Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia visits Maharani Lakshmi Bai Ki Chhatri, Gwalior to pay tribute to the martyrs of freedom struggle
Ministry of Civil Aviation celebrates Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and Partition Horrors Remembrance Day.
14 AUG 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel inaugurated a photo exhibition and spearheaded various programmes at Maharani Lakshmi Bai Ki Chhatri, Gwalior as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and Partition Horrors Remembrance Day.
The event was graced by Shri Pradhuman Singh Tomar, Minister of Energy, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Vivek Narayan Shejwalkar, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Gwalior, Smt. Shobha Sikarwar, Mayor, Gwalior, Shri Munnalal Goyal, Chairman, MP State Seed & Farm Development Corporation, Shri Bhagat Singh Kushwah, Minister of State, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Smt. Imarti Devi, Chairperson, MP Laghu Udyog Nigam and officials from MoCA, AAI, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh and District Administration.
Addressing on the occasion, Minister of Civil Aviation said, “India is the only country which never invaded any other country in its history but faced many foreign invasions. Instead of bowing down to these invasions, the people of India have always shown courage and resilience and never allowed any foreign power to settle on our land. Our National Flag (Tiranga) is a symbol of our sacrifice, our cultural supremacy and is a perfect example of our country’s diversity. We are going to celebrate 75th Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav tomorrow and every citizen will have to take a pledge to make India great again.”
Recalling the horrors of Partition, Shri Scindia said, “We have to teach our future generation the lessons behind partition so that they are aware of such catastrophic event in our history. India is a subcontinent itself and no other country in the world is a subcontinent. But India was partitioned in accordance with some people’s nefarious desires which lead to many families broken and many lives were lost. Many people became refugee in their own country and this photo exhibition that we have opened today showcases the suffering our elders had borne, and I request everyone to come and see it once. I salute their spirit as they re-establish themselves with what they have and contributed to the growth story of our nation.”
As India celebrates 75th Years of Independence, Ministry of Civil Aviation organized a photo exhibition on 14th August at Maharani Lakshmi Bai Ki Chhatri, Gwalior. The event was inaugurated and led by Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia. During the event, he hoisted the National Flag (Tiranga) and paid his respect to Maharani Lakshmi Bai at her Samadhi. He also met and felicitated the Martyrs/freedom fighters and their family members, who have participated in our freedom struggle.
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) is being observed by the Indian Government and the Indian populace to mark the country's 75th anniversary of independence with an enthusiasm to bring the Tiranga home and be a part of the ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ campaign under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए ग्वालियर स्थित महारानी लक्ष्मी बाई की छतरी का दौरा किया
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव और विभाजन विभीषि‍का स्मृति दिवस मनाया
14 AUG 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन और इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव और विभाजन विभीषिका स्मृति दिवस के हिस्से के रूप में ग्वालियर स्थित महारानी लक्ष्मी बाई की छतरी में एक फोटो प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया और विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों की अगुवाई की।
इस कार्यक्रम में मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रद्युम्न सिंह तोमर, ग्वालियर के संसद सदस्य (लोकसभा) श्री विवेक नारायण शेजवलकर, ग्वालियर की महापौर श्रीमती शोभा सिकरवार, मध्य प्रदेश राज्य बीज एवं कृषि विकास निगम के अध्‍यक्ष श्री मुन्नालाल गोयल, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के राज्‍यमंत्री श्री भगत सिंह कुशवाह, मध्‍य प्रदेश लघु उद्योग निगम की अध्‍यक्ष श्रीमती इमरती देवी और एमओसीए, एएआई, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार तथा जिला प्रशासन के अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत एकमात्र ऐसा देश है जिसने अपने इतिहास में कभी किसी अन्य देश पर आक्रमण नहीं किया, लेकिन कई विदेशी आक्रमणों का सामना किया। इन आक्रमणों के आगे झुकने के बजाय, भारत के लोगों ने हमेशा साहस और लचीलापन की भावना दिखाई है और कभी भी किसी विदेशी शक्ति को हमारी भूमि पर बसने की अनुमति नहीं दी। हमारा राष्ट्रीय ध्वज (तिरंगा) हमारे बलिदान, हमारी सांस्कृतिक सर्वोच्चता का प्रतीक है और हमारे देश की विविधता का एक उत्तम उदाहरण है। हम कल आजादी का 75वां अमृत महोत्सव मनाएंगे और प्रत्येक नागरिक को भारत को फिर से महान बनाने की शपथ लेनी होगी।
विभाजन की विभीषिका का स्‍मरण करते हुए श्री सिंधिया ने कहा, “हमें अपनी भावी पीढ़ी को विभाजन के पीछे का सबक पढ़ाना होगा ताकि वे हमारे इतिहास की ऐसी त्रासदीपूर्ण घटना से अवगत हों। भारत अपने आप में एक उप-महाद्वीप है और दुनिया का कोई भी देश उप-महाद्वीप नहीं है। लेकिन भारत का विभाजन कुछ लोगों की कुत्सित मंशाओं के अनुरूप हुआ, जिसके कारण कई परिवार टूट गए और कई लोगों की जान चली गई। बहुत से लोग अपने ही देश में शरणार्थी बन गए और आज हमने जो यह फोटो प्रदर्शनी आयोजित की है, वह हमारे बुजुर्गों की पीड़ा को दर्शाती है। मैं सभी से एक बार यहां आने और इसे देखने का अनुरोध करता हूं। मैं उनके भावना को नमन करता हूं क्योंकि उनके पास जो कुछ है उसके साथ उन्होंने खुद को फिर से स्थापित किया है और हमारे देश की विकास गाथा में योगदान दिया है।”
जब भारत स्वतंत्रता का 75वां वर्ष मना रहा है, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने 14 अगस्त को ग्वालियर स्थित महारानी लक्ष्मी बाई की छतरी में एक फोटो प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन और नेतृत्व केन्‍द्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने किया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय ध्वज (तिरंगा) फहराया और महारानी लक्ष्मी बाई को उनकी समाधि पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में भाग लेने वाले शहीदों/स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों से भी मुलाकात की और उनका अभिनंदन किया।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) देश की आजादी की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर भारत सरकार और भारत के लोगों द्वारा तिरंगा घर लाने के उत्साह तथा आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तत्‍वाधान में ‘हर घर तिरंगा’ अभियान का हिस्सा बनने के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है।