पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
विश्व हाथी दिवस – 2022 पेरियार में मनाया गया
"हाथियों के साथ हमारा जुड़ाव प्राचीन, मूल्यवान और पूजनीय है"; केंद्रीय मंत्री
हाथी हमारे वन्य जीवन और जैव विविधता के निर्वाह के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं; श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
भारत सरकार का मानना है कि भारत में हाथियों के संरक्षण के केंद्र में लोगों का कल्याण छिपा है
इडुक्की के कट्टप्पना में जल्द ही 100 बिस्तरों वाला ईएसआईसी अस्पताल होगा
12 AUG 2022 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव, केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्यमंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे तथा केरल के वन और वन्यजीव मंत्री श्री ए.के. शशिंद्रन और कई अन्य गणमान्य लोगों की उपस्थिति में आज केरल के पेरियार में विश्व हाथी दिवस - 2022 मनाया गया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने "भारत के हाथी अभयारण्य: एक एटलस", "भारत के हाथी अभयारण्य: भूमि उपयोग भूमि आच्छादन वर्गीकरण", "हाथियों की देखभाल: कैद में स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण का प्रबंधन" और "ट्रम्पेट" का विशेष संस्करण जारी किया।
हाथी परियोजना के 30 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में, सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा भारत में हाथी संरक्षण पर एक पोस्टर जारी किया गया।
माननीय मंत्री द्वारा की गई पहल में पहली बार गज गौरव पुरस्कार स्थानीय समुदायों, फ्रंटलाइन स्टाफ और जमीनी स्तर पर काम कर रहे महावतों के सराहनीय प्रयासों के लिए जंगली और कैद में हाथियों के संरक्षण के लिए प्रदान किया गया था। इस वर्ष तमिलनाडु के अनामलाई से संबंधित मालासर समुदाय और केरल तथा असम के महावतों को केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री द्वारा गज गौरव पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया।
"हाथी के साथ रहना" विषय पर आयोजित कई प्रतियोगिताओं के लिए स्कूली छात्रों को पुरस्कार भी दिए गए। इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने दोहराते हुए कहा कि हाथियों के साथ हमारा जुड़ाव प्राचीन, मूल्यवान और पूजनीय है। उन्होंने कहा कि हाथी हमारे वन्यजीवों और जैव विविधता के निर्वाह के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण हैं और भारत इस विशालकाय जीव के संरक्षण को उच्च प्राथमिकता देता है।
श्री यादव ने यह भी कहा कि "एक कट्टर पर्यावरणविद् और प्रकृति प्रेमी माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने हमारी वन्यजीव संरक्षण रणनीति के दो पहलुओं को केंद्र में रखा है। सबसे पहले, विकास के साथ-साथ कोई भी समझौता किए बिना ही, वन्यजीव संरक्षण और जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ लड़ाई जारी रह सकती है। दूसरा, हमारे वन्यजीवों और जैव विविधता के संरक्षण के प्रयास समुदाय द्वारा संचालित होने चाहिए और राज्य से आवश्यक सभी सहायता उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है।
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने उपस्थित लोगों को बताया कि भारत में एशियाई हाथियों की सबसे बड़ी और सबसे स्थिर आबादी है। वास्तव में, 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक जंगली एशियाई हाथी भारत में हैं। 2017 में आयोजित अंतिम हाथियों की गणना में दर्ज 29,964 हाथियों की आबादी भारतीय संस्कृति में निहित वन्यजीव संरक्षण के जुनून के परिमाण को दर्शाती है। श्री यादव ने कहा, “हाथियों और उनके आवासों की सुरक्षा के लिए हमारे पास कुछ बेहतरीन कानून हैं। हमारे पास सबसे अद्भुत लोग हैं, जो हाथियों से प्यार करते हैं और उनकी पूजा करते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में 31 हाथी अभयारण्य हैं। पिछले 3 वर्षों में, कर्नाटक राज्य द्वारा दांदेली हाथी अभयारण्य, नगालैंड द्वारा सिंगफन हाथी अभयारण्य और छत्तीसगढ़ में लेमरू हाथी अभयारण्य को अधिसूचित किया गया है। इसने भारत में हाथी अभयारण्य के तहत कुल क्षेत्रफल को देश के 14 राज्यों में लगभग 76,508 वर्ग किमी में ला दिया है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत तमिलनाडु में एक और हाथी अभयारण्य - अगस्त्यमलाई की स्थापना करने जा रहा है, जिसमें भारत में हाथियों के संरक्षण और रक्षण के लिए समर्पित एक और 1197 वर्ग किमी संरक्षित क्षेत्र शामिल है।
मानव-पशु संघर्ष के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, श्री यादव ने कहा, “भारत सरकार का मानना है कि भारत में हाथियों के संरक्षण के केंद्र में लोगों का कल्याण छिपा है। संसाधनों के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा के साथ, मानव-हाथी संघर्ष बढ़ रहा है और यह दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण है कि प्रति वर्ष औसतन 500 लोग हाथियों द्वारा मारे जाते हैं तथा लोगों द्वारा प्रतिशोध में लगभग 100 हाथी मारे जाते हैं। मानव-हाथी संघर्ष का प्रबंधन भारत सरकार का एक प्रमुख फोकस है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की सरकार ने हाथियों से पीड़ित परिवारों तक पहुंच कर अनुग्रह राशि को 2 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 5 लाख रुपये कर दिया है।
दीर्घकालिक समाधान खोजने के लिए, हम देश के हाथी गलियारों पर फिर से विचार कर रहे हैं और इस प्रयास में प्रमुख हितधारकों को शामिल करते हुए 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक कार्य पूरा कर लिया है।
श्री यादव ने इस अवसर पर यह जानकारी दी कि उच्चतम न्यायालय द्वारा पर्यावरण के प्रति संवेदनशील क्षेत्र के फैसले के संबंध में, मंत्रालय विशेष रूप से फैसले के अनुभाग 44ए और 44ई पर फिर से विचार करने के लिए एक समीक्षा याचिका दायर कर रहा है, क्योंकि इस मुद्दे पर अधिक स्पष्टता की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने जंगली सूअर के मुद्दे के बारे में बताया कि मंत्रालय ने फरवरी 2021 में पहले ही मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष के लिए एक दिशानिर्देश जारी किया था और इस संकट को कम करने के लिए वन्यजीव संरक्षण अधिनियम की धारा 11 के तहत केरल के मुख्य वन्यजीव वार्डन को शक्तियां दी गई हैं।
पश्चिमी घाट के मुद्दे पर कस्तूरीरंगन और गाडगिल समिति की रिपोर्ट पर समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाने और लोगों द्वारा दिए गए आवेदनों पर विचार करने के लिए एक समिति नियुक्त की गई थी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री यादव ने यह भी बताया कि हाल ही में लोकसभा द्वारा वन्यजीव संरक्षण अधिनियम में संशोधन किया गया है। इसके एक प्रावधान में यह उल्लेख किया गया है कि भारत सरकार और पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के कुछ दिशानिर्देशों के साथ धार्मिक उद्देश्य के लिए हाथियों का उपयोग जारी रखा जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर दोहराते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की सरकार "गरीब-हितेषी, जन हितेषी और पृथ्वी हितैषी" है और यही कारण है कि प्रधानमंत्री ने ग्लासगो शिखर सम्मेलन में जीवन शैली (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली) के एक मिशन की घोषणा की।
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री के रूप में श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि इडुक्की जिले के कट्टप्पना में जल्द ही गरीब लोगों की सेवा के उद्देश्य से पूरी सुविधा के साथ 100 बिस्तरों वाला ईएसआईसी अस्पताल होगा।
अंत में श्री यादव ने कहा, "मुझे विश्वास है कि हमारे प्रयास विश्व स्तर पर जंगली हाथियों के भविष्य और उनके रहने के स्थान को सुरक्षित करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे।"
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी चौबे ने भी सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि गजराज हमेशा से ही मानव कल्याण से जुड़ी सभी गतिविधियों का हिस्सा रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हाथियों के संरक्षण में जनभागीदारी के महत्व को नकारा नहीं जा सकता।
विश्व हाथी दिवस एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय वार्षिक आयोजन है, जो दुनिया के हाथियों के संरक्षण और रक्षण के लिए समर्पित है। विश्व हाथी दिवस का लक्ष्य हाथियों के संरक्षण पर जागरूकता पैदा करना तथा जंगली और कैद हाथियों के बेहतर संरक्षण एवं प्रबंधन के लिए ज्ञान और सकारात्मक समाधान साझा करना है।
हाथियों की वर्तमान अनुमानित संख्या से संकेत मिलता है कि दुनिया में लगभग 50,000 - 60000 एशियाई हाथी हैं। भारत में 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक हाथी रहते हैं। फरवरी 2020 में गुजरात के गांधीनगर में सीएमएस 13 के दलों के हाल ही में संपन्न सम्मेलन में प्रवासी प्रजातियों के सम्मेलन के परिशिष्ट I में भारतीय हाथी को भी सूचीबद्ध किया गया है। विश्व हाथी दिवस विभिन्न हितधारकों का ध्यान आकर्षित करने के लिए मनाया जा रहा है। हाथीदांत के लिए हाथियों के अवैध शिकार और व्यापार को रोकने के लिए प्रवर्तन नीतियों में सुधार, हाथियों के आवासों का संरक्षण, कैद हाथियों के लिए बेहतर उपचार प्रदान करना और कुछ बंदी हाथियों को अभयारण्यों में फिर से वापस लाना शामिल है। हाथी भारत का स्वाभाविक तौर पर एक विरासत जीव है और भारत में भी हाथियों की प्रजातियों के संरक्षण के प्रति जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए इस दिन कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाते हैं।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
World Elephant Day – 2022 celebrated at Periyar
“Our association with elephants is ancient, valued and revered”; Union Minister
Elephants are critical to the sustenance of our wildlife and biodiversity; Shri Bhupender Yadav
Government of India recognizes that welfare of people is at the heart of elephant conservation in India
Kattappana in Idukki to soon have a 100 bedded ESIC hospital
12 AUG 2022 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
World Elephant day - 2022 was celebrated today at Periyar, Kerala in the presence of Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (EF&CC), Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS, EF&CC and Shri A. K. Saseendran, Minister of Forests & Wildlife, Kerala among others.
The Union Minister released “Elephant Reserves of India: An Atlas”, “Elephant Reserves of India: Land Use Land Cover Classification”, “Caring for elephants: Managing health and welfare in captivity” and the Special edition of “Trumpet”.
Commemorating 30 years of completion of Project Elephant, a poster on elephant conservation in India was released by all dignitaries.
For the first time in an initiative taken by the Hon’ble Minister, Gaj Gaurav award was conferred for the commendable efforts of local communities, frontline staff and mahouts working at grass root level to conserve elephants in wild and captivity. This year the Malasar Community belonging to the Anamalai of Tamil Nadu and mahouts of Kerala and Assam were awarded the Gaj Gaurav award by the Union Minister, EF&CC.
Prizes were also given to school students for several competitions held on the theme “Living with elephants”. Speaking at the occasion, the Union Minister reiterated that our association with elephants is ancient, valued and revered. He further said that Elephants are also critical to the sustenance of our wildlife and biodiversity and India places a very high premium on the conservation of the jumbos.
Shri Yadav also stated that “Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji a staunch environmentalist and nature lover has made two aspects central to our wildlife conservation strategy. First, wildlife protections and fight against climate change can go hand in hand with development – without either compromising on the other. Second, conservation efforts for our wildlife and biodiversity should be community-driven and all the assistance needed from the state being made available.
The Union Minister informed the audience that India has the largest and the most stable population of Asian elephants. In fact, more than 60% of wild Asian elephants are in India. The population of 29,964 elephants as recorded in the last elephant census conducted in 2017 speaks volumes of the passion for wildlife conservation ingrained in Indian culture. “We have some of the best laws to protect elephants and their habitats. We have the most amazing people who love and worship elephants”, said the Minister.
Union Minister further said that India has 31 Elephant Reserves. In the last 3 years, Dandeli Elephant Reserve has been notified by the state of Karnataka, Singphan Elephant Reserve by Nagaland and Lemru Elephant Reserve in Chhattisgarh. This has brought the total area under Elephant Reserves in India to about 76,508 sqkm across 14 states of the country.
He also shared that India is going to witness the establishment of one more Elephant Reserve, the Agasthiyamalai in Tamil Nadu, adding yet another 1197 sqkm of Protected Area dedicated for protection and conservation of elephants in India.
Speaking about the human-animal conflict, Shri Yadav said, “The Government of India recognizes that welfare of people is at the heart of elephant conservation in India. With competition for resources, human-elephant conflict is increasing and it is unfortunate that on an average 500 people are killed annually by elephants and about 100 elephants are killed in retaliation by people. Managing human-elephant conflict is a major focus of the Indian government. Reaching out to the families of the victims affected by elephants, Pradhan Mantri Shri Narendra Modi ji’s government has increased the ex-gratia from Rs 2 lakh to Rs 5 lakh.
To find a long-term solution, we are revisiting the elephant corridors of the country and have finished more than 50% of the task involving key stakeholders in this endeavour.
Shri Yadav took the opportunity to inform that regarding the eco sensitive zone judgement passed by the Supreme Court, the Ministry is filing a review petition, specially again to revisit the section 44A and 44E of the judgement as more clarity on the issue was required. He also touched upon the issue of wild boars and stated that the Ministry had already issued a guideline for the human wildlife conflict in February 2021 and powers have been given to the Chief Wildlife Warden of Kerala under section 11 of Wildlife Protection Act for mitigation of this problem.
On the issue of Western Ghats, a committee had been appointed to take a holistic approach to Kasturirangan and Gadgil Committee Report and to consider the representation given by the people.
Union Minister, Shri Yadav also informed that the Wildlife Protection Act has been amended and passed by Lok Sabha recently and there is a provision that mentions that use of elephants for the religious purpose will be continued with certain guidelines of Government of India and Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
The Union Minister took the opportunity to reiterate that Pradhan Mantri Narendra Modi Ji’s Government is “pro-poor, pro people and pro planet” and that is the reason that the Prime Minister announced a mission of LiFE (Lifestyle For Environment) in Glasgow summit.
In the capacity of Union Minister of Labour & Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav announced that Kattappana in Idukki district will soon have a 100 bedded ESIC hospital with full facility for the purpose of serving the poor people.
“I am confident that our efforts will pave the way to secure the future of wild elephants and their habitat globally”, concluded the Minister.
MoS, EF&CC, Shri Choubey also addressed the gathering and said that Gajaraj has always been a part of all activities associated with human welfare since ages. He also said that the importance of public participation in conservation of elephants cannot be overstated.
World Elephant Day is an international annual event, dedicated to the preservation and protection of the world's elephants. The goal of World Elephant Day is to create awareness on elephant conservation, and to share knowledge and positive solutions for the better protection and management of wild and captive elephants.
The current population estimates indicate that there are about 50,000 - 60000 Asian elephants in the world. More than 60% of the population is held in India. Indian Elephant has also been listed in the Appendix I of the Convention of the Migratory species in the recently concluded Conference of Parties of CMS 13 at Gandhi Nagar, Gujarat in February 2020. World Elephant Day is being celebrated to bring attention of various stakeholders to support various conservation policies to help elephants, including improving enforcement policies to prevent the illegal poaching and trade of ivory, conserving elephant habitats, providing better treatment for captive elephants and reintroducing some captive elephants into sanctuaries. Elephant is the Natural Heritage Animal of India and India also celebrates this day to spread awareness towards conservation of the species.