गृह मंत्रालय
स्वतंत्रता दिवस, 2022 के अवसर पर अग्निशमन सेवा, होमगार्ड (एचजी) और नागरिक सुरक्षा (सीडी) कर्मियों को राष्ट्रपति पदक से सम्मानित किया गया
14 AUG 2022 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
वीरता के लिए राष्ट्रपति पदक और विशिष्ट सेवाओं के लिए राष्ट्रपति पदक के साथ-साथ शौर्य पदक और सराहनीय सेवा पदक प्रत्येक वर्ष गणतंत्र दिवस और स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर अग्निशमन सेवा, नागरिक सुरक्षा और होमगार्ड के कर्मियों को प्रदान किए जाते हैं।
स्वतंत्रता दिवस 2022 के अवसर पर 55 कर्मियों को अग्निशमन सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया है।
इनमें से 11 कर्मियों को उनके शौर्य एवं वीरतापूर्ण कार्यों के लिए वीरता का अग्निशमन सेवा पदक प्रदान किया गया है।
विशिष्ट सेवाओं के लिए राष्ट्रपति का अग्निशमन सेवा पदक छह कर्मियों को प्रदान किया गया है और 38 कर्मियों को विशिष्ट एवं सराहनीय सेवाओं के उनके उत्कृष्ट रिकॉर्ड के लिए सराहनीय सेवा का अग्निशमन सेवा पदक प्रदान किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, स्वतंत्रता दिवस, 2022 के अवसर पर 46 कर्मियों को होमगार्ड और नागरिक सुरक्षा पदक से भी सम्मानित किया गया है। इनमें से दो कर्मियों को शौर्य एवं वीरतापूर्ण कार्य के लिए वीरता का होमगार्ड और नागरिक सुरक्षा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया है।
विशिष्ट सेवाओं के लिए राष्ट्रपति का होमगार्ड और नागरिक सुरक्षा पदक तथा सराहनीय सेवा के लिए होमगार्ड और नागरिक सुरक्षा पदक क्रमशः 7 कर्मियों और 37 कर्मियों को प्रदान किए गए हैं।
अग्निशमन सेवा पदकों की सूची के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
होमगार्ड और नागरिक सुरक्षा पदकों की सूची के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

Ministry of Home Affairs
President’s Medals awarded to Fire Service, Home Guards (HG) and Civil Defence (CD) personnel on the occasion of Independence Day, 2022
14 AUG 2022 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
President’s Medal for Gallantry and President’s Medal for Distinguished Services as well as Gallantry Medal and Meritorious Services Medals are awarded to the personnel of Fire Services, Civil Defence & Home Guards on Republic Day and Independence Day each year.
On the occasion of Independence Day, 2022, 55 personnel have been awarded Fire Service Medals.
Out of these, Fire Service Medal for Gallantry is awarded to 11 personnel for their respective acts of valour and gallantry.
President’s Fire Service Medal for Distinguished Service is awarded to 6 personnel and Fire Service Medal for Meritorious Service is awarded to 38 personnel for their respective distinguished and meritorious records of services.
In addition, 46 personnel are also awarded Home Guard & Civil Defence Medals on the occasion of the Independence Day, 2022. Of these, Home Guards and Civil Defence Medal for Gallantry is awarded to 2 personnel for their act of valour and gallantry.
President’s Home Guards and Civil Defence Medal for Distinguished Service and Home Guards and Civil Defence Medal for Meritorious Service are awarded to 7 personnel and 37 personnel respectively.
Click here for - List of Fire Service Medals
Click here for - List of Home Guards & Civil Defence Medals