Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government commences Basmati crop survey to estimate acreage, assess crop health, expected yield of Basmati rice during 2022-2023 crop year
Crop survey is being conducted after a gap of two years
Exports of Basmati rice increased by 25.54% in April-June 2022-23 to USD 1.15 billion
12 AUG 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), Ministry of Commerce and Industry has commenced Basmati crop survey to estimate acreage, assess crop health and expected yield of aromatic and long grain rice during 2022-2023 kharif crop season using climate-based yield modelling.
The Basmati crop survey is being conducted after a gap of two years as it could not be held during 2020 and 2021 due to the Covid-19 restrictions. Basmati rice is a registered Geographical Indication (GI) tagged agricultural product and command premium in the global market.
The survey is being executed under the Basmati Export Development Foundation (BEDF), which is an arm of APEDA. The final survey report is to be finalized by December this year.
As per the survey model, field-based as well as satellite imageries survey is being carried out on the basis of sample group of farmers selected at district level in seven Basmati producing states of Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Delhi, western Uttar Pradesh (30 districts) and three districts in Jammu & Kashmir.
To ascertain accuracy levels, GPS points are to be recorded and each farmer is getting photographed at the time they participate in the survey.
The exports of Basmati rice has increased by 25.54 per cent in April-June 2022-23 to USD 1.15 billion in comparison to USD 922 million in the corresponding months of the last fiscal.
APEDA through BEDF is assisting state governments in the promotion of Basmati rice cultivation. Through different awareness programmes being organized by APEDA and BEDF, farmers are informed about the usage of certified seeds, good agriculture practices and judicious use of pesticides to meet the international standards.
Cultivation of Basmati rice is an Indian tradition and it is a collective responsibility to maintain this tradition as there is huge demand for Basmati rice in the global market.
The farmers have also been encouraged to get themselves registered on basmati.net through the State Agriculture Department.
As part of the initiatives, BEDF in collaboration with the rice exporters associations of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh along with concerned state agriculture universities and state agriculture departments, has organised 75 awareness and training programmes to encourage farmers for growing high-quality Basmati rice in the seven states. BEDF is also involved as technical partner for different FPOs, exporter associations, etc in the key growing states.
India has exported Basmati to the tune of close to USD 12 billion in the last three years. Saudi Arabia, Iran, Iraq, Yemen, United Arab Emirates, United States of America, Kuwait, United Kingdom, Qatar and Oman have a share of close to 80 per cent in total shipments of aromatic long grained rice from India in 2021-22.
Basmati rice is one of the largest agro product for export from India. During 2020-21 India exported 4.63 million MT of Basmati rice with a value of USD 4.02 billion. Over the last 10 years, Basmati rice exports have more than doubled as during 2009-10, the export of Basmati rice was registered at 2.17 million MT.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार ने 2022-2023 फसल वर्ष के दौरान बासमती चावल के रकबे का अनुमान लगाने, फसल के स्वास्थ्य और अपेक्षित उपज का आकलन करने के लिए बासमती फसल सर्वेक्षण शुरू किया
फसल सर्वेक्षण दो साल के अंतराल के बाद हो रहा है
अप्रैल-जून 2022-23 में बासमती चावल का निर्यात 25.54 फीसदी बढ़कर 1.15 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हो गया
12 AUG 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए), वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय ने 2022-2023 खरीफ फसल मौसम के दौरान जलवायु-आधारित उपज मॉडलिंग का उपयोग करके सुगंधित और लंबे अनाज चावल यानी बासमती चावल के रकबे का अनुमान लगाने, फसल के स्वास्थ्य और अपेक्षित उपज का आकलन करने के लिए बासमती फसल सर्वेक्षण शुरू किया है।
इस बार बासमती फसल सर्वेक्षण दो साल के अंतराल के बाद किया जा रहा है क्योंकि यह कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधों के कारण 2020 और 2021 के दौरान आयोजित नहीं किया जा सका। बासमती चावल एक पंजीकृत भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) टैग वाला कृषि उत्पाद और वैश्विक बाजार में कमांड प्रीमियम उत्पाद है।
यह सर्वेक्षण बासमती निर्यात विकास फाउंडेशन (बीईडीएफ) के तहत किया जा रहा है, जो एपीडा की एक शाखा है। इस साल दिसंबर तक फाइनल सर्वेक्षण रिपोर्ट को अंतिम रूप दिया जाना है।
सर्वेक्षण मॉडल के अनुसार, सात बासमती उत्पादक राज्यों पंजाब, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, दिल्ली, पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश (30 जिले) और जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के तीन जिले में जिला स्तर पर चयनित किसानों के नमूना समूह के आधार पर क्षेत्र आधारित और इसके साथ ही उपग्रह इमेजरी सर्वेक्षण किया जा रहा है।
सर्वेक्षण की सटीकता के स्तर का पता लगाने के लिए, जीपीएस स्थलों को रिकॉर्ड किया जाना है और सर्वेक्षण में भाग लेने के समय प्रत्येक किसान की तस्वीरें भी ली जा रही हैं।
अप्रैल-जून 2022-23 में बासमती चावल का निर्यात 25.54 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 1.15 अरब डॉलर का हो गया, जो पिछले वित्त वर्ष के इसी महीने में 922 मिलियन यानी 0.922 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर था।
एपीडा अपनी शाखा बीईडीएफ के माध्यम से बासमती चावल की खेती को बढ़ावा देने में राज्य सरकारों की सहायता कर रहा है। एपीडा और बीईडीएफ द्वारा आयोजित किए जा रहे विभिन्न जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से किसानों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों को पूरा करने के लिए प्रमाणित बीजों के उपयोग, अच्छी कृषि पद्धतियों और कीटनाशकों के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग के बारे में जानकारी दी जाती है।
बासमती चावल की खेती एक भारतीय परंपरा है और इस परंपरा को बनाए रखना एक सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है क्योंकि वैश्विक बाजार में बासमती चावल की भारी मांग है।
किसानों को राज्य कृषि विभाग के माध्यम से basmati.net पर अपना पंजीकरण कराने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया गया है।
इस पहल के तहत, बीईडीएफ ने पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश के चावल निर्यातक संघों के साथ-साथ संबंधित राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों और राज्य कृषि विभागों के सहयोग से किसानों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले बासमती चावल उगाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु सात राज्यों में 75 जागरूकता और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं। बीईडीएफ प्रमुख बासमती चावल उत्पादक राज्यों में विभिन्न एफपीओ, निर्यात संघों आदि में तकनीकी भागीदार के रूप में भी शामिल है।
भारत ने पिछले तीन वर्षों में बासमती चावल का करीब 12 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का निर्यात किया है। वर्ष 2021-22 में भारत से सुगंधित लंबे अनाज वाले चावल यानी बासमती चावल के कुल पोत लदान में सऊदी अरब, ईरान, इराक, यमन, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, अमेरिका, कुवैत, यूनाइटेड किंगडम, कतर और ओमान की हिस्सेदारी करीब 80 प्रतिशत है।
बासमती चावल भारत से निर्यात होने वाले सबसे बड़े कृषि उत्पादों में से एक है। वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान भारत ने 4.02 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के मूल्य के 4.63 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन बासमती चावल का निर्यात किया। पिछले 10 वर्षों में, बासमती चावल का निर्यात दोगुना से अधिक हो गया है। वर्ष 2009-10 के दौरान बासमती चावल का निर्यात 2.17 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन दर्ज किया गया था।