کو اپنے پاس موجود ذخیرے کا ڈاٹا ہفتہ واری بنیاد پر صارفین کے امور کے محکمہ کے آن لائن نگرانی پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کرنے کی ہدایت جاری کریں ۔
ایسی خبریں آرہی ہیں کہ اسٹاک ہولڈرس اور تاجروں کے چند طبقات قیمتوں میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے بناوٹی قلت کی صورتحال پیدا کرنے کی کوشش میں محدود فروخت کا سہارا لے رہے ہیں۔ ارہر کی پیداوار والی اہم ریاستوں کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر اور مدھیہ پردیش کے کچھ حصوں میں زیادہ بارش اور پانی جمع ہونے کی وجہ سے گذشتہ برس کے مقابلے میں خریف کی بوائی کے عمل میں دھیمی رفتار کے بعد جولائی 2022 کے دوسرے ہفتے سے ارہر کی خوردہ قیمت میں اضافہ رونما ہو رہا ہے۔
افزوں مطالبات والے آئندہ تیوہاروں کے مہینوں میں قیمتوں میں غیر مناسب اضافہ کی صورت میں ضروری پیشگی اقدامات کرنے کے لیے مرکز گھریلو اور غیر ملکی منڈیوں میں دالوں کی کلی دستیابی اور قیمتوں پر باریکی سے نظر رکھ رہا ہے۔ گھریلو بازاروں میں دالوں کی وافر دستیابی کے لیے حکومت کے پاس فی الحال تقریباً 38 لاکھ ٹن دالیں ہیں جنہیں بازار میں دستیاب ذخیروں میں مزید اضافہ کرنے کے لیے منڈی میں جاری کیا جا رہا ہے۔