Ministry of Defence
KEEL LAYING OF THIRD SHIP - DIVING SUPPORT CRAFT AT M/S TITAGARH WAGONS LTD, KOLKATA
12 AUG 2022 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Keel laying for the third ship of Diving Support Craft (DSC) project was held on 12 Aug 22 at M/s Titagarh Wagons Ltd., Kolkata. The contract for procurement of Five Diving Support Craft (Yards 325 to 329) for the Indian Navy was signed on 12 Feb 21 with M/s Titagarh Wagons Ltd., at a total project cost of Rs 174.77 Cr.
The ships will be commissioned in the Indian Navy to provide diving assistance for ships inside and close to harbour, for underwater repairs, maintenance and salvage. The ships will be fitted with state of the art diving equipment and tools for performing diving operations.
With major main and auxiliary equipment sourced from indigenous manufacturers, these ships are proud flag bearers of Make in India initiatives of the Ministry of Defence.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मैसर्स टीटागढ़ वैगन्स लिमिटेड, कोलकाता में डाइविंग सपोर्ट क्राफ्ट प्रोजेक्ट के तीसरे जहाज की कील लेइंग
12 AUG 2022 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
डाइविंग सपोर्ट क्राफ्ट (डीएससी) परियोजना के तीसरे जहाज के लिए कील लेइंग (जहाज के निर्माण की प्रक्रिया के औपचारिक प्रारंभ का प्रतीक) का आयोजन दिनांक 12 अगस्त, 2022 को मैसर्स टीटागढ़ वैगन्स लिमिटेड, कोलकाता में किया गया । भारतीय नौसेना के लिए फाइव डाइविंग सपोर्ट क्राफ्ट (यार्ड 325 से यार्ड 329) की खरीद के लिए अनुबंध पर दिनांक 12 फरवरी, 2021 को मेसर्स टीटागढ़ वैगन्स लिमिटेड के साथ 174.77 करोड़ रुपये की कुल परियोजना लागत पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
पानी के भीतर मरम्मत, रखरखाव और बचाव के लिए जहाजों को बंदरगाह के अंदर और करीब जहाजों के लिए गोताखोरी सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल किया जाएगा । डाइविंग ऑपरेशन करने के लिए जहाजों को अत्याधुनिक डाइविंग उपकरण तथा औजारों से सुसज्जित किया जाएगा।
स्वदेशी निर्माताओं से प्राप्त मुख्य और सहायक उपकरणों के साथ, ये जहाज रक्षा मंत्रालय की मेक इन इंडिया पहल के गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक हैं।
QTLM.jpeg)
W7IS.JPG)