Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Tiranga is our honour, our pride & our symbol of self respect: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Calls upon everyone to join the ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ festival by hoisting flags between 13 and 15 August
Union Minister took part in Har Ghar Tiranga campaign at the Sarusajai Stadium in the city
Leading Freedom Fighters of Assam were remembered as their families were honoured
12 AUG 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal attended a public meeting at Sarusajai Stadium in Guwahati today as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav - a national campaign to celebrate 75 years of India’s Independence. The Minister hoisted the national flag as the crowd sung the National Anthem with great pride & passion. Floral tributes were offered at the statue of Karmabir Nabin Chandra Bordoloi after which the Shri Sonowal led a walk with enthusiastic participation from leaders and public alike waving the tricolour and chanting ‘Vande Mataram’ as patriotic fervour wafted through the air. The lively atmosphere at the event reflected the mood of Jan Bhagidari as common people joined hands with everyone else to celebrate the 75th anniversary of India’s Independence with pomp & grandeur.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said, “The tricolour is our honour, our pride & our symbol of self respect. Let us join hands under the pious contour of the Tricolour to dedicate ourselves at the service of our country. The call by our honourable Prime Minister about Har Ghar Tiranga has resulted in a massive people’s movement. Our Prime Minister has kept the ideals of our freedom fighters as guiding mantra as he commits himself to rebuild our nation. Modiji is working tirelessly to make India Vishwaguru and Atmanirbhar. The people from all walks of life are celebrating this festival of independence in Assam under the able leadership of Chief Minister, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarmah. I appeal to everyone to hoist the tricolour between 13 and 15 August in their homes so as to stir up the patriotic spirit in the society.”
This Har Ghar Tiranga event, organised at the behest of Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is part of a nation wide campaign, under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, whereby dignitaries are visiting around 400 places associated with freedom struggle & historical significance across India between 11 August and 15 August, 2022. The event also remembered the horrors of partition as the Minister exhorted everyone to solemnly observe 14 August as Partition Horror Remembrance Day.
At the event, family members of leading freedom fighters were honoured by Shri Sonowal. At the meeting, the ultimate sacrifice made by Martyr Kumoli Devi, Martyr Khahuli Devi, Martyr Lerela Kachari, and Martyr Tileswari Baruah at the Dhekiajuli Police Station at the peak of Quit India Movement in 1942 were remembered. Their family members - Devicharan Neog, Kamal Naam, Jonali Boro and Uttam Baruah - were honoured. At the event, the contribution by Freedom Fighter Robiram Kalita during the Quit India movement was also remembered when in September, 1942, he was arrested for collecting money for freedom struggle in Nagaon. The grandson of the Freedom Fighter, Pranjal Kalita received the honour from the dignitaries on the occasion. The event also remembered one of the leading leaders of Indian Freedom Movement, Bharat Ratna Lokapriya Gopinath Bordoloi & Deshbhakta Tarun Ram Phookan. The respective family members Bolin Bordoloi & Shyamanta Ram Phookan were honoured on the occasion. The family members of the freedom fighters were honoured with a Gamusa, an Eri Shawl, a Cheleng Saador, a Jaapi, a Xoraai and a National flag.
Shri Sonowal said, “We won our independence because of scores of freedom fighters who sacrificed their lives for the cause of the country. Their sacrifice and love for motherland is an inspiration for people of this county. They inspire us to strengthen our country as their love for country binds us together. With great respect, I remember those noble souls.”
Espousing the need for a New India, Shri Sonowal said, “Till 2047, when India will complete 100 years of independence, we have 25 years of Amrit Kaal. Our popular leader Modiji has laid great emphasis during this time when we must invest ourselves completely & responsibly in nation building so that India becomes an Atmanirbhar and the best country in the world.”

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
तिरंगा हमारे सम्मान, गौरव और स्वाभिमान का प्रतीक है: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
सभी से 13 से 15 अगस्त के बीच ध्वजारोहण कर 'हर घर तिरंगा' उत्सव में शामिल होने का आह्वान: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने गुवाहाटी के सरुसजाई स्टेडियम में हर घर तिरंगा अभियान में हिस्सा लिया
असम के प्रमुख स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को याद किया गया, उनके परिवारों को सम्मानित किया गया
12 AUG 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग और आयुष मंत्री, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल भारत की आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने का जश्न मनाने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय अभियान-आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव में आज गुवाहाटी के सरुसजाई स्टेडियम में एक जनसभा में शामिल हुए। श्री सोनोवाल ने राष्‍ट्रीय ध्‍वज फहराया और लोगों ने बड़े गर्व और जोश के साथ राष्ट्रगान गाया। कर्मबीर नबीन चंद्र बोरदोलोई की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की गई, जिसके बाद श्री सोनोवाल ने नेताओं और जनता की उत्साहवर्धक भागीदारी के साथ तिरंगा लहराते हुए और 'वंदे मातरम' का उद्घोष करते हुए एक पदयात्रा की अगुवाई की जबकि माहौल में देशभक्ति के जोश की गूंज सुनाई दी। कार्यक्रम में जीवंत माहौल जनभागीदारी के मूड को दर्शाता है क्योंकि आम लोगों ने भारत की आजादी की 75 वीं वर्षगांठ को धूमधाम और भव्यता के साथ मनाने के लिए एक दूसरे से हाथ मिलाया।
इस अवसर पर, श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, "तिरंगा हमारा सम्मान, हमारा गौरव और हमारे स्वाभिमान का प्रतीक है। आइए हम अपनी देश सेवा में खुद को समर्पित करने के लिए तिरंगे की पवित्र रूपरेखा के तहत हाथ मिलाएं। हर घर तिरंगा के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के आहवान के परिणामस्वरूप एक विशाल जन आंदोलन खड़ा हो गया है। हमारे प्रधानमंत्री ने हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के आदर्शों को मार्गदर्शक मंत्र के रूप में रखा है क्योंकि उन्‍होंने हमारे राष्ट्र के पुनर्निर्माण के लिए खुद को प्रतिबद्ध किया है। मोदीजी भारत को विश्वगुरु और आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रहे हैं। सभी क्षेत्रों के लोग मुख्यमंत्री डॉ हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा के कुशल नेतृत्व में असम में स्वतंत्रता का यह पर्व मना रहे हैं। मैं सभी से अपील करता हूं कि 13 से 15 अगस्त के बीच अपने घरों में तिरंगा फहराएं ताकि समाज में देशभक्ति की भावना जगाई जा सके। "
संस्कृति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के आदेश पर आयोजित यह हर घर तिरंगा कार्यक्रम, आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान का हिस्सा है, जिसके तहत गणमान्य व्यक्ति 11 अगस्त से 15 अगस्त, 2022 के बीच भारत भर में स्वतंत्रता संग्राम और ऐतिहासिक महत्व से जुड़े लगभग 400 स्थानों का दौरा कर रहे हैं। इस आयोजन ने विभाजन की भयावहता को भी याद किया क्योंकि मंत्री ने सभी को 14 अगस्त को विभाजन के भयावह स्मरण दिवस के रूप में मनाने का आह्वान किया।
कार्यक्रम में प्रमुख स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के परिवार के सदस्यों को श्री सोनोवाल ने सम्मानित किया। बैठक में 1942 में भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन के चरम पर धेकियाजुली पुलिस स्टेशन में शहीद कुमोली देवी, शहीद खाहुली देवी, शहीद लरेला कचारी और शहीद तिलेश्वरी बरुआ के बलिदान को याद किया गया। उनके परिवार के सदस्यों - देवीचरण नियोग, कमल नाम, जोनाली बोरो और उत्तम बरुआ को सम्मानित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में, भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन के दौरान स्वतंत्रता सेनानी रोबीराम कलिता के योगदान को भी याद किया गया था, जब सितंबर 1942 में, उन्हें स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के लिए धन इकट्ठा करने के आरोप में नौगांव में गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया था। स्वाधीनता सेनानी के पोते, प्रांजल कलिता ने इस अवसर पर गणमान्य व्यक्तियों से सम्मान प्राप्त किया। इस मौके पर भारतीय स्‍वाधीनता संग्राम के प्रमुख नेताओं में से एक भारत रत्‍न लोकप्रिय गोपीनाथ बोरदोलोई और देशभक्त तरुण राम फूकन को भी याद किया गया। संबंधित परिवार के सदस्यों बोलिन बोरदोलोई और श्यामंता राम फूकन को इस अवसर पर सम्मानित किया गया। स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के परिवार के सदस्यों को एक गामुसा, एक एरी शॉल, एक चेलेंग साडोर, एक जापी, एक ज़ोराई और एक राष्ट्रीय ध्वज से सम्मानित किया गया।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, "हमने अपनी स्वतंत्रता उन अनेक स्वाधीनता सेनानियों के कारण हासिल की जिन्होंने देश के लिए अपने जीवन का बलिदान दिया। मातृभूमि के लिए उनका बलिदान और प्रेम इस देश के लोगों के लिए एक प्रेरणा है। उन्‍होंने हमें देश को मजबूत बनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया और देश के लिए उनका प्रेम हमें एक सूत्र में बांधता है। आदर के साथ, मैं उन महान आत्माओं को याद करता हूं।"
एक नए भारत को अपनाने की आवश्यकता बताते हुए, श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, "2047 तक, जब भारत आजादी के 100 साल पूरे करेगा, हमारे पास अमृत काल के 25 साल हैं। हमारे लोकप्रिय नेता मोदीजी ने इस समय पर बहुत जोर दिया है जब हमें राष्ट्र निर्माण में खुद को पूरी तरह से और जिम्मेदारी के साथ झोंक देना चाहिए ताकि भारत एक आत्मनिर्भर और दुनिया का सबसे अच्छा देश बन सके।