Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Tiranga is our honour, our pride & our symbol of self respect: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Calls upon everyone to join the ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ festival by hoisting flags between 13 and 15 August
Union Minister took part in Har Ghar Tiranga campaign at the Sarusajai Stadium in the city
Leading Freedom Fighters of Assam were remembered as their families were honoured
12 AUG 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal attended a public meeting at Sarusajai Stadium in Guwahati today as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav - a national campaign to celebrate 75 years of India’s Independence. The Minister hoisted the national flag as the crowd sung the National Anthem with great pride & passion. Floral tributes were offered at the statue of Karmabir Nabin Chandra Bordoloi after which the Shri Sonowal led a walk with enthusiastic participation from leaders and public alike waving the tricolour and chanting ‘Vande Mataram’ as patriotic fervour wafted through the air. The lively atmosphere at the event reflected the mood of Jan Bhagidari as common people joined hands with everyone else to celebrate the 75th anniversary of India’s Independence with pomp & grandeur.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said, “The tricolour is our honour, our pride & our symbol of self respect. Let us join hands under the pious contour of the Tricolour to dedicate ourselves at the service of our country. The call by our honourable Prime Minister about Har Ghar Tiranga has resulted in a massive people’s movement. Our Prime Minister has kept the ideals of our freedom fighters as guiding mantra as he commits himself to rebuild our nation. Modiji is working tirelessly to make India Vishwaguru and Atmanirbhar. The people from all walks of life are celebrating this festival of independence in Assam under the able leadership of Chief Minister, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarmah. I appeal to everyone to hoist the tricolour between 13 and 15 August in their homes so as to stir up the patriotic spirit in the society.”
This Har Ghar Tiranga event, organised at the behest of Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is part of a nation wide campaign, under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, whereby dignitaries are visiting around 400 places associated with freedom struggle & historical significance across India between 11 August and 15 August, 2022. The event also remembered the horrors of partition as the Minister exhorted everyone to solemnly observe 14 August as Partition Horror Remembrance Day.
At the event, family members of leading freedom fighters were honoured by Shri Sonowal. At the meeting, the ultimate sacrifice made by Martyr Kumoli Devi, Martyr Khahuli Devi, Martyr Lerela Kachari, and Martyr Tileswari Baruah at the Dhekiajuli Police Station at the peak of Quit India Movement in 1942 were remembered. Their family members - Devicharan Neog, Kamal Naam, Jonali Boro and Uttam Baruah - were honoured. At the event, the contribution by Freedom Fighter Robiram Kalita during the Quit India movement was also remembered when in September, 1942, he was arrested for collecting money for freedom struggle in Nagaon. The grandson of the Freedom Fighter, Pranjal Kalita received the honour from the dignitaries on the occasion. The event also remembered one of the leading leaders of Indian Freedom Movement, Bharat Ratna Lokapriya Gopinath Bordoloi & Deshbhakta Tarun Ram Phookan. The respective family members Bolin Bordoloi & Shyamanta Ram Phookan were honoured on the occasion. The family members of the freedom fighters were honoured with a Gamusa, an Eri Shawl, a Cheleng Saador, a Jaapi, a Xoraai and a National flag.
Shri Sonowal said, “We won our independence because of scores of freedom fighters who sacrificed their lives for the cause of the country. Their sacrifice and love for motherland is an inspiration for people of this county. They inspire us to strengthen our country as their love for country binds us together. With great respect, I remember those noble souls.”
Espousing the need for a New India, Shri Sonowal said, “Till 2047, when India will complete 100 years of independence, we have 25 years of Amrit Kaal. Our popular leader Modiji has laid great emphasis during this time when we must invest ourselves completely & responsibly in nation building so that India becomes an Atmanirbhar and the best country in the world.”

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ترنگا ہمارا اعزاز ،ہمارا فخر اور ہمارے خود احترام کی علامت ہے :سربانند سونووال
ہر ایک کو 13اور15 اگست کے درمیان قومی پرچم لہراکر ہر گھر ترنگا فیسٹول میں شامل ہونے کی تلقین
مرکزی وزیر نے شہر میں سرسجائی اسٹیڈیم میں ہر گھر ترنگا مہم میں حصہ لیا
آسام کے سرکردہ مجاہدین آزادی کو یاد کیا گیا جبکہ ان کے کنبوں کی عزت افزائی کی گئی
12 AUG 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج گوہاٹی کے سرسجائی اسٹیڈیم میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو - ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال کا جشن منانے کی قومی مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ایک عوامی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ وزیرموصوف نے قومی پرچم لہرایا جبکہ ہجوم نے بڑے فخر اور جذبے کے ساتھ قومی ترانہ گایا۔ کرم بیر نبین چندر بوردولوئی کے مجسمے پر گلہائے عقیدپیش کیا گیاجس کے بعد جناب سونووال نے ترنگا لہراتے ہوئے اور ’وندے ماترم‘ کے نعرے لگاتے ہوئے قائدین اور عوام کی پرجوش شرکت کے ساتھ چہل قدمی کے دوران قیادت کی۔ تقریب کا پرجوش ماحول جن بھاگیداری کے مزاج کی عکاسی کرتا تھا کیونکہ عام لوگوں نے ہندوستان کی آزادی کی 75ویں سالگرہ کو شان و شوکت کے ساتھ منانے کے لیے سب کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملایا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سونووال نے کہا،’’ترنگا ہماری عزت، ہمارا فخر اور ہماری عزت نفس کی علامت ہے۔ آئیے ہم اپنے ملک کی خدمت میں اپنے آپ کو وقف کرنے کے لیے ترنگے کے مقدشکل کے نیچے ہاتھ جوڑیں۔ ہر گھر ترنگا کے بارے میں ہمارے معزز وزیر اعظم کی کال کے نتیجے میں ایک زبردست عوامی تحریک پیدا ہوئی ہے۔انہوں نےکہا ہمارے وزیر اعظم نے ہمارے آزادی کے متوالوں کے نظریات کو رہنما منتر کے طور پر رکھا ہے کیونکہ وہ ہماری قوم کی تعمیر نو کا عہد کرتے ہیں۔ مودی جی ہندوستان کو وشو گرو اور آتم نربھر بنانے کے لیے انتھک محنت کر رہے ہیں۔ آسام میں زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگ وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہیمنت بسوا سرما کی قابل قیادت میں آزادی کا یہ تہوار منا رہے ہیں۔ میں سبھی سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ 13 سے 15 اگست کے درمیان اپنے گھروں میں ترنگا لہرائیں تاکہ معاشرے میں حب الوطنی کا جذبہ ابھر سکے۔
ہر گھر ترنگا کی یہ تقریب،حکومت کی وزارت ثقافت کی ایما پر منعقد کی گئی جو آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت ملک گیر مہم کا حصہ ہے، جس کے تحت اہم شخصیتیں ہندوستان بھر میں جدوجہد آزادی اور تاریخی اہمیت سے وابستہ تقریباً 400 مقامات کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں۔تقریب میں 11 اگست اور 15 اگست، 2022کےدرمیان تقسیم کی ہولناکیوں کو بھی یاد کیا گیا کیونکہ وزیر موصوف نے ہر ایک کو 14 اگست کو تقسیم کی ہولناکیوں کو یاد کرنے کے دن کے طور پر منانے کی تلقین کی۔
اس تقریب میں سرکردہ مجاہدین آزادی کے اہل خانہ کو جناب سونووال نے اعزاز سے نوازا۔ میٹنگ میں شہید کمولی دیوی، شہید کھہولی دیوی، شہید لیریلا کچاری اور شہید ٹلہیسواری باروہ کی جانب سے 1942 میں ہندوستان چھوڑو تحریک کےعروج پر ڈھکیاجولی پولیس اسٹیشن میں دی گئی آخری قربانی کو یاد کیا گیا۔ان کے خاندان کے افراد – دیوی چرن نیوگ، کمل نام، جونالی بورو اور اتم باروہ کو بھی اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔ اس تقریب میں، ہندوستان چھوڑو تحریک کے دوران مجاہد آزادی روبیرام کلیتا کے تعاون کو بھی یاد کیا گیا جبکہ ستمبر 1942 میں، انہیں ناگون میں جدوجہد آزادی کے لیے رقم جمع کرنے پر گرفتار کیا گیا تھا۔مجاہد آزادی کے پوتے پرانجل کلیتا کو اس موقع پر معزز ہستیوں کی طرف سے اعزاز حاصل ہوا۔ اس تقریب میں ہندوستانی تحریک آزادی کے سرکردہ رہنماؤں میں سے ایک، بھارت رتن لوک پریہ گوپی ناتھ بوردولوئی اور دیش بھکت ترون رام فوکن کو بھی یاد کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر متعلقہ خاندان کے افراد بولن بوردولوئی اور شیامنتا رام فوکن کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔ مجاہدین آزادی کے کنبے کے افراد کو گاموسا، ایک ایری شال، ایک چیلینگ سدور، ایک جاپی، ایک زورائی اور قومی پرچم سے نوازا گیا۔
جناب سونووال نے کہا، ’’ہم نے اپنی آزادی سینکڑوں مجاہدین آزادی کی وجہ سے حاصل کی ہے جنہوں نے ملک کے عظیم مقصد کے لیے اپنی جانیں قربان کیں۔ مادر وطن کے لیے ان کی قربانی اور محبت اس کاؤنٹی کے لوگوں کے لیے مشعل راہ ہے۔ وہ ہمیں اپنے ملک کو مضبوط کرنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہیں کیونکہ ان کی ملک سے محبت ہمیں ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ باندھتی ہے۔ بڑے احترام کے ساتھ، میں ان عظیم روحوں کو یاد کرتا ہوں۔‘‘
نئے ہندوستان کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب سونووال نے کہا،’’2047 تک، جب ہندوستان آزادی کے 100 سال مکمل کرلے گا، ہمارے پاس امرت کال کے 25 سال ہیں۔ ہمارے مقبول لیڈر مودی جی نے اس وقت کےلئے بہت زور دیا ہے جب ہمیں ملک کی تعمیر میں خود کو پوری طرح اور ذمہ داری کے ساتھ وقف کرنا چاہئے تاکہ ہندوستان ایک آتم نربھر اور دنیا کا بہترین ملک بن جائے۔‘‘