Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia visits Maharani Lakshmi Bai Ki Chhatri, Gwalior to pay tribute to the martyrs of freedom struggle
Ministry of Civil Aviation celebrates Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and Partition Horrors Remembrance Day.
14 AUG 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel inaugurated a photo exhibition and spearheaded various programmes at Maharani Lakshmi Bai Ki Chhatri, Gwalior as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and Partition Horrors Remembrance Day.
The event was graced by Shri Pradhuman Singh Tomar, Minister of Energy, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Vivek Narayan Shejwalkar, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Gwalior, Smt. Shobha Sikarwar, Mayor, Gwalior, Shri Munnalal Goyal, Chairman, MP State Seed & Farm Development Corporation, Shri Bhagat Singh Kushwah, Minister of State, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Smt. Imarti Devi, Chairperson, MP Laghu Udyog Nigam and officials from MoCA, AAI, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh and District Administration.
Addressing on the occasion, Minister of Civil Aviation said, “India is the only country which never invaded any other country in its history but faced many foreign invasions. Instead of bowing down to these invasions, the people of India have always shown courage and resilience and never allowed any foreign power to settle on our land. Our National Flag (Tiranga) is a symbol of our sacrifice, our cultural supremacy and is a perfect example of our country’s diversity. We are going to celebrate 75th Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav tomorrow and every citizen will have to take a pledge to make India great again.”
Recalling the horrors of Partition, Shri Scindia said, “We have to teach our future generation the lessons behind partition so that they are aware of such catastrophic event in our history. India is a subcontinent itself and no other country in the world is a subcontinent. But India was partitioned in accordance with some people’s nefarious desires which lead to many families broken and many lives were lost. Many people became refugee in their own country and this photo exhibition that we have opened today showcases the suffering our elders had borne, and I request everyone to come and see it once. I salute their spirit as they re-establish themselves with what they have and contributed to the growth story of our nation.”
As India celebrates 75th Years of Independence, Ministry of Civil Aviation organized a photo exhibition on 14th August at Maharani Lakshmi Bai Ki Chhatri, Gwalior. The event was inaugurated and led by Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia. During the event, he hoisted the National Flag (Tiranga) and paid his respect to Maharani Lakshmi Bai at her Samadhi. He also met and felicitated the Martyrs/freedom fighters and their family members, who have participated in our freedom struggle.
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) is being observed by the Indian Government and the Indian populace to mark the country's 75th anniversary of independence with an enthusiasm to bring the Tiranga home and be a part of the ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ campaign under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے جنگ آزادی کے شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لئے گوالیار میں واقع مہارانی لکشمی بائی کی چھتری کا دورہ کیا
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو اور تقسیم کی ہولناکی کا یادگار دن منایا
14 AUG 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی اور اسٹیل کے وزیرجناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو اور تقسیم کی ہولناکی کے یادگار کے دن کے حصے کے طورپر گوالیار میں واقع مہارانی لکشمی بائی کی چھتری میں ایک تصویری نمائش کا افتتاح کیا اور مختلف پروگراموں کی قیادت کی۔
اس پروگرام میں مدھیہ پردیش سرکار کے توانائی کے وزیر جناب پردھومن سنگھ تومر، گوالیار کے ممبر پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا) جناب وویک نارائن شیج والکر، گوالیار کی میئر محترمہ شوبھا سیکروار، مدھیہ پردیش ریاستی بیج و زرعی ترقیاتی کارپوریشن کے صدر جناب منا لال گوئل، مدھیہ پردیش سرکار کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھگت سنگھ کُشواہ، مددھیہ پردیش لگھو اُدیوگ کی سربراہ محترم امرتی دیوی اور ایم او سی اے، اے اے آئی، مدھیہ پردیش سرکار اور ضلع انتظامیہ کے افسران نے بھی حصہ لیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے شہری ہوازی کے وزیر نے کہا ’’ ہندوستان واحدایسا ملک ہے، جس نے اپنی تاریخ میں کبھی دوسرے ملک پر حملہ نہیں کیا، لیکن کئی غیر ملکی حملوں کا سامنا کیا۔ ان حملوں کے آگے جھکنے کے بجائے ہندوستان کے لوگوں نے ہمیشہ حوصلےاور نرم روی کا جذبہ دکھایا ہے اور کبھی بھی کسی غیر ملکی طاقت کو ہماری سرزمین پر آباد ہونے کی اجازت نہیں دی۔ ہمارا قومی جھنڈا(ترنگا)ہماری قربانی ، ہماری ثقافتی بلندی کی علامت ہے اور ہمارے ملک کی تکسیریت کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے۔ہم کل آزادی کا 75واں امرت مہوتسو منائیں گے اور ہرشہری کو ہندوستان کو پھر سے عظیم بنانے کا عہد لینا ہوگا۔‘‘
تقسیم کی ہولناکیوں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جناب سندھیا نے کہا ‘‘ہمیں اپنی آنے والی نسل کو تقسیم کے پیچھے کا سبق پڑھانا ہوگا، تاکہ وہ ہماری تاریخ کے ایسے المناک واقع سے واقف ہو سکیں۔ ہندوستان اپنے آپ میں ایک برصغیر ہے اور دنیا کا کوئی بھی ملک برصغیر نہیں ہے، لیکن ہندوستان کی تقسیم کچھ لوگوں کی گندی منشا کے عین مطابق ہوئی، جس کی وجہ سے کئی خاندان ٹوٹ گئے اور کئی لوگوں کی جان چلی گئی۔ بہت سے لوگ اپنے ہی ملک پناہ گزیں بن گئے اور آج ہم نے جو یہ تصویری نمائش منعقد کی ہے، یہ ہمارے بزرگوں کے درد کا مظہر ہے۔ میں تمام لوگوں سے ایک بار یہاں آنے اور اسے دیکھنے کی درخواست کرتاہوں۔میں ان کے جذبے کو سلام کرتا ہوں، کیونکہ ان کے پاس جو کچھ ہے، اس کے ساتھ انہوں نے خود کو پھر سے قائم کیا ہے اور ہمارے ملک کی ترقی کی داستان میں تعاون دیا ہے۔‘‘
جب ہندوستان آزادی کا 75واں سال منا رہا ہے، شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے 14اگست کو گوالیار میں واقع مہارانی لکشمی بائی کی چھتری میں ایک فوٹو نمائش کا انعقاد کیا۔اس پروگرام کا افتتاح اور قیادت شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کی۔پروگرام کے دوران انہوں نے قومی جھنڈا (ترنگا)لہرایا اور مہارانی لکشمی بائی کو ان کی سمادھی پر خراج عقیدت پیش کی۔ انہوں نے ہماری جنگ آزادی میں حصہ لینے والے شہیدوں؍ مجاہدین آزادی اور ان کے خاندان کے ممبروں سے بھی ملاقات کی اور ان کا استقبال کیا۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو(اے کے اے ایم)ملک کی آزادی کی 75ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر حکومت ہنداور ہندوستان کے لوگوں کے ذریعے ترنگا گھر لانے کے جوش اور آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے موقع پر’ہرگھر ترنگا‘مہم کا حصہ بننے کی شکل میں منایا جارہا ہے۔