Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister of State (Panchayati Raj) Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil unfurls the National Flag at the historic Aga Khan Palace and Bapu Bhawan (National Institute of Naturopathy) in Pune as part of the 'Har Ghar Tiranga' programme
Felicitates the freedom fighters, their families and the families of the martyrs
12 AUG 2022 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, hoisted the National Flag today at the historical monuments Aga Khan Palace and Bapu Bhawan (now called the National Institute of Naturopathy) in Pune to commemorate the patriotic campaign of "Har Ghar Tiranga” Abhiyan as part of the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' (AKAM) marking 75 years of India’s Independence. On this occasion, he honoured the freedom fighters, their families and the families of the martyrs. Maharashtra Minister Shri Chandrakant Patil and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil first paid homage at the ashes of Mahatma Gandhi at Aga Khan Palace and at the samadhi of Kasturba Gandhi and Mahadevbhai Desai. After this the national flag was hoisted in the forecourts of the Aga Khan Palace and the national anthem was sung with a salute in honour of the flag. In the Aga Khan Palace complex, the Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj felicitated about 50 freedom fighters, their families and the families of martyrs by presenting them with mementos and shawls.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Patil said that the nation will always be grateful to our great men and heroes who sacrificed their lives for the freedom of the nation. The debt of the freedom fighters can never be repaid. Shri Patil said that through the ‘Ek Bharat - Shreshtha Bharat' campaign, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has done the work of tying the entire countrymen in one thread during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Shri Patil said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is fulfilling the work of implementing the Gram Swaraj, which Mahatma Gandhi had dream of. In the last 8 years, important work has been done in the direction of rural development of the country through the Ministry of Panchayati Raj. He called upon everyone to make the Tricolour campaign successful by hoisting the national flag on their rooftops from 13 to 15 August 2022.
Maharashtra Minister Shri Chandrakant Patil said that the Government of Maharashtra has taken up the 'Har Ghar Tiranga' programme as a campaign. There is immense enthusiasm among the public for Har Ghar Tiranga and patriotism will be on full display from place to place.
More than 500 dignitaries were present in the programme organized in the Aga Khan Palace forecourt. In her address, Smt. Neelam Mahajan of Gandhi Memorial Trust provided a glimpse about the history of Aga Khan Palace and Gandhiji's residence here.
Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil later paid homage at the statue of the Father of the Nation at the National Institute of Naturopathy (Bapu Bhawan) and visited the room where Gandhiji lived. After hoisting the flag, the Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj felicitated about 25 freedom fighters, family members and martyr families. Historical facts about the Bapu Bhavan were shared by the Director of the National Institute of Naturopathy, Dr. Satyalakshmi.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (पंचायती राज) श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटील ने ‘हर घर तिरंगा’कार्यक्रम के तहत पुणे के ऐतिहासिक आगा खान पैलेस और बापू भवन (नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ नेचुरोपैथी) में राष्ट्रीय ध्वजारोहण किया
स्वतंत्रता संग्राम सेनानियों, उनके परिजनों एवं शहीदों के परिजनों का किया सम्मान
12 AUG 2022 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटील, केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव(एकेएएम) के भाग के रूप में "हर घर तिरंगा अभियान" कार्यक्रम के देशभक्ति अभियान के तहत हमारी आजादी के 75 साल के स्मरणोत्सव के लिए ऐतिहासिक स्मारक आगा खान पैलेस और बापू भवन (जिसे अब नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ नेचुरोपैथी कहा जाता है), पुणे में आज राष्ट्रीय ध्वजारोहण किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम सेनानियों, उनके परिवारजनों और शहीदों के परिवारों को सम्मानित किया | इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र सरकार के मंत्री श्री चंद्रकांत पाटील एवं अन्य गणामान्य नागिरक उपस्थित थे।
सर्वप्रथम श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटील ने आगा खान पैलेस में महात्मा गांधी के अस्थिकलश स्थल एवं कस्तूरबा गांधी व महादेवभाई देसाई की समाधि पर श्रद्धासुमन अर्पित किए। इसके बाद आगा खान पैलेस के प्रांगण में राष्ट्रध्वज फहराया गया एवं ध्वज के सम्मान में सलामी के साथ राष्ट्रगान गाया गया। आगा खान पैलेस परिसर में केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री ने लगभग 50 स्वतंत्रता संग्राम सेनानियों, उनके परिवारजनों और शहीदों के परिवारों को सम्मान चिन्ह एवं शाँल प्रदान करके सम्मानित किया।
श्री पाटील ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि राष्ट्र की स्वतंत्रता के लिए अपना सर्वस्व बलिदान करने वाले हमारे महापुरुषों एवं वीरो के प्रति हमें सदैव आभारी एवं कृतज्ञ रहना चाहिए। स्वातंत्र्य वीरों का कर्ज कभी भी नहीं चुकाया जा सकता है। श्री पाटील ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के अवसर परएक भारत − श्रेष्ठ भारत के माध्यम से संपूर्ण देशवासियों को एक सूत्र में बांधने का कार्य किया है।
श्री पाटील ने कहा कि ग्राम स्वराज का जो सपना राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी ने देखा था, उसे जमीन पर उतारने का कार्य प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी कर रहे हैं। विगत 8 वर्षों में पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के माध्यम से देश के ग्रामीण विकास की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कार्य किए गए हैं। उन्होंने आह्वान किया कि 13 से 15 अगस्त 2022 के बीच सभी अपने घर की छत पर तिरंगा फहरा कर हर घर तिरंगा अभियान को सफल बनाएं।
महाराष्ट्र सरकार के मंत्री श्री चंद्रकांत पाटील ने कहा कि हर घर तिरंगा कार्यक्रम को महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने एक अभियान की तरह हाथ में लिया है। घर घर तिरंगा के लिए जनता में अपार उत्साह है एवं जगह−जगह राष्ट्रभक्ति के आयोजन किए जा रहे हैं।
आगा खान पैलेस प्रांगण में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में 500 से ज्यादा गणमान्य नागरिक उपस्थित थे। गांधी मेमोरियल ट्रस्ट की श्रीमती नीलम महाजन ने आगा खान पैलेस के एतिहासिक एवं यहां गांधी जी के निवास के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की।
राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा संस्थान (बापू भवन) में श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटील ने राष्ट्रपिता की प्रतिमा पर श्रद्धासुमन अर्पित किए एवं उस कक्ष को देखा जहां गांधी जी रहते थे। यहां ध्वजारोहण के पश्चात राष्ट्रगान एवं लगभग 25 स्वतंत्रता संग्राम सेनानियों, परिजन एवं शाहीद परिवारों का सम्मान केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री ने किया। बापू भवन के ऐतिहासिक तथ्यों की जानकारी राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा संस्थान की निदेशक डॉ० के. सत्यलक्ष्मी ने दी।